Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 26/02 7:02 am - Track Worlds Day 2


Posted by Editor on 09/26/02
 

Track Worlds - Copenhagen, Denmark

Day 2

Men's 1000m Time Trial

1 Chris Hoy (GBR) 1:01.893
2 Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 1:01.894
3 Shane Kelly (Aus) 1:02.128
4 Soren Lausberg (Ger) 1:02.164
5 Jamie Staff (GBR) 1:02.780
6 Ben Kersten (Aus) 1:02.831
7 Theo Bos (Ned) 1:02.959
8 Matthieu Mandard (Fra) 1:03.587
9 Grzegorz Krejner (Pol) 1:03.600
10 Arnaud Duble (Fra) 1:03.809
11 Herve Gane (Fra) 1:03.976
12 Teun Mulder (Ned) 1:04.041
13 Ahmed Lopez Naranjo (Cub) 1:04.156
14 Masaki Inoue (Jpn) 1:04.353
15 Keiichi Omori (Jpn) 1:04.500
16 David Cabrero Buenache (Esp) 1:04.568
17 Carsten Bergemann (Ger) 1:04.601
18 Grzegorz Trebski (Pol) 1:04.869
19 Ruben Donet Gregori (Esp) 1:05.106
20 Wilson Meneses Gutierrez (Col) 1:05.357
21 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Gre) 1:05.648
22 Benjamin Martinez (Bol) 1:05.747
23 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) 1:06.158
24 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) 1:06.537

Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit

Qualifier (top 8 move on)

1 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) 3:31.944
2 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) 3:35.683
3 Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:35.969
4 Emma Davies (GBR) 3:38.148
5 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) 3:38.728
6 Elena Tchalykh (Rus) 3:38.853
7 Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:40.667
8 Sara Symington (GBR) 3:41.256
9 Cathy Moncassin (Fra) 3:41.672
10 Anouska Van der Zee (Ned) 3:41.783
11 Vera Koedooder (Ned) 3:43.524
12 Christina Becker (Ger) 3:43.990
13 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 3:44.930
14 Gema Pascual (Esp) 3:46.084
15 Pernille Jakobsen (Den) 3:49.952
16 Rasa Mazeikyte (Ltu) 3:50.817
17 Vera Carrara (Ita) 3:51.697
18 Evelyn Garcia (Sal) 3:56.928

Round 1 (top 4 move on)

Heat 1
1 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Ned) 3:32.365
2 Sara Symington (GBR) Caught

Heat 2
1 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) 3:35.669
2 Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:44.225

Heat 3
1 Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:35.857
2 Elena Tchalykh (Rus) 3:38.588

Heat 4
1 Emma Davies (GBR) 3:38.530
2 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) 3:42.045


Men's 4000m Team Pursuit

Qualifying (top 8 move on)

1 Australia 4:02.633
2 Great Britain 4:05.060
3 Germany 4:07.223
4 Ukraine 4:07.267
5 France 4:07.849
6 Colombia 4:09.257
7 Netherlands 4:10.447
8 Russia 4:10.673
9 Spain 4:11.593
10 Poland 4:12.707
11 Belarus 4:14.132
12 Czech Republic 4:15.592
13 Italy 4:15.871
14 Lithuania 4:16.094
15 Greece 4:21.701
16 Denmark 4:23.772


Women's 500m Time Trial

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 34.838
2 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex) 34.898
3 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 34.964
4 Katrin Meinke (Ger) 35.180
5 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 35.185
6 Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 35.365
7 Julie Paulding (GBR) 35.542
8 Tamilla Abbassova (Rus) 35.556
9 Celine Nivert (Fra) 35.590
10 Anna Meares (Aus) 35.610
11 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr) 36.025
12 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 36.048
13 Tatiana Malianova (Rus) 36.109
14 Rebecca Conzelman (USA) 36.230
15 Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) 36.391
16 Tatiana Makarova (Rus) 36.668
17 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 36.776
18 Laura Yoisten (Can) 38.187


Men's 15 km Scratch Race

1 Franco Marvulli (Sui)
2 Tony Gibb (GBR)
3 Stefan Steinweg (Ger)
4 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr)
5 Juan De La Rosa (Mex)
6 Noriyuki Iijima (Jpn)
7 Jukka Heinikainen (Fin)
8 Roland Garber (Aut)
9 Jos Pronk (Ned)
10 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den)
12 Leonardo Duque (Col)
13 Graeme Brown (Aus)
14 Miguel Alzamora Riera (Esp)
15 Ivan Vrba (Cze)
16 Marcin Mientki (Pol)
17 Alexei Chmidt (Rus)
18 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg)
19 Martin Liska (Svk)
20 Robert Slippens (Ned)
21 Nothstein Marty (USA)
22 Jerome Neuville (Fra)
23 Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login