Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 5/03 4:03 am - Ontario Cup #1 MTB: part 2


Posted by Editoress on 05/5/03
 

Ontario Cup #1 - MTB Pleasure Valley ON

Cadet 15-16 Expert Male
1. Luc Mahler (Algonquin Outfitters)1:17:46.10
2. Andrew Wilson (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:20:32.59
3. Jeffery Eades (from Alton)1:22:10.11
4. Codey May (Skiis And Biikes)1:24:47.61
5. Craig Browne (KHS Bicycles Canada)1:24:55.24
6. Adam Ward (from Bancroft )1:26:34.01
7. Adam Tops (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:26:35.82
8. Cory Hancock (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:27:53.25
9. Blair Taylor (from Ashburn)1:28:32.99
10. Cameron Jette (from Toronto)1:28:53.75
11. Thomas Wood (Skiis And Biikes)1:30:57.76
12. Daniel Fahrun (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:33:32.02
13. Zachary Winn (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:34:19.43
14. Michael Flavell (Cycle Logik Racing)1:35:59.27
15. Nick Ainley (from Wasaga Beach )1:39:09.16
Junior (17-18) Expert Male
1. Chris Thorpe (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:39:47.17
2. Andrew Erb (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:41:03.33
3. Mark Batty (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:41:41.03
4. Kevin Johnstone (Uxbridge CC)1:45:20.65
5. Ben Dawson (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:48:54.58
6. Kyle Douglas (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:53:16.14
7. Adam Morka (Team Hardwood Hills)1:53:56.07
8. Zackary Harris (from Port Hope)1:53:56.95
9. Eric Robertson (Cycle Solutions)1:55:50.53
10. Evan MacAlpine (Independent Bikes)2:02:44.44
11. Jordan Axani (Skiis And Biikes)2:04:41.26
12. Tim Salkauskis (Team McBride - Fitfix)2:18:56.26
13. Dave Vukets (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)2:24:14.08
Master (40-49) Sport Male
1. Harold Crapp (from Peterborough )1:22:41.19
2. Tom McDonald. 1:23:09.69
3. Kibby Klassen. 1:23:30.54
4. Peter Valjas (from Toronto)1:23:56.88
5. Steve Irwin (from Newmarket)1:25:25.54
6. Greg Jones (from Beaverton)1:25:33.51
7. Tom Anderson. 1:25:42.86
8. Barry Near (Sports Swap)1:26:09.31
9. Brien Ross (from Wyevale)1:26:39.18
10. Len Harris (from Oshawa )1:26:49.31
11. Ian Montford (from Toronto)1:26:58.69
12. Ian Vanekaa. 1:28:48.78
13. Stuart James (from Newmarket)1:29:03.51
14. Mike Davidson (from Ajax )1:29:32.88
15. Stephan Davis. 1:29:37.42
16. Waldemar Rostkowski. 1:30:09.89
17. Heinz Hones (from Kitchener)1:30:18.12
18. Peter Loney (from Bolton )1:30:31.07
19. Tom Ducharme (Madonna Wheelers CC)1:31:06.50
20. Michael Field (from Markham)1:31:27.26
21. George Sciberras (Skiis And Biikes)1:33:32.81
22. Rocklyn Copithorn (from Stouffville)1:34:54.01
23. Brian Laltiffe. 1:34:54.83
24. Alan Jette (from Toronto)1:35:00.74
25. Paul Everist (from Huntsville )1:35:15.62
26. Mark Bonham (Gears Racing.com)1:36:41.43
27. Glen Geddes (from Toronto)1:37:31.93
