Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 20/03 5:38 am - Rhodes, Algarve, Ruta


Posted by Editor on 02/20/03
 

Tour of Rhodes - Greece

Stage 1 - Rhodes 160 km

1 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 4:13:46
2 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Sidermec
3 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
4 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
5 Andre Korff (Ger) Coast
6 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
7 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank TT3
8 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
9 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf
10 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC

81 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Rabobank TT3 all s.t.

GC

1 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4:17:53
2 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo at 0:04
3 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
4 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre both s.t.
5 Bert Roesems (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop 0:05
6 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
7 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
8 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Sidermec
9 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack all s.t.
10 Bas Giling (Ned) Rabobank TT3 0:06

25 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Rabobank TT3 0:13


Volta a Algarve - Portugal

Stage 2 - Lagoa to V.R. San Antonio 172km

1 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Lampre 4:17:25
2 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol
3 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
4 Alberto Benito (Esp) Antarte- Rota Movei
5 Yon Bru (Esp) L.A. Pecol
6 Ruben Galvan (Esp) ASC-Vila Do Conde
7 Gustavo Lemos (Esp) Carvalhelhos-Boavista
8 Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie
9 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista

13 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service
46 Damon Kluck (USA) U.S. Postal Service
49 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service all s.t.

GC

1 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 8:58:32
2 Yon Bru (Esp) L.A. Pecol at 0:09
3 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol 0:10
4 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service
5 Oscar Serrano (Esp) ASC-Vila Do Conde
6 Roberto Lozano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca all s.t.
7 Alberto Benito (Esp) Antarte- Rota Movei 0:16
8 Ruben Galvan (Esp) ASC-Vila Do Conde
9 Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie
10 Gustavo Lemos (Esp) Carvalhelhos-Boavista

45 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service all s.t.
67 Damon Kluck (USA) U.S. Postal Service 0:48

Points Standings

1 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 43 points
2 Yon Bru (Esp) L.A. Pecol 29
3 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Lampre 25

7 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service 20


Ruta del Sol - Spain

Stage 5 -Granada to Benalmadena 178 km

1 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio 4:40:14
2 Santiago Blanco Gil (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada at 0:02
3 Jose Luis Martinez Jimenez (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria 0:04
4 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 0:25
5 Gustavo Mario Toledo (Arg) Paternina-Costa De Almeria 1:06
6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 2:17
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon 2:20
8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
9 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) iBanesto.com
10 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) ONCE-Eroski all s.t.

45 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 6:35
54 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 7:48
80 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 12:19
DNF Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom

Final GC

1 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 21:58:34
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner at 0:08
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:09
4 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
5 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:16
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon 0:18
7 Francisco Cabello Luque (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
8 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio 0:21
9 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
10 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:27

22 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 7:12
31 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 14:10
43 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 20:40

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login