Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 15/03 2:47 am - Tirreno, Paris-Nice


Posted by Editor on 03/15/03
 

Tirreno-Adriatico - Italy

Stage 3 - Tarquinia to Foligno 175 km

1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 5:27:47
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
3 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco
4 Julian Dean (NZL) Team CSC
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon
6 Michael Albasini (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
7 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
8 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
9 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
10 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

11 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
67 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
131 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon all s.t.

GC

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 15:36:24
2 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 0:01
3 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco s.t.
4 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 0:05
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom s.t.
6 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco 0:06
7 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Sidermec 0:07
8 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio 0:08
9 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack
10 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC

27 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
31 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank all s.t.
99 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 0:20
134 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon 1:22

Points Classification

1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 24 points
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 24
3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 19
4 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco 18
5 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Sidermec 13

7 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 10

Mountains Classification

1 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' 10 points
2 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' 5
3 Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Esp) iBanesto.com 3
4 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 2
5 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio 1

Team GC

1 Fassa Bortolo 46:49:45
2 Quickstep-Davitamon
3 Alessio
4 Team Saeco
5 Team Telekom all s.t.


Paris-Nice - France

Stage 6 - Toulon to Cannes 195 km

1 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 5:02:01
2 David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
3 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
5 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
6 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo at 0:21
7 Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta
8 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta
9 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon
10 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.

51 Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 4:09
55 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 7:51
70 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 17:17
81 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal 18:25
115 Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal 30:56
118 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 35:17
DNF Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo
DNF Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
DNF Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems

GC

1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 19:28:32
2 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski at 0:43
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0:54
4 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 0:55
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 1:24
6 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 1:30
7 Volodomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 1:41
8 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:48
9 David Bernabeu (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 1:51
10 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:04

23 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 3:42
31 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon 5:55
43 Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 15:48
59 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 24:18
70 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 31:18
86 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal 42:26
108 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 53:29
117 Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal 1:03:12

Points Classification

1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 73 points
2 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 58
3 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 56
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 54
5 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 50

Mountains Classification

1 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 28 points
2 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 25
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 17
4 Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 17
5 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS 14

Team GC

1 O.N.C.E.-Eroski 58:28:17
2 Fassa Bortolo at 3:15
3 Milaneza-MSS 4:27
4 Brioches La Boulangere 5:36
5 Phonak Hearing Systems 7:29

19 US Postal Service 1:06:08

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login