28. Hank Roest (from Toronto)1:37:40.87
29. John Gage. 1:37:56.38
30. Glen Gambell (Caledon Cycling Club)1:38:29.32
31. N. Scott McLeod (Woodstock Cycling Club)1:38:37.82
32. James Carruthers (Caledon Cycling Club)1:38:38.14
33. Doug Snodgrass (from Kitchener)1:39:47.53
34. Fred Zottl (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:40:33.12
35. Mark Linford (from Ajax )1:40:51.71
36. John Starodub. 1:40:53.17
37. Danny Thompson (Caledon Cycling Club)1:43:16.54
38. Chris Dawson (from St. Catharines )1:45:15.70
39. Steve Brown (Brantford Cyclepath)1:48:03.65
40. Shawn Galbraith (from Milton )1:56:05.94
41. Lloyd Abell (from Oshawa )1:56:52.22
42. Van LaPointe (from Toronto)1:57:34.49
43. Steve Fairclough (from Oakville )1:58:12.99
44. Steve Rawlinson (from Toronto)2:08:45.49
Pee Wee Male
1. Bennett Winn (Team McBride - Fitfix)25:36.28
2. Jared Stafford (from Newmarket)25:49.47
3. Michael Kolar (from Toronto)26:03.82
4. Jared Selves (from Stratford)26:17.60
5. Justin St. John. 29:04.06
6. Mack Thomson (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)29:33.81
7. Griffin Dixon (from Scarborough)29:34.30
8. Davis Ross (from Wyevale)29:39.06
9. Cameron Fletcher (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)30:25.94
10. Justin Zottl (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)30:59.69
11. Matt Ricetto (from Barrie )31:04.45
12. Tim Jeckell (from Welland)31:34.04
13. Jacob Spence (Cycle Solutions)31:39.37
14. Jake Zupansky. 31:42.03
15. Curtis Eades (from Alton)32:23.66
16. David Winfield. 32:50.76
Pee Wee + Minime Female
1. Meghan Dixon (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)25:54.37
2. Ellen Ross (from Wyevale)26:16.62
3. Charlotte Batty (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)29:17.47
4. Michelle Everist (from Huntsville )33:17.22
5. Kaitylyn (Walker)34:37.09
6. Jane Thomson (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)34:38.52
Minime Male
1. Chris Jackson (Gears Racing.com)47:18.80
2. Connor Dixon (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)47:43.00
3. Christopher Everist (from Huntsville )48:55.52
4. Michael Mitchnick (Sports Swap)49:23.51
5. Joshua MacAulay. 51:03.26
6. Corey Tsang (from Gloucester )51:04.25
7. Daniel Thorpe (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)51:11.55
8. Ian (Mackenzie)51:14.78
9. Mark Winfield (from Barrie )51:27.62
10. Dylan Potts (from Scarborough)51:30.76
11. Michael Hermanovsky (Uxbridge CC)52:18.66
12. Kyle Fry (from Minden )52:58.87
13. Scott Siegers (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)53:34.84
14. Joshua Fletcher (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)56:22.46
15. Jeff Kosela (from Bracebridge)58:11.02
16. Etienne Gagnon (from London )58:23.32
17. Kalven Reasbeck. 58:32.93
18. Matt Grunwald. 1:00:15.11
19. Karson Linton (from Cobourg)1:00:33.95
20. Tyler Pollock (from Brantford)1:02:05.67
21. David Wright (from Oakville )1:02:49.95
22. Colin Reinholt. 1:04:29.21
