Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

August 26/02 9:01 am - Walters Wins, Alberta Track, US Results, Cyclist Killed, GP Elio Pizzeria


Posted by Editor on 08/26/02
 

Walters Takes Chris Thater Memorial

Navigators Team Report:

Mark Walters of the Navigators Cycling Team added another win for the men in blue on Sunday at the Chris Thater Memorial Criterium in Binghamton, NY. This 50-mile criterium is a staple of the domestic scene and one of the stops on the National Racing Calendar. The event usually attracts a top-notch field, and this year was no exception.

The racing action started out in typical fashion; fast and furious with the attacks coming non-stop from the starter's whistle. Within 10 laps, several of the early breakaways joined forces and a group of about 25 riders soon had a 50-second gap on the rest of the field. With all of the major teams represented it looked good to go . . . even if it was a bit on the large side of efficient. After another 10 laps, an attack by Navigators' Marty Nothstein was matched by several others, and the pace quickened even more. With a little bit of re-shuffling, the new breakaway had 9 riders and was blasting around the 1-mile course. Nothstein and Mark Walters were representing the Navigators, Scott Moninger and Mike Sayers from Mercury, John Lieswyn from 7-Up, and 4 others wasted no time putting distance on their competitors. The teams of Saturn and Prime Alliance were the biggest to miss the selection, and with small squads on hand it was going to be difficult to reverse the damage being done.

The race was now broken in to 4 groups, and the front 9 were not coming back. In just a few laps, the breakaway was breathing down the backs of the main field, and with a few more hard pulls, they were safely in the fold. As the lap counters were looking at 15 to go, 3 of the groups had come back together, but another group of 5 were still out, and hoping to lap the field also. Unfortunately for the 5, the Navigators had the strength in numbers and began to set up the field sprint for Nothstein and Walters. With a total of 9 riders on the lead lap, the Navigators' blue train took over the front with 10 to go and started to ramp up the speed. As the field came around for the final lap, it was all hands on deck as the squad decimated the group and delivered Mark Walters to a perfectly timed sprint to take the victory. In a close 2nd it was John Lieswyn (7-Up) followed by Mike Sayers (Mercury).

The race is dedicated to the memory of Chris Thater, a local cyclist that was killed by a drunk driver. This 2-day festival is in its 19th year and is the brainchild of Jim May and the Broome County STOP-DWI program.

In the women's race, Laura Van Gilder won, with top Canadian Amy Jarvis (Rona) third. Anne Samplonius (Trek Plus) was 7th.


GP Elio Pizzeria - Montreal
Courtesy Antoine Bécotte

1 Peter Wedge
2 Andreas Hestler
3 Jean-Sébastien Maheu
4 Mathieu Toulouse
5 Martin Nuckle

Photos to follow.


Kivehsekib Track Karnival - Glenmore Velodrome, Calgary
Courtesy cp Walsh, Organiser

24-25 August

As the last major track event of the 2002 Alberta season, the Kivehsekib Track Karnival proved that riding clockwise on the velodrome is worth a try at least once a year. Poised as the last omnium entry in the 4-round Alberta Journal Cup, the "Kivehsekib" is the backwards rendition of its early-season sister, the Bikeshevik Grand Prix. The weather was hot and the spectating even hotter as a record low turnout rounded the 'drome in the opposite direction. All riders remained upright and the times weren't too shabby either considering the rotation!

Open MenTotal200mSprintDevilScratchPursuitPointsKiloKeirin
NameClub
1Ryan McKenzieColnago/Carrera66101010105777
2Bob VerobaBicisport4275101010
3Chris BentleyOlympic Oval41353375510
4Mike PattonOlympic Oval3877573333
5Mike McCorkellOlympic Oval1253112
6Joel RegimbaldColnago/Carrera922221
7Spencer AtkinsonOlympic Oval8125
8Cam MacKinnonMTB City/Tatonka4112
Open WomenTotal200mSprintDevilScratchPursuitPoints500Keirin
NameClub
1Laura YoistenColnago/Carrera77101010107101010
2Lisa BoweOlympic Oval57757710777
3Natasha KuzmakSynergy Racing3033353535
4Susan SutherlandSynergy Racing2557535
5Rebecca WilkinsonSynergy Racing2011227223
7Anthony StadnykBicisport1722115312
6Kristina GrovesBow Cycle15105
Master MenTotal200mSprintDevilScratchPursuitPointsKiloKeirin
NameClub
1Sean Huggins-ChanBicisport62351010710107
2cp WalshSynergy Racing4210717107
3Norm KalmanovitchBow Cycle/CMC4071015710
4Karl WaeldeleCrankmasters3853753555
5Rob OnoderaIndepdendent13221323
6John PlantCrankmasters ?1223223
7Neil GroeneveldCBTL101153
Sport MenTotal200mSprintDevilScratchPursuitPointsKilo/500Keirin
NameClub
1Tom AmberiadisMtn Bike City77101010710101010
2John RilettCBTL51575107755
3Renee RegimbaldOlympic Oval3735253577
4Bryan DonnellySynergy Racing3273725233
5Kevin CoghlanPedalhead1922332322



B.C. Cyclist Fatally Injured After Deer Collision

The Victoria Times-Colonist has reported that Frank Smilowski, an electrician working for Oak Bay Municipality, suffered severe head injuries when his bicycle hit a deer. He was commuting to work. Smilowski suffered inoperable brain injuries in the accident just before 7 a.m. in the 4200 block of Sea Ridge Drive in Broadmead. He was kept on life support at Victoria General Hospital on Friday as an organ donor.

Smilowski was wearing a helmet as he cycled to work. Residents said they heard the bicycle hit the pavement and found the rider lying in the road. No one saw the accident, but there was deer hair on the bicycle and residents neither saw nor heard any vehicles in the vicinity, police said.


Great Lakes Cycling Classic - East Aurora, NY

1 Henk Vogels (Mercury)
2 John Lieswyn (7-Up/Nutrafig)
3 Plamen Stoyanov (Mercury)
4 Michael Sayers (Mercury)
5 Chad Gerlach (Sierra Nevada Brewing)

7 Andrew Randell (Kissena)
8 Joe Guiliano (Sympatico/Jetfuel Coffee)
9 Andrew Pinfold (Atlas Cold Storage/ Ital Pasta)
11 Don Zuck (Pavan/Lindeburg)
12 Tim Lefebvre (St. Catherines CC)
17 Buck Miller (Sympatico/Jetfuel Coffee)
18 Antoine Varghese (Atlas Cold Storage/ Ital Pasta)
19 David Fry (Midweek Racing)
20 Michael Moore (Gears Racing.Com)
21 Paul Rego (Atlas Cold Storage/ Ital Pasta)
22 Nat Faulkner (Kissena)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login