Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 13/02 3:25 am - Road World Championships Elite Men's RR: Photos, Complete Results


Posted by Editoress on 10/13/02
 

Road Cycling World Championships 2002 Zolder, Belgium

Elite Men's Road Race - 256 km

Reports are brought to you with the assistance of: Velotron and Peak Centre for Human Performance

Photos

More photos from today's race.

Results

1. Mario Cipollini (Ita) 5:30:03
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus)
3. Erik Zabel (Ger)
4. Andrej Hauptman (Slo)
5. Zoran Klemencic (Slo)
6. Jimmy Casper (Fra)
7. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est)
8. Sven Teutenberg (Ger)
9. Baden Cooke (Aus)
10. Julian Dean (NZl)
11. Jan Svorada (Cze)
12. Lars Michaelsen (Den)
13. Stuart O'Grady (Aus)
14. Rene Haselbacher (Aut)
15. Gerrit Glomser (Aut)
16. Guido Trenti (USA)
17. Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por)
18. Peter Van Petegem (Bel)
19. Dmitri Konyshev (Rus)
20. Danilo Hondo (Ger)
21. Stefan Van Dijck (Ned)
22. Tom Steels (Bel)
23. Fred Rodriguez (USA)
24. Frank Hoj (Den)
25. Ludovic Capelle (Bel)
26. Paolo Bettini (Ita)
27. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) all s.t.
28. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) 0:16
29. Mario Scirea (Ita) 0:20
30. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) 0:22
31. Janek Tombak (Est) 0:29
32. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) 0:31
33. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) s.t.
34. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) 0:39
35. Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr)
36. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut)
37. Charles Dionne (Can) all s.t.
38. Tom Boonen (Bel) 0:44
39. Fabio Sacchi (Ita)
40. Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
41. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) all s.t.
42. Alexei Markov (Rus) 0:56
43. Laurent Brochard (Fra)
44. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel)
45. Robert Hunter (RSA) all s.t.
46. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) 0:59
47. Jacky Durand (Fra)
48. Bart Voskamp (Ned)
49. Alexandre Usov (Blr) all s.t.
50. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) 1:01
51. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) 1:12
52. Benoît Joachim (Lux)
53. Cedric Vasseur (Fra)
54. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)
55. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)
56. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
57. Christian Pfannberger (Aut)
58. Jans Koerts (Ned)
59. Igor Astarloa (Esp)
60. Michael Skelde (Den) all s.t.
61. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) 1:26
62. Serguei Smetanine (Rus)
63. Matthew Wilson (Aus)
64. Roger Beuchat (Sui)
65. David O'loughlin (Irl)
66. Zbigniew Piatek (Pol)
67. Mauro Gianetti (Sui)
68. Rolf Aldag (Ger)
69. Uros Murn (Slo)
70. Peter Wrolich (Aut)
71. Servais Knaven (Ned)
72. Allan Johansen (Den)
73. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) all s.t.
74. Antonio Tauler (Esp) 1:37
75. Beat Zberg (Sui) 1:59
76. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol)
77. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por)
78. Luca Scinto (Ita)
79. Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg)
80. Davide Bramati (Ita)
81. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)
82. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro)
83. Pavel Brutt (Rus)
84. Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
85. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr)
86. Balazs Rohtmer (Hun)
87. Tomas Konecny (Cze)
88. Mindaugas Goncaras (Ltu)
89. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu)
90. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol)
91. Robert Radosz (Pol)
92. Marcin Lewandowski (Pol)
93. Pavel Padrnos (Cze)
94. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned)
95. Bert Grabsch (Ger)
96. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)
97. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz)
98. Daniele Nardello (Ita)
99. Arvis Piziks (Lat)
100. Mathew Hayman (Aus)
101. Vladimir Smirnov (Ltu)
102. Niki Aebersold (Sui)
103. Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
104. Edouard Gritsoun (Rus)
105. Andreas Klier (Ger)
106. Marc Wauters (Bel)
107. Johan Museeuw (Bel)
108. Richard Virenque (Fra)
109. Michael Boogerd (Ned)
110. Serge Baguet (Bel)
111. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) all s.t.
112. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Esp) 2:06
113. Igor Pugaci (Mda) 2:40
114. Aurelien Clerc (Sui)
115. Slawomir Kohut (Pol)
116. Stefan Adamsson (Swe)
117. Martin Elmiger (Sui)
118. Nuno Marta (Por)
119. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr)
120. Henk Vogels (Aus)
121. Dylan Casey (USA)
122. Jan Schaffrath (Ger)
123. Georg Totschnig (Aut)
124. Jakob Piil (Den)
125. Lars Ytting Bak (Den)
126. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp)
127. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Esp)
128. Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col)
129. Piotr Wadecki (Pol)
130. Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
131. Franck Renier (Fra)
132. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra)
133. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp)
134. Ondrej Sosenka (Cze)
135. Matthew White (Aus)
136. Michael Rogers (Aus)
137. Jan Boven (Ned) all s.t.
138. Antonio Cruz (USA) 2:47
139. Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) s.t.
140. Matthias Kessler (Ger) 2:58
141. Raphael Schweda (Ger)
142. Thor Hushovd (Nor)
143. Bekim Christensen (Den)
144. Nicki Sorensen (Den)
145. Olaf Pollack (Ger)
146. Bram Schmitz (Ned)
147. Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
148. Fabian Cancellara (Sui)
149. Karsten Kroon (Ned) all s.t.
150. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) 3:12
151. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) s.t.
152. Nico Eeckhout (Bel) 3:26
153. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) 3:38
154. Andreï Kivilev (Kaz) 3:54
155. Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA)
156. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp)
157. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) all s.t.
158. Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) 4:10
159. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp)
160. Kim Kirchen (Lux) both s.t.
161. Rolf Huser (Sui) 4:33
162. Steven De Jongh (Ned) s.t.
163. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) 4:36
164. Jo Planckaert (Bel) s.t.
165. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) 6:03
166. Mikhail Andreyev (Kaz) 15:44
167. Aleksandar Nikacevic (Yug) 20:32
168. Jeff Louder (USA) 20:36
DNF Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp)
DNF Sebastian Lang (Ger)
DNF Jens Voigt (Ger)
DNF Dmitri Semov (Rus)
DNF Alexandre Moos (Sui)
DNF Marcus Zberg (Sui)
DNF Alex Zuelle (Sui)
DNF Hugo Sabido (Por)
DNF Mariano Friedick (USA)
DNF Ryan Guay (USA)
DNF Chris Horner (USA)
DNF Tim Johnson (USA)
DNF Mike Sayers (USA)
DNF Allan Davis (Aus)
DNF Nick Gates (Aus)
DNF Bradley Mcgee (Aus)
DNF Nathan O'Neill (Aus)
DNF Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col)
DNF Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col)
DNF Jairo Perez (Col)
DNF Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
DNF Andy Flickinger (Fra)
DNF Nicolas Jalabert (Fra)
DNF Christophe Moreau (Fra)
DNF David Millar (GBr)
DNF Julian Winn (GBr)
DNF Harald Morscher (Aut)
DNF Saulius Ruskys (Ltu)
DNF Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun)
DNF Plamen Kolev (Bul)
DNF Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz)
DNF Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)
DNF Pavel Nevdakh (Kaz)
DNF Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login