23. Alex Howard. 1:04:47.53
24. Steven Anderson (from Clarksburg )1:07:40.62
25. Ben Zupansky. 1:09:50.09
26. Paul Bourgon. 1:13:26.87
Cadet Male
1. Mathew Bell (Team Hardwood Hills)42:31.33
2. Andrew Laviolette (from Barrie )43:27.21
3. Jeremy St. John. 45:01.79
4. Justin Willette. 46:11.49
5. Cody Childs (from St Thomas)46:22.54
6. Adam Bradshaw (from Innisfil )46:40.17
7. Jon Kinzie (from Kitchedner )46:40.17
8. Lenny Valjas (from Toronto)46:48.63
9. Ben Reasbeck. 47:57.56
10. Hayden Boucher (from Uxbridge )48:06.34
11. Billy Schieck. 48:11.50
12. Darryl McGrath (from Janetville )48:43.91
13. Daniel Bouffard (Team McBride - Fitfix)48:54.85
14. Ryan Croppo. 48:54.85
15. Richard Bell. 49:16.48
16. Jonathan Hope (from Holland Landing)51:01.57
17. Lane Lefor (from Kitchener)51:25.34
18. Chris Arnott (from Kitchener)52:26.78
19. Derek Beirnes. 52:36.23
20. Adam Essland (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)52:53.68
21. Tyler Runnings (from Barrie )53:06.14
22. Sam Pedlow (from Barrie )53:25.18
23. Logan Tacoma (from Brampton )56:13.51
24. Ben Ricetto (from Barrie )57:24.38
25. Scott Wagner (from Kitchener)58:05.50
26. Phil Salvian (from Kitchener)1:01:00.91
27. Colin Howard (Team Hardwood Hills)1:07:57.80
28. Ed Strelau (from Kitchener)1:18:13.88
Cadet and Junior Female
1. Shannon Everist (from Huntsville )53:10.11
2. Kelly Bietola (Northern Cycling Club)55:46.89
3. Kaitlin Michener (from Meaford)59:28.14
4. Sonya Hones (from Kitchener)1:01:15.51
5. Ashley Robinson. 1:06:18.27
Beginner 17+ Male
1. Joel Gregorio. 48:00.27
2. Austin Hamilton. 48:01.29
3. Kyle Ford (from Mississauga)52:37.61
4. Stephen Edwards (from Mississauga)52:42.03
5. Allan Lowe (from Cumberland )53:50.89
6. Erin Bale (from Lefroy )54:19.41
7. Hans Stief. 54:48.03
8. Andrew Severs (from Owen Sound )55:16.86
9. Vic Michener. 56:10.30
10. Ian Ball (from Uxbridge )56:25.02
11. Scott Dennis (from Queensville)58:14.39
12. Kristian Kataila (from Oakville )58:33.23
13. Ralph Walker. 58:34.49
14. Doug Howard. 59:28.35
15. Rob Videcok. 59:51.22
16. Marc Levesque (from Oakville )1:00:04.11
17. Scott Gibson-Craig (from North Bay)1:00:59.45
18. Roman Gula (from Toronto)1:01:32.19
19. Shea Gilroy (from Barrie )1:03:22.80
20. Bruce Jackson (Gears Racing.com)1:04:03.07
Beginner 19+ Female
1. Angela Webster. 1:03:40.26
2. Jennifer Brockett. 1:05:31.07
3. Ericka Hastie. 1:05:53.21
4. Amy Armstrong (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:06:03.34
5. Janet Duffy. 1:06:08.44
6. Gail Haynes. 1:08:50.32
7. Jean Boyd (from Toronto)1:10:20.45
8. Lianne Dixon (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:11:18.99
9. Michelle Nicholle. 1:14:53.84
10. Simona Kolarova (from Toronto)1:15:20.31
11. Krista Youngblood (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:16:29.80
12. Keira Turkko. 1:16:54.15
13. Nancy Jenkin. 1:20:29.68
14. Eliabeth Grootenboer. 1:21:56.96
Try an O-Cup Male
1. John MacKillop (from Toronto)1:29:23.09
2. Steve Cooke. 1:30:32.10
