Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 16/02 4:29 am - BTAC 2003, International Calendar, UCI Rankings


Posted by Editor on 10/16/02
 

BTAC Announces Move to Montreal

The Bicycle Trade Association of Canada announced today it will be moving its ExpoCycle show to Montreal in 2003. ExpoCycle is the national trade show for the cycling industry in Canada. Slated for September 14, 15 and 16, 2003 ExpoCycle will take place at Place Bonaventure in downtown Montreal.

"We are very excited about the move to Montreal and the feedback from the industry has been tremdously positive" stated Janet O'Connell, Executive Director of BTAC. "After consulting with industry retailers and suppliers the decision was made to move ExpoCycle to Montreal. This event has always been held in Toronto and it is time for a change."

"Added to the excitement is the possible addition of a Demo Day on the Saturday proceeding the show. We have been asked numerous times by exhibitors and retailers to look at adding a Demo Day to the show, at this point we are looking at holding it in Bromont, Quebec. We are in the planning stages on this and will be looking to the industry again for input and feedback in order to provide a successful event."

Contact for exhibiting in ExpoCycle is Sumar Clark, ExpoCycle Show Manager at 905.853.5031; e-mail is sclarke@btac.org.


2003 International Calendar

The schedule for the major events on the international road calendar has been released by the UCI.

DateEventCategory
March 9-16Paris-Nice(2.HC)
March 13-19Tirreno-Adriatico(2.HC)
March 22Milano-Sanremo(CDM)
April 6Ronde Van Vlaanderen(CDM)
April 7-11Vuelta a Pais Vasco(2.HC)
April 9Gent-Wevelgem(1.HC)
April 13Paris-Roubaix(CDM)
April 20Amstel Gold Race(CDM)
April 23Fleche Wallonne(1.HC)
April 27Liege-Bastogne-Liege(CDM)
April 29-May 4Tour de Romandie(2.HC)
May 10-June 4Giro d'Italia(GT)
June 8-15Dauphine Libere(2.HC)
June 16-22Volta a Catalunya(2.HC)
June 16-25Tour de Suisse(2.HC)
June 29National Championships(CN)
July 5-27Tour de France(GT)
August 3HEW-Cyclassics Hamburg(CDM)
August 9Clasica San Sebastian(CDM)
August 17Meisterschaft von Zurich(CDM)
August 24GP Ouest-France Plouay(1.HC)
September 6-28Vuelta Espana(GT)
September 21GP des Nations(1.HC)
October 5Paris-Tours(CDM)
October 9World Time Trial Championship(CM)
October 12World Road Race Championship(CM)
October 18Giro di Lombardia(CDM)


GT - Grand Tour
2.HC - tours just below the Grand Tours
CDM - World Cup
1.HC - Major 1 day events just below World Cups
CM - World Championship


Official UCI Road Rankings

The UCI has released official road rankings as of October 13, 2002 (post-Worlds). Women's post-Worlds rankings are not yet available.

Elite Men
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 2,479.00 points
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 2,110.00
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 1,947.00
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1,884.00
5 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1,749.20
6 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1,627.00
7 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1,551.00
8 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal Service 1,455.75
9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1,426.00
10 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1,404.00
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1,244.00
12 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1,233.00
13 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 1,153.00
14 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 1,151.60
15 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1,131.40
16 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 1,112.60
17 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 1,038.00
18 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1,016.75
19 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1,007.00
20 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1,006.00
21 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 975.40
22 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 968.75
23 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 953.00
24 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 929.00
25 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 919.50
26 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 898.15
27 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 864.25
28 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 847.00
29 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 834.00
30 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis 819.00
31 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 751.75
32 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner 750.00
33 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta 744.00
34 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 740.00
35 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) iBanesto.com 732.75
36 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 730.00
37 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 725.00
38 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 709.50
39 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre-Daikin 706.45
40 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) iBanesto.com 702.67
41 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 701.00
42 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 700.75
43 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner 699.00
44 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 693.00
45 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 676.00
46 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 668.00
47 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) EDS-fakta 666.00
48 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 662.00
49 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 661.00
50 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 660.00

