Posted by Editor on 10/31/02
Pedalhead Road Works Alberta Cyclo-cross Cup
Courtesy Andy Holmwood
The inaugural "Pedalhead Road Works Alberta Cyclo-cross Cup" wrapped up this past weekend with the Provincial Championships, held near Calgary. This season witnessed the continued growth of Cyclo-cross in Alberta, and most definitely the wettest, slimiest conditions in years.
Several riders will represent Alberta at the National Cyclo-cross Championships near Quebec City this coming weekend, including Jamie Sparling (junior men), Samantha Nicholson (elite women), Roddi Lega (elite men), Ted Dahms (master b men) and defending National Champion Sean Barr (master a men).
* Team standings based on combined point totals of each club's top three riders in each category.
Team Standings * | |||||||||
1 | United Cycle | 265 points | |||||||
2 | Bow Cycle/CMC | 202 | |||||||
3 | Pedalhead | 168 | |||||||
4 | Synergy | 154 | |||||||
5 | Olympic Oval | 141 | |||||||
6 | GS Campione | 110 | |||||||
7 | Velocity | 96 | |||||||
8 | Juventus | 81 | |||||||
9 | Hardcore | 79 | |||||||
10 | St. Albert Trailraiders | 62 | |||||||
11 | Bicisport | 52 | |||||||
12 | Cycledelia | 45 | |||||||
13 | Calgary Cycle | 40 | |||||||
14 | Terrascape | 37 | |||||||
15 | ERTC | 32 | |||||||
16 | Singletrack Cycle | 24 | |||||||
17 | GP Wheelers | 19 | |||||||
18 | Rundle Mountain CC | 15 | |||||||
19 | Cove | 8 | |||||||
19 | The Bike Shop | 8 | |||||||
21 | Blizzard | 6 | |||||||
21 | Hindgrinders | 6 | |||||||
23 | Redbike | 4 | |||||||
Open Men | Total Points | hop 'n hurl | wervel storm | fiets cross | psycho - crosser | juventus | bici cross | ||
1 | Roddi Lega | United Cycle | 77 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 20 | |
2 | Sean Barr | Velocity | 70 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 15 |
3 | Mark Webster | Bicisport | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | |||
4 | Byron Davis | Pedalhead | 20 | 6 | 8 | 6 | |||
5 | Nicholas Jendzjowsky | Juventus | 20 | 6 | 8 | 6 | |||
6 | Stuart Hughes | Bow Cycle/CMC | 18 | 6 | 10 | 2 | |||
6 | Geoff Johns | GS Campione | 18 | 8 | 10 | ||||
6 | Matthew Decore | Hardcore Racing Club | 18 | 8 | 10 | ||||
9 | Robin Baillie | Saskatchewan/Cycledelia | 15 | 15 | |||||
10 | Shawn Bunnin | Saskatchewan/Cycledelia | 12 | 12 | |||||
10 | Jesse Colins | Bicisport | 12 | 12 | |||||
12 | Keir Pittman | Synergy Racing | 10 | 10 | |||||
13 | Tom Zidek | Bikeshop | 8 | 8 | |||||
14 | Shaun Bergen | GP Wheelers | 4 | 4 | |||||
14 | Peter Toth | ERTC | 4 | 4 | |||||
14 | cp Walsh | Synergy Racing | 4 | 4 | |||||
14 | Jeff Smith | Bow Cycle/CMC | 4 | 4 | |||||
14 | Dave Ellis | Pedalhead | 4 | 4 | |||||
14 | Cameron McKnight | ERTC | 4 | 4 | |||||
Masters Men | Total Points | hop 'n hurl | wervel storm | fiets cross | psycho - crosser | juventus | bici cross | ||
1 | cp Walsh | Synergy Racing | 60 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 20 | ||
2 | Marty Machacek | Synergy Racing | 54 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 15 | ||
3 | Andy Achuff | Pedalhead | 39 | 15 | 12 | 12 | |||
4 | Ted Dahms | Pedalhead | 34 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 2 | |
5 | Ross Andersen | Calgary Cycle | 28 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 4 | ||
6 | Paul Macdonald | Juventus | 27 | 15 | 12 | ||||
7 | Craig Good | Synergy Racing | 26 | 10 | 6 | 10 | |||
8 | Peter Toth | ERTC | 24 | 10 | 8 | 6 | |||
9 | Mark Rumsey | Hardcore Racing Club | 12 | 12 | |||||
10 | Peter Yez | Juventus | 8 | 8 | |||||
11 | Craig McLaren | Singletrack Cycle | 8 | 4 | 4 | ||||
12 | Bob Hawboldt | Cycledelia | 8 | 8 | |||||
13 | Vaughn Hildebrand | Blizzard | 6 | 6 | |||||
