Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 21/02 9:17 am - Mountain Bike Nationals elite results


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/02
 

Mountain Bike Nationals - XC Results (1:30pm start) at Sunpeaks BC

This report made possible by Snowcovers and Rocky Mountain

SENIOR ELITE WOMEN - 32.50 Km. - [49 entries ]
1. SYDOR, Alison (BC) TREK VW 2:06:08.20
2. PREMONT, Marie-Helene (QC) ORYX/CARRERA/SUBARU at 3:58.41
3. BISARO, Kiara (BC) GEARSRACING.COM 6:05.11
4. CHORNEY, Eron (AB) ROCKY MTN BICYCLES 7:32.09
5. KOERBER, Willow (USA ) CANE CREEK 10:57.83
6. WALTER, Sandra (BC) KAPPA/FLASH-5/ALPHA 12:43.60
7. CHORNEY-WILSON, Amber (BC) 14:03.15
8. SANDERS, Julie (QC) OAKLEY 16:12.04
9. BANKS, Tanis (BC) 17:38.68
10. TRIMBLE, Sue (ON) GEARSRACING.COM 17:46.17
11. TOWNSEND, Claire (BC) 20:37.48
12. PIKE, Sarah (BC) BIKE BARN 20:37.76
13. SIMMS, Wendy (BC) STEED CYCLES 21:45.23
14. BERNIER, Marisol (QC) SPECIALIZED/SMITH 25:20.16
15. TYKWINSKI, Annie (AB) PEDALHEAD BICYCLE 25:37.17
16. DEWOLFE, Karen (NS) HARPOON BREWERY 26:20.13
17. COTE, Marie-Helene (QC) SPECIALIZED/SUBARU 26:21.75
18. TENG, Angela (BC) FLASH 5/ BRODIE 27:56.67
19. ROBICHAUD, Linda (BC) NORCO FACTORY TEAM 28:10.56
20. STARKO, Nikola (AB) REBOUND CYCLE 28:20.78
21. SAWRENKO, Jen (BC) DIZZY CYCLES 31:38.29
22. YEW, Ann (AB) BCSPORT/TREK/SCHWALB 32:15.38
23. KABUSH, Danelle (ON) TEAM ONT./GEARSRACIN 35:56.69
24. BOUZ, Madelaine (AB) 36:26.96
25. GRAHAM, Cynthia (BC) FLASH-5/BRODIE/BLACK 38:58.71
26. HALL-PATCH, Clare (ON) GEARSRACING.COM 41:53.12
27. SCHEIBER, Michelle (BC) FACT CANADA 42:48.62
28. TESTROETE, Alison (BC) TACTIC ACID RACING 43:05.35
29. PICCONE, Cristina (BC) DIZZY CYCLES 46:57.18
30. SCHULZ, Jennifer (BC) FRESH AIR EXPERIENCE 49:07.30
31. MAWDSLEY, Angela (ON) TEAM ONTARIO/BAYCYC. 49:12.64
32. LAVOIE, Nicole (AB) 49:36.68
33. TEMPLE, Tracey (BC) BIKE CELLAR/TREK 50:42.61
34. AUSTIN, Nancy (BC) JOHN HENRY BIKES 51:49.08
35. SVEDERUS, Annette (AB) TREK/UNLTED CYCLE 55:44.60
36. CUNNINGHAM, Karley (QC) FLY GURLZ 59:16.16
37. ROBBINS, Sarah (SK) SCA/BIKE DOCTOR 59:45.11
38. KOVAL, Krista (NS) 1:05:43.95
39. PARNELL, Jill (ON) 1:08:42.77
40. GRAJCZYK, Trish (AB) BOW CYCLE 1:11:51.80
DNF. REDDEN, CHRISSY (ON) SUBARU
DNF. SINCLAIR, Trish (ON) GEARSRACING.COM
DNF. DREW, Erica (BC) QUADRA WOOD PRODUCTS
DNF. HOOD, Shannon (BC)
DNF. JOBIN, Anne-Marie (QC) ORYX/PROCYCLE/TTN
DNF. FELDMANN, Martina (BC) FACT CANADA
DNF. MCQUAID, Melanie (BC) SAUCONY/FISHER
DNF. BELCHER, Barbara (BC) SOLITON/TEXANA RICE
DNF. MORRISON, Krista (BC) CYCLEPATH
 
