Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 15/02 3:33 am - Tour of Hokkaido Stage 4, Vuelta Stage 9


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/02
 

Tour of Hokkaido Japan

Stage 4: Hidaka to Iwamizawa, 159. km
1. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 3:49:35
2. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing
3. Kay Kermer (Ger) Marco Polo
4. Paul Griffin (Ire) Ireland
5. Andreas Hestler (Can) Canada
6. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse
7. Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Miyata Subaru
8 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pi
9. Mituteru Tanaka (Jpn) Asian Kogyo
10. Hisafumi Imanishi (Jpn) Shimano Racing
11. Chris Sheppard (Can) Canada
12. Dominique Perras (Can) Canada

13. Akira Kakinuma (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
14. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Canada
15. Bert Dekker (Ned) Marco Polo
16. Takuya Nishimura (Jpn) Nakagawa Fet
17. Tomoya Kanou (Jpn) Shimano Racing
18 Hossein Askari (Iri) Iran
19. Simone Mori (Sui) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse
20. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iri) Iran
47. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Canada all s.t.

GC
1. Simone Mori (Sui) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 16:55:13
2. Tomoya Kanou (Jpn) Shimano Racing 0:29
3. Mikahail Teteryuk (Kaz) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 1:20
4. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 1:25
5. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing 1:31
6. Hisafumi Imanishi (Jpn) Shimano Racing 1:44
7. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 1:45
8 Mituteru Tanaka (Jpn) Asian Kogyo 1:50
9. Akira Kakinuma (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 1:51
10. Hossein Askari (Iri) Iran
11. Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Miyata Subaru 1:53
12. Paul Griffin (Ire) Ireland 1:54
13. Koki Shimbo (Jpn) Asian Kogyo
14. Bert Dekker (Ned) Marco Polo 1:56
15. Takuya Nishimura (Jpn) Nakagawa Fet
16. Abbas Saeidi Tanha (Iri) Iran 2:18
17. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iri) Iran 2:32
18 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Sumita Ravanello Pi 3:36
19. Dominique Perras (Can) Canada 5:00
21. Chris Sheppard (Can) Canada 6:00
26. Andreas Hestler (Can) Canada 7:39
27. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Canada 8:37
61. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Canada 23:26


Points
1. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 76 pts
2. Dominique Perras (Can) Canada 69
3. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing 65
4. Hisafumi Imanishi (Jpn) Shimano Racing 39
5. Kay Kermer (Ger) Marco Polo 36
6. Paul Griffin (Ire) Ireland 35
7. Ken Hashikawa (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 30
8 Andreas Hestler (Can) Canada 29
9. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 27
10. Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Shimano Racing 25
14. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Canada 18
18 Chris Sheppard (Can) Canada 14
32. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Canada 2


Mountains
1. Tomoya Kanou (Jpn) Shimano Racing 29 pts
2. Dominique Perras (Can) Canada 25
3. Simone Mori (Sui) Nippon Hodo-Jura Suisse 24
4. Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Shimano Racing 12
5. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Nihon Unv. 7

Team GC
1. Nippon Hodo 50:48:39
2. Shimano Racing at 1:03
3. Islamic Rep: Iran 3:12
4. Aisan Kogyo 5:14
5. Marco Polo (Netherlands) 11:02
6. Ireland 13:37
7. Canada 16:03
8 Nihon Unv. 17:25
9. Sumita Ravanello Pi 21:09
10. Bridgestone Anchor 26:57


Vuelta a Espana Spain

Micheal Barry was involved in a very bad crash during yesterday's stage 8, and it appears he did not start today.

Stage 9: Cordoba to Cordoba, 130.2. km
1. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:48:52
2. Luis Perez (Esp) Team Coast at 0:13
3. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS s.t.
4. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:21
5. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
6. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport
7. Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
8. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
9. Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
10. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
11. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio
12. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
13. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93
14. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
15. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Coast
16. Manuel Beltran (Esp) Team Coast
17. Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
18. Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
19. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
20. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom
22. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
23. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS
24. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
25. Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
26. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
28. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
29. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
30. Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
31. Carlos Garcia (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
32. Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
33. Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
34. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
35. David Plaza (Esp) Team Coast
36. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
37. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom all s.t.
38. Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:01
39. Oscar Laguna (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 2:35
40. Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 3:05
41. Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia 3:35
42. Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
43. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 3:53
44. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
45. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
46. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
47. Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
48. Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
49. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
50. J.Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
51. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
52. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
53. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
54. Vitoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
55. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites
56. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis
57. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
59. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
60. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
61. Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
62. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
63. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.
64. Jesus Maria Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 4:30
65. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
66. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei-Quick Step both s.t.
67. Antonio Colom (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 4:50
68. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 5:20
69. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin s.t.
70. Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93. 6:14
71. Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
72. Rafael Casero (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
73. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
74. Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
75. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
76. Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
77. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi all s.t.
78. Martin Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada 9:04
79. Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 9:33
80. Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 10:32
81. Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
82. Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Telekom
83. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio all s.t.
84. Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93. 12:41
85. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
86. Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
87. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
88. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast
89. Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Team Coast
90. Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
91. Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service
92. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
93. Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom
94. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
95. Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
96. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom
97. Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
98. Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
99. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
100. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service
101. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
102. Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
103. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
104. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service all s.t.
105. Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 18:05
106. Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
108. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
109. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
110. David Canada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
111. Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Index Alexia
112. Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
113. Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
114. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis
115. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
116. Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
117. Juan Fuentes (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport
118. Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com
119. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) iBanesto.com
120. Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com
121. Dario Gadeo (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
122. Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
123. Jose Garrido (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
124. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
125. Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
126. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
127. Pietro Zucconi (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
128. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin
129. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia
130. Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
131. J.Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
132. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
133. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
134. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin
135. Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
136. Joan Horrach (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
137. Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
138. Jorge Ferrio (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
139. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
140. Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
141. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
142. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis
143. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport
144. J.Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com
145. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
146. M.A: Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Toll
147. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio
148. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
152. Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS
153. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
154. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com
155. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
156. Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
157. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
158. Aitor Kintana (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93
159. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
160. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
161. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
162. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia
163. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom
164. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast
165. Reto Bergmann (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
166. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
167. Marco Magnani (Ita) Index Alexia
168. Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
169. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
170. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
171. Jose Maestre (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
172. Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis
173. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
174. German Nieto (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada all s.t.

