Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 1/02 10:40 am - Masters Mountain Bike World Championships: Results from DH


Posted by Editoress on 09/1/02
 

Masters Mountain Bike World Championships Bromont, Quebec
Courtesy STAT-TIMING



MAITRE FEMME 30-34 -  2.50 Km. - [   7 inscrits ]


 CLS   NUM        CODE CONCURRENT ---------------------- COMMANDITAIRE -----------    TEMPS                 MOYENNE  ---POINTS---
      DOSS      U.C.I. NOM ET PRENOM             PR. NAT.                             TOTAL     --ECART--    Km/H    PROV.    WCUP

   1   231 CAN19701211 HALEY, Barb               BC  CAN                           0:05:19.04                28.21
   2   234 USA19711214 FLETCHER, Donna           VT  USA IRON HORSE BICYCLES       0:05:23.08  0:00:04.04    27.86
   3   227 CHI19701018 MAGRI, Dania              MAS CHI                           0:05:33.08  0:00:14.04    27.02
   4   233 CAN19720214 TREMBLAY, Josee           QC  CAN                           0:06:10.26  0:00:51.22    24.31
   5   229 USA19690424 HAMILTON, Jill            CA  USA HARO BICYCLES             0:06:19.46  0:01:00.42    23.72
   6   232 CAN19690521 MCINNIS, Lisa             NOV CAN NORCO                     0:06:48.30  0:01:29.26    22.04
   7   230 CAN19700919 MARK, Laura               ONT CAN                           0:08:03.43  0:02:44.39    18.62
 


 
MAITRE FEMME 35-39 -  2.50 Km. - [   4 inscrits ]


   1   242 USA19650525 BOURQUE, Dawn             NH  USA HARPOON BREWERY           0:04:58.34                30.17
   2   247 JPN19670726 MISA, Sugiyama            SHI JPN DD BIKES                  0:06:13.84  0:01:15.50    24.07
   3   246 USA19631228 RIPPEE, Terri             CA  USA GO GIRL, ROMIC, AZON      0:06:31.79  0:01:33.45    22.97
       245 CAN19670409 WALTON, Anne              ALB CAN TURNER, STRATOS SUSP      D.N.S.
 




MAITRE FEMME 40-44 -  2.50 Km. - [   1 inscrits ]


   1   257 USA19580627 KRAUSE, Kathi             NJ  USA AVALANCHE/BROOKLYN M      0:05:22.87                27.87
 



MAITRE FEMME 45-49 -  2.50 Km. - [   2 inscrits ]


   1   266 CAN19570102 FORTIER, Mylene Kim       QC  CAN                           0:05:46.27                25.99
   2   265 USA19571216 HILL, Teresa              CA  USA CHECKERED FLAG RACIN      0:07:55.44  0:02:09.17    18.93
 



 MAITRE FEMME 50-54 -  2.50 Km. - [   1 inscrits ]


   1   273 USA19500528 BURNS, Kathy              NY  USA SANTA CRUZ/TABLE ROC      0:10:15.93                14.61
 



MAITRE HOMME 30-34 -  2.50 Km. - [  32 inscrits ]


