Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 5/03 7:11 am - Tour de Langkawi: Stage 6 Results


Posted by Editoress on 02/5/03
 

Telekom Malaysia Tour de Langkawi

This report made possible by Human Kinetics Publishers

Stage 6: Marang to Cukai, 136.30 kms / 84.76 Miles

Stage
1. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole2:50:43
2. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
3. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
4. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
5. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta
6. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
7. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack
8. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
9. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre
10. Rojo Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
11. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre
12. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
13. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
14. Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
15. David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
16. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
17. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova
18. Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
19. Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
20. Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn) Iran
21. Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
22. Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia
23. Julian Winn (GBr) Team Fakta
24. Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
25. Capilla Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
26. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
27. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team Fakta
28. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
29. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
30. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
31. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Japan
32. Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
33. Fernandez German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
34. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
35. Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran
36. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
37. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia
38. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
39. Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia
40. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa
41. David George (RSA) South Africa
42. Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia
43. Garcia Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
44. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre
45. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn
46. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn
47. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn
48. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
49. René Joergensen (Den) Team Fakta
50. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
51. Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
52. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan
53. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
54. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
55. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan
56. Morné Bester (RSA) South Africa
57. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn
58. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
59. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
60. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
61. Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
62. Ondrej Fadrny (Cze) De Nardi-Colpack
63. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Telekom Malaysia
64. Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
65. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn
66. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan
67. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
68. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
69. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
70. Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
71. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
72. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
73. Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
74. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
75. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre
76. Rasoul Farshbaf Akbari (Irn) Iran
77. Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia
78. Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippines
79. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia0:53
80. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
81. Palomo José Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
82. Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia
83. Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran
84. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta
85. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan
86. Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team Fakta
87. Yann Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole
88. Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia
89. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan
90. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canada
91. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta
92. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
93. Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines
94. Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova
95. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn
96. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
97. Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia
98. Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia
99. Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa
100. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran
101. Johan Van Der Berg (RSA) South Africa
102. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre
103. Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Irn) Iran
104. Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack
105. Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines1:29
106. Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines
107. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada
108. Roland Green (Can) Canada
109. Villamor Baluyut (Phi) Philippines
110. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines
111. Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia
112. Owen Hannie (RSA) South Africa
113. Warren Davadilla (Phi) Philippines
114. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran
115. Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia
116. Ross Grant (RSA) South Africa
117. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
118. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
119. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
120. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia
121. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
122. Cory Lange (Can) Canada3:24
123. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada3:46
124. Gord Fraser (Can) Canada
125. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
126. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Canada
127. Simone Mori (Ita) Telekom Malaysia8:39
128. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia
129. Sébastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois9:11
GC
1. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn18:45:16
2. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturnat 0:24
3. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn0:27
4. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia0:38
5. Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia0:39
6. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole0:41
7. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:45
8. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:46
9. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave0:48
10. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn0:51
11. Capilla Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron0:52
12. David George (RSA) South Africa0:52
13. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:57
14. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre0:59
15. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre1:00
16. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn1:02
17. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron1:04
18. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre1:05
19. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron1:06
20. Julian Winn (GBr) Team Fakta1:06
21. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:06
22. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:07
23. Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran1:07
24. Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia1:08
25. Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack1:09
26. Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:09
27. David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:11
28. Fernandez German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:14
29. Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre1:14
30. Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:16
31. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team Fakta1:17
32. Morné Bester (RSA) South Africa1:19
33. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:20
34. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1:21
35. René Joergensen (Den) Team Fakta1:22
36. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1:23
37. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre1:24
38. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:24
39. Garcia Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:25
40. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:26
41. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Telekom Malaysia1:28
42. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:28
43. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:28
44. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan1:29
45. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack1:29
46. Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:31
47. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:32
48. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:32
49. Rojo Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:33
50. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:33
51. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre1:33
52. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole1:34
53. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan1:36
54. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole1:36
55. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canada1:38
56. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta1:38
57. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova1:39
58. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta1:45
59. Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia1:45
60. Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:46
61. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia1:47
62. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:49
63. Roland Green (Can) Canada1:49
64. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron1:49
65. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:49
66. Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:51
67. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:53
68. Ondrej Fadrny (Cze) De Nardi-Colpack1:54
69. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:54
70. Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:55
71. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn1:55
72. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:57
73. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1:59
74. Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia2:01
75. Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo2:01
76. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa2:02
77. Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia2:02
78. Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn) Iran2:04
79. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia2:05
80. Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop2:05
81. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave2:07
82. Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop2:07
83. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia2:08
84. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre2:08
85. Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran2:09
86. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta2:13
87. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Japan2:14
88. Rasoul Farshbaf Akbari (Irn) Iran2:14
89. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron2:15
90. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia2:16
91. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia2:19
92. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada2:19
93. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan2:25
94. Yann Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole2:28
95. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan2:30
96. Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Irn) Iran2:31
97. Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippines2:39
98. Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team Fakta2:42
99. Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa2:45
100. Johan Van Der Berg (RSA) South Africa2:47
101. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop2:48
102. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois2:50
103. Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova2:53
104. Palomo José Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada3:01
105. Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia3:02
106. Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia3:04
107. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran3:05
108. Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines3:09
109. Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia3:16
110. Owen Hannie (RSA) South Africa3:19
111. Ross Grant (RSA) South Africa3:23
112. Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia3:31
113. Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia3:36
114. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran3:39
115. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines3:52
116. Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia3:57
117. Villamor Baluyut (Phi) Philippines4:04
118. Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines4:12
119. Gord Fraser (Can) Canada4:27
120. Cory Lange (Can) Canada4:48
121. Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines5:06
122. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack5:11
123. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada5:25
124. Warren Davadilla (Phi) Philippines5:30
125. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Canada5:42
126. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan5:58
127. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia10:12
128. Sébastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois11:18
129. Simone Mori (Ita) Telekom Malaysia12:52
Points
1. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo72 pts
2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole62
3. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack55
4. Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre47
5. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta42
6. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran39
7. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia34
8. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop33
9. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack31
10. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave29
11. Gord Fraser (Can) Canada26
12. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron26
13. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan20
14. Roland Green (Can) Canada19
15. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia18
16. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn15
17. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn14
18. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo14
19. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo14
20. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop14
21. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop13
22. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn13
23. Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia13
24. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta13
25. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada12
26. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo12
27. Warren Davadilla (Phi) Philippines11
28. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa11
29. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop10
30. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines10
31. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia10
32. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan9
33. Fernandez German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada8
34. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan8
35. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave7
36. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre7
37. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada7
38. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canada7
39. Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran6
40. Rojo Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada6
41. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre5
42. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois5
43. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois5
44. Owen Hannie (RSA) South Africa5
45. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole4
46. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia3
47. Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran3
48. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia3
49. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada3
50. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois3
51. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran3
52. Simone Mori (Ita) Telekom Malaysia3
53. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia2
54. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn1
55. David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1
56. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team Fakta1
57. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1
58. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1
Mountains
1. Roland Green (Can) Canada31 pts
2. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave20
3. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole12
4. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia12
5. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada12
6. Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave8
7. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia8
8. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop6
9. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack6
10. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia6
11. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova5
12. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop4
13. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn4
14. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia4
15. Simone Mori (Ita) Telekom Malaysia4
16. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia2
17. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada2
18. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan2
19. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan2
20. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1
21. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1
22. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1
23. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran1
Team
1. Saturn56:16:40
2. Colombia-Selle Italiaat 1:17
3. Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:22
4. Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada2:06
5. Domina Vacanze-Elitron2:10
6. Lampre2:12
7. Team Fakta2:16
8. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave2:24
9. Marlux-Ville De Charlerois2:56
10. De Nardi-Colpack3:01
11. Iran3:09
12. South Africa3:09
13. Credit Agricole3:10
14. Telekom Malaysia3:17
15. Flanders-Iteamnova3:29
16. Japan3:46
17. Palmans-Collstrop3:56
18. Canada4:51
19. Malaysia6:38
20. Philippines8:50


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login