Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

March 22/03 4:02 am - Milan-San Remo Full Results & Standings


Posted by Editor on 03/22/03
 

Milan-San Remo World Cup #1

Full results of today's 297 kilometre first round of the Men's Road World Cup.

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 6:44:43
2 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco s.t.
3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon at 0:02
4 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 0:11
5 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
8 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
9 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
10 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
11 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
13 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
14 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
15 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
16 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
18 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
19 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
20 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio
21 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
22 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre
23 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco
24 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
25 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r Prevoyance
27 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance
28 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
29 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
30 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo
31 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
32 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio
33 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre
34 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
35 Maximilian Sciandri (GBR) Lampre
36 Oskar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
37 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Team Saeco
38 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast
39 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
40 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio
41 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
42 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
43 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC
44 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon
45 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
46 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec
47 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec
48 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
49 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
50 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
51 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
52 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
53 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
54 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
55 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
56 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio
57 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
58 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal
59 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre
60 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
61 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon
62 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
63 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal
64 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) iBanesto.com
65 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
66 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
67 Jan Hruska (Cze) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
68 Christophe Oriol (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance
69 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom
70 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom all s.t.
71 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
72 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom 0:21
73 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Caldirola-Sidermec s.t.
74 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack 0:24
75 Angelo Lopeboselli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 0:28
76 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
77 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
78 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
79 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Team Saeco
80 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco
81 Alexandre Shefer (Kaz) Team Saeco all s.t.
82 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 1:00
83 Eugeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com s.t.
84 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1:48
85 Gianpaolo Caruso (Ita) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
86 Matteo Carrara (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack both s.t.
87 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Team Saeco 1:54
88 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team CSC s.t.
89 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:24
90 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
91 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo both s.t.
92 Marco Milesi (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec 2:30
93 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom s.t.
94 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 2:49
95 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron s.t.
96 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 3:44
97 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom s.t.
98 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) FDJeux.com 3:57
99 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2r Prevoyance 4:17
100 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5:04
101 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo
102 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec
103 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo
104 Victor Pena (Col) US Postal
105 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal
106 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal
107 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre
108 Sergiy Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
109 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
110 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
111 Andre Korff (Ger) Team Coast
112 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
113 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
114 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
115 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance all s.t.
116 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal 5:43
117 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 6:28
118 Jordi Riera Valls (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
119 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
120 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC
121 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com
122 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
123 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
124 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo all s.t.
125 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo 8:31
126 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo
127 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
128 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
129 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec
130 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal
131 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC
132 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Coast
133 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
134 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
135 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Caldirola-Sidermec
136 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
137 Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner
138 Roger Beuchat (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
139 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
140 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
141 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.
142 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Credit Agricole 8:45
143 Cedric Fragniere (Sui) Credit Agricole 8:58
144 Allan Davis (Aus) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 10:02
145 Lauri Aus (Est) AG2r Prevoyance 11:37
146 Stephane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole
147 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
148 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
149 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
150 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
151 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
152 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
153 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo 12:47
154 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC 12:52
155 Julian Usano Martinez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
156 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com
157 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Coast
158 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2r Prevoyance
159 Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
160 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC
161 Rafael Mateos Perez (Esp) iBanesto.com
162 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
163 Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com
164 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
165 Michele Colleoni (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
166 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
167 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo all s.t.
168 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 17:49
169 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 19:40
170 Corey Sweet (Aus) Credit Agricole 19:59

World Cup Standings

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 100 points
2 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco 70
3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 50
4 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 40
5 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco 36
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 32
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 28
8 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 24
9 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 20
10 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 16
11 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec 15
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com 14
13 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 13
14 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 12
15 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 11
16 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com 10
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 9
18 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 8
19 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 7
20 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio 6
21 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 5
22 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre 4
23 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco 3
24 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 2
25 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 1

Team Standings

1 Team Saeco 12 points
2 Fassa Bortolo 9
3 FDJeux.com 8
4 Rabobank 7
5 Quick.Step-Davitamon 6
6 Lampre 5
7 Alessio 4
8 Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval 3
9 Domina Vacanze-Elitron 2
10 Phonak Hearing Systems 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login