Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 20/02 10:30 am - World Masters Track Championships- Results from September 18 & 19


Posted by Editoress on 09/20/02
 

World Masters Track Championships

Results from September 18:

Men's Pursuit
30 - 34 Age Group
3000M - 12 Laps
Qualifying Round Result

1. Bryan Taylor (GBR) 3.32.518
2. Peter Coulson (USA) 3.37.595
3. Julian Ramsbottom (GBR) 3.38.969
4. Paul Dotchin (GBR) 3.41.094
5. Paul Doyle (IRL) 3.43.331
6. Jason Benham (GBR) 3.44.455
7. Jean-Philippe Meret (FRA) 3.46.970
8. Mark Pettitt (GBR) 3.48.224
9. Thomas Gram (Den) 3.50.284
10. Jean Paul Benvenuto (FRA) 3.52.609
11. Mark Fraser (GBR) 3.53.044
12. Ronald Marshall (RSA) 3.58.999
13. Keith Richardson (GBR) 3.59.330
14. Sean O'Harrow (USA) 4.14.299
15. Neville Brennan (GBR) 4.28.362

Men's Pursuit
35 - 39 Age Group
3000M - 12 Laps
Qualifying Round Result

1. Kenny Williams (USA) 3.27.495
2. Douglas Beck (USA) 3.31.649
3. Robert Veroba (CAN) 3.32.470
4. Paul Mill (GBR) 3.33.934
5. Michael Clucas (AUS) 3.36.047
6. Stephen Prokopiw (USA) 3.37.495
7. Elfyn Jones (GBR) 3.39.753
8. Eric Macret (FRA) 3.41.105
9. Alastair Taylor (GBR) 3.42.559
10. David James (GBR) 3.43.050
11. Guy Cook (GBR) 3.43.713
12. Hugh Jamieson (GBR) 3.47.273
13. Simon Layfield (GBR) 3.47.834
14. Paul Whatmough (GBR) 3.48.182
15. Stephen Clayton (GBR) 3.57.542
16. Michael Gordon (USA) 4.02.644
17. John Haschka (GBR) 4.07.750

Men's Pursuit
40 - 44 Age Group
3000M - 12 Laps
Qualifying Round Result

1. Shaun Wallace (GBR) 3.31.690 *Event Record*
2. Charles McCulloch (GBR) 3.37.064
3. Robert Upton (AUS) 3.37.955
4. Victor Williams (USA) 3.40.060
5. Stephen Gowar (GBR) 3.40.939
6. John Stopforth (GBR) 3.43.221
7. Yuan Frebert (FRA) 3.43.459
8. Keith Jones (GBR) 3.43.714
9. Dan Wood (USA) 3.44.727
10. Stuart Whitell (GBR) 3.45.940
11. Jukka Lehikoinen (FIN) 3.46.428
12. Robert McLean (GBR) 3.50.055
13. Paul Hunter (GBR) 3.51.155
14. Martyn Bramhall (GBR) 3.54.056
15. Adrian Thorp (GBR) 3.55.084
16. Jean Francois Le More (FRA) 3.56.570
17. Adrian Trott (GBR) 4.00.016
18. Charlie Birch (GBR) 4.01.087
19. Rex Caldwell (USA) 4.04.561
20th Julian Rudd (GBR) 4.13.967

Men's Pursuit
45 - 49 Age Group
3000M - 12 Laps
Qualifying Round Results

1. Kent Bostick (USA) 3.33.277
2. Bernardo Figueroa (COL) 3.44.146
3. Clive Burr (GBR) 3.45.130
4. Andy Laing (GBR) 3.45.930
5. Martin Birney (IRL) 3.48.571
6. Scott Porter (USA) 3.50.535
7. David Nisbet (GBR) 3.52.931
8. Mick Fairest (GBR) 3.55.582
9. Anthony Crabbe (GBR) 3.55.991
10. John Simmons (USA) 3.58.430
11. Mark Minting (GBR) 3.59.520
12. James Rutherford (GBR) 4.00.969
13. Paul Shuttleworth (GBR) 4.02.128
14. Tom Morton (GBR) 4.02.740
15. Christopher Chapman (USA) 4.05.769
16. Ray Whibley (GBR) 4.08.678
17. Keith Moore (GBR) 4.14.227
18. Graham Hindle (GBR) DNF

