Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 22/02 9:55 am - Ontario University MTB, Alberta & Quebec 'Cross


Posted by Editor on 10/22/02
 

Sun Herald Tour - Australia

Stage 6 - Nagambie to Violet Town 124 km

1 David McKenzie (Aus) Active For Life 3:04:11
2 Jonothan Cantwell (Aus) Vicroads
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Jayco
4 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Latrobe City
5 Kevin Monahan (USA) Ballarat*Eureka

40 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Ballarat*Eureka all s.t.

GC

1 Henk Vogels (Aus) Bicycle S/Store-Vic State Home Loans 11:54:27
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Jayco at 0:02
3 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco 0:28
4 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Malaysia Airlines 1:09
5 Jamie Drew (Aus) Active For Life 1:18

7 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Ballarat*Eureka 2:08

Shimano Sprint Classification

1 Scott Guyton (NZL) Pelaco 47 points
2 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Ballarat*Eureka 23
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Jayco 21


Ontario University Mountain Bike Cup

Race: #4 (4 of 4)
Location: Boler Mountain, London, Ontario
Date: Sunday Sept 20th, 2002

As it always seems to do for the final University Cup race, Boler Mountain provided a beautiful bright crisp day of racing. The Series is about fun and the students who showed up were not disappointed.

The Boler Mountain staff had a first rate course set and some excellent races were posted.

Once the dust settled, the pizza was eaten and the prizes handed out UofT walked away with the University Cup trophy. But special mention has to go to McGill team who travelled 9 hours to the race, Windsor who showed up for the first time and Waterloo and their fun clan. Ryerson also came on strong this year and Queen's, as always, supplied some amazing riders and great people. Western was on home ground the group there is doing well. We welcome all university students.

See you all next year!

Men
1. Greg Edgar (Queen's University) 76:48.7
2. Tim Carleton (Laurentian University) 77:54.2
3. Timur Maltaric (University of Toronto) 77:57.2

Women's A
1. Carrie Cartmill (University of Toronto) 71:57
2. Heather Morrissey (University of Western Ontario) 72:20.5
3. Kim Meggison (University of Toronto) 78:47.5

Final Overall Standings

Men
1. Greg Edgar (Queen's University)
2.Tim Carleton (Laurentian University)
3. Justin Faulkner (Waterloo)

Women
1. Carrie Cartmill (University of Toronto)
2. Heather Morrissey (University of Western Ontario)
3. Antonia Gawel (University of Toronto)

Overall School Standings

1 University of Toronto 1904 points
2 Queen's University 1451
3 Waterloo 979
4 University of Western Ontario 433
5 York University 294
6 McGill 276
7 Carleton University 250
8 Laurentian University 240
9 Ryerson University 206
10 McMaster 115
11 Ottawa University 78
12 RMC 15
13 Guelph University 11
14 University of Windsor 5

Complete individual results:

www.campuslife.utoronto.ca/groups/mtnbike/oumrc/oumrc_home.htm

Submitted by:

David Wright
Chairperson - Ontario University Mountain Bike Race Council
david.wright@utoronto.ca


Juventus Cyclo-cross - Edmonton, Alberta
Courtesy Andy Holmwood, ABA

October 20, 2002

Open Women
1Samantha NicholsonBow Cycle/CMC38m28s
2Jessica DemarsGS Campione38m30s
3Annette SvederusUnited Cycle42m24s
4Sian BarracloughJuventus43m23s
5Janka HegedusJuventus45m41s
6Jennifer BarrVelocity46m03s
7Shona SchleppeIndependentat 1 lap
8Kim ChurchillPedalheadat 1 lap
Open
1Sean BarrVelocity/Giant59m41s
2Roddi LegaUnited Cyclest
3Stuart HughesBow Cycle/CMC1h03m19s
4Byron DavisPedalhead1h03m42s
5Nick JendzjowskyJuventus1h03m44s
6Dave EllisPedalheadat 1 lap
7Paul MacDonaldJuventusat 1 lap
8Steve MartinsHardcoreat 1 lap
9John TwellsPedalheadat 1 lap
10Jonathan KeatsPedalheadat 1 lap
dnfJeff SmithBow Cycle/CMC
Junior
1Jamie SparlingBow Cycle/CMC41m20s
2Per StromTerrascape 42m12s
3Ryan AndersenSt. Albert Trailraiders44m20s
4Bjorn NybruUnited Cyclest
5Zach GrantSt. Albert Trailraidersst
6Mike BidniakJuventusat 1 lap
7Spencer SmithemanJuventusat 2 laps
8Kevin FoxJuventusat 2 laps
9William MonteathHindgrindersat 2 laps



Course de Cyclo-cross de Bromont
Courtesy Ian Hughes

Samedi, le 19 octobre 2002

Pee-Wee - 3 tours
1Jérôme BoucherClub Sportif Bromont31:38
2Maxime Boisvert Club Sportif Bromont31:43
3Marc-Olivier Poissant Club Sportif Bromont32:02
4Jasmin Lemire Club Sportif Bromont32:31
5Samuel Thibodeau Club Sportif Bromont33:27
Junior homme - 40 min + 1 lap
1Georges-Édouard DuquetteClub Sportif Bromont42:175 laps
2François StzukeDynamicks Contrcoeur43:185
3Charlie VivesEspoir Laval44:045
4Joël Dion-PoitrasClub Sportif Bromont45:285
5David RoyEspoir Laval49:59at 1 lap
Junior femme - 40 min + 1 lap
1 Marie-Pierre BédardEspoir Laval51:234 laps
Sénior femme - 40 min + 1 lap
1 Caterine DeschênesInd.43:174 laps
2 Mathilde HupinClub Sportif Bromont48:274
Sénior homme - 60 min + 1 lap
1Christophe ChesseauxEspoirs Laval1:01:088 laps
2Benoît SimardDurant Sport1:02:288
3Guillaume DesyDurant Sport1:03:388
4McNeil ChrisCanary Cycles1:04:528
5Alexandre CloutierVolkswagen - Les ailes1:06:308
6Yves St-LouisRecord1:07:388
7Patrick BélandRecord1:08:188
8Keith ThorarinsonCyclones Granby1:11:098
9Sébastien BauvaisClub Cycliste Bromont1:03:277
10David GagnonClub Cycliste Bromont1:05:587
11Bruno VachonDurant SportAb:
12Martin GilbertVolkswagen - Les ailes Ab:
13Thierry LalibertéClub Cycliste BromontAb:
Maître homme - 40 min + 1
1Collin CampbellInd.40:015
2Pascal BuissièresRDI - St-Bernard42:025
3Jeffrey GautierGreen Mountain42:425
4Marc DufourInd.43:16 5
5Paul HupinClub Sportif Bromont40:324

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login