Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 2/02 9:00 am - Ontario Cyclo-cross


Posted by Editoress on 11/2/02
 

2002 Aurora Cyclo-Cross Ontario, November 2
Presented by Skiis & Biikes
Courtesy Doug Pogue

Junior Men
1. BATTY, MARK (BAY CYCLE RACING)50:046 laps
2. EADES, BRAD (INDEPENDENT)52:226 laps
3. EADES, JEFF (INDEPENDENT)52:526 laps
4. WILSON, ANDREW (Midweek Cycling Club)52:546 laps
Women laps
1. BATTY, EMILY (BAY CYCLE RACING)50:165 laps
2. CROSSCOMBE, PATRICIA (INDEPENDENT)58:065 laps
3. SHARPE, LISA (INDEPENDENT)51:114 laps
Master B/C/D
1. LAYCOCK, GLEN (INDEPENDENT)49:356 laps
2. CLARKE, GORDON (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC)51:116 laps
3. AVANN, GORDON (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC)51:356 laps
4. KOHN, MARTIN (INDEPENDENT)53:056 laps
5. BRENTON, ELMORE (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC)53:106 laps
6. SPENCER, RON (INDEPENDENT)53:116 laps
7. HOPPER, MARK (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC)54:156 laps
8. SCHERBERGER, AIKEN (Sport Swap)54:276 laps
9. HEIN, PETER (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC)55:526 laps
10. GONZALEZ, LUIS (INDEPENDENT (US))57:516 laps
11. PERRY, DON (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC)58:196 laps
12. NEAR, RONALD (INDEPENDENT)DNF laps
Master A
1. KALINOWSKI, JOHN (CHAIN REACTION)59:558 laps
2. MERCHANT, ROONEY (INDEPENDENT)1:02:148 laps
3. STARKE, IAN (INDEPENDENT)1:06:008 laps
4. TOBIAS, KRIS (Uxbridge CC)1:00:037 laps
5. REDDEN, CHRISTOPHER (True North Cycles)1:00:057 laps
6. WURTZ, CHRIS (KHS BICYCLES CANADA)1:01:457 laps
7. SANDRE, JOHN (HALTON ROAD AND TRAIL)1:02:457 laps
8. MOO CHOY, NIGEL (INDEPENDENT)1:03:377 laps
9. MCCRONE, GLEN (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC)1:06:277 laps
Senior Men
1. CHOWN, NATHAN (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB INC.)59:488 laps
2. WEBER, JEFF (GearsRacing.com)59:488 laps
3. ANDERSON, LORNE (Midweek Cycling Club)1:00:438 laps
4. BARNES, JON (TEAM HARDWOOD CYCLING & SKI CLUB)1:01:378 laps
5. SCHREITER, KURT (INDEPENDENT)1:03:327 laps
6. CUTTS, ANDREW (LCW/Racer Sportif)1:06:247 laps
7. SWINN, NATHAN (INDEPENDENT)1:02:266 laps
8. MCMAHON, MIKE (McBride ˆ Fit Fix)1:10:586 laps