Men's Pursuit
50 - 54 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Qualifying Round Result

1. Ian Hallam (GBR) 2.21.925
2. Steve Davies (GBR) 2.27.193
3. Patrick Gellineau (USA) 2.28.253
4. Neil Arnold (GBR) 2.29.451
5. Clive Dawson (USA) 2.29.778
6. Steve Heffernan (GBR) 2.31.318
7. Luis Bernhardt (CAN) 2.31.824
8. Coert Van Straaten (RSA) 2.32.728
9. Walter Kramp (GER) 2.33.220
10. Graham Truelove (GBR) 2.34.829
11. Fritz Jahnig (GER) 2.36.900
12. William Thompson (USA) 2.37.094
13. Barry Denny (GBR) 2.39.961
14. Keith Elliot (GBR) 2.42.158
15. Mitsuhiro Tsuchida JAP 2.46.694
16. Mark Rudy (GBR) 2.50.459

Men's Pursuit
55 - 59 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Qualifying Round Result

1. Denis Fahey (AUS) 2.24.569 *New World Masters Best Time*
2. Steven Lehman (USA) 2.25.200
3. Willi Moore (GBR) 2.27.988
4. Lawrence Bosch (USA) 2.30.568
5. Allen Pettitt (GBR) 2.30.613
6. Jeff Smith (AUS) 2.31.256
7. Sean Bannister (GBR) 2.31.981
8. Peter Jenn (GBR) 2.33.101
9. Anthony Farrell (GBR) 2.35.467
10. Stanley Gregg (USA) 2.36.052
11. Peter Banko (USA) 2.36.986
12. Max Pendleton (GBR) 2.37.194
13. Barrie Mitchell (GBR) 2.39.320
14. Patrick Buckney (GBR) 2.41.082
15. Douglas Conroy (GBR) 2.50.785
16. Simon Barnes (GBR) 2.51.597
17. Roger Sunnucks (GBR) 3.00.116
18. Erling Laursen (Den) DNF

Men's Pursuit
55 - 59 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Result

Final

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Willi Moore (GBR) 2.28.353
2nd. Lawrence Bosch (USA) 2.30.622

1st. & 2nd. Places

1st. Steven Lehman (USA) 2.25.835
2nd. Denis Fahey (AUS) 2.27.872

GOLD: STEVEN LEHMAN (USA)
SILVER: (Den)IS FAHEY (AUS)
BRONZE: WILLI MOORE (GBR)

Men's Pursuit
50 - 54 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps

Final

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Patrick Gellineau (USA) 2.29.403
2nd. Neil Arnold (GBR) 2.30.814

1st. & 2nd. Places

1st. Ian Hallam (GBR) 2.22.841
2nd. Steve Davies (GBR) 2.26.733

GOLD: IAN HALLAM (GBR)
SILVER: STEVE DAVIES (GBR)
BRONZE: PATRICK GELLINEAU (USA)

Men's Pursuit
45 - 49 Age Group
3000M - 12 Laps
Result

Final

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Andy Laing (GBR) 3.47.865
2nd. Clive Burr (GBR) 3.48.024

1st. & 2nd.

