Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 23/02 10:37 am - UCI Road Rankings


Posted by Editoress on 10/23/02
 

UCI Road Rankings

Elite Men

Rankings after World Cup final
1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 2,269pts
2. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 2,110
3. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2,012
4. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 1,947
5. Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1,772
6. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1,749.20
7. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1,551
8. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal Service 1,455.75
9. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1,452
10. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1,417.75
11. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1,413
12. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1,298
13. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1,176
14. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 1,153
15. Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1,131.40
16. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1,109.50
17. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 1,076.60
18. Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 1,043
19. Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1,041
20. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1,016.75
21. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1,007
22. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 975.40
23. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 953
24. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 929
25. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 912.15
26. Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 859.25
27. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 847
28. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 836.60
29. Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 822
30. Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis 817
31. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport 787
32. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 775
33. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 760.75
34. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) iBanesto.com 752.75
35. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 751.75
36. Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner 750
37. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta 744
38. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 730
39. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 725
40. Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 709.50
41. Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre-Daikin 706.45
42. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) iBanesto.com 702.67
43. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 701
44. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner 699
45. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 693
46. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 688
47. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 668
48. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) EDS-fakta 666
49. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 662
50. Andreï Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 649
50. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 649

516. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Cycling Team 97
527. Charles Dionne (Can) 7Up / Nutra Fig 94
527. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 94
614. Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Cycling Team 75
722. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service 54.75
1033. Andrew Randell (Can) Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 23
1050. Cory Lange (Can) 22
1175. Roland Green (Can) 17
1175. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Rabobank 17
1289. Dominique Perras (Can) iTeamnova.com 13
1505. Carter Hovey (Can) 8
1505. Antoine Varghese (Can) 8
1586. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) 7
1586. Nat Faulkner (Can) 7
1642. Alexandre Lavallee (Can) 6
1700. Simon Small (Can) 5
1803. Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling 4
1803. Josh Hall (Can) Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 4
1803. Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 4
1903. Dylan Sebel (Can) 3
2005. Bruno Langlois (Can) 1


Teams

Division I
1. Mapei-Quick Step 9,348.75pts
2. Fassa Bortolo 8,040
3. US Postal Service 6,819.50
4. Lotto-Adecco 6,657
5. Cofidis 6,307
6. Team Coast 6,217.90
7. ONCE-Eroski 6,115.75
8. iBanesto.com 6,014.27
9. Rabobank 5,824.20
10. Team CSC Tiscali 5,771

Division II
1. EDS-fakta 3,307.00pts
2. Bankgiroloterij 2,217
3. Palmans-Collstrop 1,831
4. Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1,656
5. CCC-Polsat 1,452

16. Navigators Cycling Team 820

Division III
1. Mapei-Quick Step 995pts
2. AXA-VVZ Professional Cycling Team 450
3. Mercury Cycling Team 406
4. Mikomax-Browar Staropolski 402
5. Volksbank Ideal 339
7. Prime Alliance Cycling Team 303
8. Saturn Cycling Team 297
14. iTeamnova.com 229
23. 7Up / Nutra Fig 156
31. Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling 59
35. Ofoto-Lombardi Sports 28
36. Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 27
37. Jelly Belly 24
38. Sierra Nevada - Cannondale Cycling Team 5

Nations
1. Italy 13,736.70pts
2. Spain 10,300.97
3. Germany 6,738
4. Belgium 6,492.85
5. France 6,341
6. Australia 5,507
7. USA 5,502.30
8. Switzerland 5,271.80
9. Netherlands 5,163.70
10. Denmark 3,986

30. Canada 506.75

Elite Women

Rankings after World Championships
1. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team 703.00pts
2. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol 690
3. Nicole Brändli (Sui) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 529
4. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 516.65
5. Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 466.65
6. Priska Doppmann (Sui) 373
7. Zinaida Stahurskaya (Blr) Usci Chirio 335
8. Regina Schleicher (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 305
9. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Deia-Pragma-Colnago 291
10. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Usci Chirio 275
11. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edilsavino 271
12. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Figurella Dream Team 226.35
13. Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team 211
14. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 207
15. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Itera Team 202.35
16. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Itera Team 191
17. Simona Parente (Ita) Edilsavino 188
18. Sara Carrigan (Aus) 173
19. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) 164
20. Lyne Bessette (Can) 153
27. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona 137
74. Susan Palmer (Can) 38
104. Clara Hughes (Can) 19
109. Katy St Laurent (Can) 15
118. Leah Goldstein (Can) 13
135. Julie Pepin (Can) 10
147. Erin Carter (Can) 9
*164. Sandy Espeseth (Can) 6
180. Nicole Demars (Can) 5
196. Amy Jarvis (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona 4
206. Cybil Di Guistini (Can) 3
206. Jenny Trew (Can) 3
254. Sandy Espeseth (Can) 1
254. Julia Farell (Can) 1.00

*Note: Sandy Espeseth is in twice - a mistake by the UCI.

Teams
1. Saturn Cycling Team 1,260.95pts
2. Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team 998
3. Team Farm Frites-Hartol 967
4. Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 845
5. Edilsavino 647
11. Team T-Mobile USA 315
15. Equipe Cycliste Rona 219.00

Nations
1. Germany 1,644.95pts
2. Netherlands 1,219
3. Switzerland 1,044
4. Sweden 903
5. Russia 838.70
9. U.S.A. 440
13. Canada 362.00


U23 (Espoir) Men

Final rankings after October 11. (Note: Espoir points are based on specific Espoir events for the year)
1. Mikhail Timochine (Rus) 292pts
2. Pieter Weening (Ned) 150
3. Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) 139
4. Alexandr Bespalov (Rus) 130
5. Ivan Terenine (Rus) 125
5. Thomas Vaitkus (Ltu) 125
7. David Garbelli (Ita) 120
8. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) 116
9. Andrei Ptchelkine (Rus) 110
10. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) 108

Junior Men

Final rankings as of October 12, 2002
1. Matej Jurco (Svk) 288pts
2. Thomas Dekker (Ned) 257
3. Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) 227
4. Tom Veelers (Ned) 140
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) 131
6. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) 125
7. Jos Harms (Ned) 118
8. Matti Breschell (Den) 115
9. Peter Velits (Svk) 110
10. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) 109
125. Maxime Vives (Can) 6

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login