3. Gord Lemon. 1:32:48.83
4. Marcus K. Olson (from Newmarket)1:36:29.91
5. Don Andringa (from Oshawa )1:36:58.07
6. Dale O`Neill (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:38:10.81
7. Will Winn (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:39:35.47
8. Shaun Sandbach. 1:44:38.89
9. Bill Berger. 1:45:08.08
10. Tim Haan (Beta Bike Club)1:45:57.35
11. Steven Rose (Uxbridge CC)1:46:12.58
12. Jerry Smiarowsk (from Etobicoke)1:46:25.01
13. Joe Barton. 1:47:04.33
14. Barry Cox (from Toronto)1:48:06.65
15. Kris Millar (from Mississauga)1:49:49.63
16. Greg Brenner. 1:53:00.49
17. Remy Wetherup (from Mississauga)2:02:44.56
18. Cary Brown (from Oshawa )2:08:54.06
Junior (17-18) Sport Male
1. Brandon Schmidt (from Kitchener)1:20:10.46
2. Joel Runk (from Lindsay)1:21:53.00
3. Jarred Forrest (from Simcoe )1:22:56.42
4. Cameron Triemstra (Ecclestone CC)1:25:13.60
5. Patrick Wright (from Oakville )1:25:51.11
6. David Stone (Northern Cycling Club)1:26:19.35
7. Quinn Hanam (Ziggy`s Cycling Club Inc.)1:27:52.19
8. Anthony Smith (from Toronto)1:29:06.49
9. Ben Lagonia (from Kitchener)1:29:09.25
10. Blair McDonald (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)1:29:41.16
11. Dave Reid (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:30:02.42
12. Ian Manning (Bikesports CC)1:30:39.25
13. Shane Blacktopp (from Mt. Albert )1:32:34.71
14. David Wilk (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:32:50.06
15. Jeffrey Lemon. 1:39:32.97
16. Brendan Dick (from Acton)1:51:28.00
17. Drago Sindjic. 2:11:57.48
18. Spencer Clausing (from Kitchener)2:28:50.47
Senior (19-29) Sport Male
1. Jason Rody (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:13:45.96
2. John-Paul Stickle (St. Catharines CC INC.)1:14:48.32
3. Joel Pelletier (from Guelph )1:18:29.37
4. Andrew Parry (from North York )1:18:32.26
5. Greg Marshall (from London )1:19:20.94
6. Scott Lundy (Sports Swap)1:19:22.55
7. Steve Prosser. 1:20:24.75
8. Michael Vieira (from Kingston )1:20:48.34
9. Myles Cullen. 1:21:08.44
10. Chris Anthony. 1:21:43.12
11. S. Thursh. 1:22:01.18
12. Aaron Jackson. 1:22:51.88
13. Scott Holmes (from Orangeville)1:23:10.45
14. Jeff Ferguson (Cyclepath Oakville)1:23:19.53
15. Ed Veal (Bikesports CC)1:23:21.98
16. Tristan Smit (from Markham)1:23:45.59
17. Jamie Pogson (Pedal Performance)1:24:05.59
18. Wesley Fraser (from Hamilton )1:24:34.60
19. Jeff Hunter (from Brampton )1:24:35.53
20. Andrew McRae (IndieAccess.ca)1:24:49.68
21. Jean Francois Rapatel (from Hull, PQ )1:25:52.50
22. Matt Forfar. 1:25:58.83
23. Michael Plata (from Kingston )1:26:00.87
24. Marc Binkley (from Burlington )1:26:13.99
25. Jack Hewitt (from London )1:26:32.87
26. Paul Leendertse (from Waterloo )1:27:13.83
27. Rich Poulin (from Oakville )1:27:18.95
28. Mark Brown (from Flesherton )1:27:32.68
29. Matt Ellis. 1:27:33.33
30. Simon Smith (from Minesing )1:27:34.08
31. Mike Mellish (from Owen Sound )1:28:00.33
32. Jeff Lemon. 1:28:34.65