JUNIOR EXPERT MEN 17-18 - 32.50 Km. - [33 entries ]
1. PLAXTON, Maximilian (CAN) 1:57:42.78
2. BUSSIERES, Frederic (QC) GEARSRACING.COM at 1:05.51
3. ZANDSTRA, Derek (ON) TEAM ONTARIO/BAYCYC. 3:59.92
4. TRUDEL, Jeremy (QC) LA VIE SPORTIVE 4:49.35
5. FAIRALL, Bradley (BC) ROCKY MTN BICYCLES 5:26.95
6. WEST, Tyler (BC) ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIKES 6:14.95
7. THORPE, Ryan (ON) TEAM ONTARIO/BAYCYC. 6:56.13
8. GREEN, Matthew (BC) STEED CYCLES/SRAM 7:46.83
9. SHERSTOBITOFF, Tim (BC) FRESH AIR EXPERIENCE 8:05.31
10. VENNES, Jean-Francois (QC) RECORD/TVA 9:35.13
11. COATES, Adam (ON) GEARSRACING.COM 11:31.52
12. COUTURE, Pierre-Alex (QC) SUBARN SPECIALIZED 11:59.33
13. BELL, Justin (AB) 12:31.66
14. SHANKLAND, Doug (ON) TEAM ONTARIO/ZIGGYS 15:30.54
15. BRITTON, Rob (SK) BIKE DOCTOR 16:00.17
16. WALLACE, Cory (QC) FREEWHEEL/TEAM AB 18:28.04
17. PERRON, Jean-Sebastien (QC) QUEBEC 20:08.70
18. SESSFORD, Daniel (YT) 21:28.91
19. BROWN, Paul (ON) GEARSRACING.COM 22:18.11
20. HOBOR, Matthew (BC) SOOKE CYCLE 22:46.09
21. SWAIN, Kyle (NS) KONA 24:06.52
22. BEVIS, Matt (BC) JOHN HENRY 26:47.89
23. MORRISON, Steve 28:37.29
24. ENNS, Justin (MB) 36:12.58
25. WHITTEN, Alan (AB) 37:34.46
DNF. LAZARSKI, Martin (ON) GEARSRACING.COM
DNF. WIDMER, Stefan (BC) KHS BICYCLES
DNF. COCHRANE, Steve (AB) PEDALHEAD
DNF. RASMUSSEN, Jordan (BC) ROCKY MOUTAIN BIKES
DNF. DAWSON, Byron (BC)
DNF. KERR, Colin (BC)
DNF. SIOUI, Kwanah (QC)
DNS. CARTWRIGHT, Andrew (BC) ROCKY MTN BICYCLES
 
