Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 12/03 9:27 am - Team Soliton Warp Speed Time Trial


Posted by Editoress on 05/12/03
 

2003 Team Soliton Warp Speed Time Trial BC
Courtesy Jonathan Wornell, Race Director, Team Soliton

Under beautiful, sunny skies and warm temperatures, riders flocked to the 11th Annual Warp Speed Time Trial in the Seymour Demonstration Forest. As usual, the competition was extremely tough as both the men's and women's course records were broken!

This year Leah Goldstein took over 40 seconds off her own previous record to blaze the 20.6km course in 29:49. For the men, Ken Johnson stole the course record from Svein Tuft by the slimmest of margins: less than 1/2 a *second*! He completed the course in a blistering 27:46.13!

Team Soliton would like to congratulate all of the competitors for coming out to this year's event, and we hope to see you all next year. We would also like to thank our sponsors for helping us to put on such a great event!


We would likr to thank our Sponsors: Texana Rice, The Wedgewood Hotel, Bean Around The World, La Bicicletta, Stantec and Schwalbe Tires

Distance: 20.6km

Men: Category 1/2
1*. Ken Johnson, 27:46.1
2. Scott Slater, 28:38.6
3. Derek Tripp, 29:07.6
4. Paul Blanchette, 29:23.0
5. John Tolkamp, 29:48.3
6. Jay Murray, 30:05.4
7. Murray Solem, 30:11.2
8. Robin Suopanki, 30:11.5
9. Brent McParland, 31:15.5
10. Ian Gregory, 31:18.9
*Note: new men's course record!

Women: Category 1/2/3
1*. Leah Goldstein, 29:49.3
2. Sandy Espeseth, 30:44.9
3. Moriah Jo MacGregor, 34:06.5
4. Sandra Walter, 34:26.6
5. Maria Lee, 34:53.3
6. Barbara Zimich, 35:13.3
7. Heather Parrett, 35:28.5
8. Corrine Issel, 35:29.3
9. Barbara Belcher, 35:34.0
10. Kelly Wilcox, 36:18.0
11. Sara Laliberte, 36:33.1
*Note: new women's course record!

Men: Category 3
1. Eric Kameka, 30:28.0
2. Mike Sevcov, 31:08.6
3. Philip Burgess, 31:12.2
4. Jordan Guenette, 31:40.6
5. Simon Craig, 31:42.3
6. Damien Waugh, 32:02.9
7. Jim Tsilemos, 32:07.0
8. Jeff Bandura, 32:39.9
9. Stefan Widmer, 32:56.2
10. Mark Emery, 32:58.3
11. Bryan Anderson, 32:58.7
12. David Dunnison, 33:41.9
13. Ken Bognar, 34:00.9
14. Damien Waugh, 37:02.9

Women: Category 4
1. Pamela Egger, 33:41.2
2. Emily Sandwith, 34:57.4
3. Naomi Cooper, 35:05.8
4. Kristine Van Kleef, 35:42.9
5. Jessica Anderson, 36:07.9
6. Brooklyn Davis, 36:10.2
7. Lisa Tasa, 36:14.6
8. Kelly Jones, 36:31.6
9. Penny Deck, 36:51.8
10. Kim Atkinson, 36:58.6
11. Kristina Vaudry, 37:13.7
12. Christa Barr, 38:05.1
13. Zoe Adrian, 38:26.7
14. Laura Johnson, 39:38.0
15. Brook Baker, 40:33.9
16. Zoe Braul, 40:42.5
17. Alissa Garrison, 43:15.3

Men: Category 4
1. Scott Crump, 30:22.9
2. Dan Schmit, 30:52.6
3. Craig Premack, 31:20.3
4. Patrick Graham, 31:56.6
5. Ian Lockley, 32:01.8
6. Robert Major, 32:46.8
7. Rich Juryn, 32:52.6
8. Glenn Barr, 32:56.3
9. Ian Fingler, 32:58.3
10. David Jenkins, 33:20.4
11. Jeff Spence, 33:34.7
12. Alexander Pope, 33:35.5
13. Christa Conklin, 33:43.0
14. Neil Truncik, 33:45.6
15. Andy George, 33:53.2
16. Barry Bareziak, 33:56.9
17. David Kishi, 34:06.2
18. Michael Burns, 34:17.0
19. Bill Yearwood, 34:21.8
20. David Jones, 34:32.0
21. Alexander Northey, 35:01.9
22. Dag Sharman, 35:06.3
23. Tim Schafer, 35:09.3
24. Brian Wong, 35:13.0
25. Scott Viglictti, 35:16.7
26. Graham Garrison, 35:21.3
27. Darin Grund, 35:29.9
28. Trevor Bant, 35:42.1
29. Christian Fau, 36:03.6
30. Albert Souza, 36:06.1
31. Mike Rauch, 36:24.5
32. William Riley, 38:33.5
33. Vince Lee, 38:47.0
34. Ken Beatch, 39:09.3
35. Maxwell Barnard, 40:46.1

Men: Category 5
1. Dave Simard, 31:33.9
2. Nick Berry, 32:51.6
3. Jak New, 33:15.0
4. Scott Karsen, 33:35.1
5. Kyle Todoruk, 34:07.1
6. Andrew Storms, 34:19.4
7. Nathan MacDonald, 34:37.2
8. Al Gair, 35:03.8
9. Paul Sillipp, 35:09.7
10. Jeff Castenmiller, 35:29.5
11. Steven Gabrys, 36:17.4
12. Steve Adilman, 36:57.6
13. Mitch Statton, 37:06.5
14. Peter Bant, 37:12.9
15. Lee Aaronson, 38:00.5
16. Tom Marshall, 39:03.5

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login