Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 4/03 6:23 am - Tour de Langkawi: Stage 5 Results


Posted by Editoress on 02/4/03
 

Telekom Malaysia Tour de Langkawi

This report made possible by Human Kinetics Publishers

Stage 5: Kota Bharu to Kuala Terengganu, 179.1 km/ 111.2 miles

Stage
1. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo4:01:37
2. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
3. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
4. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran
5. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack
6. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
7. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan
8. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
9. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia
10. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
11. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta
12. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
13. Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran
14. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia
15. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta
16. Gordon Fraser (Can) Canada
17. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia
18. David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
19. Rojo Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
20. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
21. Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran
22. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
23. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
24. Owen Hannie (RSA) South Africa
25. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
26. Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia
27. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
28. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova
29. Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia
30. Fernandez German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
31. Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
32. Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia
33. Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
34. Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
35. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa
36. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team Fakta
37. Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia
38. Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn) Iran
39. Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines
40. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn
41. Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
42. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
43. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
44. Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia
45. René Joergensen (Den) Team Fakta
46. Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
47. Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
48. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
49. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
50. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada
51. Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
52. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canada
53. Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa
54. Cory Lange (Can) Canada
55. Yann Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole
56. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
57. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn
58. Capilla Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
59. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn
60. Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines
61. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
62. Rasoul Farshbaf Akbari (Irn) Iran
63. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Canada
64. Ondrej Fadrny (Cze) De Nardi-Colpack
65. Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
66. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
67. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
68. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
69. Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia
70. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre
71. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre
72. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia
73. Villamor Baluyut (Phi) Philippines
74. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
75. Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia
76. Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia
77. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
78. Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
79. David George (RSA) South Africa
80. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
81. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Telekom Malaysia
82. Warren Davadilla (Phi) Philippines
83. Palomo José Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
84. Roland Green (Can) Canada
85. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
86. Morné Bester (RSA) South Africa
87. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
88. Garcia Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
89. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
90. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines
91. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
92. Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
93. Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines
94. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan
95. Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova
96. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran
97. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre
98. Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Irn) Iran
99. Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
100. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn
101. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn
102. Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack
103. Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team Fakta
104. Julian Winn (GBr) Team Fakta
105. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
106. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada
107. Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia
108. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
109. Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippines
110. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
111. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
112. Johan Van Der Berg (RSA) South Africa
113. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
114. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta
115. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan
116. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
117. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan
118. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
119. Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia
120. Ross Grant (RSA) South Africa
121. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
122. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre
123. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre
124. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
125. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn
126. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Japan
127. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan
128. Sébastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois0:44
129. Simone Mori (Ita) Telekom Malaysia1:44
GC
1. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn15:54:33
2. Roland Green (Can) Canadaat 0:20
3. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn0:24
4. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn0:27
5. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:31
6. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia0:38
7. Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia0:39
8. Gordon Fraser (Can) Canada0:41
9. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canada0:45
10. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta0:45
11. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:46
12. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave0:48
13. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada0:50
14. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole0:51
15. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:51
16. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn0:51
17. Capilla Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron0:52
18. Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia0:52
19. David George (RSA) South Africa0:52
20. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:57
21. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre0:59
22. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre1:00
23. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:00
24. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn1:02
25. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn1:02
26. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron1:04
27. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre1:05
28. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron1:06
29. Julian Winn (GBr) Team Fakta1:06
30. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:06
31. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:07
32. Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran1:07
33. Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia1:08
34. Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack1:09
35. Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:09
36. David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:11
37. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia1:12
38. Fernandez German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:14
39. Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre1:14
40. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia1:15
41. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre1:15
42. Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran1:16
43. Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:16
44. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team Fakta1:17
45. Morné Bester (RSA) South Africa1:19
46. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta1:20
47. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:20
48. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1:21
49. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:21
50. René Joergensen (Den) Team Fakta1:22
51. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1:23
52. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre1:24
53. Cory Lange (Can) Canada1:24
54. Garcia Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:25
55. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1:25
56. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:26
57. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Telekom Malaysia1:28
58. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:28
59. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan1:29
60. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack1:29
61. Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:31
62. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:32
63. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan1:32
64. Rojo Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:33
65. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia1:33
66. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:33
67. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:33
68. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre1:33
69. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole1:34
70. Yann Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole1:35
71. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan1:36
72. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole1:36
73. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:36
74. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan1:37
75. Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Irn) Iran1:38
76. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada1:39
77. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova1:39
78. Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:46
79. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta1:47
80. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia1:47
81. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:49
82. Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team Fakta1:49
83. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron1:49
84. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:49
85. Owen Hannie (RSA) South Africa1:50
86. Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:51
87. Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa1:52
88. Ross Grant (RSA) South Africa1:54
89. Ondrej Fadrny (Cze) De Nardi-Colpack1:54
90. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:54
91. Johan Van Der Berg (RSA) South Africa1:54
92. Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:55
93. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Canada1:56
94. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:57
95. Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova2:00
96. Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia2:01
97. Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo2:01
98. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa2:02
99. Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia2:02
100. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack2:03
101. Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn) Iran2:04
102. Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop2:05
103. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave2:07
104. Sébastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois2:07
105. Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia2:07
106. Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop2:07
107. Palomo José Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada2:08
108. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran2:10
109. Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia2:11
110. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran2:12
111. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Japan2:14
112. Rasoul Farshbaf Akbari (Irn) Iran2:14
113. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron2:15
114. Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines2:16
115. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia2:16
116. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia2:19
117. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines2:23
118. Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia2:23
119. Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia2:28
120. Villamor Baluyut (Phi) Philippines2:35
121. Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia2:38
122. Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippines2:39
123. Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines2:43
124. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop2:48
125. Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia3:02
126. Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines3:37
127. Warren Davadilla (Phi) Philippines4:01
128. Simone Mori (Ita) Telekom Malaysia4:13
129. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan6:05
Points
1. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo58 pts
2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole47
3. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack46
4. Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre45
5. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran39
6. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia34
7. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave29
8. Gordon Fraser (Can) Canada26
9. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta26
10. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop20
11. Roland Green (Can) Canada19
12. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia18
13. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack18
14. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn15
15. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn14
16. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo14
17. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron14
18. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo14
19. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn13
20. Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia13
21. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta13
22. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada12
23. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo12
24. Warren Davadilla (Phi) Philippines11
25. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa11
26. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop10
27. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines10
28. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia10
29. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan9
30. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan9
31. Fernandez German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada8
32. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan8
33. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canada7
34. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave7
35. Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran6
36. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop6
37. Owen Hannie (RSA) South Africa5
38. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois5
39. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole4
40. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada3
41. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada3
42. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia3
43. Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran3
44. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois3
45. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran3
46. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia3
47. Simone Mori (Ita) Telekom Malaysia3
48. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia2
49. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois2
50. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn1
51. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1
52. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1
Mountains
1. Roland Green (Can) Canada30 pts
2. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave20
3. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada12
4. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole12
5. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia12
6. Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave8
7. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia8
8. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop6
9. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia6
10. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack6
11. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova5
12. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn4
13. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia4
14. Simone Mori (Ita) Telekom Malaysia4
15. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia2
16. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada2
17. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan2
18. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1
19. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1
20. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1
21. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran1
Team
1. Saturn47:44:31
2. Canadaat 1:00
3. Colombia-Selle Italia1:17
4. Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:22
5. Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada2:06
6. Domina Vacanze-Elitron2:10
7. Lampre2:12
8. Team Fakta2:16
9. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave2:24
10. Marlux-Ville De Charlerois2:56
11. De Nardi-Colpack3:01
12. Iran3:09
13. South Africa3:09
14. Credit Agricole3:10
15. Telekom Malaysia3:17
16. Flanders-Iteamnova3:29
17. Japan3:46
18. Palmans3:56
19. Malaysia5:45
20. Philippines6:28


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login