Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 28/03 2:30 am - Setmana-Catalana: Stage 5 & final GC, Castilla y Leon: Stage 3 & final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/28/03
 

Setmana-Catalana Spain

Stage 5 - March 28: Baga - Vic, 176 km

1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 4:30:53
2. Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
3. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Team Saeco
4. Isaac Galvez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
5. Angel Castresana (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
6. Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
7. Jordi Riera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
9. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
10. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal
11. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre
12. Rafael Casero (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
13. Carlos Torrent (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
14. Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
15. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
16. Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
17. Aitor Kintana (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque
18. Jose Jufre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
19. Santiago Perez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
20. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner

21. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
22. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
33. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal
36. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
50. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal
53. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal
60. Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal all s.t.
78. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal 2:40
80. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal
DNF Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC

Final GC
1. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 20:15:51
2. Jose Jufre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada at 0:09
3. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:13
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
5. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23
6. Santiago Perez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:25
7. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank s.t.
8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:27
9. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:31
10. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
11. Francisco Vila (Esp) Lampre 0:37
12. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
13. Santiago Blanco (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
14. Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.
15. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco 0:50
16. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo 0:53
17. Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 0:55
18. Aitor Kintana (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque s.t.
19. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 0:58
20. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco
21. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com
22. Jose Javier Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque all s.t.
23. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal 1:11
24. J:Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada s.t.
25. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:16
26. Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 2:20
27. Manuel Calvente (Esp) Team CSC s.t.
28. J. Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:26
29. Koldo Gil (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
30. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 2:28
31. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:01
32. Juan Fuentes (Esp) Team Saeco 3:33
33. Gustavo Otero (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque 3:40
34. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal 4:34
35. Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 4:37
36. Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo 4:38
37. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38. David Arroyo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
39. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco
40. Iker Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
41. Francisco Jose Lara (Esp) Team Coast 5:04
42. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5:09
43. Carlos Torrent (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 5:17
44. Rafael Casero (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria s.t.
45. Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 5:51
46. Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 6:03
47. Jose Maestre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 6:17
48. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom 7:03
49. Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 7:07
50. Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 7:10
51. Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre 8:45
52. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco 8:56
53. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 9:14
54. Egoitz Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:02
55. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank s.t.
56. Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 11:14
57. Angel Castresana (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 12:03
58. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre 12:34
59. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 13:43
60. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank 14:14
61. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:48
62. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 15:08
63. Iker Camano (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 15:31
64. Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 18:03
65. Joaquin Lopez (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 21:11
66. Domingo Sanchez (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 21:14
67. Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 21:19
68. Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal 21:56
69. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom 22:25
70. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 22:27
71. Leonardo Navarrete (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque 22:30
72. Joseba Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:13
73. Jordi Riera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 23:58
74. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal 27:08
75. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:21
76. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre 27:28
77. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal 29:16
78. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems 29:49
79. Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
80. Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) iBanesto.com 29:51
81. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 30:14
82. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Team Saeco 30:41
83. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 31:48
84. Francisco Cerezo (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque 31:56
85. Isaac Galvez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 35:33
86. Ivan Herrero (Esp) Labarca-2-Cafe Baque 36:06
87. Xavier Tondo (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 41:26
88. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal 41:5689. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Coast 42:48
90. David Fernandez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 45:22
91. Juan Guillamon (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 45:33

Points
1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 70 points
2. Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 68
3. Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 43
4. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems 33
5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 29

Mountains
1. Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 49 points
2. Carlos Torrent (Esp) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 35
3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 30
4. Jose Jufre (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 30
5. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 24

Teams GC
1. Once - Eroski 60:49:02
2. Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada at 0:12
3. Fassa Bortolo 1:52
4. IBanesto.com 2:02
5. Rabobank 2:14
6. Kelme - Costa Blanca 2:22
7. Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:38
8. Saeco - Longoni Sport 3:52
9. Labarca-2. Cafe Baque 4:04
10. Lampre 5:08
11. Phonak Hearing Systems 5:36
12. US Postal 8:50
13. Paternina - Costa de Almeria 20:40
14. Team Telekom 23:28


Vuelta Ciclista Castilla y Leon Feminas Italy

Stage 3: Aranda de Duero to Aranda de Duero, 93 km
1. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike 2:18:40
2. Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Ausra Gruodis-Safi at 0:09
3. Anita Valen (Nor) Bik-Powerplate 0:17
4. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
5. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Ausra Gruodis-Safi
6. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai
7. Nicole Cooke (GBr) Ausra Gruodis-Safi
8. Oenone Wood (Aus) Australian National Team
9. Katia Longhin (Ita) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie
10. Annette Beutler (Sui) Swiss National Team

12. Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
15. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team
16. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
18. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike
30. Nicole Brandli (Sui) Prato Marathon Bike all s.t.
38. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Spanish National Team 0:24
39. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM 0:25
47. Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:48
99. Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Ausra Gruodis-Safi 8:28
DNS Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik-Powerplate

Final GC
1. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike 7:26:34
2. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol 0:11
3. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai
4. Nicole Cooke (GBr) Ausra Gruodis-Safi
5. Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
6. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike
7. Oenone Wood (Aus) Australian National Team
8. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team
9. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
10. Nicole Brandli (Sui) Prato Marathon Bike all s.t.
11. Rachel Heal (GBr) Great Britain National Team 1:09
12. Sandrine Marcuz (Fra) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox s.t.
13. Katia Longhin (Ita) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 1:47
14. Adrie Visser (Ned) Dutch National Team
15. Marta Evangelisti (Ita) S. C. Michela Fanini Record Rox both s.t.
16. Anita Valen (Nor) Bik-Powerplate 2:02
17. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Spanish National Team 2:09
18. Ghita Beltman (Ned) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 2:40
19. Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora RSM s.t.
20. Sarah Grar (Sui) Swiss National Team 2:47

29. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM 5:07
56. Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Ausra Gruodis-Safi 10:13
72. Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 15:06
93. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM 24:14

Points
1. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike 50 points
2. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol 39
3. Zinaida Stahurskaya (Blr) USC Chirio Forno D'Asolo 34
4. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai 32
5. Nicole Cooke (GBr) Ausra Gruodis-Safi 27

Mountains
1. Nicole Cooke (GBr) Ausra Gruodis-Safi 13 points
2. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Prato Marathon Bike 6
3. Sarah Grar (Sui) Swiss National Team 3
4. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team 3
5. Nicole Brandli (Sui) Prato Marathon Bike 3

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login