514 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Cycling Team 97.00
525 Charles Dionne (Can) 7Up / Nutra Fig 94.00
525 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 94.00
612 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Cycling Team 75.00
719 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service 54.75
1052 Cory Lange (Can) 22.00
1175 Roland Green (Can) 17.00
1175 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Rabobank 17.00
1290 Dominique Perras (Can) iTeamnova.com 13.00
1507 Carter Hovey (Can) 8.00
1507 Antoine Varghese (Can) 8.00
1589 Alexandre Cloutier (Can) 7.00
1589 Nat Faulkner (Can) 7.00
1645 Alexandre Lavallee (Can) 6.00
1703 Simon Small (Can) 5.00
1806 Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling 4.00
1806 Josh Hall (Can) Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 4.00
1806 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 4.00
1902 Dylan Sebel (Can) 3.00
2004 Bruno Langlois (Can) 1.00


Teams

Division I
1 Mapei-Quick Step 9,146.75 points
2 Fassa Bortolo 7,509.00
3 US Postal Service 6,774.50
4 Lotto-Adecco 6,627.00
5 Cofidis 6,214.00
6 Team Coast 6,101.90
7 ONCE-Eroski 6,030.75
8 iBanesto.com 5,812.27
9 Team CSC Tiscali 5,746.00
10 Rabobank 5,655.20
11 Team Telekom 5,396.00
12 Gerolsteiner 5,369.00
13 Kelme-Costa Blanca 5,334.00
14 Alessio 5,074.00
15 Domo-Farm Frites 5,071.00
16 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 4,836.00
17 Saeco-Longoni Sport 4,768.00
18 Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 4,579.20
19 Lampre-Daikin 4,540.50
20 Phonak Hearing Systems 3,811.00
21 FDJeux.com 3,727.00
22 Milaneza-MSS 3,060.00
23 Jean Delatour 3,005.00
24 Euskaltel-Euskadi 2,782.00
25 Credit Agricole 2,760.00
26 Ag2R Prevoyance 2,747.00
27 Bonjour 2,738.00
28 Index Alexia 2,432.00
29 Bigmat.Auber 93 1,901.00
30 Mercatone Uno 1,181.00

Division II
1 EDS-Fakta 3,307.00 points
2 Bankgiroloterij 2,217.00
3 Palmans-Collstrop 1,771.00
4 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1,604.00
5 CCC-Polsat 1,452.00
6 Team Nürnberger Versicherung 1,448.00
7 Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1,410.00
8 Relax-Fuenlabrada 1,398.00
9 De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa 1,365.00
10 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1,317.00

16 Navigators Cycling Team 820.00

Division III
1 Mapei-Quick Step 995.00 points
2 AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team 450.00
3 Mercury Cycling Team 406.00
4 Mikomax-Browar Staropolski 402.00
5 Volksbank Ideal 341.00

7 Prime Alliance Cycling Team 303.00
8 Saturn Cycling Team 297.00
13 iTeamnova.com 228.00
23 7Up / Nutra Fig 156.00
35 Ofoto-Lombardi Sports 28.00
36 Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 27.00
37 Jelly Belly 24.00
38 Sierra Nevada - Cannondale Cycling Team 5.00

Nations
1 Italy 13,012.70 points
2 Spain 10,081.97
3 Germany 6,996.50
4 France 6,402.00
5 Belgium 6,398.85
6 Australia 5,581.00
7 Netherlands 5,573.70
8 U.S.A. 5,442.30
9 Switzerland 5,182.80
10 Denmark 4,016.00
11 Austria 3,223.00
12 Russia 3,198.50
13 Kazakhstan 2,747.00
14 Ukraine 2,580.75
15 Colombia 2,529.40
16 Portugal 2,522.00
17 Poland 2,377.99
18 Czech Republic 2,140.50
19 Slovenia 2,099.00
20 Lithuania 1,965.78
21 Sweden 1,577.00
22 Norway 1,564.00
23 Great Britain 1,506.40
24 Estonia 1,446.00
25 Latvia 1,044.20
26 South Africa 866.00
27 Hungary 837.75
28 Luxembourg 680.00
29 Mexico 558.00
30 Canada 506.75

U23 Men
1 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) 292 points
2 Pieter Weening (Ned) 150
3 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) 139
4 Alexandr Bespalov (Rus) 130
5 Ivan Terenine (Rus) 125
5 Thomas Vaitkus (Ltu) 125

Junior Men
1 Matej Jurco (Svk) 288 points
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned) 257
3 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) 227
4 Tom Veelers (Ned) 140
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) 131

125 Maxime Vives (Can) 6

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login