1st. Kent Bostick (USA) 3.38.097
2nd. Bernardo Figueroa (COL) caught in 1.55.16

GOLD: KENT BOSTICK (USA)
SILVER: BERNARDO FIGUEROA (COL)
BRONZE: ANDY LAING (GBR)

Men's Pursuit
40 - 44 Age Group
3000M - 12 Laps
Result

Final

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Robert Upton (AUS) 3.40.185
2nd. Victor Williams (USA) 3.40.788

1st. & 2nd. Places

1st. Shaun Wallace (GBR) 3.29.905 World MasterS Best Time
2. Charles McCulloch (GBR) 3.36.601

GOLD: SHAUN WALLACE (GBR)
SILVER: CHARLES MCCULLOCH (GBR)
BRONZE: ROBERT UPTON (AUS)

Men's Pursuit
35 - 39 Age Group
3000M - 12 Laps
Result

Final

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Robert Veroba (CAN) 3.31.898
2nd. Paul Mill (GBR) 3.37.212

1st. & 2nd. Places

1st. Kenny Williams (USA) 3.27.036
2. Douglas Beck (USA) caught in 2.40.35

GOLD: KENNY WILLIAMS (USA)
SILVER: DOUGLAS BECK (USA)
BRONZE: ROBERT VEROBA (CAN)

Men's Pursuit
30 - 34 Age Group
3000M - 12 Laps
Result

Final

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Julian Ramsbottom (GBR) 3.38.869
2nd. Paul Dotchin (GBR) 3.44.174

1st. & 2nd. Places

1st. Bryan Taylor (GBR) 3.33.824
2. Peter Coulson (USA) 3.34.288

GOLD: BRYAN TAYLOR (GBR)
SILVER: PETER COULSON (USA)
BRONZE: JULIAN RAMSBOTTOM (GBR)

Results from September 19th:

Men's Sprint
65+ Age Group
Qualifying Round Result

Otto Altweck (GER) 12.667 *World Masters Best Time*
Luigi Fabbri ITA 13.042 *World Masters Best Time*
Bob Kaye (USA) 13.056
Karl Waeldele (GER) 13.192
Atte Koskinen (FIN) 13.234
Roy Manser (GBR) 13.456
Delroy Walters (USA) 13.668
Neil Orrell (GBR) 13.710
Gunter Badstubner (GER) 13.912
Raymond Groves (GBR) 13.970
Laurence Rissbrook (GBR) 14.007
Bryan Bliss (GBR) 14.258
Brian Ellis (GBR) 14.371
Derek Smith (GBR) 14.389
Derek Hodgins (GBR) 14.530
Gerald Hurford (GBR) 15.130
Owen Duffy (NZL) 15.351
Derek Waters (GBR) 16.166
Wallace Collins (GBR) 16.285
Colin Dyer (GBR) 16.920

Men's Sprint
60 - 64 Age Group
Qualifying Round Result

1. Earl Henry (TRI) 12.278
2. James Murdock (USA) 12.496
3. Peter Smith (GBR) 12.836
4. Richard Keller (IRL) 12.938
5. Brian Dacey (GBR) 13.042
6. Manfred Nepp (GER) 13.118
7. Peter Tranberg (Den) 13.229
8. Roland Crayford (GBR) 13.295
9. Minoru Mitsumoto JAP 14.183
10. Sammy Hellwig (GER) 14.333
11. Victor Possee (GBR) 14.451
12. Frank Stead (GBR) 14.813

Women's Pursuit
50+ Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Qualifying Round Result

Heat 1
1st. Tracy Bremer (GER) 3.05.664
2nd. Carmen A Muniz Aceves MEX 3.35.376

Heat 2

1st. Anne Stevens (GBR) 2.56.363
2nd. Jeanette Traver-Fitzgerald (USA) 2.59.879

Heat 3
1st. Terry Roach (USA) 2.45.075 *World Master Best Time*
2nd. Valerie Rushworth (GBR) 3.00.122

Women's Pursuit
45 - 49 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Qualifying Round Result