   1    26 USA19700506 LAWWILL, Joe              CA  USA TREK/FOX SHOX             0:04:11.23                35.82
   2    14 FRA19721004 FICHANT, Stephane             FRA SUD 29 VTT QUIMPER        0:04:15.86  0:00:04.63    35.18
   3    22 USA19710920 EVANS, Shaun              CA  USA TURNER                    0:04:19.27  0:00:08.04    34.71
   4     5 USA19680308 MCCANN, John              ME  USA AVALANCHE O.H. RACIN      0:04:23.49  0:00:12.26    34.16
   5     7 CAN19690614 SOUCY, Francois           QC  CAN DM CYCLO SPORTS           0:04:25.62  0:00:14.39    33.88
   6     9 USA19710526 HERRMANN, Steven          CA  USA GIANT, LAMBRIA BIKES      0:04:27.39  0:00:16.16    33.66
   7    23 USA19681120 D'ONOFRIO, Theodore       CT  USA NORTHEAST INTENSE         0:04:30.19  0:00:18.96    33.31
   8     8 CAN19690113 ROBERGE, Guy              QC  CAN BALFA-ROCK SHOX-MICH      0:04:33.22  0:00:21.99    32.94
   9    32 ARG19690729 LUJAN, Claudio            NEU ARG ATLETICO NEUQUEN ASO      0:04:34.00  0:00:22.77    32.85
  10    18 CAN19680704 DESNOYERS, Yanick         QC  CAN ST-PIERRE SPORT           0:04:38.39  0:00:27.16    32.33
  11    35 CAN19710126 MEIKLEJOHN, Paul          ONT CAN                           0:04:43.40  0:00:32.17    31.76
  12    33 CAN19720726 LESSARD, Martin           QC  CAN SENTIERS PLEIN AIR        0:04:45.05  0:00:33.82    31.57
  13    39 USA19700227 POST, Daniel                  USA                           0:04:45.49  0:00:34.26    31.52
  14    27 USA19690928 DICKAN, Daniel            NY  USA ADVANCE CYCLERY           0:04:49.31  0:00:38.08    31.11
  15    12 USA19680421 HEIMDAL, Sean             CA  USA                           0:04:51.96  0:00:40.73    30.83
  16    31 CAN19710508 GIANCOLA, Nicola          QC  CAN DM CYCLO SPORT            0:04:55.73  0:00:44.50    30.43
  17    19 USA19720727 PORRARO, Stephen          NJ  USA AVALANCHE/BROOKLYN M      0:04:56.80  0:00:45.57    30.32
  18    36 CAN19681207 WILSON, Dean              QC  CAN                           0:04:59.10  0:00:47.87    30.09
  19    11 USA19721231 AUSTIN, Greg              CA  USA MAD CATZ                  0:05:04.92  0:00:53.69    29.52
  20    24 CAN19700213 HOOGENDOORN, Igor         ONT CAN REVOLUTIONS BICYCLE       0:05:06.30  0:00:55.07    29.38
  21    25 CAN19700926 PETSCHE, Michael          WA  CAN DOWNHILL NORTHWEST        0:05:08.52  0:00:57.29    29.17
  22    17 CAN19710111 MARTINEN, William         ONT CAN                           0:05:10.36  0:00:59.13    29.00
  23    30 CAN19691031 ANDREASEN, Ian            ILE CAN FORTIUS.CA                0:05:10.54  0:00:59.31    28.98
  24    13 CAN19680511 LONGPRE, Eric             QC  CAN                           0:05:11.73  0:01:00.50    28.87
  25    40 CAN19680429 BELANGER, Eric            QC  CAN                           0:05:17.83  0:01:06.60    28.32
  26    16 CAN19720503 GAGNON, Theo              QC  CAN DUMOULIN / GAGNON-FR      0:05:22.47  0:01:11.24    27.91
  27    34 CAN19700129 WALKER, David             ONT CAN                           0:05:28.66  0:01:17.43    27.38
  28    20 JPN19680807 SAKANAKA, Eiso                JPN TEAM TIE-UP UNAXIS R      0:05:30.63  0:01:19.40    27.22
  29    29 USA19680128 WILSON, Ward                  USA JONES SODA                0:05:34.56  0:01:23.33    26.90
  30    37 CAN19690514 SCHARFF, John             ONT CAN FAST TIME SINC - MAR      0:05:35.38  0:01:24.15    26.84
  31    28 CAN19721020 ARIAL, Stephane           QC  CAN                           0:15:05.46  0:10:54.23    09.94
        21 CAN19680905 DARIS, Martin             QC  CAN                           D.N.F.
 

MAITRE HOMME 35-39 -  2.50 Km. - [  21 inscrits ]


