Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 2/02 4:08 am - Commonwealth Games: Women's Pursuit (semis), Team Sprint (semis) Men's Points


Posted by Editoress on 08/2/02
 

Commonwealth Games

Women's Pursuit - Semi Final: Complete Results

RankNameCGA Code1000m2000mFinal TimeSpeed
1DAVIES EmmaEngland1:13.624(1)2:25.928(1)03:39.349.251
1:12.304(2)
2HUGHES ClaraCanada1:14.821(2)2:27.024(2)03:40.448.999
1:12.203(1)
RankNameCGA Code1000m2000mFinal TimeSpeed
1WRIGHT AlisonAustralia1:14.186(1)2:25.116(1)03:37.249.726
1:10.930(1)
2CARTER ErinCanada1:16.411(2)2:29.483(2)03:44.548.103
RankNameCGA Code1000m2000mFinal TimeSpeed
1BATES KatherineAustralia1:14.005(1)2:25.289(1)03:35.350.158
1:11.284(2)
2SYMINGTON SaraEngland1:14.881(2)2:26.070(2)03:38.149.51
1:11.189(1)
RankNameCGA Code1000m2000mFinal TimeSpeed
1ULMER SarahNew Zealand1:15.206(1)2:24.486(1)03:34.950.259
1:09.280(1)
2BESSETTE LyneCanada1:17.546(2)2:32.649(2)03:49.5
1:15.103(2)


Team Sprint - Semi Final Results
1GRACE JustinNew Zealand 46.193Q
PEDEN Anthony
SEDDON Nathan
1MACLEAN CraigScotland 44.994Q
EDGAR Ross
HOY Chris
1DAJKA JobieAustralia 44.703Q
EADIE Sean
BAYLEY Ryan
1QUEALLY JasonEngland 44.71Q
SLATER Andy
STAFF Jamie
2FISHER JimCanada 46.694
MADSEN Steen
MADSEN Lars
2ABDUL GHANI Fairoz IzniMalaysia 47.572
NG ONN LAM Josiah
GHAZALI Ghaffuan
2EDWARDS DeanSouth Africa 47.738
Van ZYL Jean-Pierre
LYNCH Shawn
2KELLAR AzikiweTrinidad & Tobago 48.694
GRANT Clinton
PHILLIPS Michael


Men's Points race

1. HENDERSON Greg (New Zealand), 35
2. RENSHAW Mark (Australia), 27
3. NEWTON Chris (England), 17
4. PRITCHARD Huw (Wales), 13
5. Van ZYL Jean-Pierre (South Africa), 13
6. VERTONGEN Lee (New Zealand), 4
7. KELLY Mark (Isle of Man), 4
8. SHEPPARD Paul (Wales), 3
9. MUIR Ross (Scotland), 0
10. DAWSON Peter (Australia), 0
DQ. BROWN Graeme (Australia)
DNF JONES Carlitos (Barbados)
DNF GIBB Tony (England)
DNF ROULSTON Hayden (New Zealand)
DNF McFARLANE Horace (Jamaica)
DNF TAVARES-FINSON Christian (Jamaica)
DNF GREENE Elisah (Trinidad & Tobago)
DNF CHAPMAN Richard (Scotland)
DNF McCALLUM James (Scotland)
DNF STEEL Bryan (England)
DNF WRIGHT Will (Wales)

Graeme Brown of Australia was disqualified with 28 laps to go for causing a serious crash, that took down 3 riders and forced the race to be restarted.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login