33. Dave Harding (from North Bay)1:28:54.60
34. Jeff Sears (from Guelph )1:28:54.60
35. Keith Moore (from Hamilton )1:28:54.60
36. Robert Edmonstone (from Huntsville )1:29:15.91
37. Craig Saari (from London )1:30:21.09
38. Joe Stickan (from Port Hope)1:30:39.61
39. Vince Mitalas (from London )1:31:03.67
40. Adrian Specegna. 1:32:14.20
41. Michael Keigh. 1:32:34.07
42. Chris Morris. 1:33:22.90
43. Eric Glemser (from Kitchener)1:35:25.69
44. Neil Gold. 1:36:10.93
45. Charles Torzsok (from Mississauga)1:36:23.63
46. Rob Padyk (from Brantford)1:36:25.73
47. Russ McRae. 1:36:44.97
48. Jae Lee (from Kingston )1:37:29.61
49. Aaron Cherney. 1:37:43.08
50. Ryan Douglas (from Ashburn)1:37:52.35
51. Simon Hirota (from Hamilton )1:38:57.25
52. Bill Graham (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:45:17.19
38. Joe Stickan (from Port Hope)1:30:39.61
39. Vince Mitalas (from London )1:31:03.67
40. Adrian Specegna. 1:32:14.20
41. Michael Keigh. 1:32:34.07
42. Chris Morris. 1:33:22.90
43. Eric Glemser (from Kitchener)1:35:25.69
44. Neil Gold. 1:36:10.93
45. Charles Torzsok (from Mississauga)1:36:23.63
46. Rob Padyk (from Brantford)1:36:25.73
47. Russ McRae. 1:36:44.97
48. Jae Lee (from Kingston )1:37:29.61
49. Aaron Cherney. 1:37:43.08
50. Ryan Douglas (from Ashburn)1:37:52.35
51. Simon Hirota (from Hamilton )1:38:57.25
52. Bill Graham (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:45:17.19
46. Rob Padyk (from Brantford)1:36:25.73
Sport (19+) Female
1. Patricia Spooner (Cycle Logik Racing)59:49.21
2. Kristen Johnson. 1:01:29.02
3. Terri Gregotski (Fly Gurlz)1:01:47.00
4. Shannon Tucker (Gears Racing.com)1:02:22.54
5. Sarah Bonikowsky (from Orangeville)1:03:11.52
6. Melissa Anthony. 1:03:17.27
7. Marcia Blaschke (Fly Gurlz)1:03:23.13
8. Tracy Ryder (Fly Gurlz)1:04:05.01
9. Dorota Urbaniak (from Toronto)1:04:11.95
10. Katie Maynard (Peterborough Racing Club)1:04:13.99
11. Roxanne White. 1:04:57.56
12. Natalie Nohra (from Toronto)1:05:17.03
13. Marianna Knights (Fly Gurlz)1:05:26.89
14. Tracy Crellin (from Oakville )1:05:59.10
15. Laila Mnyusiwalla. 1:06:00.56
16. Meg MacIntyre (Fly Gurlz)1:06:16.31
17. Alana Tintse. 1:06:23.22
18. Maria Racco (from Orillia)1:06:38.13
19. Barbara Lant (from Aurora )1:06:40.62
20. Andrea Bacik. 1:07:21.28
21. Amy Dawson (from Kingston )1:07:49.81
22. Laura Mark (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:08:40.23
23. Lindsey Huculiak (Fly Gurlz)1:09:47.51
24. Kari Ferlatte. 1:10:03.37
25. Marissa Mastenbroek. 1:10:51.27
26. Stephanie Carreau (from Osgoode)1:11:00.84
27. Alina Ticknor (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:14:02.03
28. Christina Green (from Hamilton )1:19:05.20
29. Lisa Farrugia (Gears Racing.com)1:19:20.53
30. Katrina Burton (Fly Gurlz)1:49:43.89
31. Jacquelyn Burton (Fly Gurlz)2:03:37.27
32. Sophie Daviau (Fly Gurlz)2:03:48.78
Veteran Mast(30-39) Sport Male
1. Derek MacNeil (Gears Racing.com)1:17:49.03
2. Horatio Couto (from Oakville )1:18:50.68
3. Mike Van Til (from Jarvis )1:19:11.66