   1    81 GBR19671205 FRENCH, Paul              EAS GBR PROBIKESPORT              0:04:19.18                34.72
   2    75 USA19660420 HAMILTON, Gene            CO  USA BETTERRIDE, Y≠TI          0:04:34.14  0:00:14.96    32.83
   3    79 USA19661216 LESLIE, John              MI  USA HIGHGEAR RACING           0:04:35.19  0:00:16.01    32.70
   4    89 USA19660122 GALLI, John               NY  USA ADVANCE CYCLERY           0:04:48.04  0:00:28.86    31.25
   5    86 USA19630806 KOPF, Carlo               CO  USA LENZ SPORT                0:04:51.52  0:00:32.34    30.87
   6    95 USA19650505 BROWN, Steven             FL  USA MOUNTAIN CYCLE / FAR      0:04:52.28  0:00:33.10    30.79
   7    84 RSA19660725 POWELL, Robbie            EP  RSA SCHWINN                   0:04:52.72  0:00:33.54    30.75
   8    88 CAN19650705 MASSIA, Michel            QC  CAN MAXXIS - AXO              0:04:54.45  0:00:35.27    30.57
   9   101 MEX19651025 JAQUES, Humberto          SAL MEX MEXICO                    0:05:07.03  0:00:47.85    29.31
  10    87 JPN19660801 NOBUAKI, Kayamori         SHI JPN                           0:05:13.89  0:00:54.71    28.67
  11    92 MEX19661124 GONZALEZ, Arturo          DF  MEX LIBERTY CLUB              0:05:18.68  0:00:59.50    28.24
  12   100 USA19630619 BARROWS, Jay              CT  USA AVALANCHE                 0:05:20.20  0:01:01.02    28.11
  13    98 USA19670630 BELL, Joseph              IL  USA AZONIC/HANEBRINK/PED      0:05:24.43  0:01:05.25    27.74
  14    93 PER19660701 FERNANDEZ, Jorge          CA  PER PERU-NATIONAL TEAM        0:05:27.84  0:01:08.66    27.45
  15    90 USA19631206 GUERTIN, Doug             CT  USA TEAM BUMS                 0:05:37.35  0:01:18.17    26.68
  16    96 CAN19670518 GRENIER, Stevens          QC  CAN                           0:05:43.35  0:01:24.17    26.21
  17    99 USA19641211 FORBES, Jerry             VT  USA KONA/MAXXIS               0:06:07.62  0:01:48.44    24.48
  18    91 CAN19640917 CHARTIER, Peter           ONT CAN                           0:06:47.89  0:02:28.71    22.06
        85 CAN19650630 WHELAN, Dan               ON  CAN                           D.N.F.
        94 MEX19640704 MENDOZA, Carlos           DF  MEX LIBERTY CLUB              D.N.F.
        82 USA19670831 PIERCE, Derek             CT  USA VERNONCYCLE.COM           D.N.S.
 


MAITRE HOMME 40-44 -  2.50 Km. - [  20 inscrits ]


   1   118 USA19590317 UNHASSOBISCAY, Bernard    CA  USA ANSWER / INTENSE          0:04:30.72                33.24
   2   136 FRA19620906 BRUNI, Jean-Pierre        H.M FRA BALFA/ ISOLA 2000         0:04:34.48  0:00:03.76    32.79
   3   112 ITA19580620 FULGONI, Guido            (RE ITA FEDERATION ITALIENNE      0:04:39.89  0:00:09.17    32.16
   4   130 USA19610218 FORBIS, David             CA  USA FOES AZONIC AMERICAN      0:04:43.69  0:00:12.97    31.72
   5   132 USA19620622 WATKINS, Tony             NJ  USA DIRT WORKS / AZONIC       0:04:50.14  0:00:19.42    31.02
   6   119 USA19590717 KIEFFER, Bill             WAS USA TEAM PSYCHO, FOES-AZ      0:04:54.23  0:00:23.51    30.59
   7   127 USA19610802 VAN CLEVE, Craig          CA  USA TEAM SOLLO                0:04:55.13  0:00:24.41    30.50
   8   135 USA19600121 PALLOTTO, John            CT  USA GRAVITY WAREHOUSE         0:05:03.64  0:00:32.92    29.64
   9   122 USA19621215 HALVERSON, Peter          CA  USA SPEED RIMS                0:05:04.41  0:00:33.69    29.57
  10   125 USA19580820 BUTTERWORTH, John         CA  USA AZONIC / MICHELIN         0:05:05.28  0:00:34.56    29.48
  11   116 USA19600804 DE VINGO, Wayne           CON USA NORTHEAST BICYCLE         0:05:12.98  0:00:42.26    28.76
  12   126 JPN19620607 YANAGISAWA, Makoto        KAN JPN MICROSOFT JAPAN           0:05:26.26  0:00:55.54    27.59
  13   123 USA19590502 DEVLIN, Bill              WA  USA TITUS                     0:05:40.63  0:01:09.91    26.42
  14   133 CAN19600719 VAN FRAASSEN, Doug        ONT CAN UP YOUR BIKE              0:05:42.43  0:01:11.71    26.28
  15   134 USA19580705 MARSHALL, Steve           WV  USA TEAM WORLDWIDE            0:05:44.56  0:01:13.84    26.12
  16   137 MEX19620923 RAMIREZ, Victor           GUA MEX                           0:06:04.37  0:01:33.65    24.70
  17   128 USA19610624 KASIANOWICZ, Steve        MIC USA ROTEC                     0:06:38.79  0:02:08.07    22.57
  18   131 CAN19580315 VELAGIC, Nedd             ON  CAN                           0:11:03.68  0:06:32.96    13.56
       124 USA19601223 SOUCY, Matthew            CT  USA VERNONCYCLE.COM           D.N.S.
       129 CAN19611123 MARTINI, Morris           ONT CAN REVOLUTIONS BICYCLE       D.N.S.
 


