Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 21/02 7:18 am - Mountain Bike Nationals - XC Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/02
 

Mountain Bike Nationals - XC Results (11am start)

This report made possible by Snowcovers and Rocky Mountain

JUNIOR/U17 EXPERT 15-18 W - 19.50 Km. - [16 entries ]
1. MCKIRDY, Jean-Ann (BC) ROCKY MOUNTAIN 1:26:38.49
2. BLANCHETTE, Sophie-Anne (QC) at 4:41.13
3. CASE, Kylie (MB) 8:39.61
4. TORRESAN, Elsie (QC) CYCLONE 8:52.82
5. SCALLION, Kate (NS) NORCO 9:41.88
6. HUPIN-DEBEURME, Mathilde (QC) RAVITO-X-TREME BARS 11:02.75
7. LUPIEN, Marie-Laurence (QC) SPECIALIZED/SUBARU 12:49.12
8. PAQUIN, Claudia (QC) ORYX/PROCYCLE 13:54.01
9. KINDREE, Meghan (BC) MOM&DAD 14:11.91
10. BAKER, Brook (BC) OAKLEY/SPECIALIZED 15:34.13
11. VIPOND, Catherine (ON) TEAM ONT./BAY CYCLE 17:32.27
12. BRYCE, Heather (BC) STEED CYCLES 27:26.07
13. ANDERSON, Jessica (BC) TEAM LACTIC ACID 29:07.93
14. BUNNIN, Andrea (SK) DOUG'S SPOKE'N 32:18.62
15. MORRIS, Rebecca (AB) BOW CYCLE 34:30.73
16. CHURCHILL, Kimberley (AB) 35:12.75
 
SENIOR EXPERT WOMEN 19-29 - 19.50 Km. - [17 entries ]
1. MORRIS, Rachel (AB) FLY GURLZ 1:27:26.71
2. CATON, Nyree (BC) at 3:09.04
3. LOVE, Christy (BC) MIGHTY RIDERS 5:33.15
4. KEEFER, Jennifer (BC) DIZZY CYCLES 7:36.45
5. STEIGER, Jane (BC) SPOKE'N MOTION 9:14.43
6. LINDMAN-PORTER, Sara (BC) COVE BIKE SHOP/NAZ 10:49.48
7. BLADES, Meghan. 12:53.51
8. MUSYJ, Erica (SK) BRUCES CYCLES WORKS 14:27.79
9. ERICKSEN, Anne-Brit (AB) NORTHSTAR HYUNDAI 16:05.89
10. BENNETT, Marcy (BC) 16:29.00
11. WHITEHEAD, Laura (AB) 21:22.45
12. WONG, Silaing (AB) 26:29.14
13. MISSEGHERS, Christine (AB) 29:09.08
14. JARDINE, Dawn (NS) 45:28.77
DNS. SCHOUTEN, Vicki (QC)
DNS. LICIS, Lisa (AB) HARDCOVE RACING
DNS. MCMULLEN, Kim (BC) TANTALUS BIKE
 
YOUTH EXPERT 15-16 / MEN - 19.50 Km. - [31 entries ]
1. CROWE, James (BC) KONA/GLACIER 1:10:36.51
2. SCHAFFER, Marty (AB) KONA/BICYCLE at 0:13.49
3. LOUGHRAN, Jeffrey (BC) LACTIC ACID 0:50.23
4. MAHON, Trevor (BC) DIZZY CYCLES 2:59.96
5. COTTRELL, Matt (BC) ON THE EDGE 4:06.31
6. THORPE, Chris (ON) BAY CYCLE 4:21.37
7. BATTY, Mark (ON) BAY CYCLE 4:21.64
8. CRUMP, Scott (BC) 5:13.00
9. BAIN, Brian (AB) BOWCYCLE/CMC 5:49.00
10. EADES, Brad (ON) 6:34.09
11. KINDREE, Neal (BC) 7:23.45
12. KNOPF, Devin (ON) ROCKIDS 8:55.61
13. ANDERSON, Ryan (AB) NORCO/ST ALBERT 9:28.87
14. HENDERSON, Norrie (BC) KELOWNA CYCLE 9:51.73
15. BOWSER, Kevin (AB) OLYMPIC DUAL/BIKESHP 10:32.39
16. DRYDEN, Blair (BC) FREEWHEEL CYCLE 11:17.38
17. DOUGLAS, Kyle (CAN BAY CYCLE) RACING 12:51.54
18. HENNESSY-MOORE, John (AB) 13:29.16
19. PAULY, Matt (AB) 14:15.08
20. MACDONALD, Mark (AB) IRONHORSE 16:03.84
21. DUNLOP, J.P. (BC) TEEN SPEED 17:32.01
22. GREYDANUS, Andrew (BC) 18:53.88
23. TRUNCIK, Neil (BC) ORYX/FLASH 5/GARNEAU 20:22.91
24. YAU, Steven (AB) BOW CYCLE 22:02.82
25. GRANT, Zach (AB) 26:54.03
26. BENSON, Jon (MB) 30:33.08
27. SCHEEPERS, Eric (MB) 40:10.67
28. BROOKS, Dave (SK) OFF ROAD SYNDICATE 41:56.42
DNF. COMEAU, Daniel (NS)
DNS. WALKER, Matt (SK) DOUG'S SPOKE N'
DNS. MORKA, Adam (MB)
 
