Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 22/03 4:00 am - Laroche Wins, Primavera Full Results


Posted by Editor on 03/22/03
 

b>Une première victoire en France pour Jean-François Laroche

Montréal, le 22 mars 2003 (Sportcom) - Le cycliste Jean-François Laroche, de Magog, a remporté sa première victoire en France quand il a franchi le premier, avec trois minutes d'avance, le fil d'arrivée de la course de La Durtorccha, de la série Coupe de France, division nationale II, dans le comté d'Auvergnes.

" J'ai gagné ", s'est exclamé le jeune cycliste de 22 ans à l'autre bout du fil. " C'est fantastique. Il y avait, parmi les 186 coureurs qui ont pris le départ, des compétiteurs d'expérience. Nous faisions six tours, pour une distance totale de 145 km, et je faisais partie du groupe qui s'est échappé au 5e tour et puis je me suis échappé tout seul pour le 6e tour. Il y avait une côte pas facile d'environ six kilomètres qui a donné du mal à tous les coureurs et ma victoire n'en est que plus satisfaisante ", a-t-il ajouté fièrement.

Le seul autre Québécois à prendre part à cette course, Jean-Sébastien Maheu, n'a pu terminer l'épreuve.

Jean-François Laroche, qui est en France depuis trois semaines environ, ne trouvait pas d'explications autres que sa bonne forme. " Je suis en forme, je dors bien et l'ambiance est extraordinaire au sein de l'équipe du Centre canadien établi à Castel-Sarrazin ", a-t-il fait observer avant de faire ses valises pour un congé de quelques jours à Paris.

In English, it roughly translates to:

Jean-Francois Laroche, of Magog, scored his first victory in France when he won the Durtorccha race by three minutes. The race was part of the Division II French Cup national series.

"I won!", exclaimed the 22 year cyclist at the finish line. "It was fantastic. There were many experienced riders among the 186 starters. We did six laps, for a total distance of 145 km. I got into the group which escaped on the 5th lap, and then I escaped all alone for the 6th lap. There was a section six kilometers before the finish which was very hard for everyone, and which makes my victory that much more satisfactory "

Laroche, who has been in France for approximately three weeks, could not give any particular explanation for his good form: "I am in form, I sleep well and the ambiance is extraordinary within the Team Canadian Center established at a Manor house in Sarrazin."

1. Jean-François Laroche (Canada), 3:55:49
2. Régis Decotte (Tgk Hautes Alpes Gap), at 2:45
3. Maxim Gurov (Montmarault Velo Passion), 2:51
4. Nicolas Vayr (V.C.Lyon Vaulx En Velin), 2:59
5. Christophe Dupouey (Vc Oloron Ht Bearn), 3:37
6. Karl Zoetemelk (Tgk Hautes Alpes Gap), 3:37
7. Bruno Pellegrin (Chambery Cyclisme Formation), 3:43
8. Christophe Perenzin (Martigues Sport Cyclisme), 3:54
9. Denis Moretti (Ain Cyclisme Bassin Bourg En Bresse), 4:21
10. Mathieu Boiche (V.C.Lyon Vaulx En Velin), 5:12
11. Fabien Rey (Tarbes Pyrenees Cyclisme), 5:57
12. Frédéric Geminiani (C.O.Chamalierois), 6:30
13. Jérome Chiotti (U.C. St Chely D'Apcher), 6:34
14. Denis Kudashev (Entente Sud Gascogne), 6:38
15. Damien Monier (Auvergne Dn1 Espoirs), 6:38
16. Christophe Dupebe (Guidon Saint Martin), 6:44
17. Philippe Bordenave (U.C. Artix), 6:44
18. Sébastien Morvan (Cyclo Club Marmande 47), 6:54
19. Alexis Swetloff (Velo Sprint Romanais Peageois), 6:56
20. Jos Boonstra (Charvieu Chavagneux Isere Cyclisme), 7:01
21. Fabien Gadet (Cours La Ville Cyclisme), 7:50
22. Stéphane Laborde (Guidon Saint Martin), 8:21
23. Raphael Blanchard (Velo Club Annemasse), 8:43
24. Jérome Fernandes (U.C. St Chely D'Apcher), 8:51
25. Damien Cigolotti (Cours La Ville Cyclisme), 9:46
26. Thibaut Humbert (Velo Sprint Romanais Peageois), 9:46
27. Sébastien Darrin (Cyclo Racing Club Limousin), 9:46
28. Christian Serisier (Montmarault Velo Passion), 10:00
29. Eric Pascal (Guidon Saint Martin), 10:12
30. David Fillon (Cyclo Club Perigueux Dordogne), 10:34


Primavera Rosa World Cup #1

Full results of today's 121 kilometre second round of the Women's Road World Cup.

1 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike 3:05:22
2 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Us Chirio Forno D'asolo at 0:34
3 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Ausra Gruodis - Safi
4 Virginie Moinard (Fra) French National Team
5 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik-Powerplate
6 Oenone Wood (Aus) Australian National Team
7 Le Floc'h Magalie (Fra) French National Team
8 Alison Wright (Aus) Road Runner - Guerciotti
9 Sophie Creux (Fra) French National Team
10 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
11 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
12 Joulia Martissova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike
13 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik-Powerplate
14 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
15 Vera Carrara (Ita) Road Runner - Guerciotti
16 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Esp) Spanish National Team
17 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike
18 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Prato Marathon Bike
19 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) Road Runner - Guerciotti
20 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team
21 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
22 Arenda Grimderg (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
23 Zinaida Stahurskaia (Blr) Us Chirio Forno D'asolo
24 Aline Camboulives (Fra) G.S. Mazza
25 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Spanish National Team
26 Nicole Cooke (GBR) Ausra Gruodis - Safi all s.t.
27 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team 0:38
28 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:46
29 Tanja Schmidt-Hennes (Ger) Team Next 125 0:51
30 Miho Oki (Jpn) Farm Frites-Hartol
31 Ghita Beltman (Ned) Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
32 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Ausra Gruodis - Safi
33 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
34 Lisbeth Simper (Den) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
35 Serena Cavicchi (Ita) Prato Bike - Aki
36 Sandrine Marcuz (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
37 Simona Parente (Ita) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai
38 Juliette Vandekerckhove (Fra) French National Team
39 Catherine Marsal (Fra) French National Team all s.t.
40 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 1:00
41 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team
42 Giovanna Troldi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox both s.t.
43 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team 1:03
44 Katia Longhin (Ita) Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 1:07
45 Marta Evangelisti (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 1:10
46 Barbara Heeb (Sui) Swiss National Team s.t.
47 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai 1:15
48 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature 1:30
49 Baukje Doedee (Ned) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai
50 Sarah Grab (Sui) Swiss National Team
51 Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Ausra Gruodis - Safi
52 Petra Henzi (Sui) Swiss National Team all s.t.
53 Silvia Parietti (Ita) Prato Bike - Aki 1:47
54 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Ausra Gruodis - Safi
55 Corine Hierckens (Bel) Bik-Powerplate
56 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM
57 Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team
58 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora RSM
59 Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Bik-Powerplate all s.t.
60 Caroline Payot-Podevin (Fra) G.S. Mazza 3:02
61 Adrie Visser (Ned) Dutch National Team
62 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team
63 Marina Khodtchenkova (Rus) Us Chirio Forno D'asolo
64 Vibe Kolding (Den) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
65 Katherine Bates (Aus) Bik-Powerplate
66 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Road Runner - Guerciotti
67 Irene Puccioni (Ita) Prato Bike - Aki
68 Julie Pekarkova (Cze) Czech National Team
69 Anna Zugno (Ita) Ju Sport - Gorla Minore
70 Irene Hostettler (Sui) Team Next 125
71 Alexandra Bahler (Sui) G.S. Mazza
72 Eneritz Iturriaga (Esp) Team 2002 Aurora RSM
73 Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Acca Due O-Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
74 Natalie Bates (Aus) Australian National Team all s.t.
75 Maribel Moreno Allue (Esp) Spanish National Team 3:23
76 Areke Hassink (Ned) Dutch National Team 4:19
77 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team 6:18
78 Martine Bras (Ned) Ondernemers Van Nature
79 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
80 Sharon Van Dromme (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team
81 Katrin Leumann (Sui) Team Next 125
82 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Czech National Team
83 Elena Chalaeva (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike
84 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Ausra Gruodis - Safi
85 Josephine Groenveld (Ned) Dutch National Team
86 Marianna Lorenzoni (Ita) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai
87 Yvonne Brunen (Ned) Bik-Powerplate
88 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) G.S. Mazza
89 Emma James (Aus) Australian National Team
90 Elisabeth Vink (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol all s.t.
91 Claudia Hecht (Ger) German National Team 6:24
92 Frederika Van Der Wiel (Ned) Dutch National Team 9:08
93 Jaccolien Wallard (Ned) Dutch National Team
94 Charlotte Becker (Ger) German National Team
95 Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
96 Leticia Gil Parra (Esp) Spanish National Team
97 Arantzazu Azpiroz (Esp) Spanish National Team
98 Jennifer Manefield (Aus) Australian National Team all s.t.

World Cup Standings

1 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik-Powerplate 83 points
2 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike 75
3 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Us Chirio Forno D'asolo 61
4 Katie Mactier (Aus) Saturn 50
5 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Ausra Gruodis - Safi 50
6 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger 42
7 Melissa Holt (NZl) Rona 30
8 Oenone Wood (Aus) 30
9 Virginie Moinard (Fra) 30
10 Kristen Armstrong (USA) Team T-Mobile 27
11 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik-Powerplate 27
12 Alison Wright (Aus) 25
13 Nathalie Bates (Aus) 24
14 Katherine Bates (Aus) Bik-Powerplate 21
15 Le Floc'h Magalie (Fra) 21
16 Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger 18
17 Sophie Creux (Fra) 15
18 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 11
19 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Bik-Powerplate 10
20 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol 10
21 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) 9
22 Joulia Martissova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike 9
23 Miho Oki (Jpn) Farm Frites-Hartol 8
24 Vera Carrara (Ita) Road Runner Guerciotti 6
25 Olivia Gollan (Aus) 5
26 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Esp) 5
27 Amy Safe (Aus) 4
28 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike 4
29 Elizabeth Williams (NZl) 3
30 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Prato Marathon Bike 3
31 Renee Fortunato (Aus) 2
32 Hayley Rutherford (Aus) Road Runner Guerciotti 2
33 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger 1
34 Olivia Gollan (Aus) 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login