Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 9/02 8:54 am - Laval Midweek: Final Race & Overall


Posted by Editoress on 09/9/02
 

Laval Midweek
Courtesy Michel Bourgault

The final event in the 18 event series was held on September 4th. Results of the final 3 races plus final overall is below.

MAITRES A
RANG/NOM, PRENOM/CLUB21/08/0228/08/024/9/02TOTAL
1. Dion, Yvan (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)12151150
2. Rooseboom, Martin* (Cycles Patrick)10610126
3. Jorge, José (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)0112110
4. Cojan, Yannick (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)10087
5. Prud'homme, Martin (André Lalonde Sports)11161
6. Pilotte, Sébastien (Colnago-Carrera)00855
7. Caron, Vincent (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)1512149
8. Philie, Jacques (Bernard Hinault/Svetlana)11645
9. Grypinich, Eric (Ensure H.P./C.Performance)1101540
9. Desrosiers, Paul (Volkswagen)80040
11. Dodier, Stéphane (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)10036
11. Picoux, Régis (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)00036
13. Cojan, Didier (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)11035
14. Blais, Jean-François (Ensure H.P./C.Performance)11130
14. Dessureault, Carl (Indépendant)00025
16. Mc Nulty, Kevin (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)00022
17. Mc Farlane, Scott (Westmount C.C.)61021
18. Carbon, Stefaan (Bernard Hinault/Svetlana)11117
18. Lavoie, Stéphane (Indépendant)11117
18. Moody, Eric (André Lalonde Sports)11117
21. Landry, David (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)01115
22. Blais, Stéphane (Indépendant)11114
22. Lemarbre, François (Cycles Patrick)10014
22. Planet, Philippe (Nestea/Perigny)11014
22. Soulières, Jean-François (André Lalonde Sports)11114
26. Belisle, François (Bernard Hinault/Svetlana)11113
26. Mercier, Karl-Harold (Bernard Hinault/Svetlana)11113
26. Grignard, Fabien (Nestea/Perigny)10013
29. Billette, François (André Lalonde Sports)11112
29. Berridge, Howard (Indépendant)10012
29. Nicolov, Vasko (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)01012
29. Savard, Martin (Carrefour Chevrolet)00012
33. Borden, Richard (Indépendant)10111
33. Albert, David (Westmount C.C.)00011
33. Hollobon, Richard (VCOM)00011
36. Dupont, Michel (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)00010
36. Turgeon, Robert (Bernard Hinault/Svetlana)11110
36. Vega, Alexander (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)00010
39. Belisle, Daniel (Colnago-Carrera)0009
39. Legall, Didier (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)0009
39. Ménard, Pierre (Indépendant)1109
42. Desjardins, Eric (Nestea/Perigny)1108
42. Wells, Patrick (Mont-Tremblant)0118
42. Traina, Giovanni (Elio Pizzeria)0008
45. Larocque, Jean-Luc (ABC Cycles Sports)0107
45. Puskas, Scott (Westmount C.C.)0007
47. Brazeau, Michel (VCOM)0116
47. Horton, Marcus (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)0006
47. Vinet, Martin (Indépendant)1116
50. Gosselin, Alain (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)0105
50. Miller, Steven (Indépendant)0005
52. Ferrari, Nicolay (Cycles Patrick)0004
52. Sasseville, Stéphane0004
52. Leger, Jean-Marc (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)0004
52. Fortin, Patrick (Indépendant)0004
52. English, Cliff (Indépendant)0004
57. Blain, Luc (Beausoleil Cycles)0003
