Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 25/02 6:11 am - Ullrich Leaves Telekom, Track Worlds Day 1, CCA AGM


Posted by Editor on 09/25/02
 

Ullrich Turns Down Telekom

Jan Ullrich has announced that he will not be returning to Deutsch Telekom for 2003. The contract offered was not to his liking, although there is considerable speculation that both he and the team thought it was time for a fresh start (Ullrich has been with Telekom since turning pro in 1994). There is no word yet on who he will sign with, although CSC-Tiscali is rumoured to be anxious to have him.


Track Worlds - Copenhagen, Denmark

Day 1

Men's Individual Pursuit

Qualifier
1 Bradley McGee (Aus) 4:19.290
2 Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:21.131
3 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) 4:22.469
4 Jens Lehmann (Ger) 4:23.578
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 4:24.378
6 Jerome Neuville (Fra) 4:24.705
7 Sergi Escobar Roure (Esp) 4:25.656
8 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) 4:26.379
9 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) 4:27.067
10 Alexandre Symonenko (Ukr) 4:27.654
11 Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukr) 4:27.739
12 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) 4:29.740
13 Alexei Markov (Rus) 4:30.244
14 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) 4:30.766
15 Jens Mouris (Ned) 4:30.891
16 Maicol Valgiusti (Ita) 4:32.752
17 Michael Tillman (USA) 4:33.955
18 Carlos Castano (Esp) 4:34.372
19 Edgardo Simon (Arg) 4:41.570
20 Przemyslaw Tokarski (Pol) 4:42.200
21 Sergejus Apionkinas (Ltu) 4:42.580
22 Basileios Gianniosis (Gre) 4:42.679

Round 1
1 Brad McGee (Aus) 4:19.297
2 Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:20.393
3 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) 4:21.852
4 Jens Lehmann (Ger) 4:22.344
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 4:22.883
6 Sergi Escobar (Esp) 4:26.634
7 Jerome Neuville (Fra) 4:30.342
8 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Caught

Final
1 Brad McGee (Aus) 4:17.875
2 Luke Roberts (Aus)
3 Jens Lehmann (Ger)
4 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr)


Keirin

Men

Qualifier (top 2 move on)

Heat 1
1 Florian Rousseau (Fra)
2 Viesturs Berzins (Lat)
3 Theo Bos (Ned)
4 Ryan Bayley (Aus)
5 Garth Blackburn (USA)
6 Kleanthis Bargas (Gre)

Heat 2
1 Laurent Gane (Fra)
2 Ainars Kiksis (Lat)
3 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Rus)
4 Jobie Dajka (Aus)
5 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col)
6 Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)

Heat 3
1 Jens Fiedler (Ger)
2 Jose Antoni Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
3 Hiroschi Tsutsumi (Jpn)
4 Peter Bazalik (Svk)
5 Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
6 Teun Mulder (Ned)
Relegated - Danny Day (Aus)

Heat 4
1 Rene Wolff (Ger)
2 Ross Edgar (GBR)
3 Jose Anton Villanueva Trinidad (Esp)
4 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)
5 Pavel Buran (Cze)
6 Lampros Vasilopoulos (Gre)
DNS Arnaud Duble (Fra)

Round 1 Repechages (winner moves on)

Heat 1
1 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)
2 Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
3 Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)
REL Theo Bos (Ned)

Heat 2
1 Peter Bazalik (Svk)
2 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col)
3 Kleanthis Bargas (Gre)
4 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Rus)

Heat 3
1 Jobie Dajka (Aus)
2 Danny Day (Aus)
3 Garth Blackburn (USA)
4 Hiroschi Tsutsumi (Jpn)
5 Lampros Vasilopoulos (Gre)

Heat 4
1 Jose Anton Villanueva Trinidad (Esp)
2 Teun Mulder (Ned)
3 Ryan Bayley (Aus)
4 Pavel Buran (Cze)

Semi Finals (top-3 move on)

Heat 1
1 Rene Wolff (Ger) 10.856
2 Jose Antonio Escuredo (Esp)
3 Jose Antonio Villanueva (Esp)
4 Ainars Kiksis (Lat)
5 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr)
6 Florian Rousseau (Fra)

Heat 2
1 Jobie Dajka (Aus) 11.275
2 Laurent Gane (Fra)
3 Jens Fiedler (Ger)
4 Ross Edgar (GBR)
5 Peter Bazalik (Svk)
6 Viesturs Berzins (Lat)

Final
1 Jobie Dajka (Aus)
2 Jose Antonio Villanueva (Esp)
3 Rene Wolff (Ger)


Women

Qualifier (top 2 move on)

Heat 1
1 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus)
2 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)
3 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex)
4 Li Na (Chn)
5 Laura Yoisten (Can)
Relegated - Susan Panzer (Ger)
DNF Celine Nivert (Fra)
DNF Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

Heat 2
1 Yumari Gonzalez (Cub)
2 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)
3 Daniela Larreal (Ven)
4 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
5 Jennie Reed (USA)
6 Anna Meares (Aus)
7 Oxana Grichina (Rus)

Repechages (winner moves on)

Heat 1
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
2 Anna Meares (Aus)
3 Celine Nivert (Fra)
4 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex)
5 Laura Yoisten (Can)

Heat 2
1 Li Na (Chn)
2 Daniela Larreal (Ven)
3 Oxana Grichina (Rus)
4 Jennie Reed (USA)
5 Susan Panzer (Ger)
6 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

Final
1 Li Na (Chn)
2 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
3 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus)


CCA AGM and Development Committee Meeting Dates Set
Courtesy CCA

The CCA's Annual General Meeting will take place December 6 - 8 in Montreal. The Development Committee meeting takes place November 22 - 24 in Edmonton.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login