GC
1. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 32:32:53
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom at 0:14
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:41
4. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 0:48
5. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93. 1:01
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:09
7. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:14
8. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:34
9. Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:43
10. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 1:44
11. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:45
12. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1:49
13. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:08
14. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 2:13
15. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:22
16. Manuel Beltran (Esp) Team Coast 2:45
17. Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 2:57
18. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Coast 2:58
19. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 3:16
20. Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
21. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 3:44
22. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 4:18
23. Carlos Garcia (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7:40
24. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS 9:30
25. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 9:44
26. David Plaza (Esp) Team Coast 11:06
27. Luis Perez (Esp) Team Coast 11:23
28. Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 12:16
29. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport 14:12
30. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 15:53
31. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 18:10
32. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 19:32
33. J.Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 19:54
34. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:46
35. Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 23:14
36. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio 23:53
37. Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 25:02
38. J.Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com 25:14
39. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 26:43
40. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 27:14
41. Joan Horrach (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 27:26
42. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 27:57
43. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 28:02
44. Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 28:26
45. Jose Garrido (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 29:25
46. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin 29:51
47. Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 30:16
48. Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 30:26
49. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
50. Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS 30:33
51. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 31:22
52. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
53. Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 31:56
54. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 32:56
55. Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 33:46
56. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 34:52
57. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 36:47
58. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia 36:53
59. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 37:19
60. Jorge Ferrio (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 37:34
61. Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 41:21
62. M.A: Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 42:13
63. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 42:56
64. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 44:28
65. David Canada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 44:30
66. Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 45:17
67. Jose Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 46:32
68. Rafael Casero (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 47:16
69. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 48:48
70. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance 48:56
71. Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 48:59
72. Aitor Kintana (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93. 49:11
73. Jesus Maria Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 49:38
74. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 49:56
75. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 50:36
76. Antonio Colom (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 50:43
77. Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 54:46
78. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 54:53
79. Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 55:11
80. Oscar Laguna (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 55:15
81. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites 55:30
82. Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 55:53
83. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 56:30
84. Vitoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 56:31
85. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport 57:58
86. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 58:18
87. Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 59:01
88. Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 59:09
89. Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 59:14
90. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom 59:45
91. Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93. 59:53
92. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:00:40
93. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis 1:01:00
94. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin 1:01:06
95. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 1:01:32
96. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:01:55
97. Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:05:22
98. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 1:05:24
99. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:05:26
100. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1:06:09
101. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:06:44
102. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:07:50
103. Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 1:07:53
104. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1:08:53
105. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:09:27
106. Reto Bergmann (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:10:01
107. Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:10:11
108. Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom 1:10:18
109. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1:10:21
110. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 1:10:22
111. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 1:10:27
112. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 1:10:39
113. Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio 1:10:54
114. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 1:11:32
115. J.Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:11:35
116. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio 1:11:41
117. Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1:12:14
118. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:12:23
119. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 1:12:56
120. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:13:14
121. Jose Maestre (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:15:21
122. Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:15:50
123. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:16:29
124. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:16:57
125. Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 1:17:52
126. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom 1:18:51
127. Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:19:06
128. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:19:08
129. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:19:29
130. Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:19:31
131. Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:19:35
132. Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom 1:19:37
133. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 1:20:12
134. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:20:17
135. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei-Quick Step 1:20:37
136. Dario Gadeo (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:20:40
137. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom 1:21:00
138. Juan Fuentes (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1:21:01
139. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:21:26
140. Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:22:45
141. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:23:31
142. Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 1:23:52
143. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1:24:28
144. Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:24:57
145. Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Team Coast 1:26:06
146. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 1:26:17
147. Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93. 1:26:53
148. Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:27:06
149. Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia 1:27:12
150. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 1:27:41
151. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:28:48
152. German Nieto (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:29:14
153. Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Telekom 1:29:30
154. Pietro Zucconi (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:30:35
155. Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis 1:33:15
156. Marco Magnani (Ita) Index Alexia 1:33:48
157. Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93. 1:33:50
158. Martin Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:34:20
159. Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio 1:35:08
160. Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Index Alexia 1:35:59
161. Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:36:48
162. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 1:36:51
163. Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:37:28
164. Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 1:37:44
165. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:38:16
166. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 1:39:01
167. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 1:39:48
168. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin 1:41:56
169. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast 1:42:37
170. Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93. 1:45:39
171. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 1:46:02
172. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia 1:48:12
173. Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1:50:32
174. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 2:00:12

Points
1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 90 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 59
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 57
4. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 50
5. Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 47

Mountains
1. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 51 pts
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93. 50
3. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis 38
4. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 36
5. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 32

Team GC
1. ONCE-Eroski 97:43:40
2. Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:25
3. Team Coast 3:01
4. Milaneza-MSS 4:18
5. Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:56

12. US Postal Service 54:52

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login