 MAITRE HOMME 45-49 -  2.50 Km. - [  10 inscrits ]


   1   160 USA19570831 OSWELL, Tracy             CA  USA FOES - AZONIC - MAXX      0:04:33.74                32.88
   2   153 USA19531110 SMITH, Scott              CA  USA ODI - SOUTHRIDGE CYC      0:04:43.53  0:00:09.79    31.74
   3   159 ITA19570822 LOVATO, Mauro             IMP ITA FEDERATION ITALIENNE      0:04:45.49  0:00:11.75    31.52
   4   158 CAN19570805 YOUNIE, Don               BC  CAN FREEDOM PESUITS           0:04:54.05  0:00:20.31    30.61
   5   163 USA19570923 EBERHARDT, Karl           CA  USA RED BULL / HARO           0:05:06.14  0:00:32.40    29.40
   6   162 USA19570323 LEWIS, Randy              NV  USA LAS VEGAS HIGH-ROLLE      0:05:07.31  0:00:33.57    29.29
   7   156 AUS19540126 WILSON, Greg              NSW AUS                           0:05:08.79  0:00:35.05    29.15
   8   164 USA19560310 JAMES, Andrew             CT  USA NORTHEAST CYCLES          0:05:47.78  0:01:14.04    25.88
   9   161 CAN19551019 CHAREST, Jean-Marie       QC  CAN                           0:05:57.57  0:01:23.83    25.17
  10   157 USA19560823 DUBE, Michael             MAS USA TEAM WACHUSETT BREWI      0:06:00.03  0:01:26.29    25.00
 


MAITRE HOMME 50-54 -  2.50 Km. - [   5 inscrits ]


   1   182 SWE19521203 VON STEINHAUSEN, Rolf     STO SWE TEAM FOES                 0:05:01.19                29.88
   2   181 RSA19521014 STANDER, Charles          NAT RSA HIBISCUS MOUNTAIN BI      0:05:37.10  0:00:35.91    26.70
   3   184 USA19520331 SABIN, Michael            GA  USA MAXXIS                    0:05:57.64  0:00:56.45    25.16
   4   183 USA19480826 FREDERICK, Mike           CO  USA LENZSPORT                 0:06:12.40  0:01:11.21    24.17
   5   180 USA19490630 CIHYLIK, Steve            PA  USA REVOLUTIONS BIKE SHO      0:06:59.82  0:01:58.63    21.44
 



MAITRE HOMME 55-59 -  2.50 Km. - [   3 inscrits ]


   1   199 CAN19470612 RIDEOUT, John             BC  CAN COVE BIKE SHOP            0:05:37.57                26.66
   2   197 CAN19451025 GENDRON, Pierre           QC  CAN QU≠BEC SPORT              0:06:13.79  0:00:36.22    24.08
   3   198 USA19440329 JOCHEC, Augustine         NJ  USA WESTWOD CYCLES            0:06:13.91  0:00:36.34    24.07
 


MAITRE HOMME 60-64 -  2.50 Km. - [   2 inscrits ]


   1   214 USA19380715 HAWKS, Peter              VT  USA EARLS CYCLERY             0:10:31.50                14.25
       212 ESP19410101 FLOREZ, Gerardo           FLO ESP PAIN RELIEF INSTITUT      D.N.S.
 



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login