Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 10/03 1:32 am - Paris-Nice: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 03/10/03
 

Paris-Nice France

Stage 1: Auxerre to Paray-le-Monial, 191 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Fassa Bortolo5:13:25
2. Robbie McEwen (AUS) Lotto-Domo
3. Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Credit Agricole
4. Rene Haselbacher (AUT) Gerolsteiner
5. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon
6. Emmanuel Magnien (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere
7. Danilo Hondo (GER) Telekom
8. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT) Team Fakta
9. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Phonak Hearing Systems
10. Samuel Sanchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11. Lars Bak (DEN) Team Fakta
12. Gorka Gonzalez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13. Igor Astarloa (ESP) Saeco-Longoni Sport
14. Laurent Brochard (FRA) Ag2R Prevoyance
15. Andy Flickinger (FRA) Ag2R Prevoyance
16. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Jean Delatour
17. Giosuè Bonomi (ITA) Saeco-Longoni Sport
18. Thor Hushovd (NOR) Credit Agricole
19. Walter Beneteau (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere
20. Benoit Joachim (LUX) US Postal
21. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
22. Max Vanheeswijk (NED) US Postal
23. Angel Castresana (ESP) ONCE-Eroski
24. Tristan Hoffman (NED) Team CSC
25. Nico Mattan (BEL) Cofidis
26. Aart Vierhouten (NED) Lotto-Domo
27. Laurent Lefevre (FRA) Jean Delatour
28. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal
29. Volker Ordowski (GER) Gerolsteiner
30. Stefan Vandijk (NED) Lotto-Domo
31. Jens Voigt (GER) Credit Agricole
32. Mirko Celestino (ITA) Saeco-Longoni Sport
33. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Telekom
34. Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner
35. Andrei Kivilev (KAZ) Cofidisall s.t.
36. Jos Alberto Martinez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06
37. Dario Frigo (ITA) Fassa Bortolo
38. Oscar Camenzind (SUI) Phonak Hearing Systems
39. Mikel Pradera (ESP) ONCE-Eroski
40. Oscar Pereiro Sio (ESP) Phonak Hearing Systems
41. Wilfried Cretskens (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon
42. Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Cofidis
43. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC
44. Aurélien Clerc (SUI) Quick Step-Davitamon
45. Richard Virenque (FRA) Quick Step-Davitamon
46. Frank Schleck (LUX) Team CSC
47. Fabrice Gougot (FRA) Phonak Hearing Systems
48. Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom
49. Cédric Vasseur (FRA) Cofidis
50. Médéric Clain (FRA) Cofidis
51. Kim Kirchen (LUX) Fassa Bortolo
52. Sandy Casar (FRA) FDJeux.com
53. Kurt Van De Wouwer (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon
54. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Jean Delatour
55. Matthias Kessler (GER) Telekom
56. David Bernabeu (ESP) Milaneza-MSS
57. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) ONCE-Eroski
58. Josu Silloniz (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59. Jérôme Pineau (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere
60. Nicolas Portal (FRA) Ag2R Prevoyance
61. Marco Velo (ITA) Fassa Bortolo
62. Unai Etxebarria (VEN) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (POR) Milaneza-MSS
64. Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ) Quick Step-Davitamon
65. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Jean Delatour
66. Claus Michael Moller (DEN) Milaneza-MSS
67. Rui Lavarhinas (POR) Milaneza-MSS
68. Nicola Loda (ITA) Fassa Bortolo
69. Torsten Schmidt (GER) Gerolsteiner
70. Constantino Zaballa (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca
71. Franck Vandenbroucke (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon
72. Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA) FDJeux.com
73. Steffen Weigold (GER) Gerolsteiner
74. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) Ag2R Prevoyance
75. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Fassa Bortolo
76. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner
77. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS) Ag2R Prevoyance
78. Didier Rous (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere
79. Pedro Cardoso (POR) Milaneza-MSS
80. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81. Leon Van Bon (NED) Lotto-Domo
82. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83. Christophe Mengin (FRA) FDJeux.com
84. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere
85. Benoit Salmon (FRA) Phonak Hearing Systems
86. Franck Renier (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere
87. Cédric Fragniere (SUI) Credit Agricole
88. David Canada (ESP) Quick Step-Davitamon
89. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) Team CSC
90. Lizuarte Martins (POR) Milaneza-MSS
91. Axel Merckx (BEL) Lotto-Domo
92. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR) Team Fakta
93. Philippe Gaumont (FRA) Cofidis
94. Miguel Martinez (FRA) Phonak Hearing Systems
95. Torsten Hiekmann (GER) Telekom
96. Jordi Riera (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca
97. Lennie Kristensen (DEN) Team CSC
98. René Joergensen (DEN) Team Fakta
99. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Lotto-Domo
100. Alexandre Moos (SUI) Phonak Hearing Systems
101. Udo Bolts (GER) Gerolsteiner
102. Thomas Eriksen (DEN) Team CSC
103. Fabian Jeker (SUI) Milaneza-MSS
104. Alexis Rodriguez (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca
105. Inigo Chaurreau (ESP) Ag2R Prevoyance
106. Anthony Morin (FRA) Credit Agricole
107. Matthew Wilson (AUS) FDJeux.com
108. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) FDJeux.com
109. Frédéric Bessy (FRA) Cofidis
110. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Saeco-Longoni Sport
111. Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU) Saeco-Longoni Sport
112. Jorg Jaksche (GER) ONCE-Eroski
113. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Team CSC
114. Christophe Oriol (FRA) Ag2R Prevoyance
115. Michael Skelde (DEN) Team Fakta
116. Santiago Perez (ESP) Phonak Hearing Systems
117. Jorg Ludewig (GER) Saeco-Longoni Sport
118. Mickael Pichon (FRA) FDJeux.com
119. Ivan Parra (COL) Kelme-Costa Blanca
120. Marcos Serrano (ESP) ONCE-Eroski
121. Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal
122. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Lotto-Domo
123. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis
124. Ronny Scholz (GER) Gerolsteiner
125. David Latasa (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca
126. Carlos Sastre (ESP) Team CSC
127. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ESP) ONCE-Eroski
128. Jorgen Bo Petersen (DEN) Team Fakta
129. Julian Usano (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca
130. Stephane Goubert (FRA) Jean Delatour
131. Christopher Jenner (NZL) Credit Agricole
132. David Arroyo (ESP) ONCE-Eroski
133. Frank Hoj (DEN) Team Fakta
134. Ivan Quaranta (ITA) Saeco-Longoni Sport
135. Koldo Gil Perez (ESP) ONCE-Eroski
136. Volodomir Gustov (UKR) Fassa Bortolo
137. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Ag2R Prevoyance
138. Mario Aerts (BEL) Telekom
139. Benoit Poilvet (FRA) Credit Agricole
140. Pavel Padrnos (CZE) US Postal
141. Alberto Lopez De Munain (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142. Matthew White (AUS) US Postal
143. Daniele Nardello (ITA) Telekom
144. Ludovic Martin (FRA) Jean Delatour
145. Eddy Seigneur (FRA) Jean Delatour
146. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA) FDJeux.com
147. Franck Bouyer (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere
148. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere
149. Glenn D'hollander (BEL) Lotto-Domo
150. Paulo Barroso (POR) Milaneza-MSS
151. Guennadi Mikhailov (RUS) US Postalall s.t.
152. Julian Winn (GBR) Team Fakta0:24
153. Isaac Galvez (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca1:06
154. Baden Cooke (AUS) FDJeux.com1:31
155. Alessio Galletti (ITA) Saeco-Longoni Sport4:41
156. Stéphane Auge (FRA) Credit Agricole18:51
DNF. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FRA) Jean Delatour
DNS. Christian Werner (GER) Telekom
GC
1. Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Credit Agricole5:19:11
2. Nico Mattan (BEL) Cofidisat 0:01
3. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Fassa Bortolo0:01
4. Laurent Brochard (FRA) Ag2R Prevoyance0:08
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Telekom0:09
6. Thor Hushovd (NOR) Credit Agricole0:09
7. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC0:09
8. Emmanuel Magnien (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere0:10
9. Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner0:10
10. Philippe Gaumont (FRA) Cofidis0:12
11. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) Fassa Bortolo0:12
12. Dario Frigo (ITA) Fassa Bortolo0:13
13. Igor Astarloa (ESP) Saeco-Longoni Sport0:13
14. Mikel Pradera (ESP) ONCE-Eroski0:13
15. Jens Voigt (GER) Credit Agricole0:13
16. Laurent Lefevre (FRA) Jean Delatour0:14
17. Sandy Casar (FRA) FDJeux.com0:14
18. Oscar Camenzind (SUI) Phonak Hearing Systems0:16
19. David Bernabeu (ESP) Milaneza-MSS0:17
20. Franck Vandenbroucke (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon0:17
21. Max Van Heeswijk (NED) US Postal0:17
22. Kim Kirchen (LUX) Fassa Bortolo0:18
23. Claus Michael Moller (DEN) Milaneza-MSS0:18
24. Patrice Halgand (FRA) Jean Delatour0:18
25. Jérôme Pineau (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere0:19
26. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) FDJeux.com0:19
27. Eddy Seigneur (FRA) Jean Delatour0:19
28. Jorg Jaksche (GER) ONCE-Eroski0:19
29. Angel Castresana (ESP) ONCE-Eroski0:19
30. Torsten Hiekmann (GER) Telekom0:19
31. Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom0:20
32. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR) Team Fakta0:20
33. Walter Beneteau (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere0:20
34. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) Team CSC0:21
35. Didier Rous (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere0:21
36. Constantino Zaballa (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca0:21
37. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere0:21
38. Andrei Kivilev (KAZ) Cofidis0:21
39. Cédric Vasseur (FRA) Cofidis0:22
40. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ESP) ONCE-Eroski0:22
41. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis0:22
42. Carlos Sastre (ESP) Team CSC0:22
43. Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Cofidis0:22
44. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Phonak Hearing Systems0:23
45. David Canada (ESP) Quick Step-Davitamon0:23
46. Franck Bouyer (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere0:23
47. Oscar Pereiro Sio (ESP) Phonak Hearing Systems0:23
48. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner0:23
49. Volodomir Gustov (UKR) Fassa Bortolo0:23
50. Alexandre Moos (SUI) Phonak Hearing Systems0:24
51. Benoit Salmon (FRA) Phonak Hearing Systems0:24
52. Christophe Oriol (FRA) Ag2R Prevoyance0:24
53. Pavel Padrnos (CZE) US Postal0:25
54. Ivan Parra (COL) Kelme-Costa Blanca0:25
55. Pedro Cardoso (POR) Milaneza-MSS0:26
56. Marco Velo (ITA) Fassa Bortolo0:26
57. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon0:26
58. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS) Ag2R Prevoyance0:26
59. Unai Etxebarria (VEN) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26
60. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Jean Delatour0:27
61. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) ONCE-Eroski0:27
62. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Saeco-Longoni Sport0:27
63. Mirko Celestino (ITA) Saeco-Longoni Sport0:27
64. Cédric Fragniere (SUI) Credit Agricole0:27
65. Fabian Jeker (SUI) Milaneza-MSS0:27
66. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (POR) Milaneza-MSS0:27
67. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo0:28
68. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) Jean Delatour0:28
69. David Latasa (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca0:28
70. Franck Renier (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere0:28
71. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT) Team Fakta0:28
72. Ronny Scholz (GER) Gerolsteiner0:29
73. Jos Alberto Martinez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:29
74. Mickael Pichon (FRA) FDJeux.com0:29
75. Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA) FDJeux.com0:29
76. Gorka Gonzalez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:30
77. Thomas Eriksen (DEN) Team CSC0:30
78. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Ag2R Prevoyance0:30
79. Fabrice Gougot (FRA) Phonak Hearing Systems0:30
80. Frank Hoj (DEN) Team Fakta0:30
81. Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU) Saeco-Longoni Sport0:30
82. Kurt Van De Wouwer (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon0:30
83. Volker Ordowski (GER) Gerolsteiner0:30
84. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Lotto-Domo0:31
85. Tristan Hoffman (NED) Team CSC0:31
86. Marcos Serrano (ESP) ONCE-Eroski0:31
87. Christophe Mengin (FRA) FDJeux.com0:32
88. Benoit Joachim (LUX) US Postal0:32
89. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) Ag2R Prevoyance0:32
90. Koldo Gil Perez (ESP) ONCE-Eroski0:32
91. René Joergensen (DEN) Team Fakta0:32
92. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA) FDJeux.com0:33
93. Miguel Martinez (FRA) Phonak Hearing Systems0:33
94. David Arroyo (ESP) ONCE-Eroski0:33
95. Nicolas Portal (FRA) Ag2R Prevoyance0:33
96. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Lotto-Domo0:33
97. Daniele Nardello (ITA) Telekom0:33
98. Ludovic Martin (FRA) Jean Delatour0:33
99. Frédéric Bessy (FRA) Cofidis0:34
100. Santiago Perez (ESP) Phonak Hearing Systems0:34
101. Aart Vierhouten (NED) Lotto-Domo0:34
102. Rui Lavarhinas (POR) Milaneza-MSS0:34
103. Stefan Van Dijk (NED) Lotto-Domo0:34
104. Alexis Rodriguez (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca0:34
105. Richard Virenque (FRA) Quick Step-Davitamon0:34
106. Médéric Clain (FRA) Cofidis0:34
107. Christopher Jenner (NZL) Credit Agricole0:35
108. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal0:35
109. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Brioches La Boulangere0:35
110. Andy Flickinger (FRA) Ag2R Prevoyance0:35
111. Udo Bolts (GER) Gerolsteiner0:36
112. Jordi Riera (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca0:36
113. Inigo Chaurreau (ESP) Ag2R Prevoyance0:36
114. Mario Aerts (BEL) Telekom0:36
115. Frank Schleck (LUX) Team CSC0:36
116. Axel Merckx (BEL) Lotto-Domo0:36
117. Benoit Poilvet (FRA) Credit Agricole0:37
118. Anthony Morin (FRA) Credit Agricole0:37
119. Stephane Goubert (FRA) Jean Delatour0:37
120. Paulo Barroso (POR) Milaneza-MSS0:37
121. Leon Van Bon (NED) Lotto-Domo0:37
122. Lennie Kristensen (DEN) Team CSC0:38
123. Matthew White (AUS) US Postal0:38
124. Robbie McEwen (AUS) Lotto-Domo0:38
125. Torsten Schmidt (GER) Gerolsteiner0:39
126. Samuel Sanchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:39
127. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:39
128. Jorg Ludewig (GER) Saeco-Longoni Sport0:39
129. Aurélien Clerc (SUI) Quick Step-Davitamon0:40
130. Josu Silloniz (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:40
131. Matthias Kessler (GER) Telekom0:40
132. Lizuarte Martins (POR) Milaneza-MSS0:40
133. Jorgen Bo Petersen (DEN) Team Fakta0:41
134. Glenn D'Hollander (BEL) Lotto-Domo0:41
135. Alberto Lopez De Munain (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:42
136. Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal0:42
137. Julian Usano (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca0:42
138. Matthew Wilson (AUS) FDJeux.com0:43
139. Michael Skelde (DEN) Team Fakta0:43
140. Wilfried Cretskens (BEL) Quick Step-Davitamon0:43
141. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:45
142. Guennadi Mikhailov (RUS) US Postal0:46
143. Nicola Loda (ITA) Fassa Bortolo0:48
144. Giosuè Bonomi (ITA) Saeco-Longoni Sport0:49
145. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Team CSC0:51
146. Steffen Weigold (GER) Gerolsteiner0:53
147. Lars Bak (DEN) Team Fakta0:54
148. Julian Winn (GBR) Team Fakta0:55
149. Ivan Quaranta (ITA) Saeco-Longoni Sport0:55
150. Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ) Quick Step-Davitamon1:02
151. Rene Haselbacher (AUT) Gerolsteiner1:08
152. Isaac Galvez (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca1:22
153. Danilo Hondo (GER) Telekom1:32
154. Baden Cooke (AUS) FDJeux.com1:41
155. Alessio Galletti (ITA) Saeco-Longoni Sport5:15
156. Stéphane Auge (FRA) Credit Agricole19:36

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login