Series Standings

Position. Name (Club/Team)DundurnHilton FallsZiggy'sDurhamSkiis & BiikesTotal
U17 & Junior
1. Mark Batty (Bay Cycle Racing)1320252025103
2. Brad Eades (Independent)1625DNF162077
3. Jeff Eades (Independent)10916111662
4. Andrew Wilson (Northern Cycle)0020101343
5. Paul Brown (GearsRacing.com)1116013040
6. Tyler Holtzman (St. Catharines CC)20130DNF033
7. Martin Lazarski (GearsRacing.com)25000025
. Kyle Douglas (Bay Cycle Racing)00025025
9. Dave Vukets (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs)010130023
10. Cory Hancock (Bay Cycle Racing)00119020
11. Vincent Lacharite (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs)01100011
Senior Men
1. Peter Morse (Midweek CC)25252020090
2. David Dermont (True North Cycles)16161313058
3. Michael Dennis (GearsRacing.com)2020160056
4. Nathan Chown (Independent)1113042553
5. Greg Reain (GearsRacing.com)002525050
6. Jeff Weber (GearsRacing.com)000162036
7. Kurt Schreiter (Independent)59721134
8. David Coughlin (Independent)901010029
9. Daniel Rafique (Independent)01183022
Eric Batty (Bay Cycle Racing)130DNF9022
Andrew Curtts (LCW/Racer Sportif)60601022
12. Tim Oliver (GearsRacing.com)100110021
Mike McMahon (McBride/Fit Fix)4630821
14. Martin Lazarski (GearsRacing.com)0DNF911020
Nathan Swinn (Independent)0740920
16. Wes Stephenson (St. Catharines CC)01006016
17. Ross McKegney (Independent)0851014
18. Jon Barnes (Team Hardwood)00001313
19. Thomas Freure (St. Catharines CC)800008
Matt Patterson (Bay Cycle Racing)000808
21. Mark Cleland (McMaster CC)700007
Lorne Anderson (Midweek CC)0007167
23. Ryan Roth (Sympatico/Jet Fuel Coffee)000505
24. Christopher Ainsworth (Mississauga BRC)DNF00000
. Kevin Tearle (Pedal Head)DNF00000
. Oscar Salvendy (Independent)DNF00000
. Kai Christensen (Independent)000DNF00
. Robert Mann (KHS Bicycles Canada)000DNF00
Master A
1. John Kalinowski (Chain Reaction)2020202525110
2. Ian Starke (Independent)101613201675
3. Rodney Merchant (Skiis & Biikes)16250DNF2061
4. Kris Tobias (Uxbridge CC)0130161342
5. Scott Buschlen (Brampton CC)250160041
6. Stephen Heck (Earl's Cycle)13025DNF038
Christpher Redden (True North)7010101138
8. Nigel Moo Choy (Independent)01098835
9. Daniel Salter (D'Ornellas Racing Team)110110022
Scott Doel (Skiis & Biikes)90013022
John Sandre (Halton R&T)6DNF70922
12. Rob Gordon (Independent)0069015
13. Mike Watson (Caledon CC)01100011
Kieran Andrews (Peterborough Racing Club)00011011
15. Chris Wurtz (KHS Bicycles)00001010
16. Chris Wood (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs)800008
Sean McSweeney (Independent)008008
18. Jonathan Moreno (Independent)000707
Glen McCrone (Newmarket Eagles CC)000077
20. Don MacPhail (Festival City CC)500005
21. Jason Fitzsimmons (Bicycles Plus)DNF00DNF00
Kevin Bradt (Beta Bike Club)000DNF00
Master B/C/D
1. Gordon Avann (McBride/Fit Fix)251610161683
2. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton CC)0252520070
Aiken Scherberger (Sport Swap)16201313870
Glen Laycock (Independent)0020252570
5. Ron Spencer (McBride/Fit Fix)111116111059
6. Paul Skinner (Bay Cycle Racing)20101110051
7. Peter Hein (Newmarket Eagles)8778737
8. Gordon Clarke (Newmarket Eagles)130002033
9. Laurence Pollack (Independent)10890027
Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles)90071127
11. Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles)7084524
12. Rick Batty (Bay Cycle Racing)01309022
13. Martin Kohn (Independent)00051318
14. Frank Morrow (Hamilton CC)6060012
15. Harold Osborne (Hamilton CC)0550010
16. Douglas Evans (Caledon CC)090009
Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles)000099
18. Chris Kiriakopoulos (Hamilton CC)060006
Jerry Garrard (Bicycles Plus)000606
. Luis Gonzalez (Independent (US))000066
21. John Van den Elzen (Newmarket Eagles)500005
22. Alain Lacharile (Waterloo CC/Flying Dogs)040004
Jim Adams (Oakville CC)400004
24. David Stocks (Independent)000303
25. Ronald Near (Independent)0002DNF2
26. Mark Fulvio Cubello (Newmarket Eagles)000101
27. Jan Kocemba (Independent)0DNF0000
William Buckley (Independent)000000
Art Del-Rio (Bicycles Plus)000000
Women
1. Emily Batty (Bay Cycle Racing)2025252525120
2. Patricia Crosscombe (Independent)71120202078
3. Lisa Sharpe (Independent)6016131651
4. Dawn Hamel (McBride/Fit Fix)916016041
5. Tara Mulder (Northeast BC)102000030
6. Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles)501310028
7. Susan Trimble (GearsRacing .com)25000025
8. Barb Brzezicki (Independent)16000016
9. Lesley Honsberger (St. Catharines CC)1300013
10. Julia Farell (Verizon-Cer

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login