Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 17/03 8:27 am - Tucson Bicycle Classic, Victoria Cycling League, Birthday


Posted by Editoress on 03/17/03
 

Tucson Bicycle Classic Arizona

Stage 3: Artisan Prosthetics Circuit Race

Men - 80km/50 miles
1. Brent Dawson (Aus) Jelly Belly/Carlsb 2:03:13
2. Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net
3. Cory Stienbrecher (USA) Jelly Belly /Carls
4. Michael Ebert (USA) ABD Cycling Team
5. Josh Gewirtz (USA) Fior di Frutta / W
6. Joe Chapman (NZl) LeMond Fitness/Ble
7. Nic Brown (Aus) LeMond Fitness/Ble
8. Marc Bomhof (Can) Cyclismo
9. Peter Sanowar (Can) GearsRacing.com

10. Todd Wells (USA) Mongoose/Hyundai

28. Michael Moore (Can) GearsRacing.com
34. Dan Maggiacomo (Can) GearsRacing.com all s.t.


Final GC
1. Cory Stienbrecher (USA) Jelly Belly /Carls 6:17:19
2. Brent Dawson (Aus) Jelly Belly/Carlsb at 0:05
3. Ryan Blickem (USA) Heart Hospital of 0:08
4. Rusty Beall (USA) Health Net
5. Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net 0:15
6. Austin King (USA) Jelly Belly /Carls 0:20
7. Todd Herriott (USA) Fior di Frutta 0:25
8. Jacob Rubelt (USA) Landis/Trek/VW 0:28
9. Michael Ebert (USA) ABD Cycling Team 0:35
10. Marco Aledia (USA) LeMond Fitness 0:38

27. Marc Bomhof (Can) Cyclismo 5:36
28. Peter Sanowar (Can) GearsRacing.com 5:41
29. Michael Moore (Can) GearsRacing.com 5:42
33. Dan Maggiacomo (Can) GearsRacing.com 5:57


Women - 62 km/39 miles
1. Belem Guerrero (Mex) Tecel-Speedbikes 1:57:43
2. Renee Eastman (USA) Vitamin Cottage
3. Sarah Tillotson (USA) ABD Cycling Team
4. Sima Trapp (USA) Team Goldy's
5. Elizabeth Begosh (USA) Snow Valley
6. Maria Molina (Gua) Pollo Rey
7. Jennifer Wilson (USA) Mt Velo/Supergo
8. Juliane Mortello (USA) Landis/Trek/VW
9. Deneen Brown (USA) Landis/Trek/VW
10. Maria Castaneda (Gua) Pollo Rey

Final GC
1. Elizabeth Begosh (USA) Snow Valley 5:04:40
2. Jennifer Wilson (USA) Mt Velo/Supergo at 0:05
3. Sarah Tillotson (USA) ABD Cycling Team 0:11
4. Kelli Emmett (USA)
5. Belem Guerrero (Mex) Tecel-Speedbikes 0:12
6. Amy Vinik (USA) Mt: Velo/Supergo 0:18
7. Bro Babbit-Ourada (USA) Team Goldy's 0:20
8. Deneen Brown (USA) Landis/Trek/VW
9. Renee Eastman (USA) Vitamin Cottage 0:21
10. Dara Marks (USA) Mtn Velo/Supergo 0:25


Note: Many riders elected not to start the final stage as result of the tragic incident during the Category 2 Road Race.


Victoria Cycling League Race Series March 16
Courtesy Martin Willock, Victoria Wheelers

On a warm, sunny spring day, the first race of the 2003 Victoria Cycling League's Race Series took place, hosted by the Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club. The race was held at Newton Heights, which is a hilly criterium of approximately 2 kms per lap. Hugh Trenchard of Sidney Velo soloed for the last half of the race and had a winning time of 1:03:16 in 20 laps in the 'A' race. David Perrin of UVIC Tri had the winning time in the 'B' race was with 47:58 in 15 laps.

A Group - 20 Laps
1. Hugh Trenchard (Sidney Velo)
2. Taylor Little (River Valley)
3. Dave Jetz (Teen Speed)
4. Shawn Bunnin (Cycledelia)
5. Bryan Kelly (Steed Cycles)
6. Steve Morrison (Teen Speed)
7. Guillermo Herrera
8. Alec Walton (Cats)
9. Dan Molgat-Roy (Part One International)
10. Steve Lund (Teen Speed)

B Group - 15 Laps
1. David Perrin (UVIC Tri)
2. Vinko Poldrugovac
3. Lauren Kildaw (UVIC Tri)
4. Steve Munro (Schwalbe-Epic)
5. Howard Joe (Sidney Velo)
6. Bob Thompson (Sidney Velo)
7. Vaughn Marshall (Schwalbe-Epic)

Women
1. Kristina Vaudry (Teen Speed)


Happy Birthday to..... Mathieu Laurin, celebrating today.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login