SENIOR ESPOIR MEN 19-22 - 39.00 Km. - [25 entries ]
1. FEDERAU, Ricky (BC) GEARSRACING.COM 2:09:55.18
2. SNEDDON, Kris (BC) KONA at 13:03.39
3. BUNNIN, Shawn (SK) DOUG'S SPOKE/OAKLEY 13:21.30
4. ROUTLEY, Will (BC) ROCKY MTN/HAYWOOD 14:07.55
5. GARRIGAN, Mike (ON) TEAM ONTARIO/HARDWOO 15:16.53
6. MACBURNIE, Dustin (NS) 17:07.28
7. PATTERSON, Matt (ON) TEAM ONT./BAY CYCLE 17:33.06
8. MCLEOD, Leith (MB) OLYMPIA/VW/KAHIRE 20:01.62
9. VAN (PE) HIGHLAND'S CYCL TEAM 20:48.05
10. HADLEY, Matthew (NB) POWER BAR TEAM ELITE 22:51.02
11. BATTY, Eric (ON) BAY CYLE RACING 23:17.89
12. FILLION, Julien (QC) CONIFERE.COM/INTERSP 24:19.37
13. REAIN, Alan (ON) FULL CYCLE 26:32.12
14. SKINNER, Thomas (ON) TEAM ONTARIO/KHS 27:14.81
15. FOSTER, Mark (NS) BICYCLE NOVA SCOTIA 27:16.88
16. LAFONTAINE, Martin (QC) OKTOS 31:58.31
17. DOUGLAS, Matt (ON) BAY CYCLE RACING 34:49.29
18. SCHMIDT, Benjamin (BC) FLASH 5/ BRODIE/ EZ 40:12.64
19. IVANY, Carsten (BC) AUBREY ORGANICS 44:20.38
20. PROVOST, Jean-Philippe (QC) PRORIDER EYE WEAR 45:33.50
DNF. WATSON, Andrew (ON) TEAM ONT./BIANCHI CA
DNF. LAJEUNESSE, Cedric (QC) SPECIALIZED/SUBARU
DNF. BLANCHETTE, Edmond (MB) VW/KALTIRE/OLYMPIA
DNF. SIGSTON, Ben (BC) ROCKY MTN/HAYWOOD
DNF. GARNETT, Terry (BC)
 
SENIOR ELITE MEN - 39.00 Km. - [48 entries ]
1. KABUSH, Geoff (BC) KONA 2:05:30.20
2. WEDGE, Peter (NB) KONA at 1:47.27
3. HESTLER, Andreas (BC) ROCKY MTN/OAKLEY 2:34.95
4. TOULOUSE, Mathieu (QC) GEARSRACING.COM 7:10.58
5. KYLE, Andrew (BC) NORCO FACTORY TEAM 7:31.29
6. SHEPPARD, Chris (BC) HARO LEE DUNGARES 10:47.27
7. PRUNER, Michael (BC) JOHN HENRY BIKES 11:46.07
8. LEGA, Roddi (AB) GREEN MOUNTAIN CYCLE 12:23.86
9. REAIN, Greg (ON) GEARSRACING.COM 15:05.00
10. JAKOMAIT, Jesse (ON) 15:38.75
11. INGHAM, Ryan (SK) OLYMPIA/GIANT 17:38.41
12. WEBSTER, Mark (AB) SPECIALIZED/RUDY PRO 18:00.88
13. KIRALY, Nick (VIC AUS ) SRAM/SCAPIN 18:32.95
14. HUBREGTSE, Menno (SK) TREK CANADA 21:27.01
15. CARBONNEAU, Ian (QC) PRORIDER/PEACOCK 21:45.77
16. MARK, Justin (BC) AIRBOMB/ELLSWORTH 23:08.93
17. LAFONTAINE, Bruno (QC) OGC/FISHER 25:25.14
18. CAPELA, Carlos (BC) 28:19.09
19. MYERS, Duane (AB) SAFEWAY/SPOKES&ATTI. 29:16.21
20. JOHNSON, Michael (BC) SPOKE N'MOTION 29:34.38
21. ZETTERSTROM, Cory (SK) BRUCE CYCLES WORKS 31:03.05
22. BURCH, Dave (BC) 34:33.88
23. DENNIS, Michael (ON) GEARS RACING 35:14.95
24. SUTTON, Andre (AB) MOULDEN 37:55.24
25. LAPOINTE, Paul (MB) VOLKSWAGEN/OLYMPIA 38:30.07
26. SHENKARIUK, Jason (AB) OGC/GARY FISHER 40:19.03
27. NORRIS, Simon (BC) CHAIN3 40:59.23
28. OLIVER, Tim (ON) SPECIALIZED/RUDY PR. 41:49.38
29. SNOWDON, Dylan (AB) 44:40.63
30. HOPKINS, Trevor (BC) SNOWCOVERS SPORTS 46:47.21
D.S.Q.. MICHAUD, Yannick (AB)
DNF. GREEN, Roland (BC) TREK VW
DNF. HESJEDAL, Ryder (BC) SUBARU/GARY FISHER
DNF. McGRATH, Seamus (ON)
DNF. HINE, Julian (ON) GEARSRACING.COM
DNF. HOVEY, Carter (BC) BIANCHI
DNF. HURLEY, Bill (QC) WEST QUEBEC WHEELERS
DNF. CREWE, David (AB) EUROTECH CYCLE
DNF. DANIEL, Paul (AB) PEYTO CYCLES
DNF. MISSEGHERS, Troy (AB)
DNF. DOUGLAS, Jaimie (BC) GIANT NORTH AMERICA
DNF. MACKENZIE, Drew (BC) ROACH/RACE FACE
DNF. VUNIC, David (BC) TREK BIKES
DNF. LYNEM, Nick (AB) OGC/BIKE PEDLARS
DNF. WALLACE, Wade (AB) PEDDALHEAD
DNF. KORNELL, Jamie (BC) ROACH
DNF. COOKE, Brian (AB) BICYCLE CAFE
DNF. PENNER, Greg (MB) VW-OLYMPIA
 
