Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 6/03 8:28 am - Tour de Langkawi: Stage 7 Results and Photos


Posted by Editoress on 02/6/03
 

Telekom Malaysia Tour de Langkawi

This report made possible by Human Kinetics Publishers

Stage 7: Kuantan to Bentong, 196km / 121.88 Miles

Photos

Stage
1. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo4:14:26
2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
3. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta
4. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
5. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack
6. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
7. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran
8. Gord Fraser (Can) Canada
9. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
10. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia
11. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova
12. Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
13. Fernandez German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
14. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre
15. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
16. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
17. Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
18. Rojo Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
19. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa
20. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
21. David Mckenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
22. Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran
23. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
24. Johan Van Der Berg (RSA) South Africa
25. Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
26. Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia
27. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
28. René Joergensen (Den) Team Fakta
29. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan
30. Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia
31. Capilla Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
32. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn
33. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
34. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
35. Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
36. Roland Green (Can) Canada
37. Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines
38. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia
39. Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran
40. Julian Winn (GBr) Team Fakta
41. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
42. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
43. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
44. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn
45. Cory Lange (Can) Canada
46. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn
47. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
48. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
49. Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
50. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia
51. Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia
52. Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia
53. Rasoul Farshbaf Akbari (Irn) Iranall s.t.
54. David George (RSA) South Africaat 0:10
55. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Telekom Malaysia
56. Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia
57. Villamor Baluyut (Phi) Philippines
58. Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
59. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Japan
60. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan
61. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
62. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
63. Yann Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole
64. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
65. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team Fakta
66. Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines
67. Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
68. Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia
69. Garcia Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
70. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
71. Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippines
72. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
73. Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
74. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
75. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
76. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta
77. Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
78. Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia
79. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
80. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
81. Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn) Iran
82. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
83. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
84. Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa
85. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova
86. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn
87. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Canada
88. Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Irn) Iran
89. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
90. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
91. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre
92. Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack
93. Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
94. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
95. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan
96. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
97. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan
98. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada
99. Ondrej Fadrny (Cze) De Nardi-Colpack
100. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre
101. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
102. Morné Bester (RSA) South Africa
103. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois
104. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Faktaall s.t.
105. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack0:23
106. Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia0:35
107. Palomo José Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada0:40
108. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines
109. Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines
110. Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysiaall s.t.
111. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre0:44
112. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada
113. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canadaall s.t.
114. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn0:48
115. Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia s.t.
116. Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team Fakta0:58
117. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre1:00
118. Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:05
119. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran1:08
120. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturns.t.
121. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:15
122. Owen Hannie (RSA) South Africa1:59
123. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia2:08
124. Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova2:14
125. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan3:02
126. Sébastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois4:42
DNF
Simone Mori (Ita) Telekom Malaysia
Ross Grant (RSA) South Africa
Warren Davadilla (Phi) Philippines
 
