Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 11/02 2:37 am - Hokkaido Prologue, Vuelta Stage 5 Full Results


Posted by Editor on 09/11/02
 

Tour of Hokkaido - Japan

Greetings from Hokkaido, Japan!

From Sean O'Donnell, In Japan with the Canadian team.

Day One of racing has wrapped up at the Tour of Hokkaido and it was a successful day for our Canucks in the prologue. Andrew Pinfold finished 2nd overall this afternoon, finishing the 2.5km prologue in 3:13.38, just 1.37 seconds behind the winner. He will wear the points jersey tomorrow. Chris Sheppard finished 9th, five seconds back. Andreas Hestler finished 12th, six seconds back. Dominique Perras finished 16th, eight seconds back and Mat Toulouse finished 53rd, 18 seconds back.

As a team, Canada sits first overall in the team classification. We are tied with a Japanese team, Bridgestone Anchor, four seconds ahead of another Japanese team - Nippon Hodo.

Tomorrow's stage is a 176km stage and one that will have a large impact on the final outcome of the race. It finishes with a major climb of about 740 meters over the final 16km of the stage.

So far things have gone relatively smoothly. It was a very long flight from Vancouver to Nagoya, Japan (12 hours). It was made a little worse by the fact that strong head winds made the trip even longer - arriving about an hour and half later than scheduled. Of course we missed our connection to Sapporo, but did manage to catch a later flight three hours later.

While Houshang did a great job with the athletes today and getting them ready, he also provided some much needed comedy relief for our soigneur, Shawn Cruickshank and myself. Houshang has the unenviable task of driving the team vehicle. Anyone who has been to Japan before knows that they drive on the opposite side of the road and that the steering wheel is on the opposite side, but your pedals are all the same. Anyway, Houshang must have had a dirty windshield, cause he kept turning it on today when he went to turn, forgetting the fact that the turn signal and the window wiper switch were on opposite sides. And I only saw him go to the passenger door once thinking it was the driver's side and he only reached once over his left for his seat belt, when it is over his right! (Editor's Note: This happens regularly to me when I go to Malaysia or the UK. My mantra while driving there is 'Stay left! Stay left!' )

Lots of fun so far. Things have are going well. The guys are all focused and looking forward to tomorrow when the real race starts.

Prologue - Kushiro Sports Park ITT 2.5 km

1 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 3:12
2 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Canada at 0:01
3 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pi 0:02
4 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse
5 Mizutani Takehiro (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor both s.t.

9 Chris Sheppard (Can) Canada 0:05
12 Andreas Hestler (Can) Canada s.t.
16 Dominique Peras (Can) Canada 0:07
53 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Canada 0:17


Points

1 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 10 points
2 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Canada 9
3 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pi 8
4 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 7
5 Mizutani Takehiro (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 6