SENIOR BEG/SPORT 19-29 M - 19.50 Km. - [23 entries ]
1. GRAVERSEN, Tim (BC) 1:17:32.45
2. POWER, Erik (BC) SKOOKUM CYCLE at 1:03.09
3. ELLIOT, Adam (BC) SKOOKUM 1:15.60
4. WOODMAN, Peter (CAN) 5:22.23
5. OLSON, Steve (BC) 6:28.32
6. PARKER, Jason (AB) 6:59.39
7. COGGER, Alex (BC) 7:11.41
8. LEBER, Jason (BC) STEED CYCLES/DEVINCI 7:37.72
9. BOAKE, Tyler 9:13.67
10. SARNECKI, Michael (AB) SCHWALBE/TREK 9:16.48
11. CUSTODIO, Roy (AB) 9:36.14
12. COOK, Jesse (AB) 12:46.53
13. OBERHOLZER, Roland (BC) 14:45.95
14. HAMILTON, Kirk (AB) 15:33.26
15. TUNNAH, Micheal (BC) 15:44.84
16. MACCUISH, Kevin (NS) ECMTB.COM 16:00.31
17. READWIN, Zack (AB) 22:39.74
18. KRALOVIC, Roman (BC) 24:09.72
19. VINCI, Steve (AB) 27:40.18
20. MCGEE, Grant (BC) THE BROTHERHOOD 1:07:08.39
DNF. JONES, David (AB)
DNF. HORWOOD, Andrew (BC)
DNS. CAN19721117 (BC)
 
SENIOR EXPERT MEN 19-29 - 26.00 Km. - [36 entries ]
1. MARTINS, Steve (AB) HARDCORE 1:39:15.56
2. SHERMAN, Evan (AB) at 0:59.56
3. LOWE, Ian (BC) 2:08.54
4. OGRYZLO, Tim (AB) 2:42.76
5. SMITH, Ryan (BC) IDUN/DEVINCI/SPY 3:00.78
6. CROSTHWAITE, Ian (BC) FRESH AIR EXPERIENCE 4:24.98
7. TOMCZAK, Daniel (SK) TEAM SASKATCHEWAN 7:45.44
8. SAFFOLD, Josh. E-Z-UP/BRODIE 8:39.29
9. MARR, Jordan (BC) SPOKE'N'MOTION 9:26.23
10. PERRIN, David (BC) 9:37.14
11. ROBERTS, Dave (AB) 9:59.69
12. GUSTAFSON, Brian (BC) SUMMIT CYCLE/BUGABOO 10:23.32
13. DAVIS, Byron (AB) 10:38.70
14. BAILEY, Adam (ON) BLACK SHEEP MTB 10:39.52
15. WRIGHT, Graeme (AB) ROCKY MTN BIKE 13:18.30
16. SILCOCK, Jonathan (BC) DIZZY CYCLES 13:24.11
17. DROWN, Matthew (BC) ING DIRECT/RACE FACE 14:30.90
18. BLACKWELL, Derek (BC) 15:48.04
19. MOLGAT-ROY, Dan (BC) JOHN LUCK SHOES 21:38.60
20. ZUCCONI, Daniele (BC) 22:07.25
DNF. WEISS, Aaron (BC)
DNF. GAUVIN, Dominic (AB)
DNF. PRICE, Justin (BC)
DNF. WILSON, Keith (BC)
DNF. KENNEDY, Gord (AB) BOW CYCLE/CMC
DNF. LUNN, Craig (BC) SANTA CRUZ
DNF. LUNDGREN, Rylan (MB)
DNF. BOJESEN, Martin (BC) BALANCED FOOT
DNF. MCKNIGHT, Chris (BC) SNOWCOVERS/
DNS. FRIESEN, Nick (AB) TATONKA RIVER
DNS. FISHER, Ryan (BC) BALANCE
DNS. VIPOND, Nicholas (ON) BAY CYCLE
DNS. KNOCK, Kurt (BC) EPIC BICYCLES
DNS. KENNEDY, Dave (AB) BOW CYCLE/CMC
DNS. VANDE-BEEK, Davin (AB)
DNS. JOSSTEMA, Ron (BC)
 
MASTER EXPERT MEN 40-99 - 26.00 Km. - [19 entries ]
1. FINDLAY, Peter (BC) OGC/FISHER 1:30:40.65
2. CROWE, Eric (BC) KONA/GLACIER at 7:45.11
3. DAECHSEL, Tim (BC) BIKE BARN 12:56.86
4. JURYN, Richard (BC) STEED CYCLES 15:04.23
5. ANDERSON, Robert (CA) USA CROW CYCLES 20:15.55
6. MCPHALEN, Don (AB) 25:40.74
7. GRAHAM, Philip (BC) SUN COUNTRY 32:39.53
8. BLEULEZ, Urs (BC) HIGH BOAR CAFE 33:46.16
9. WHITTEN, David (AB) 34:29.46
10. SPENCER, Ron (ON) MCBRIDE-FITFIX.NET 42:33.45
11. STREGGER, Darren (BC) 43:39.44
12. BANDURA, Jeff (BC) FLASH5/E.Z.UP/BRODIE 45:07.45
13. VOSS, Peter (BC) SPOKE 'N MOTION 46:10.19
14. SMITH, Graham (AB) 48:41.15
15. BANT, Peter (BC) DIZZY CYCLES 57:00.11
DNF. GRULOIEN, Nels (BC) FLASH 5
DNF. BRANNIGAN, Lance (BC) GLACIER SHOP
DNS. JACKSON, Craig (BC) SUN COUNTRY
DNS. SCOTTO, Alain (BC) JOHN HENRY


Result courtesy STAT Timing



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login