Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 23/02 10:16 am - Commonwealths Preview, Midweek ITT, Tour Stage 15


Posted by Editor on 07/23/02
 

Commonwealth Games Update

A preview from national track coach Kurt Innes.

Hello all,

Just a quick update on the team here in Manchester. We arrived yesterday after spending 2 weeks in Montreal. The trip over was a piece of cake. . . 6.5 hours overseas and 5 hours of time leaping and presto we are here in Manchester. The 5 hour time change (7 hours from Calgary) is a bit of a shock if you've never travelled overseas before. Usually takes a couple of days to reset your sleep/wake cycle, I however scored huge on the first night, 10 hours of un-interupted sleep. . . .. Must have been the 4 cups of coffee I had around 3 PM on our arrival day. I managed to stay awake till 10 Pm.. then BOOM. . . I was out till 8 Am this morning.

The team is doing well, our first day on the track today was a warm up session. The track here is very nice and will prove extremely fast for all of our riders. The indoor velodrome environment is going to come in real handy as well, as after the first 2 days here we have had our fair share of rain.

All the track team is here, and the road and mountain bike athletes start arriving tomorrow.

We are set up well, with all of the 400+ Canadian athletes staying in 1 central location pretty much smack dab in the middle of the villiage life. The cafeteria, the net cafe, the laundry mat and all other essentials are all easy to access.

Coverage on CBC starts on the 27th which is the first day of competition. Women's and mens individual time trial (road) is first day, then on the 28th is the 500 M t.t along with the 1000 M t.t on the track.

Kurt Innes


La Bicicletta Midweek Time Trial #12
Courtesy Tina Mayberry

Results for Thurs July 18.

Conditions: overcast, ~21C, slight wind

Darko Ficko Midweek 19:52
Gord Clarke Newmarket 22:17
Peter Morse Midweek 22:25
Martin Derlacki guest 22:27
Merrill Collins Midweek 22:54
Richard Ince D'Ornellas 22:55
Peter Turk guest 23:22
Bonnie Grundman D'Ornellas 23:55
Chris Dolson guest 24:49
Davor Salahovic Midweek 25:49
Carolyne Haill guest 26:47


Tour de France

Stage 15 - Vaison-le-Romaine to Les Deux Alpes 226.5 km

1 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:55:16
2 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco at 1:51
3 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:30
4 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour 4:22
5 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 4:28
6 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 5:15
7 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin 6:41
8 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
9 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service both s.t.
10 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 6:46
11 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal Service 6:52
12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank both s.t.
14 Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 6:55
15 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
16 Carlos Sastre (Esp) CSC-Tiscali both s.t.
17 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 7:00
18 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 7:03
19 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
20 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis both s.t.
21 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com 7:21
22 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali s.t.
23 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 7:23
24 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:31
26 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport 7:36
27 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) US Postal Service 7:43
28 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 7:47
29 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 7:56
30 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatours.t.
31 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com 8:01
32 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com 8:06
33 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
34 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
35 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca all s.t.
36 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 8:21
37 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
38 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance both s.t.
39 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 8:36
40 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour s.t.
41 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 9:27
42 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
43 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis
44 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
45 Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
46 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
47 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step
48 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
49 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali all s.t.
50 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 9:41
51 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 9:51
52 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 10:08
53 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour s.t.
54 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 10:44
55 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:04
56 Marcos A.Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 11:34
57 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 11:37
58 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com s.t.
59 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 11:48
60 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 11:57
61 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport 12:00
62 Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 12:19
63 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 13:03
64 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 14:36
65 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 15:23
66 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport
67 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step
68 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour all s.t.
69 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 16:00
70 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance s.t.
71 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 16:17
72 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo s.t.
73 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 17:18
74 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 17:46
75 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:07
76 Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour
77 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance both s.t.
78 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour 18:17
79 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 18:42
80 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
81 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
82 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski all s.t.
83 Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 18:58
84 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 20:48
85 Mauro Radaeli (Ita) Tacconi Sport
86 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
87 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio
88 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
89 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
90 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
91 Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
92 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
93 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
94 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin
95 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com
96 David Latasa (Esp) iBanesto.com all s.t.
97 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 20:59
98 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 21:04
99 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 23:42
100 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step
101 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
102 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service
103 Pedro Horillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
104 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio
105 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
106 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
107 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
108 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
109 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
110 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
111 Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour
112 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
113 Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali
114 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
115 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
116 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour
117 Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
118 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
119 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport
120 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
121 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
122 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport
123 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
124 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
125 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com
126 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
127 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
128 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
129 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco
130 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
131 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank
132 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
133 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
134 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
135 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
136 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
137 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
138 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin
139 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
140 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour all s.t.
141 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 23:56
142 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 24:45
143 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 25:18
144 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
145 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin
146 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
147 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
148 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin
149 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
150 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-Tiscali
151 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
152 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
153 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
154 Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
155 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
156 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
157 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre Daikin all s.t.
158 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali 25:23
159 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 25:47
160 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 26:33
161 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 27:22
162 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com 38:15
DNF Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole

GC

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 62:53:36
2 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski at 4:21
3 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin 6:39
4 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 8:50
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 10:54
6 Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 11:11
7 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 11:31
8 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal Service 11:46
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 13:05
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 14:07
11 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 14:10
12 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 15:06
13 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 15:58
14 Carlos Sastre (Esp) CSC-Tiscali 16:31
15 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 18:34
16 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 19:08
17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 19:15
18 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 19:34
19 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali 19:39
20 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 20:27
21 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 21:19
22 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com 21:21
23 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 21:36
24 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com 24:31
25 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) US Postal Service 25:39
26 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:08
27 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 26:11
28 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 28:43
29 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com 28:50
30 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 28:56
31 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali 29:06
32 Marcos A.Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 29:32
33 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 30:13
34 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 30:17
35 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour 30:28
36 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance 30:56
37 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport 31:15
38 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 32:22
39 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 34:17
40 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 41:54
41 Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 45:03
42 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 45:25
43 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 45:44
44 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 46:05
45 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 47:13
46 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 47:19
47 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 48:50
48 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 54:55
49 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 55:42
50 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 56:51
51 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 58:10
52 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 1:00:49
53 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali 1:01:34
54 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com 1:02:14
55 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 1:03:13
56 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:03:50
57 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:04:21
58 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 1:05:45
59 Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:07:50
60 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step 1:08:12
61 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:09:47
62 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 1:09:49
63 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:09:59
64 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 1:10:10
65 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 1:11:09
66 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 1:11:42
67 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 1:17:24
68 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour 1:17:44
69 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin 1:17:49
70 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 1:18:07
71 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport 1:18:10
72 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:18:27
73 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:18:36
74 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1:19:11
75 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 1:19:52
76 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:22:02
77 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:22:31
78 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 1:22:32
79 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 1:22:47
80 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis 1:23:17
81 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 1:25:12
82 David Latasa (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:25:49
83 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:26:02
84 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour 1:26:38
85 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 1:27:11
86 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:27:24
87 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 1:30:05
88 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 1:30:10
89 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 1:30:10
90 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 1:31:57
91 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport 1:32:06
92 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service 1:32:17
93 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:32:45
94 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:33:31
95 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 1:33:31
96 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 1:34:06
97 Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:35:12
98 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:36:07
99 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 1:36:14
100 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:37:10
101 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:39:03
102 Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:39:55
103 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 1:40:43
104 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step 1:42:12
105 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 1:42:34
106 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com 1:42:55
107 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:43:33
108 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour 1:44:16
109 Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:45:40
110 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:47:05
111 Pedro Horillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 1:47:58
112 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1:48:58
113 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:49:28
114 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:49:40
115 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:50:55
116 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin 1:51:36
117 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 1:52:21
118 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 1:52:25
119 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:52:49
120 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com 1:53:18
121 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio 1:53:51
122 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:54:00
123 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:54:35
124 Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali 1:54:49
125 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:55:58
126 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 1:56:10
127 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:57:18
128 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 1:59:34
129 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 1:59:56
130 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 2:00:42
131 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:01:29
132 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 2:01:56
133 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin 2:02:19
134 Mauro Radaeli (Ita) Tacconi Sport 2:03:17
135 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre Daikin 2:03:36
136 Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:04:53
137 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-Tiscali 2:04:59
138 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport 2:05:54
139 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 2:06:22
140 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 2:07:02
141 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport 2:08:30
142 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:08:57
143 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 2:10:30
144 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:10:51
145 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin 2:11:02
146 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:11:13
147 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:12:30
148 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 2:12:38
149 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank 2:12:41
150 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 2:12:42
151 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 2:12:46
152 Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 2:13:33
153 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 2:13:54
154 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 2:14:52
155 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole 2:15:55
156 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:16:43
157 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 2:23:24
158 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 2:24:56
159 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali 2:30:51
160 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:31:57
161 Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 2:33:37
162 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com 2:36:14

Points Jersey

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 229 points
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 229
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 170
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 162
5 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin 129
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 89
7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 86
8 Pedro Horillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 81
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 72
10 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 70

Mountains Jersey

1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 173 points
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 120
3 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 108
4 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 107
5 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 107
6 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 88
7 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 68
8 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 66
9 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin 64
10 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance 63

Most Combative Classification

1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 88 points
2 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 50
3 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 33
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 24
5 Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 24

Young Rider Classification

1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 63:07:43
2 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com 7:14
3 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:01
4 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 20:10
5 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 27:47

Team GC

1 ONCE-Eroski 189:03:18
2 iBanesto.com at 7:02
3 US Postal Service 8:41
4 Cofidis 11:23
5 Rabobank 22:25
6 Team CSC Tiscali 26:27
7 Kelme-Costa Blanca 27:39
8 Domo-Farm Frites 39:08
9 Jean Delatour 40:04
10 Fassa Bortolo 54:12
11 FDJeux.com 1:36:27
12 Alessio 1:36:39
13 Team Telekom 1:45:20
14 Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:48:20
15 Bonjour 1:55:29
16 Ag2R Prevoyance 1:57:58
17 Lotto-Adecco 2:14:48
18 Mapei-Quick Step 2:22:51
19 Lampre-Daikin 2:27:23
20 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 2:32:39
21 Credit Agricole 2:35:10

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login