Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 2/03 5:21 am - UCI Helmet Rule, Team Ontario Project, O-Cup #1, Breton, Romandy


Posted by Editor on 05/2/03
 

UCI Institutes Helmet Rule
Courtesy UCI

The International Cycling Union (UCI) announces that as from 5 May 2003 it will be mandatory to wear a hard shell helmet in Elite Men's events for classes 4 and above.

This decision was taken in agreement with all parties represented in the Professional Cycling Council : Sports Group Associations (AIGCP), Races Organisers Associations (AIOCC) and the Professional Riders Associations (CPA), who supports this initiative although some divergences have been expressed by some of its members.

Underlining however that this decision has received full support from its principal leaders in the field, the UCI is conscious that a small number of riders invoke the "individual freedom" to oppose the obligation to wear a helmet. Whilst respecting their opinion, the UCI invites them to reflect on the consequences this attitude can generate.

Death or disability of a rider in fact represents a great source or sorrow for close ones and also a great loss for cycling. The fact that the rider takes the risk in all "freedom" will never take away the discomfort linked to such tragedies.

Demands from a small group of individuals should not prevail on the general interest of the sport and its followers: it is with this conviction that the UCI presents today the amendments to the regulations concerning the obligation to wear a helmet, confident that all riders will carefully observe it.


Team Ontario - Tour du Grand Montreal
Courtesy Denise Kelly

All women who are interested in becoming part of the team, please go to the OCA website to check out selection criteria for this project. ontariocycling.org.


Ruban Granitier Breton - France

Stage 6 - Guegon to Fougeres 203 km

1 Christophe Cousinie (Fra) France Police 4:48:53
2 Jeremy Yates (NZL) Quick Step-Davitamon-Latexco at 1:00
3 Alexandre Urbain (Fra) Gs Jean Floc'h Moreac 56 1:29
4 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 1:34
5 Paul Manning (GBR) British National Team 1:46

44 Ian Condron (Can) Canadian National Team 5:01
51 Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team 5:25
58 Warren Tilbrook (Can) Canadian National Team 5:47


Final GC

1 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Quick Step-Davitamon-Latexco 25:08:59
2 Frederic Delalande (Fra) France Police at 0:34
3 Balazs Rohtmer (Hun) Colzi Saeco San Paolo Pratesi 0:37
4 Jeremy Yates (NZL) Quick Step-Davitamon-Latexco 1:22
5 Tony Cavet (Fra) Normandie 1:34

48 Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team 24:38
59 Ian Condron (Can) Canadian National Team 51:43
65 Warren Tilbrook (Can) Canadian National Team 1:27:17



Young Rider Standings

1 Jeremy Yates (NZL) Quick Step-Davitamon-Latexco 25:10:21
2 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon-Latexco at 1:14
3 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank 1:20

22 Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team 23:16
31 Ian Condron (Can) Canadian National Team 50:21
37 Warren Tilbrook (Can) Canadian National Team 1:25:55


Team GC

1 Quick Step-Davitamon-Latexco 75:30:44
2 Rabobank at 3:38
3 France Police 9:55

14 Canadian National Team 2:12:06


Tour of Romandy - Switzerland

Stage 3 - Moudon to Leoche les Baines 171 km

Note: Francisco Perez went off course and was awarded equal first place with Laurent Dufaux.

1 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 4:29:23
1 Francisco Perez (Esp) Milaneza - MSS
2 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza - MSS
3 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.
4 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC at 0:02
5 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 0:07
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:11
7 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco 0:53
8 Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:54
9 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio 0:55
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.

GC

1 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 13:43:27
2 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems at 0:06
3 Francisco Perez (Esp) Milaneza - MSS 0:14
4 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 0:15
5 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza - MSS 0:19
6 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 0:26
7 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:31
8 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco 1:07
9 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:08
10 Alex Zulle (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:09

Points Standings

1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo 39 points
2 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco 29
3 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 25
4 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre 25
5 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 25

13 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 13

Mountains Standings

1 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre 21 points
2 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17
3 Francisco Perez (Esp) Milaneza - MSS 12
4 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone 10
5 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 8

Sprints Standings

1 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre 12 points
2 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 12
3 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 7
4 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco 6
5 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 6

6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC 3

Team GC

1 Phonak Hearing Systems 41:11:31
2 Milaneza-MSS at 0:52
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:27
4 Team CSC 3:08
5 Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 3:40


Ontario Cup #1

The mountain bike racing season kicks off with a beautiful weekend of racing at one of Ontario‚s classic venues. The x-country course won‚t be a walk in the park, but you
can expect a fast hammer-fest typical of the classic season-openers.

Saturday is fun-filled with short track racing, demo bikes, and pre-rides with all the x-country events taking place on Sunday (event day registration is available).

Schedule of Events:

Friday, May 2
4 pm - 8 pm Pre-Ride

Saturday, May 3
10 am - 4 pm Registration (event day prices)
9:00 am Women's Pre-ride Clinic with Gears Racing Team Pro Women
9 am - 5 pm Pre-Ride
10 am - 3 pm Chico Demo Day
11:30 am Pro / Expert Short Track, Women's Open Short Track
12:00 pm Sport Short Track

Sunday, May 4
7:15 am - 12 pm Registration
9 am First Race Starts (9am categories)
10:15 am Free Kids Race 8 & under
10:30 am Second Race Starts (mostly Sport and Try-An-Ocup)
1:00 pm Third Race Starts (mostly Expert and Elite)


Pre-rides are from 4pm - 8pm on Friday, and all day Saturday. Please note that these are the only pre-ride times available! For more info visit www.chicoracing.com/ocup1info.htm.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login