Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 16/03 2:05 am - Track World Cup #4: Day 1 (Session 2)


Posted by Editoress on 05/16/03
 

Track World Cup #4 - Sydney, Australia

Day 1 (Session 2)

Men's 15Km Scratch Race Final

1 Greg Henderson (NZL) 18:00.08
2 Roland Garber (Aut)
3 Andreas Muller (Ger)
4 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukr)
5 Noriyuki Iijima (Jpn)
6 Nikolai Troussov (Rus)
7 Amir Zargari (Irn)
8 Gregory Devaud (Sui)
9 Jos Pronk (Ned)

At 1 lap:
10 Vasileios Anastopoulos (Gre)
11 Ivan Vrba (Cze)
12 Juan Nicolas Gaspari (Arg)
13 Martin Gilbert (Can)
14 Tom White (GBR)
15 Darren Young (Aus)
16 Kyung Bang Song (Kor)
17 Juan Jose De La Rosa (Mex)
18 Nicolas Marlier (Fra)
19 Jimmy Hansen (Den)
20 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel)
21 Andras Szabo (Hun)
22 Jukka Heinikainen (Fin)
23 Siu Lun Ho (HKG)
24 Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)
25 Marty Northstein (USA)

At 2 laps:
26 Loris Gobbi (Ita)


Women's 20 km Points Race

1 Vera Carrara (Ita) 35 points
2 Marion Clignet (Fra) 26
3 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 13
4 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr) 10
5 Rebecca Quinn (USA) 7
6 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) 7
7 Anke Wichmann (Ger) 6
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 5
9 Adrie Visser (Ned) 4
10 Mandy Poitras (Can) 3
11 Ashley Kimmet (USA) 3
12 Chunfang Wang (Chn) 3
13 Yulia Arustamova (Rus) 2
14 Sung Eun Gu (Kor) 2
15 Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) 2
16 Santia Tri Kusuma (Ina) 0
17 Yanxia Jiang (Chn) 0
18 Belinda Goss (Aus) 0
19 Maaria Siren (Fin) 0
20 Barbara Heeb (Sui) 0
21 Uyun Muzizah (Ina) 0
22 Anouska Van Der Zee (Ned) 0


Men's 4000M Individual Pursuit

Bronze Medal Ride-off

1 Guido Fulst (Ger) 4:35.305
2 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) 4:40.777

Gold Medal Ride-off

1 Mark Jamieson (Aus) 4:29.356
2 Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 4:29.660

Men's 4000M Individual Pursuit Final Classification

1 Mark Jamieson (Aus)
2 Hayden Godfrey (NZL)
3 Guido Fulst (Ger)
4 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
5 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus)
6 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre)
7 Kristian House (GBR)
8 Stefano Marenco (Ita)
9 Gregory Devaud (Sui)
10 Aurel Vig (Hun)


Women's Sprint

Ride for 9th-12th places

9 Jennie Reed (USA) 12.672 seconds
10 Oxana Grishina (Rus)
11 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)
12 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

Ride for 5th-8th places

5 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 12.398 seconds
6 Tamilla Abassova (Rus)
7 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)
8 Kerrie Meares (Aus)

Semifinal Heat 1

Race 1
1 Nancy Contreras (Mex) beat Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 12.254

Race 2
1 Nancy Contreras (Mex) beat Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 12.086

Semifinal Heat 2

Victoria Pendleton (GBR) wins by default after Daniela Larreal (Ven) did not start.

Bronze Medal Ride-off
Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) wins by default after Daniela Larreal (Ven) did not start.

Gold Medal Ride-off
Race 1
1 Nancy Contreras (Mex) beat Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 12.685

Race 2
1 Nancy Contreras (Mex) beat Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 12.057

Women's Sprint Final Classification

1 Nancy Contreras (Mex)
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
3 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can)
4 Daniela Larreal (Ven)
5 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus)
6 Tamilla Abassova (Rus)
7 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)
8 Kerrie Meares (Aus)
9 Jennie Reed (USA)
10 Oxana Grishina (Rus)


Men's Keirin

Ride for 7th-12th places

1 Justin Grace (NZL) 10.87 seconds
2 Jamie Staff (GBR)
3 Theo Bos (Ned)
4 Hee Chun Yang (Kor)
5 Ivan Vrba (Cze)
6 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)

Men's Keirin Final Classification

1 Jens Fiedler (Ger) 10.84 seconds
2 Toshiaki Fushimi (Jpn)
3 Ryan Bayley (Aus)
4 Lampros Vasilopoulos (Gre)
5 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
6 Florian Rousseau (Fra)
7 Justin Grace (NZL)
8 Jamie Staff (GBR)
9 Theo Bos (Ned)
10 Hee Chun Yang (Kor)


Men's 1000M Time Trial

1 Shane Kelly (Aus) 1:02.859
2 Mathieu Mandard (Fra) 1:03.617
3 Wilson Meneses Gutierriz (Col) 1:04.181
4 Ahmed Lopez (Cub) 1:04.441
5 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Gre) 1:05.199
6 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) 1:05.323
7 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) 1:05.580
8 Christian Stahl (USA) 1:05.614
9 Janis Balevics (Lat) 1:05.895
10 Michael Seidenbecher (Ger) 1:05.969
11 Benjamin Martinez (Bol) 1:06.144
12 Damian Zielinski (Pol) 1:06.673
13 Chih-Hsun Lin (Tpe) 1:07.083
14 Jung Wook Choi (Kor) 1:07.977
15 Mohd Ghaffuan Ghazali (Mas) 1:08.449
16 Samu Laine (Fin) 1:08.767
17 Morin Yannick (Can) 1:09.233
18 Dor Ming Chau (HKG) 1:11.187
19 Jan Lepka (Svk) 1:11.566

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login