Heat 1
1st. Rhonda Bostick (USA) 2.44.424

Heat 2
1st. Janine Brown (RSA) 2.56.821
2nd. DeeDee Scadron (USA) 2.58.947

Heat 3
1st. Ann Marie Love (USA) 2.45.480
2nd. Evelyn Kenyon (GBR) 2.46.894

Heat 4
1st. Glynis Francis (GBR) 2.47.619
2. Julie Shuttleworth (GBR) 3.04.561

Heat 5
1st. Marion Bax NED 2.44.022
2nd. Janet Park (GBR) 2.49.310

Women's Pursuit
40 - 44 Age Group
2000M - 8 LAP
Qualifying Round Result

Heat 1
1st. Elizabeth Clayton (GBR) 2.58.823

Heat 2
1st. Annette Hanson (USA) 2.33.769 World MasterS Best Time
2nd. Petra Kluender (GER) 2.45.243

Heat 3
1st. Karen Byrne (GBR) 2.41.259
2nd. Sophie Bruton (GBR) 3.00.437

Men's Sprint
65+ Age Group
Round 1 Result

Heat 1
1. Otto Altweck (GER) 17.006
2. Colin Dyer (GBR)

Heat2
1. Luigi Fabbri ITA 14.402
2. Brian Ellis (GBR)
3. Wallace Collins (GBR)

Heat 3
1. Bob Kaye (USA) 14.556
2. Bryan Bliss (GBR)
3. Derek Waters (GBR)

Heat 4
1. Karl Waeldele (GER) 15.069
2. Owen Duffy (NZL)
3. Laurence Rissbrook (GBR)

Heat 5
1. Atte Koskinen (FIN) 14.576
2. Raymond Groves (GBR)
dns Gerald Hurford (GBR)

Heat 6
1. Roy Manser (GBR) 13.895
2. Gunter Badstubner (GER)
3. Derek Hodgins (GBR)

Heat 7
1. Neil Orrell (GBR) 14.131
2. Delroy Walters (USA)
3. Derek Smith (GBR)

Men's Sprint
60 - 64 Age Group
Round 1 Result

Heat 1
1. Earl Henry (TRI) 13.344
2. Roland Crayford (GBR)
3. Frank Stead (GBR)

Heat 2
1. James Murdock (USA) 14.058
2. Peter Tranberg (Den)
3. Victor Possee (GBR)

Heat 3
1. Peter Smith (GBR) 13.487
2. Manfred Nepp (GER)
3. Sammy Hellwig (GER)

Heat 4
1. Richard Keller (IRL) 13.509
2. Brian Dacey (GBR)
3. Minoru Mitsumoto JAP

Women's Pursuit
35 - 39 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Qualifying Round Results

Heat 1
1st. Suzie Tignor (USA) 2.40.378
2nd. Carla Koehler (USA) 2.43.921

Heat 2
1st. Sally Boyden (GBR) 2.37.485
2nd. Emily Forde (GBR) 2.37.955

Women's Pursuit
30 - 34 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Qualifying Round Result

Heat 1
1st. Della McGavin (GBR) 2.52.465

Heat 2
1st. Ellen Hunter (GBR) 2.36.735
2nd. Suzanne Longstaff (GBR) 2.49.764

Heat 3
1st. Angela Hunter (GBR) 2.37.278
2nd. Bronwyn Law-Viljoen (RSA) 2.49.008

Men's Sprint
65+ Age Group
Round 1 Repechage Result

Heat 1
1. Derek Smith (GBR) 16.028
2. Colin Dyer (GBR)

Heat 2
1. Brian Ellis (GBR) 14.505
2. Derek Hodgins (GBR)

Heat 3
1. Laurence Rissbrook (GBR) 14.343
2. Bryan Bliss (GBR)

Heat 4
1. Delroy Walters (USA) 14.428
2. Owen Duffy (NZL)
3. Derek Waters (GBR)

Heat 5
1. Raymond Groves (GBR) 14.671
2. Gunter Badstubner (GER)
3. Wallace Collins (GBR)

Men's Sprint
60 - 64 Age Group
Round 1 Repechage Results

Heat 1
1st. Brian Dacey (GBR) 13.592
2nd. Sammy Hellwig (GER)
3rd. Victor Possee (GBR)
4th. Roland Crayford (GBR)

