Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 29/03 8:36 am - Solano Stage 2, Fraser Leads NRC, Birthdays


Posted by Editor on 03/29/03
 

Solano Bicycle Classic - California

Stage 2 - Solano Garbage Hill Climb 12:4 km

Men

1 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance 33:27
2 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team s.t.
3 Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance at 0:33
4 Oliver Beckinsale (GBR) Great Britain s.t.
5 John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP/Maxxis 1:05
6 Michael Creed (USA) Prime Alliance s.t.
7 Christophe Sauser (Sui) Great Britain 1:13
8 Ron Hudson (USA) Sportsbook.com Cycling
9 Andy Bajadali (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis s.t.
10 Ben Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing 1:26
11 Liam Killeen (GBR) Great Britain
12 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Cycling Team
13 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team all s.t.
14 Zak Toogood (GBr) Great Britain 1:33
15 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance 1:43
16 Glen Mitchell (NZl) Navigators Cycling Team 1:47
17 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar 1:52
18 Steve Larsen (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 2:01
19 Saul Raisen (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis s.t.
20 Michael Jones (USA) Team West Virginia 2:08

21 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 2:28
42 Dylan Sebel (Can) CDS/WCS 3:50
45 Chris Isaac (Can) Gears Racing 4:15
48 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Cycling Team 4:22
49 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance s.t.
75 Adrian Elzinga (Can) CDS/WCS 5:37
76 Peter Sanowar (Can) Gears Racing s.t.
108 Michael Moore (Can) Gears Racing 6:38


GC

1 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 4:20:13
2 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance at 1:22
3 Ben Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly / Carlsbad Clothing 2:58
4 Christophe Sauser (Sui) Great Britain 3:24
5 Andy Bajadali (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis s.t.
6 Liam Killeen (GBR) Great Britain 3:37
7 Michael Creed (USA) Prime Alliance 3:53
8 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance 3:54
9 Glen Mitchell (NZl) Navigators Cycling Team 3:58
10 Steve Larsen (USA) Webcor Cycling Team 4:12
11 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 4:14
12 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Cycling Team s.t.
13 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar 4:25
14 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 4:39
15 Saul Raisen (USA) Ofoto-Lombardis 4:49
16 John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP/Maxxis 4:50
17 Michael Jones (USA) Team West Virginia 5:06
18 Oliver Beckinsale (GBR) Great Britain 5:18
19 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada / Clif Bar 5:31
20 Doug Ziewacz (USA) 7UP/Maxxis 5:41

32 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Cycling Team 7:20
39 Dylan Sebel (Can) CDS/WCS 8:35
41 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance 8:36
56 Peter Sanowar (Can) Gears Racing 10:22
81 Chris Isaac (Can) Gears Racing 12:35
83 Michael Moore (Can) Gears Racing 12:42
127 Adrian Elzinga (Can) CDS/WCS 25:36


Mountains Classification

1 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance 12 points
1 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 12
1 Will Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 12

Team GC

1 Prime Alliance 13:08:58
2 Saturn Cycling Team at 0:59
3 Great Britain 4:00
4 Navigators Cycling Team 6:21
5 OFOTO-Lombardi Sports 6:24


Women
1 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T- Mobile/US National 39:31
2 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team at 1:39
3 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 1:53

4 Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Velo Bella 2:27
5 Leah Goldstein (Isl) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 2:44
6 Felicia Greer (USA) Velo Bella 3:05
7 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian Federation Team 3:22
8 Joan Wilson (USA) TDS 3:38
9 Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 3:39
10 Kate Maher (USA) Team Basis 4:12
11 Cybil DiGuistini (Can) Diet Rite 4:39
12 Tina Mayold-Pic (USA) Diet Rite 4:40
13 Katheryn Curi (USA) LGBRC 4:41
14 Kori Kelly (USA) Diet Rite 4:54
15 Nicole DeMars (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 5:03
16 Christine Thorburn (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing 5:10
17 Carla Koehler (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani 5:45
18 Kristin Johnson (USA) T- Mobile/US National 5:49
19 Dotsie Cowden (USA) T- Mobile/US National 5:59
20 April Henderson Anderson (USA) Helens/Trek/VW 6:07

21 Katy St Laurent (Can) Canadian Federation Team 6:13
33 Amy Moore (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 7:35
36 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Canadian Federation Team 7:56
53 Erin Carter (Can) Canadian Federation Team 9:39
57 Anne Samplonius (Can) TDS 10:07
73 Julia Bradley (Can) Fairfield Toyota 11:44
98 Julia Farell (Can) Verizon Wireless - Cervelo 17:35


GC

1 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T- Mobile/US National 3:21:13
2 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team at 2:40
3 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 2:54

4 Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Velo Bella 4:34
5 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian Federation Team 5:29
6 Leah Goldstein (Isl) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 5:33

7 Felicia Greer (USA) Velo Bella 5:54
8 Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 6:35
9 Kate Maher (USA) Team Basis 7:01
10 Joan Wilson (USA) TDS 7:22
11 Cybil DiGuistini (Can) Diet Rite 7:35
12 Katheryn Curi (USA) LGBRC 7:37
13 Kori Kelly (USA) Diet Rite 7:50
14 Christine Thorburn (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing 7:59
15 Tina Mayold-Pic (USA) Diet Rite 8:11
16 Dotsie Cowden (USA) T- Mobile/US National 8:48
17 Nicole DeMars (Can) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 9:00
18 Kristin Johnson (USA) T- Mobile/US National 9:56
19 Lisa Magness (USA) Intermountain Cycling Org 10:10
20 April Henderson Anderson (USA) Helens/Trek/VW 10:14

25 Katy St Laurent (Can) Canadian Federation Team 11:20
26 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Canadian Federation Team 11:40
42 Amy Moore (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 16:02
48 Erin Carter (Can) Canadian Federation Team 16:45
54 Anne Samplonius (Can) TDS 19:50
75 Julia Bradley (Can) Fairfield Toyota 27:55
91 Julia Farell (Can) Verizon Wireless - Cervelo 43:43


Mountains Classification

1 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) T- Mobile/US National 16 points
2 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 13
3 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 7

3 Kate Maher (USA) Team Basis 7
5 Christine Thorburn (USA) VANIQA/PABW/Red_5_Racing 5
6 Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Velo Bella 3
7 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian Federation Team 2
8 Leah Goldstein (Isl) Victory Brewing/Amoroso's 1


Team GC

1 T - Mobile 10:22:53
2 Victory Brewing / Amoroso's 1:54
3 Saturn Cycling Team 2:52
4 Diet Rite 4:22
5 Canadian Federation Team 9:15

NRC Standings - Men

1 Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net Cycling Team 158 points
2 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 125
3 Kevin Monahan (USA) 7up/Maxxis 124
4 Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 114
5 Ivan Domiguez (Cub) Saturn Cycling Team 82
6 Brice Jones (USA) 7up/Maxxis 71
7 John Lieswyn (USA) 7up/Maxxis 63
8 Jason Snow (USA) Cycle Science 57
9 Dan Larson (USA) Cycle Science 56
10 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 48

16 Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 36
25 Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron Cycling Team 28

54 Peter Mazur (Pol) Lemond Fitness/CRA-Z Soap 8

Teams

1 Saturn Cycling Team 393 points
2 7Up/Maxxis 314
3 Prime Alliance 197
4 Health Net Cycling Team 170
5 Cycle Science 113


Happy Birthday To...

Sandra Walter, March 27th and Dylan Sebel, today.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login