Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 30/03 1:04 am - Criterium International: Stages 2, 3 and Finall GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/30/03
 

Criterium International France

Stage 2: Sunday, March 30. - Les Mazures - Montherme, 98.5. km
1. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 2:28:34
2. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS at 0:10
3. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 0:13
4. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) QuickStep-Davitamon 0:17
5. Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
7. Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Telekom 0:25
8. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:27
9. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
10. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
11. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS
12. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
13. Cadel Evans (Aus) Team Telekom
14. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
15. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com
16. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) QuickStep-Davitamon
17. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
18. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
19. Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
20. David Bernabeu (Esp) Milaneza-MSS

22. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC
32. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
39. Richard Virenque (Fra) QuickStep-Davitamon
55. Alex Zuelle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:13
102. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 6:45
112. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 7:17

Stage 3: Charleville Mezieres ITT, 8.3. km
1. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 10:14
2. Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Telekom at 0:04
3. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 0:05
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 0:06
5. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 0:08
6. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:09
7. David Canada (Esp) QuickStep-Davitamon 0:10
8. David Bernabeu (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 0:13
9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com s.t.
10. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 0:14
11. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2r Prevoyance s.t.
12. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 0:15
13. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:16
14. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 0:17
15. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
16. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) QuickStep-Davitamon 0:18
17. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
18. Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19
19. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
20. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) QuickStep-Davitamon

42. Alex Zuelle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:35
55. Cadel Evans (Aus) Team Telekom 0:42
59. Richard Virenque (Fra) QuickStep-Davitamon 0:46
97. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:12
110. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 1:30

Final GC
1. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 7:09:40
2. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole at 0:22
3. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 0:23
4. Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Telekom 0:24
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 0:28
6. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 0:30
7. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:31
8. Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) QuickStep-Davitamon both s.t.
10. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 0:34
11. David Bernabeu (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 0:35
12. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com s.t.
13. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 0:36
14. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2r Prevoyance s.t.
15. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:38
16. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 0:39
17. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
18. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 0:40
19. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:41
20. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour s.t.
21. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 0:43
22. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) QuickStep-Davitamon 0:44
23. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC 0:45
24. Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
25. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com 0:46
26. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 0:47
27. Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner 0:48
28. Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 0:49
29. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 0:53
30. Cedric Fragniere (Sui) Credit Agricole 0:56
31. Christophe Oriol (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 0:57
32. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo s.t.
33. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) QuickStep-Davitamon 1:00
34. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 1:02
35. Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
36. Rui Lavarhinas (Por) Milaneza-MSS 1:04
37. Cadel Evans (Aus) Team Telekom s.t.
38. Richard Virenque (Fra) QuickStep-Davitamon 1:08
39. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r Prevoyance
40. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com 1:09
41. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis 1:11
42. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1:13
43. David Herrero (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15
44. Pierre Bourquenoud (Sui) Jean Delatour 1:17
45. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com 1:23
46. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:28
47. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:29
48. Sebastien Joly (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:35
49. Alex Zuelle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:43
50. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo s.t.
51. Eddy Lembo (Fra) MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin 1:45
52. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:50
53. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 1:55
54. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC s.t.
55. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 2:02
56. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) QuickStep-Davitamon 2:08
57. Aitor Silloniz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:14
58. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Milaneza-MSS 2:20
59. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 2:28
60. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 2:30
61. Frederic Gabriel (Fra) MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin 2:34
62. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 2:48
63. Alberto Contador (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 3:11
64. Domenico Passuello (Ita) QuickStep-Davitamon 3:24
65. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com 3:34
66. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:37
67. Rafael Diaz-Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 3:58
68. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom 3:59
69. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin 4:15
70. David Canada (Esp) QuickStep-Davitamon 6:50
71. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast 7:11
72. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) AG2r Prevoyance 7:15
73. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
74. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Coast 7:17
75. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 7:20
76. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole 7:22
77. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com 7:29
78. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom 7:31
79. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com 7:35
80. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom 7:36
81. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
82. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Big Mat-Auber 93. 7:41
83. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 7:43
84. Josu Silloniz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:44
85. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 7:47
86. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:48
87. Ludovic Auger (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 s.t.
88. Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 7:51
89. Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner 7:52
90. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 7:55
91. Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93. 7:56
92. Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 7:58
93. Ignacio Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 8:03
94. Malte Urban (Ger) Team Coast 8:04
95. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 8:09
96. Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 8:28
97. Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 8:32
98. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 8:42
99. Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner 9:04
100. Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner 9:05
101. Franck Pencole (Fra) MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin 9:06
102. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 9:08
103. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 9:16
104. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 10:16
105. Marcus Ljungquist (Swe) Credit Agricole 10:19
106. Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 10:43
107. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 11:05
108. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 11:12
109. Christophe Rinero (Fra) MBK-Oktos-Saint-Quentin 11:24
110. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 11:45
111. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team Coast 12:05
112. Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:43
113. Sebastien Mattozza (Bel) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 12:55
114. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo 15:09
115. Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team CSC 15:26
116. Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93. 15:48
117. Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast 16:03
118. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 16:22
119. Janeck Tombak (Est) Cofidis 18:16

Points Classification
1. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 30 points
2. Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Telekom 17
3. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 15
4. Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
5. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 12
6. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 10
7. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 10
8. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com 9
9. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 8
10. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 8

Mountains classification
1. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole 20 points
2. Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 11
3. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 8
4. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
5. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 7
6. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) QuickStep-Davitamon 6
7. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 6
8. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com 6
9. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Milaneza-MSS 5
10. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 2

Team GC
1. AG2r Prevoyance 21:30:33
2. QuickStep-Davitamon at 0:10
3. Milaneza-MSS 0:21
4. Team CSC 0:25
5. FDJeux.com 0:33
6. Cofidis 0:52
7. Jean Delatour 0:53
8. Brioches La Boulangere 1:07
9. Gerolsteiner 1:12
10. Phonak Hearing Systems 1:19

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login