Heat 2
1st. Manfred Nepp (GER) 13.398
2nd. Peter Tranberg (Den)
3rd. Minoru Mitsumoto JAP
4th. Frank Stead (GBR)

Men's Sprint
65+ Age Group
Round 2 Result

Heat 1
1st. Otto Altweck (GER) 13.454
2nd. Delroy Walters (USA)
3rd. Raymond Groves (GBR)

Heat 2
1st. Luigi Fabbri ITA 14.880
2nd. Neil Orrell (GBR)
3rd. Laurence Rissbrook (GBR)

Heat 3
1st. Bob Kaye (USA) 13.666
2nd. Roy Manser (GBR)
3rd. Brian Ellis (GBR)

Men's Sprint
65+ Age Group
Round 2 Repechage Result

Heat 1
1st. Karl Waeldele (GER) 14.081
2nd. Delroy Walters (USA)
3. Laurence Rissbrook (GBR)
4th. Brian Ellis (GBR)

Heat 2
1st. Roy Manser (GBR) 13.924
2nd. Raymond Groves (GBR)
3rd. Neil Orrell (GBR)
4th. Derek Smith (GBR)

Men's Sprint
65+ Age Group
Semi Finals Results

Semi Final A

1st. Otto Altweck (GER) 13.467
2nd. Roy Manser (GBR)

Semi Final B

1st. Luigi Fabbri ITA 14.851
2nd. Karl Waeldele (GER)

*Warning to Karl Waeldele for leaving sprinters lane during the sprint*

Semi Final C

1st. Bob Kaye (USA) 13.576
2nd. Atte Koskinen (FIN)

Women's Pursuit
50+ Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Finals Result

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Jeanette Traver-Fitzgerald (USA) 2.58.766
2nd. Valerie Rushworth (GBR) 2.59.117

1st. & 2nd. Places

1st. Terry Roach (USA) 2.40.981 * World Master Best Time
2nd. Anne Stevens (GBR) caught 2.20.990

GOLD: TERRY ROACH (USA)
SILVER: ANNE STEVENS (GBR)
BRONZE: JEANETTE TRAVER-FIZTGERALD (USA)

Women's Pursuit
45 - 49 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Finals Result

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Ann Marie Love (USA) 2.45.616
2nd. Evelyn Kenyon (GBR) 2.46.992

1st. & 2nd. Places

1st. Rhonda Bostick (USA) 2.39.837
2nd. Marion Bax NED 2.43.781

GOLD: RHONDA BOSTICK (USA)
SILVER: MARION BAX NED
BRONZE: ANN MARIE LOVE (USA)

Women's Pursuit
40 - 44 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Finals Result

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Petra Kluender (GER) 2.46.766
2nd. Elizabeth Clayton (GBR) 2.55.937

1st. & 2nd. Places

1st. Annette Hanson (USA) 2.32.211 World MasterS Best Time
2nd. Karen Byrne (GBR) 2.41.530

GOLD: ANNETTE HANSON (USA)
SILVER: KAREN BYRNE (GBR)
BRONZE: PETRA KLUENDER (GER)

Men's Sprint
60 - 64 Age Group
Semi Finals Result

Semi Final A
1st. Earl Henry (TRI) 13.601
2nd. Manfred Nepp (GER)

Semi Final B
1st. James Murdock (USA) 13.124
2nd. Brian Dacey (GBR)

Semi Final C
1st. Peter Smith (GBR) 13.393
2nd. Richard Keller (IRL)

Men's Sprint
65+ Age Group
Finals Result

4th. TO 6th Places

1st. Roy Manser (GBR) 13.633
2nd. Atte Koskinen (FIN)
3rd. Karl Waeldele (GER)

*Karl Waeldele relegated to third place for deliberately leaving the sprinters line *