57. Charron, Stéphane (Beausoleil Cycles)0003
57. Lafrenière, Eric (VCOM)0003
57. Déry, Stéphan (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)0003
57. Dupras, Charles (Indépendant)0003
57. Fournier, Nicolas (Beausoleil Cycles)0003
57. Jones, Brian W. (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)0003
57. Lamoureux, Patrice (ABC Cycles Sports)0003
57. Oberman, Gary (Indépendant)0003
57. Masse, Frédéric (ABC Cycles Sports)0003
57. Millette, Jean-François (Indépendant)0003
68. Duguay, Harold (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)0002
68. Labre, Eric (C.C. Westmount)0002
68. Maillette, Gilbert (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)1002
68. Major, Eric (Indépendant)0002
68. Noble, Ernest (C.C. Sherbrooke)0002
68. Payment, Marc (Indépendant)0002
68. Rossman, Nicholas (VCOM)0002
68. Visser, Georges (Ensure H.P./C.Performance)0002
68. Christopher, Andrew (Indépendant)0002
68. Michaud, Sylvain0002
68. Wiseman, Eric (Indépendant)1002
79. Bitz, Pierre (Indépendant)0001
79. Comaniuk, Mark (André Lalonde Sports)0001
79. De Flandre, Christophe (ABC Cycles Sports)0001
79. Marco, Juan (Nestea/Perigny)0001
79. Mikulis, Steve (Indépendant)0001
79. Chaput, Alain (Beausoleil Cycles)0001
79. Saldhana, Paulo0001
79. Charron, Yves (Indépendant)0001
79. Degagne, Luc0001
79. Emond, Renaud (Indépendant)0001
79. Huot, Charles (Indépendant)0001
79. Levesque, Sylvain (Indépendant)0001
79. Massicotte, Jean-Luc (Indépendant)0001
79. Mc Martin, Andrew (Indépendant)0001
79. Mc Neil, Randy (Indépendant)0001
79. Reed, Dany (Indépendant)0001
79. Boivin, Réjean (Ste-Foy)0011
NOMBRE DE PARTANTS261719
TEMPS DE COURSE1:00:290:47:490:49:37
DISTANCE46,2Km36,4km36,4km
VITESSE MOYENNE45,83km/h45,67km/h44,02km/h
MAITRES B
RANG/NOM, PRENOM/CLUB21/08/0228/08/024/9/02TOTAL
1. Rooseboom, Fernand (Cycles Patrick)8128211
2. Caron, Alain* (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)12810133
3. Côté, Marc (Ensure HP/C. Performance)15156118
4. Garzon, Laurent (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)111597
5. Pruneau, Jules (Espoirs de Laval)10087
6. Major, Alain (Independant)1101261
7. Watkins, Jim (VCOM)106043
8. Tosques, Nick (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)00040
9. Dichter, Mark (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)00034
10. Garbarino, Garry (Independant)00033
11. Adams, Sylvain (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)10030
12. Gagnon, Pierre (Ensure HP/C. Performance)10026
13. Faltus, Ronald (Independant)11122
13. Wiseman, David (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)11122
15. Levaque, Marcel (Mont-Tremblant)11120
16. Nadeau, Yves (Espoirs de Laval)11015
17. Vives, Bernard (Espoirs de Laval)10014
18. Bernier, Gervais (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)10012
18. Roy, Robert (Espoirs de Laval)11112
20. Forgues, Gilles (VCOM)00110
21. Potvin, Michel (Cyclo Sprint)0008
22. Paoletti, Alfonso (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)6007
22. Sylvestre, Guy (Independant)0007
24. Forget, Michel (Espoirs de Laval)0006
24. Guernon, Jacques (Espoirs de Laval)1116
24. Banon, André (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)0006
24. Patry, Mike (Independant)0006
28. Leclerc, Guy (Espoirs de Laval)0005
28. Leblanc, Richard (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)1115
30. Bédard, Daniel (Espoirs de Laval)0004
30. Langlois, Alain (VCOM)0004
