Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 27/03 7:46 am - Georgia Update, Paris-Ancaster Story, Liege-Bastogne Full Results


Posted by Editor on 04/27/03
 

Tour de Georgia - USA

Chris Horner (Saturn) held on to take the overall win in the Tour de Georgia, as expected, with David Clinger (Prime Alliance) taking the sprint for the final stage victory. The final stage was a 10 lap circuit race through Atlanta totalling 157 kilometres. While sprinter Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) had an outside chance of taking the overall win (if he won all the time bonuses and if Horner didn't get any), everyone pretty much assumed that the GC was locked up and were going for the stage win.

An mid-race break containing Jacob Erker (Schroeder Iron) gained a minute, but were brought back into the fold by the start of the final lap, setting things up for a sprint finish. While all eyes were on Rodriguez (who had managed to move into third on GC with the intermediate sprints), it was Clinger who jumped up the left side to edge out Rodriguez and Moreno Dibiase (Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave).

Rodriguez thus moved into second overall, pushing Horner's team mate Nathan O'Neill to third. Roland Green (US Postal), who had started the day in third, was involved in a serious mid-race crash, as was Saturn's Charles Dionne, and both were taken to hospital. We have no word on their injuries, other than that Green did receive facial injuries.

Preliminary Results

1 David Clinger (USA) Prime Alliance
2 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
3 Moreno Dibiase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave

Final GC

1 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn
2 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
3 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Saturn


Paris-Ancaster - Ontario

As expected, mountain bike pro Seamus McGrath (Haro-Lee Dungarees) was the "winner" of the 10th annual Paris-Ancaster ride, setting a new course record in the process. Sue Palmer-Komar (Genesis-Scuba) was the top woman, finishing 11th overall.

McGrath and Tim Oliver (GearsRacing.com) broke away from a front group of 10-12 at the end of the first section of rail trail, near Glen Morris.

"The hill when we left the rail trail was soft" explained Oliver, "and when we looked back we saw we had a bit of a gap, so we decided to go for it. After that, I knew that as long as I held Seamus' wheel i would be okay."

"It looked like it might come back together" said McGrath, "but we realize that we needed to go for it. We worked together really well, and stayed with each other until the final climb. The conditions were ideal, so we were able to ride everything."

At that point, McGrath rode away from Oliver to take his second victory in three years (he missed the event last year).

Oliver, who finished fourth last year, attributes his improvement to being able to ride full time. "This is the first time I have been out of school. My team was able to send me south to Arizona, and then to race Sea Otter, and it made a big difference."

Josh Hall (True North) finished third, after riding with a chase group for most of the race. "The chute near the end was a little muddy and I attacked there. I guess Peter (Morse - Midweek Elite) missed me when i did it, so I was able to get a gap and hold it until the end."

Race Notes

- complete results will be posted as soon as they are available. A total of 1026 riders started, a new record.

- Seamus' mother (Helen) rode the Harrisburg to Ancaster half distance for the second year, and was pleased to knock about 40 minutes off her previous time! She did admit that as her son went by he reached over and gave her a helping push... It also appears that seamus is about to become an uncle for the first time any day now...

- McGrath also revealed that he has been sick since the Tour de Langkawi, but is back on track. "Sea Otter didn't go as well as I had hoped, but I am coming back now, and it will probably work out well for the end of the season."

- Just in case you are feeling pleased with yourself for covering 60 kilometres, please note that Sue Palmer-Komar rode to the start from her house in Hamilton before riding the P-A...

- There were 3 verified starters who have done the Paris-Ancaster. One of them quipped on the starting line "600 kilometres of Paris-Ancaster - I should know the route by now..."


Liege-Bastogne-Liege World Cup

258 kilometres
1 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 6:28:50
2 Iban Mayo Diez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:12
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 0:14
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 0:21
5 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre 0:29
6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco
9 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
11 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 0:40
12 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
13 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
14 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
15 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon
16 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio all s.t.
17 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:42
18 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom s.t.
19 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45
20 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal presented by Berry F 0:50
21 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco 1:04
22 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:13
23 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere s.t.
24 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 1:15
25 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
26 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 1:25
27 David Canada Garcia (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon s.t.
28 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Team Coast 1:27
29 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Coast s.t.
30 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 2:00
31 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre s.t.
32 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 3:05
33 Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Team Saeco 3:27
34 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Team Saeco s.t.
35 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 3:59
36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC
37 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
38 Oscar Mason (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
39 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Saeco all s.t.
40 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 4:05
41 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 5:26
42 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre 5:28
43 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio s.t.
44 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 6:07
45 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo 6:27
46 Angel Castresana Del Val (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
47 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
48 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 6:51
49 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio 7:08
50 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier D
51 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
52 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance
53 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephon
54 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner
55 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon all s.t.
56 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 9:01
57 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 10:36
58 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
59 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio
60 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Domina Vacanze-Elitro
61 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom
62 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
63 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
64 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
65 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio
66 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre
67 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Team CSC
68 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
69 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
70 Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner all s.t.
71 Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 10:39
72 Jose Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
73 Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 10:42
74 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco 11:07
75 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
76 Francisco Jose Lara Ruiz (Esp) Team Coast
77 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom
78 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
79 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
80 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r Prevoyance
81 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) iBanesto.com
82 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
83 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
84 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 11:39
85 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis, Le Credit par Teleph 12:11
86 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
87 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephon
88 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com all s.t.

World Cup Standings

1 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 200 points
2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 140
3 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco 117
4 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 100
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 100
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon 100
7 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 92
8 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco 91
9 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 79
10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco 74
11 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service - Berry Fl 74
12 Iban Mayo Diez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 70
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 68
14 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre 68
15 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 63
16 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon 59
17 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio 55
18 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 54
19 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 53
20 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.Com 46
21 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom 44
22 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 43
23 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 40
24 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 40
25 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 40
26 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 40
27 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) Ibanesto.Com 36
28 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC 36
29 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 32
30 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floo 30
31 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.Com 30
32 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon 28
33 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 27
34 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 26
35 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 24
36 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom 24
37 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 24
38 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) ONCE - Eroski 21
39 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf 21
40 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 21
41 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 20
42 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom 20
43 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco 17
44 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 16
45 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco 16
46 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 15
47 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre 15
48 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 14
49 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 13
50 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco 13
51 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 13
52 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.Com 12
53 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step-Davitamon 11
54 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack 11
55 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio 10
56 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 10
57 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.Com 10
58 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Ibanesto.Com 9
59 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 9
60 Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop 9
61 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 8
62 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
63 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 7
64 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf 7
65 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio 6
66 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom 6
67 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco 6
68 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC 5
69 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner 4
70 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop 4
71 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre 4
72 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 3
73 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio 3
74 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service - Berry Flo 3
75 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 3
76 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Alessio 3
77 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre 2
78 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 2
79 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 2
80 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Ibanesto.Com 1
81 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) ONCE - Eroski 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login