1. to 3rd. Places

1st. Otto Altweck (GER) 13.840
2nd. Bob Kaye (USA)
3rd. Luigi Fabbri ITA

*** Luigi Fabbri relegated to third place for overtaking on the cote d'azur*

GOLD: OTTO ALTWECK (GER)
SILVER: BOB KAYE (USA)
BRONZE: LUIGI FABBRI ITA

BEST RIDER OVER 70 DEREK SMITH (GBR)

Men's Points
45 - 49 Age Group
20KM - 80 Laps
Results

1. Kent Bostick (USA) 31 points
2. Hugh Cameron (GBR) 10 points
3. Aubrey Gordon GUY 6 points
4. Bernardo Figueroa (COL) 6 points
5. Andy Laing (GBR) 6 points
6. Scott Porter (USA) 5 points
7. James Rutherford (GBR) 5 points
8. Jose Dario Hernandez (COL) 4 points
9. David Nisbet (GBR) 3 points
10. Steve White (GBR) 2 points
11. Bernhard Kluender (GER) 2 points
12. Mick Fairest (GBR)
13. Paul Shuttleworth (GBR) @ 1 lap
14. Roy Crombie (GBR) @ 1 lap

*Bernardo Figueroa relegated in final sprint for overtaking on cote d'azur*

*warning rider 168 (Kent Bostick) for removing hand from bar in final sprint*

GOLD: KENT BOSTICK (USA)
SILVER: HUGH CAMERON (GBR)
BRONZE: AUBREY GORDON GUY

Women's Pursuit
35 - 39 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Finals Result

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Suzie Tignor (USA) 2.38.647
2nd. Carla Koehler (USA) 2.43.975

1st. & 2nd. Places

1st. Sally Boyden (GBR) 2.35.995
2nd. Emily Forde (GBR) 2.38.880

GOLD: SALLY BOYDEN (GBR)
SILVER: EMILY FORDE (GBR)
BRONZE: SUZIE TIGNOR (USA)

Women's Pursuit
30 - 34 Age Group
2000M - 8 Laps
Finals Result

3rd. & 4th. Places

1st. Bronwyn Law-Viljoen (RSA) 2.48.747
2nd. Suzanne Longstaff (GBR) 2.52.204

1st. & 2nd. Places

1st. Angela Hunter (GBR) 2.35.030
2nd. Ellen Hunter (GBR) 2.38.157

GOLD: ANGELA HUNTER (GBR)
SILVER: ELLEN HUNTER (GBR)
BRONZE: BRONWYN LAW-VILJOEN (RSA)

Men's Sprint
60 - 64 Age Group
Finals Result

4th. TO 6th Places

1st. Manfred Nepp (GER) 13.585
2nd. Brian Dacey (GBR)
3rd. Richard Keller (IRL)

1st. TO 3rd. Places

1st. Earl Henry (TRI) 12.410
2nd. James Murdock (USA)
3rd. Peter Smith (GBR)

GOLD: EARL HENRY (TRI)
SILVER: JAMES MURDOCK (USA)
BRONZE: PETER SMITH (GBR)

Men's Points
40 - 44 Age Group
20KM - 80 Laps
Result

1. Shaun Wallace (GBR) 28 points
2. Russell Williams (GBR) 22 points
3. Stephen Gowar (GBR) 18 points
4. Yvan Frebert (FRA) 15 points
5. Keith Jones (GBR) 13 points
6. Adrian Thorp (GBR) 10 points
7. Steve Pulford (GBR) 10 points
8. Robert McLean (GBR) 10 points
9. Wolfgang Pfeiffer (GER) 10 points
10. Dan Wood (USA) 10 points
11. Stuart Whitell (GBR) 8 points
12. Robert Upton (AUS) 8 points
13. Jean Francois Le More (FRA) 8 points
14. Alphonso Whaley (USA) 4 points
15. Victor Williams (USA) 3 points
16. Michael Audley (USA) @ 1 LAP

GOLD: SHAUN WALLACE (GBR)
SILVER: RUSSELL WILLIAMS (GBR)
BRONZE: STEPHEN GOWAR (GBR)



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login