GC
1. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn23:00:06
2. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturnat 0:03
3. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:07
4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole0:11
5. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:11
6. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia0:14
7. Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia0:15
8. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:22
9. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn0:24
10. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave0:24
11. Capilla Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron0:28
12. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo0:33
13. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre0:36
14. David George (RSA) South Africa0:38
15. Chris Horner (USA) Saturn0:38
16. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron0:40
17. Julian Winn (GBr) Team Fakta0:42
18. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada0:42
19. Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran0:43
20. Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave0:45
21. David Mckenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova0:47
22. Fernandez German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada0:50
23. Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre0:50
24. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre0:51
25. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron0:52
26. Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave0:52
27. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois0:53
28. Susanto Tonton (Ina) Telekom Malaysia0:54
29. Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack0:55
30. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois0:56
31. René Joergensen (Den) Team Fakta0:58
32. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team Fakta1:03
33. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan1:05
34. Morné Bester (RSA) South Africa1:05
35. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack1:05
36. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1:07
37. Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:07
38. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:08
39. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:08
40. Rojo Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:09
41. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1:09
42. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre1:10
43. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole1:10
44. Garcia Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:11
45. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole1:12
46. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:12
47. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Telekom Malaysia1:14
48. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:14
49. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova1:15
50. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta1:17
51. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:18
52. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan1:18
53. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta1:18
54. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:19
55. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan1:22
56. Roland Green (Can) Canada1:25
57. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron1:25
58. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:25
59. Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia1:31
60. Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:32
61. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia1:33
62. Allan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1:35
63. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre1:35
64. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn1:35
65. Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:37
66. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa1:38
67. Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia1:38
68. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada1:39
69. Ondrej Fadrny (Cze) De Nardi-Colpack1:40
70. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1:40
71. Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:41
72. Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn1:41
73. Massimo Amichetti (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:43
74. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1:43
75. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia1:44
76. Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran1:45
77. Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:47
78. Mahdi Sohrabi (Irn) Iran1:50
79. Rasoul Farshbaf Akbari (Irn) Iran1:50
80. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia1:51
81. Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop1:51
82. Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre1:53
83. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre1:54
84. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia1:55
85. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canada1:58
86. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1:58
87. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta1:59
88. Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Japan2:00
89. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron2:01
90. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada2:05
91. Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Telekom Malaysia2:12
92. Yann Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole2:14
93. Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Irn) Iran2:17
94. Johan Van Der Berg (RSA) South Africa2:23
95. Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Phi) Philippines2:25
96. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois2:26
97. Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa2:31
98. Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas) Malaysia2:38
99. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran2:41
100. Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop2:42
101. Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines2:45
102. Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia2:52
103. Musa Musairi (Mas) Malaysia3:12
104. Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team Fakta3:16
105. Palomo José Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada3:17
106. Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia3:28
107. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop3:39
108. Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia3:43
109. Ismail Mohd Sazlee (Mas) Malaysia3:47
110. Villamor Baluyut (Phi) Philippines3:50
111. Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines3:58
112. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia4:00
113. Gord Fraser (Can) Canada4:03
114. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines4:08
115. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran4:23
116. Cory Lange (Can) Canada4:24
117. Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova4:43
118. Owen Hannie (RSA) South Africa4:54
119. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack4:57
120. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan5:08
121. Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines5:22
122. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Canada5:28
123. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan5:44
124. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada5:45
125. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia9:48
126. Sébastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois15:36
 
Points
1. Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo87pts
2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole76
3. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack66
4. Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team Fakta55
5. Hassan Maleki Mizan (Irn) Iran48
6. Luca Mendonca Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre47
7. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop43
8. Miguel Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron38
9. Gord Fraser (Can) Canada34
10. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia34
11. Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack31
12. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave29
13. Thomas Evans (Irl) Telekom Malaysia24
14. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta23
15. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan20
16. Roland Green (Can) Canada19
17. Martinez Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia17
18. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn15
19. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois15
20. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo15
21. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn14
22. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada14
23. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo14
24. Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop14
25. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop13
26. Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn13
27. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada12
28. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo12
29. Fernandez German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada11
30. Malcolm Lange (RSA) South Africa11
31. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop10
32. Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop10
33. Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines10
34. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia10
35. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre9
36. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan9
37. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan8
38. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave7
39. Seamus McGrath (Can) Canada7
40. Hossain Askari (Irn) Iran6
41. Rojo Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada6
42. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre5
43. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova5
44. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois5
45. Owen Hannie (RSA) South Africa5
46. Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole4
47. Alireza Haghi (Irn) Iran3
48. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia3
49. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia3
50. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada3
51. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois3
52. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran3
53. Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova3
54. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia2
55. David Mckenzie (Aus) Flanders-Iteamnova1
56. Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team Fakta1
57. Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1
58. Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn1
59. Andrea Rossi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack1
 
Mountains
1. Roland Green (Can) Canada31pts
2. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave20
3. Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole12
4. Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia12
5. Jose Manuel Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada12
6. Jimenez Luis Feliz Laverde (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave8
7. Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysia8
8. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop6
9. Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack6
10. Urbelino Mesa (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia6
11. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova5
12. Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop4
13. Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-Iteamnova4
14. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn4
15. Jose Rujano (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia4
16. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia2
17. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Fakta2
18. Peter Wedge (Can) Canada2
19. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Japan2
20. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan2
21. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1
22. Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1
23. Matteo Cappe (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave1
24. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Marlux-Ville De Charlerois1
25. Sirous Hashemzadeh (Irn) Iran1
 
Team GC
1. Saturn68:59:58
2. Colombia-Selle Italia1:17
3. Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo1:22
4. Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada2:06
5. Domina Vacanze-Elitron2:10
6. Team Fakta2:16
7. Lampre2:22
8. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave2:24
9. Marlux-Ville De Charlerois3:06
10. Iran3:09
11. Credit Agricole3:10
12. Telekom Malaysia3:17
13. South Africa3:19
14. De Nardi-Colpack3:21
15. Flanders-Iteamnova3:29
16. Japan4:06
17. Palmans-Collstrop4:16
18. Team Canada4:51
19. Malaysia6:38
20. Philippines9:10


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login