9 Chris Sheppard (Can) Canada 2

Teams

1 Canada 9:48
2 Bridgestone Anchor s.t.
3 Nippon Hodo at 0:04


Vuelta a Espana

Stage 5 - El Ejido o Almeria to Sierra Nevada 198 km

1 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 5:45:59
2 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 at 0:08
3 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10
4 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 0:28
6 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 0:45
7 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:47
8 Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 0:51
10 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS 0:53
11 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:58
12 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:13
13 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:35
14 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 1:38
15 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
16 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
17 Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
18 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Team Coast
19 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport all s.t.
20 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 1:45
21 Angel Casero (Esp) Team Coast 1:49
22 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
23 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:51
24 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS s.t.
25 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:54
26 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:00
27 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 2:20
28 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 2:25
29 Ricardo Valdez (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria s.t.
30 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:46
31 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo s.t.
32 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:48
33 Joan Horrach (Esp) Milaneza-MSS s.t.
34 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:54
35 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
36 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis both s.t.
37 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 3:00
38 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 s.t.
39 Jose Garrido (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 3:17
40 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:21
41 Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:23
42 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 3:25
43 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 3:29
44 J.Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:50
45 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
46 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 4:04
47 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin 4:10
48 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS s.t.
49 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 4:29
50 Antonio Colom (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 4:33
51 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:10
52 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin s.t.
53 Carlos Garcia (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:12
54 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 5:38
55 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada s.t.
56 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 5:57
57 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 6:03
58 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:08
59 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance 6:43
60 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service s.t.
61 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 8:13
62 David Plaza (Esp) Team Coast 8:38
63 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 8:47
64 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia 9:07
65 David Canada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 9:33
66 Rafael Casero (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 9:35
67 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport
68 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio both s.t.
69 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 9:44
70 Luis Perez (Esp) Team Coast 10:36
71 Jesus Maria Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 11:12
72 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
73 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 11:55
74 Vitoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
75 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin both s.t.
76 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 13:21
77 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 13:30
78 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
79 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
80 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
81 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
82 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
83 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
84 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
85 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
86 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites
87 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
88 Jorge Ferrio (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
89 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
90 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service
91 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
92 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) iBanesto.com
93 Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
94 Reto Bergmann (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
95 J.Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada all s.t.
96 Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 14:21
97 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 14:33
98 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 16:04
99 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis 16:28
100 Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:40
101 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio 17:07
102 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
103 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 20:28
104 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 21:14
105 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
106 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
107 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
108 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
109 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
112 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
113 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
114 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com
115 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
116 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
117 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
118 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
119 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
120 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport
121 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
122 Charles Wegelius (GBR) Mapei-Quick Step
123 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis
124 Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
125 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom
126 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio
127 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis
128 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast
129 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
130 Jose Maestre (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
131 Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
132 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
133 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
134 Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
135 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
136 Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com all s.t.
137 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service 23:58
138 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
139 German Nieto (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
140 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
141 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Telekom all s.t.
142 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis 24:00
143 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 24:15
144 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 24:28
145 Mario Scirea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 24:42
146 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
147 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio
148 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
149 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
150 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
151 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
152 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia
153 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
154 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
155 Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
156 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 all s.t.
157 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 24:47
158 Pietro Zucconi (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
159 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
160 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
161 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
162 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
163 Martín Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada
164 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
165 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom
166 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
167 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
168 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia
169 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
170 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
171 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
172 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93
173 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
174 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
175 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom
176 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
177 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Index Alexia
178 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service
179 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
180 Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Bigmat.Auber 93 all s.t.
181 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 24:55
182 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 24:58
183 Jeroen Blijevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 25:22
184 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 25:25
185 Juan Fuentes (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport 25:45
186 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 25:56
187 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 26:06
188 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 26:29
189 Dario Gadeo (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 26:42
190 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Team Coast 27:06
191 Marco Magnani (Ita) Index Alexia 28:40
192 Corrado Serina (Ita) Index Alexia 28:56
193 Daniele Galli (Ita) Index Alexia s.t.
194 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 32:49
195 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 37:00
DNS Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia
DNS Benjamín Noval (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
DNF Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
DNF Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Index Alexia
DNF Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