4. James Blackburn (from Toronto)1:20:15.46
5. Todd Temple (from Barrie )1:20:16.41
6. Shawn Talbot (from Kincardine )1:20:17.80
7. Michael LeBlanc (Impala Cycles)1:21:02.80
8. Mike Mokros (Bicycles Plus)1:21:08.79
9. Bill Cameron (Algonquin Outfitters)1:21:33.41
10. Nicolas Ross (Team Lifesavers)1:21:56.85
11. Vitek Mokros (Bicycles Plus)1:22:07.76
12. Daniel Salter (Team Lifesavers)1:22:17.89
13. Ben Aubin (from London )1:23:25.14
14. Jeff Shikaze (Skiis And Biikes)1:23:26.50
15. Dennis Elgie (from Toronto)1:24:33.46
16. Andrew Ciazynski (St. Catharines CC INC.)1:24:53.41
17. Mark Westaway (from Toronto)1:25:06.57
18. Craig McCarthy (from Welland)1:25:15.57
19. Rick McEachran (from Kingston )1:25:22.52
20. Rod Nicholle. 1:25:57.51
21. Jeff Brake. 1:26:19.35
22. Chris Fabricius (Skiis And Biikes)1:26:24.15
23. Clifford Vanclief (from Guelph )1:26:59.31
24. Robert Makurat (from Toronto)1:27:38.30
25. Brent Amey (from Collingwood)1:28:13.01
26. Brent Johnson (Team Hardwood Hills)1:28:18.66
27. Robert Schultz (from Milton )1:28:52.11
28. Ken Kuschei (Oakville Cycling Club)1:28:52.58
29. John Pucic (Gears Racing.com)1:30:16.40
30. Leonard Stolk (St. Catharines CC INC.)1:30:32.92
31. Ben Smith (from Laurel )1:30:40.23
32. Michael Krauss (from Toronto)1:31:03.71
33. Gary Serra (from Toronto)1:31:20.81
34. Richard Strong (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)1:31:22.97
35. James MacDonald (from Newmarket)1:31:26.68
36. Sascha Ohme (from Grimsby)1:31:45.82
37. Ian Dawes (Ecclestone CC)1:32:16.38
38. Andrew Gorman (from Toronto)1:32:27.77
39. Jesse Pilkington (Cycle Solutions)1:32:28.75
40. Stefan Marogy (from Keswick)1:32:54.91
41. Chris May (from Hamilton )1:32:55.75
42. William Kowalczyk (from Toronto)1:33:43.32
43. Dave Ongena (from Norval )1:33:54.88
44. Shawn Blackburn (from Toronto)1:35:37.99
45. Paul Quesnel (from Dacre)1:35:38.68
46. Curtis Worthing (from Toronto)1:36:30.46
47. Jamie Millette (Team Lifesavers)1:37:42.21
48. Scott Bentley (from Markham)1:37:51.99
49. Alex Sanna (from Guelph )1:38:34.86
50. Jason Murray (from Pickering)1:39:44.78
51. Matt Saunders (from Bradford )1:39:53.97
52. Stuart Bricknell (Impala Cycles)1:41:27.06
53. Tom Fernandez (from Pickering)1:42:00.67
54. Jonathan Skelcher (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:46:42.19
55. John Tracy (from Toronto)1:52:35.20
56. Paul Curwen (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:54:55.31
57. Tim Landon (from Woodbridge )1:55:14.49
58. Henry Hamilton. 1:59:37.06
59. Karl Bilyj (from Ottawa )1:59:49.76
60. Michael McMahon (Team McBride - Fitfix)2:05:37.41
61. Peter Chartier (Uxbridge CC)2:11:12.80
62. Louis Partalis (from Toronto)2:23:11.27
Cadet+Junior Exp(15-18) Female
1. Emily Batty (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:19:15.72
2. Catherine Vipond (Gears Racing.com)1:25:02.57
3. Sarah Coney (Skiis And Biikes)1:42:20.88


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login