Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 9/03 3:04 am - Gent-Wevelgem


Posted by Editoress on 04/9/03
 

Gent-Wevelgem Belgium

204 km

1. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom 4:29:00
2. Henk Vogels (Aus) Navigators Cycling Team
3. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon both s.t.
4. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron at 0:09
5. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon 0:18
6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 0:43
7. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 1:07
8. Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop
9. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal
10. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
11. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo
12. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron all s.t.
13. Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Cycling Team 3:58
14. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom 3:59
15. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
16. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r-Prevoyance
17. Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Domo
18. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
19. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance all s.t.
20. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quick.Step-Davitamon 4:00
21. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo 4:01
22. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo 5:20
23. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com 6:08
24. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Flanders-IteamNova:com 6:11
25. Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 6:16
26. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo
27. David Kopp (Ger) Team Telekom
28. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Domo
29. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
30. Rudi Kemna (Ned) BankGiroLoterij Cycling Team
31. Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
32. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal
33. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Cycling Team
34. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone
35. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
36. Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
37. Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC
38. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
39. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon
40. Jose Gutierrez (Esp) iBanesto.com
41. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Flanders-IteamNova:com
42. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
43. Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit par Telephone
44. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
46. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC
47. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
48. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago all s.t.
49. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 6:30

Disqualified, Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron

Cipollini was disqualified for throwing his two water bottles at a motorcycle driver (who just happened to be an official).

164 starters, 49 official finishers>

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login