MASTER EXPERT MEN 30-39 - 32.50 Km. - [41 entries ]
1. SMITH, Ian (BC) OAK BAY BICYCLE 2:02:13.84
2. FOKKEMA, John (BC) at 4:25.96
3. LEIBEL, Pete (BC) 5:03.76
4. COVEY, Brennan (BC) MCDONALD/BIGROCKBEER 5:20.79
5. KVICK, David (BC) DIZZY CYCLES 6:00.02
6. WADE, Gary (BC) TREK 6:31.02
7. IRVINE, John (BC) KONA/TANTALUS 6:31.25
8. DUMONT, Tyler (BC) FLASH 5/BRODIE/EZUP 7:38.40
9. TANEMURA, Barry (BC) SKOOKUM CYCLE & SKI 10:50.94
10. VAN (BC) BIKE BARN 11:51.68
11. NEWITT, Paul (BC) ESCAPE VELOCITY 13:36.92
12. DOYLE, Pat (AB) DEADGOAT RACING 16:40.72
13. HAMILTON, Richard (BC) 16:59.03
14. BROWN, Chris (BC) 17:59.69
15. THIBAULT, Norman (BC) FRONTRUNNERS 19:21.75
16. NEFF, Peter (AB) 19:53.46
17. KENT, Andrew (BC) ARROWSMITH MTN CYCLE 20:38.18
18. FEDYK, Jeff (BC) TANTALUS BIKE SHOP 22:08.18
19. COTE, Steve (QC) 24:42.02
20. HEDSTROM, Newell (SK) BIKE DOCTOR 27:23.74
21. DEWAR, Douglas (BC) 27:33.82
22. DEAN, Ken (BC) KONA FACTORY 27:53.29
23. KIM, Angus (AB) 36:01.84
24. LAPRADE, Andre (BC) GERICK CYCLE 37:33.45
25. CHARUK, Mike (BC) NATURAL EARTH RACING 38:20.66
26. GARRISON, Graham (BC) DIZZY CYCLES 41:40.87
DNF. BATE, Lonn (AB) SPOKES & ATTIRE RAC.
DNF. RODLAND, Rick (BC) FLASH-5/BRODIE/E-ZUP
DNF. SEABORN, Jeff (AB) TITUS
DNF. TOLKAMP, John (BC)
DNF. SUDLOW, Paul (BC) CALGARY CYCLE
DNF. ROYDS, Spencer (AB) MOUNTAIN BIKE CITY
DNF. KLYMSON, Matt (ON) CYCLE SOLUTIONS
DNF. ROWLANDSON, Travis (AB) FREEWHEEL CYCLE
DNF. EDWARDS, Ronald (BC)
DNF. FAWCETT, Bob (AB) REBOUND/TREK
DNS. HAMBLETON, Brent (AB)
DNS. SCHMIEDGE, Kirk (AB) CLIF BAR
DNS. EVOY, Johnny (BC) PROWORKS/POLAR EXP.
DNS. CASWELL, David (BC) FOR BIKES FULL BOAR
DNS. TYKWINSKI, Rik (AB) CAN


Result courtesy STAT Timing

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login