Canadian Cyclist 2015 Track Nationals Tickets 2
   Follow us on Twitter
Find us on Facebook
The 11 Email - October 6
DOrnellas Fall Clearout - Sept 17
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19

Share the Road - Dec 14

IMBA Canada - Dec 14

Time Xpresso CC July 4

Daily News


October 28/02 1:51 am - Kashirin Up for Award, Birthdays

Posted by Editor on 10/28/02

Yury Kashirin Finalist for 3M Coaching Award
Courtesy CCA

Ottawa - Twenty-nine coaches from six provinces were named finalists the 3M coaching Canada Awards by the Coaching Association of Canada (CAC).

The 3M Coaching Canada Awards were inaugurated in 1989 and are an instilled tradition to honour coaches for their outstanding contribution to their profession and to athlete development.

Each year, 3M in collaboration with CAC, honours male and female coaches in both high performance and developmental sport. The four winners each receive a $1,000 coach education bursary and the runners-up in each category receive a $500 bursary.

The winners are to be announced at the Sport Leadership Awards Dinner in Montreal on November 2, 2002. The dinner is the highlight of the three-day Sport Leadership 2002 conference November 1-3 at the Renaissance Montreal Hotel.

The finalists by category are:


Tine Moberg Parker, North Vancouver, B.C., sailing.
Delores Neukomm, Prince George, B.C., rhythmic gymnastics.
Brenda Zeman, athletics, Saskatoon.
Margaret Canty, Windsor, Ont., boxing.
Catherine Link-Arsenau, Gatineau, Que., gymnastics.
Chantelle Hanley, Halifax, rowing.
Virginia Smith, Halifax, swimming.


Doug Abercrombie, North Vancouver, soccer.
William Dodds, Victoria, rowing.
Claudio Berto, Calgary, alpine skiing.
Dale Currie, Hinton, Alta., baseball.
Mel Mecredi, Prince Albert, Sask., basketball.
Alain Levasseur, Contrecoeur, Que., cycling.
Mike MacKay, Truro, N.S., basketball.


Moira D'Andrea, Calgary, long track speed skating.
Leslie Sproule, Calgary, synchronized swimming.
Xiuli Wang, Calgary, long track speed skating.
Vickie Croley, London, Ont., athletics.
Patti Kittler, Lively, Ont., cross country skiing.
Josee GranMaitre, Longueuil, Que., racquetball.
Danièle Sauvageau, Montreal, hockey.


Yury Kashirin, Victoria, cycling.
Simon Chung, Edmonton, taekwondo.
Sean Ireland, Calgary, long track speed skating.
Dave Wood, Canmore, Alta., cross country skiing.
Dean Boles, Waterloo, Ont., swimming.
Michel Larouche, Laval, Que., diving.
Guy Thibault, Le Gardeur, Que., short track speed skating.

Happy Birthday To...

Dominique Rollin and Lorraine Blancher, both today.


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Cyclist's Edge - October 4
WoB End of Summer Sale August 21
CC Advertise April 14
TaG Cycling Feb 4


Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)

 © Copyright 1998-2015 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login