Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

October 28/02 1:51 am - Kashirin Up for Award, Birthdays


Posted by Editor on 10/28/02
 

Yury Kashirin Finalist for 3M Coaching Award
Courtesy CCA

Ottawa - Twenty-nine coaches from six provinces were named finalists the 3M coaching Canada Awards by the Coaching Association of Canada (CAC).

The 3M Coaching Canada Awards were inaugurated in 1989 and are an instilled tradition to honour coaches for their outstanding contribution to their profession and to athlete development.

Each year, 3M in collaboration with CAC, honours male and female coaches in both high performance and developmental sport. The four winners each receive a $1,000 coach education bursary and the runners-up in each category receive a $500 bursary.

The winners are to be announced at the Sport Leadership Awards Dinner in Montreal on November 2, 2002. The dinner is the highlight of the three-day Sport Leadership 2002 conference November 1-3 at the Renaissance Montreal Hotel.

The finalists by category are:

FEMALE DEVELOPMENTAL CATEGORY

Tine Moberg Parker, North Vancouver, B.C., sailing.
Delores Neukomm, Prince George, B.C., rhythmic gymnastics.
Brenda Zeman, athletics, Saskatoon.
Margaret Canty, Windsor, Ont., boxing.
Catherine Link-Arsenau, Gatineau, Que., gymnastics.
Chantelle Hanley, Halifax, rowing.
Virginia Smith, Halifax, swimming.

MALE DEVELOPMENTAL CATEGORY

Doug Abercrombie, North Vancouver, soccer.
William Dodds, Victoria, rowing.
Claudio Berto, Calgary, alpine skiing.
Dale Currie, Hinton, Alta., baseball.
Mel Mecredi, Prince Albert, Sask., basketball.
Alain Levasseur, Contrecoeur, Que., cycling.
Mike MacKay, Truro, N.S., basketball.

FEMALE HIGH PERFORMANCE CATEGORY

Moira D'Andrea, Calgary, long track speed skating.
Leslie Sproule, Calgary, synchronized swimming.
Xiuli Wang, Calgary, long track speed skating.
Vickie Croley, London, Ont., athletics.
Patti Kittler, Lively, Ont., cross country skiing.
Josee GranMaitre, Longueuil, Que., racquetball.
Danièle Sauvageau, Montreal, hockey.

MALE HIGH PERFORMANCE CATEGORY

Yury Kashirin, Victoria, cycling.
Simon Chung, Edmonton, taekwondo.
Sean Ireland, Calgary, long track speed skating.
Dave Wood, Canmore, Alta., cross country skiing.
Dean Boles, Waterloo, Ont., swimming.
Michel Larouche, Laval, Que., diving.
Guy Thibault, Le Gardeur, Que., short track speed skating.


Happy Birthday To...

Dominique Rollin and Lorraine Blancher, both today.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login