GC

1 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 16:53:20
2 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis at 0:16
3 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 0:35
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 0:36
5 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:52
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03
7 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
8 Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:04
9 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 1:14
10 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:28
11 Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
12 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:39
13 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 1:49
14 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:51
15 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:52
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1:54
17 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:06
18 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Team Coast 2:07
19 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast s.t.
20 Angel Casero (Esp) Team Coast 2:18
21 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:28
22 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 2:35
23 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 2:38
24 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
25 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 2:41
26 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:47
27 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:03
28 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 3:10
29 Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:22
30 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 3:31
31 Joan Horrach (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 3:32
32 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 3:34
33 Ricardo Valdez (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 3:36
34 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS 3:42
35 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 3:57
36 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 4:03
37 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 4:06
38 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:07
39 J.Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
40 Jose Garrido (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 4:28
41 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 4:35
42 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 4:36
43 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 4:45
44 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 4:48
45 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin 4:54
46 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS s.t.
47 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:15
48 Carlos Garcia (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:17
49 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 5:42
50 Antonio Colom (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 5:54
51 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6:10
52 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:13
53 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 6:19
54 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 6:47
55 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 6:54
56 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 6:59
57 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 8:26
58 David Plaza (Esp) Team Coast 9:07
59 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:22
60 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 9:29
61 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 9:58
62 David Canada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 10:05
63 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 10:08
64 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance 10:16
65 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport 10:40
66 Rafael Casero (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 10:46
67 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio 10:49
68 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 10:50
69 Luis Perez (Esp) Team Coast 11:05
70 Jesus Maria Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 11:17
71 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia 11:35
72 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin 12:39
73 Vitoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS s.t.
74 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 13:34
75 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
76 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom 13:38
77 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 13:43
78 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) iBanesto.com 13:47
79 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 14:03
80 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 14:07
81 Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
82 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 14:14
83 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites 14:19
84 Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 14:26
85 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 14:36
86 Reto Bergmann (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 14:38
87 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 14:41
88 Jorge Ferrio (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria s.t.
89 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 14:46
90 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 14:56
91 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 15:10
92 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 15:37
93 J.Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 16:44
94 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 17:24
95 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 17:25
96 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis 17:27
97 Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:33
98 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio 18:21
99 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 18:59
100 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 19:28
101 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 19:58
102 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 21:01
103 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 21:16
104 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 21:27
105 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 21:30
106 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 21:31
107 Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 21:35
108 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 21:40
109 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 21:43
110 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 21:46
111 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 21:52
112 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 22:17
113 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport
114 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport both s.t.
115 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 23:35
116 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom 23:39
117 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom s.t.
118 Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 23:43
119 Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:24
120 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 24:33
121 Jose Maestre (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 24:52
122 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service 24:58
123 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 25:01
124 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 25:19
125 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 25:31
126 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 25:36
127 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 25:39
128 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio 25:51
129 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 25:52
130 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria s.t.
131 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom 25:54
132 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 25:56
133 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 26:07
134 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 26:26
135 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 26:29
136 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom 26:57
137 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 27:08
138 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 27:17
139 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom 27:20
140 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 28:01
141 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 28:35
142 Juan Fuentes (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport 29:05
143 Mario Scirea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 29:15
144 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 29:35
145 Dario Gadeo (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 29:39
146 Pietro Zucconi (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 29:41
147 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 30:30
148 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 30:37
149 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 31:03
150 German Nieto (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 31:10
151 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 31:13
152 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 31:14
153 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 31:22
154 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 31:23
155 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 31:55
156 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 32:00
157 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 32:14
158 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis 32:21
159 Marco Magnani (Ita) Index Alexia 32:32
160 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 32:59
161 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Team Coast 33:26
162 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 33:59
163 Charles Wegelius (GBR) Mapei-Quick Step 34:23
164 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 34:43
165 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Index Alexia 37:55
166 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:34
167 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Telekom 38:42
168 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 38:44
169 Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 38:57
170 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance s.t.
171 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 40:16
172 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 40:57
173 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 40:59
174 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 41:08
175 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast 41:43
176 Martín Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada 41:45
177 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 41:58
178 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93 42:20
179 Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Bigmat.Auber 93 s.t.
180 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 42:22
181 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio 42:23
182 Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 42:25
183 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio 42:28
184 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 42:31
185 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia 43:42
186 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin 43:52
187 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 44:11
188 Jeroen Blijevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 44:18
189 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 44:47
190 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 49:42
191 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia 50:08
192 Daniele Galli (Ita) Index Alexia 51:59
193 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 53:50
194 Corrado Serina (Ita) Index Alexia 54:32
195 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1:00:23

Points Standings

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 56 points
2 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 50
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 41
4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 32
5 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 32

Mountains Standings

1 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis 32 points
2 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 30
3 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 25
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20
5 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 16

Team GC

1 ONCE-Eroski 50:42:03
2 Kelme-Costa Blanca at 3:14
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:53
4 iBanesto.com 3:56
5 Team Coast 4:23

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login