13 | Bruce Penner | United Cycle | 6 | 6 | |||||
15 | Chris Check | Pedalhead | 4 | 4 | |||||
15 | Michael Johns | Bow Cycle/CMC | 4 | 4 | |||||
15 | Ed Garvin | Singletrack Cycle | 4 | 4 | |||||
Sport Men | Total Points | hop 'n hurl | wervel storm | fiets cross | psycho - crosser | juventus | bici cross | ||
1 | Michael Sarnecki | United Cycle | 66 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 15 | |
2 | Brys Francis | United Cycle | 58 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 20 | ||
3 | Harald Nybru | United Cycle | 24 | 6 | 8 | 10 | |||
4 | Tracey Shearer | St. Albert Trailriders | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | |||
5 | Bob McKerrell | Bow Cycle/CMC | 20 | 12 | 8 | ||||
6 | Shaun Bergen | GP Wheelers | 15 | 15 | |||||
6 | Scott Manktelow | Rundle Mountain CC | 15 | 15 | |||||
8 | Ed Garvin | Singletrack Cycle | 12 | 12 | |||||
9 | Brett Wootton | Calgary Cycle | 12 | 12 | |||||
10 | Brennan Bagdan | Hardcore Racing Club | 10 | 10 | |||||
10 | Tim Deschenes | Velocity | 10 | 10 | |||||
10 | Greg Yanicki | Bicisport | 10 | 10 | |||||
10 | Jeff Conroy | Independent | 10 | 10 | |||||
14 | Jeremy Myers | Cove | 8 | 8 | |||||
15 | Paul Ignatiuk | Redbike | 4 | 4 | |||||
15 | Marcello Lafeunte | Pedalhead | 4 | 4 | |||||
15 | Jan Sacharuk | Pedalhead | 4 | 4 | |||||
Junior Men | Total Points | hop 'n hurl | wervel storm | fiets cross | psycho - crosser | juventus | bici cross | ||
1 | James Sparling | Bow Cycle/CMC | 66 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 6 | |
2 | Philippe Abbott | Olympic Oval | 57 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 20 | ||
3 | Per Strom | Terrascape | 37 | 10 | 12 | 15 | |||
4 | Jeff Sparling | Olympic Oval | 34 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 8 | ||
5 | Steve Cochrane | Pedalhead | 28 | 6 | 10 | 12 | |||
6 | Cam MacKinnon | Olympic Oval | 22 | 10 | 12 | ||||
7 | Kevin Bowser | Olympic Oval | 18 | 8 | 10 | ||||
8 | Bjorn Nybru | United Cycle | 16 | 8 | 8 | ||||
9 | Ryan Anderson | St. Albert Trailraiders | 14 | 4 | 10 | ||||
10 | Alan Whitten | Hardcore Racing Club | 12 | 12 | |||||
10 | Zach Grant | St. Albert Trailraiders | 12 | 6 | 6 | ||||
12 | Terry McKall | Independent | 8 | 8 | |||||
12 | Mike Bidniak | Juventus | 8 | 4 | 4 | ||||
14 | William Monteath | Hindgrinders | 6 | 6 | |||||
15 | Rene Regimbald | Olympic Oval | 4 | 4 | |||||
16 | Brian Bain | Bow Cycle/CMC | 2 | 2 | |||||
Women | Total Points | hop 'n hurl | wervel storm | fiets cross | psycho - crosser | juventus | bici cross | ||
1 | Samantha Nicholson | Bow Cycle/CMC | 82 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 20 |
2 | Jessica Demars | GS Campione | 74 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 15 |
3 | Lisa Licis | Hardcore Racing Club | 27 | 15 | 12 | ||||
4 | Annette Svederus | United Cycle | 18 | 8 | 10 | ||||
5 | Jennifer Barr | Velocity | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||
6 | Annie Tykwinski | Pedalhead | 15 | 15 | |||||
7 | Nicole Lavoie | St. Albert Trailraiders | 14 | 8 | 6 | ||||
8 | Amy Woodward | Olympic Oval | 12 | 12 | |||||
9 | Kim Churchill | Pedalhead | 12 | 4 | 8 | ||||
10 | Lisa Bowe | Olympic Oval | 10 | 10 | |||||
11 | Sarah Robbins | Cycledelia | 10 | 10 | |||||
11 | Janka Hegedus | Juventus | 10 | 4 | 6 | ||||
11 | Petrina Tulissi | GS Campione | 10 | 10 | |||||
14 | Nola Zwarich | GS Campione | 8 | 8 | |||||
14 | Sian Barraclough | Juventus | 8 | 8 | |||||
16 | Erica Virtue | Olympic Oval | 6 | 6 | |||||
17 | Rebecca Morris | Bow Cycle/CMC | 6 | 6 | |||||
18 | Kristen Campbell | Pedalhead | 4 | 4 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |