Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 14/03 2:38 am - Paris-Nice, Tirreno


Posted by Editoress on 03/14/03
 

Paris-Nice - France

Stage 5:Aix-en-Provence to Toulon 152 km

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 3:46:22
2. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco at 0:07
3. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
4. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC both s.t.
5. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 0:11
6. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner s.t.
7. David Bernabeu (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 0:13
8. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19
9. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
10. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:21

19. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 0:32
37. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 1:36
38. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
84. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal 6:54
86. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
88. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo both s.t.
104. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 9:52
117. Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
124. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
130. Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal all s.t.

GC

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 14:26:10
2. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:43
3. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0:54
4. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 0:55
5. Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 1:31
6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 1:41
7. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 1:47
8. David Bernabeu (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 1:51
9. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:04
10. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:11
11. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco 2:19
12. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta 2:23
13. Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:24
14. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:34
15. Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta
16. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 2:40
17. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 2:45
18. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
19. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:48
20. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 2:53
21. Cedric Fragniere (Sui) Credit Agricole 2:54
22. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:16
23. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour 3:33
24. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 3:42
25. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 3:53
26. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com 4:09
27. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 4:10
28. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 4:56
29. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 5:07
30. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 5:08
31. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:18
32. Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
33. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Milaneza-MSS 5:36
34. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 5:39
35. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco 5:44
36. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 5:47
37. Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS 5:55
38. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon
39. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 5:57
40. Sebastien Joly (Fra) Jean Delatour 6:06
41. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 6:11
42. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 6:30
43. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 7:28
44. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:33
45. Rene Jorgensen (Den) Team fakta 7:55
46. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 7:57
47. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 8:18
48. Udo Bölts (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8:45
49. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 9:45
50. Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 10:05
51. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom 10:36
52. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal 10:52
53. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 11:01
54. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 11:48
55. Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 12:00
56. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quick Step-Davitamon 12:25
57. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:33
58. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal 13:32
59. Santiago Perez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 13:44
60. Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco 14:12
61. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14:21
62. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
63. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo 14:37
64. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 14:58
65. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 15:06
66. Alexis Rodriguez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 15:25
67. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 15:37
68. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo 16:36
69. Jordi Riera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 16:56
70. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo 17:03
71. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 17:37
72. Rui Lavarhinas (Por) Milaneza-MSS 18:03
73. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal 18:07
74. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 18:10
75. Angel Castresana (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 18:11
76. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 18:14
77. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 18:15
78. Ludovic Martin (Fra) Jean Delatour
79. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 18:33
80. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole 18:36
81. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 18:41
82. Jos Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:05
83. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 19:13
84. Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team CSC 19:19
85. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 19:22
86. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 19:38
87. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 19:56
88. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 20:14
89. Josu Silloniz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:22
90. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 20:44
91. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 21:21
92. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC 21:26
93. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom 21:30
94. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 21:42
95. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 21:48
96. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 21:49
97. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:38
98. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 22:44
99. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 23:01
100. David Arroyo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 23:23
101. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:41
102. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 23:48
103. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com 23:50
104. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal 24:22
105. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 24:54
106. David Canada (Esp) Quick Step-Davitamon 24:58
107. Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner 25:14
108. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco 25:24
109. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 25:46
110. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com 25:49
111. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
112. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo 26:03
113. Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta 26:05
114. Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 26:27
115. Christopher Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole 26:31
116. Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS
117. Lars Bak (Den) Team fakta 26:33
118. Isaac Galvez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 26:39
119. Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC 26:40
120. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team fakta 26:49
121. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 27:03
122. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Domo
123. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Quick Step-Davitamon 27:08
124. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo 27:09
125. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 27:14
126. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom 27:23
127. Thomas Eriksen (Den) Team CSC 27:35
128. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com 27:47
129. Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta 27:49
130. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 28:08
131. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 28:12
132. Lizuarte Martins (Por) Milaneza-MSS 29:08
133. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco 29:10
134. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 30:12
135. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 30:24
136. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 30:49
137. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo 31:06
138. Manuel Calvente (Esp) Team CSC 31:15
139. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco 31:20
140. Mickael Pichon (Fra) FDJeux.com 31:43
141. Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Saeco 32:31
142. Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner
143. Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal 32:37
144. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 32:59
145. Matthew White (Aus) US Postal 33:32
146. Julian Winn (GBr) Team fakta 37:53
147. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom 38:45

Points Classification

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 72points
2. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 47
3. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 44
4. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 44
5. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 40

Mountains Classification

1. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 21points
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 17
3. Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS 13
4. Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 13
5. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 10

Team GC

1. ONCE-Eroski 43:21:32
2. Fassa Bortolo 2:54
3. Milaneza-MSS 4:06
4. Brioches La Boulangere 5:36
5. Phonak Hearing Systems 7:08

20. US Postal Service 36:25


Tirreno-Adriatico - Italy

Stage 2: Sabaudia to Tarquinia 213 km

1. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 5:54:16
2. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon
3. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Sidermec
4. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon
5. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco
6. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio
7. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
8. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
9. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
10. Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE-Eroski all s.t.

24. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
35. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
44. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom all s.t.
101. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron at 0:29
130. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon 1:11

GC

1. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 10:08:38
2. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 0:04
3. Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco s.t.
4. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco 0:05
5. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 0:06
6. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Sidermec s.t.
7. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack 0:07
8. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio 0:08
9. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco s.t.
10. Juan Antoni Flecha Giannoni (Esp) iBanesto:com 0:10

19. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
23. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
51. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank all s:t:
100. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 0:29
139. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon 1:21

Points Classification

1. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 15 points
2. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Sidermec 13
3. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 12
4. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 12
5. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 10

Mountains Classification

1. Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 10 points
2. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 5
3. Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Esp) iBanesto:com 3
4. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 2
5. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio 1

Team GC

1. Fassa Bortolo 30:26:24
2. Quickstep-Davitamon
3. Alessio
4. ONCE-Eroski
5. Team Telekom all s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login