30. Valiquette, Jean (Ensure HP/C. Performance)0004
30. Martel, Francois (Independant)0014
34. Burrowes, Roger (Independant)1103
34. Copelovitch, Stuart (Independant)1103
36. Stotland, Harold (Independant)0002
37. Klemola, Tuomas (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)0001
37. Quance, Daniel (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)0001
37. Renaud, Normand (Espoirs de Laval)0001
37. Cloutier, André (Independant)0001
37. Altendorfer, Philip (VCOM)0001
37. Coté, Serge (Independant)0001
37. Coté, Simon-Pierre (Independant)0001
37. Dubé, Jacques (Independant)0101
37. Nichols,Derek (Independant)0011
NOMBRE DE PARTANTS161114
TEMPS DE COURSE1:04:210:51:370:53:54
DISTANCE49km39,2km39,2KM
VITESSE MOYENNE45,68km/h45,56km/h43,63KM/H
MAITRES C
RANG/NOM, PRENOM/CLUB21/08/0228/08/024/9/02TOTAL
1. L'Ecuyer, Pierre* (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)0015210
2. Robert, Gérard-Louis (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)151512198
3. Lighter, Leonard (Martin Swiss/Sports Experts)10120145
4. Bessin, Gilbert (Bernard Hinault/Svetlana)8101099
5. Lépine, Guy (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)60058
6. Cloutier, Pierre (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)00052
7. Lion, Jean-Pascal (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)00040
8. Ricard, Raymond (Indépendant)00021
9. Cerrone, Francesco (Elio Pizzeria/Mosti Mondiale)10020
10. Lévesques, Jean-Paul (Cyclones de Granby)00012
10. Richard, Vincent (Ensure HP/Cycles Performance)120012
12. Belzile, Jacques (Sanibel)00010
12. Leclerc, Jean-Claude (Elio Pizzeria/Mosti Mondiale)10010
15. Fransham, Bob (Indépendant)1102
15. Kosko, René (Cyclo Sprint)0002
16. Lacasse, Pierre (Indépendant)1001
16. Martel, Charles (Indépendant)0001
16. Paquette, Michel (Indépendant)1001
16. Perles, Garry (Elio Pizzeria/Mosti Mondiale)0001
NOMBRE DE PARTANTS1143
TEMPS DE COURSE1:08:310:56:590:58:30
DISTANCE51,8km42km42km
VITESSE MOYENNE45,36km/h44,22km/h43,7km/h
MAITRES D
RANG/NOM, PRENOM/CLUB21/08/0228/08/024/9/02TOTAL
1. Gonzalez, José-Maria* (Bernard Hinault)121515240
2. Albanese, Giuseppe (Elio Pizzeria/Mosti)61010179
3. Lavoie, Georges (Cycles Patrick)088162
4. Nebbs, Herbert (VCOM)150076
5. Baldassare. Giuseppe (Indépendant)10121266
6. Camplani, Antonio (Indépendant)8008
NOMBRE DE PARTANTS544
TEMPS DE COURSE1:08:310:56:590:59:43
DISTANCE51,8km42km42km
VITESSE MOYENNE45,36km/h44,22km/h42,19km/h
FEMININES
RANG/NOM, PRENOM/CLUB21/08/0228/08/024/9/02TOTAL
1. L'Heureux, Caroline (Espoirs de Laval)1510110
2. Labbé, Geneviève* (Bernard Hinault/Svetlana)00085
3. McGlone, Samantha (Indépendante)00072
4. Lavoie, Cathy (Indépendante)00052
5. Croteau, Isabelle (VCOM)00034
6. Fraser, Lila (Indépendante)1012030
7. Bourbeau, Stéphanie (Medico Sportif/Gervais Rioux)015027
8. Fontaine-Lavoie, Chloé (Indépendante)00024
9. Taylor, Jill (Indépendante)120022
10. Leblanc-Boucher, Nicole (Indépendante)00018
11. Chouinard, Louise (Espoirs de Laval)00016
11. Bélanger, Suzie (Indépendante)00016
13. Gagnon, Marie-Claude (Indépendante)00011
14. Paquette, Dominique (Indépendante)0008
15. Dubois, Isabelle (Indépendante)0001
15. Courchesne, Julie (Indépendante)0001
15. Lalonde, Marie-Elaine (Indépendante)0001
NOMBRE DE PARTANTS33
TEMPS DE COURSE1:08:310:56:59
DISTANCE51,8km42km
VITESSE MOYENNE45,35km/h44,22km/h
*CHAMPIONNE DEFENDANTE


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login