Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 17/03 8:31 am - Track World Cup #4 Day 2


Posted by Editor on 05/17/03
 

Track World Cup #4 - Sydney, Australia

Day 2

Men's Flying 200M

1 Jens Fiedler (Ger) 10.442 seconds
2 Rene Wolff (Ger) 10.497
3 Mark French (Aus) 10.512
4 Florian Rousseau (Fra) 10.532
5 Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) 10.562
6 Ross Edgar (GBR) 10.565
7 Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn) 10.636
8 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 10.663
9 Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.676
10 Justin Grace (NZL) 10.714
11 Mathieu Mandard (Fra) 10.736
12 Giddeon Massie (USA) 10.779
13 Theo Bos (Ned) 10.793
14 Sergiy Ruban (Ukr) 10.797
15 Jamie Staff (GBR) 10.807
16 Grzegorz Trebski (Pol) 10.820
17 Hee Yang (Kor) 10.839
18 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Esp) 10.891
19 Lampros Vasilopoulos (Gre) 10.898
20 Chih-Hsun Lin (Tpe) 10.915
21 Ahmed Lopez (Cub) 10.929
22 Jonno Hamlin (NZL) 10.934
23 Michael Beers (USA) 10.936
24 Lazaros Skoumpas (Gre) 10.959
25 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) 10.992
26 Steen Madsen (Can) 10.995
27 Jung Wook Choi (Kor) 11.015
28 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Mas) 11.144
29 Martin Benjamin (Ned) 11.151
30 Samu Laine (Fin) 11.453
31 Dor Ming Chau (HKg) 11.684
32 Kun-Hung Lin (Tpe) 11.699
33 Yannick Morin (Can) 11.804


Men's Sprint

Heat 1
1 Jens Fiedler (Ger) beat Lampros Vasilopoulos (Gre) 11.057

Heat 2
1 Rene Wolff (Ger) beat Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Esp) 11.007

Heat 3
1 Mark French (Aus) beat Hee Chun Yang (Kor) 12.494

Heat 4
1 Florian Rousseau (Fra) beat Grzegorz Trebski (Pol) 11.162

Heat 5
1 Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) beat Sergiy Ruban (Ukr) 10.820

Heat 6
1 Ross Edgar (GBR) beat Theo Bos (Ned) 11.087

Heat 7
1 Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn) beat Giddeon Massie (USA) 11.089

Heat 8
1 Mathieu Mandard (Fra) beat Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 11.112

Heat 9
1 Ryan Bayley (Aus) beat Justin Grace (NZL) 11.192

Repecharges

Heat 1
1 Theo Bos (Ned) 11.257
2 Justin Grace (NZL)
3 Lampros Vasilopoulos (Gre)

Heat 2
1 Sergiy Ruban (Ukr) 11.135
2 Giddeon Massie (USA)
DNS Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spa

Heat 3
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 11.570
2 Hee Chun Yang (Kor)
3 Grzegorz Trebski (Pol)

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 Jens Fiedler (Ger) beat Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 10.887

Heat 2
1 Rene Wolff (Ger) beat Sergiy Ruban (Ukr) 11.370

Heat 3
1 Theo Bos (Ned) beat Mark French (Aus) 10.920

Heat 4
1 Florian Rousseau (Fra) beat Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.959

Heat 5
1 Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) beat Mathieu Mandard (Fra) 11.171

Heat 6
1 Ross Edgar (GBR) beat Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn) 11.190

Repechages

Heat 1
1 Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn) 11.162
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
DNF Ryan Bayley (Aus)

Heat 2
1 Mark French (Aus) 10.760
2 Sergiy Ruban (Ukr)
3 Mathieu Mandard (Fra)

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
Mark French (Aus) beat Jens Fiedler (Ger) 10.868
Jens Fiedler (Ger) beat Mark French (Aus) 10.987
Mark French (Aus) beat Jens Fiedler (Ger) 10.727

Heat 2
Rene Wolff (Ger) beat Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn) 10.759
Rene Wolff (Ger) beat Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn) 10.811

Heat 3
Ross Edgar (GBR) beat Theo Bos (Ned) 10.922
Ross Edgar (GBR) beat Theo Bos (Ned) 11.197

Heat 4
Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) beat Florian Rousseau (Fra) 10.835
Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) beat Florian Rousseau (Fra) 10.655

Semifinals

Heat 1
Mark French (Aus) beat Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) 11.152
Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) beat Mark French (Aus) 10.902
Mark French (Aus) beat Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) 10.934

Heat 2
Rene Wolff (Ger) beat Ross Edgar (GBR) 10.662
Rene Wolff (Ger) beat Ross Edgar (GBR) 10.830

9th-12th Place Ride-off
9 Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.962
10 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
11 Mathieu Mandard (Fra)
12 Sergiy Ruban (Ukr)

5th-8th Place Ride-off
5 Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn) 11.928
6 Florian Rousseau (Fra)
7 Theo Bos (Ned)
8 Jens Fiedler (Ger)

Bronze Medal Ride-off
Ross Edgar (GBR) beat Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) 10.831
Ross Edgar (GBR) beat Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) 10.948

Gold Medal Ride-off
Rene Wolff (Ger) beat Mark French (Aus 10.904
Rene Wolff (Ger) beat Mark French (Aus) 10.617

Men's Sprint Final Classification
1 Rene Wolff (Ger)
2 Mark French (Aus)
3 Ross Edgar (GBR)
4 Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn)
5 Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn)
6 Florian Rousseau (Fra)
7 Theo Bos (Ned)
8 Jens Fiedler (Ger)
9 Ryan Bayley (Aus)
10 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)


Men's 4000M Team Pursuit

Qualification
1 New Zealand 4:11.831
2 Germany 4:13.148
3 Australia 4:13.837
4 Denmark 4:18.749
5 Russia 4:20.204
6 Netherlands 4:23.423
7 Greece 4:24.391
8 Italy 4:30.366

Bronze Medal Ride-off
1 Australia 4:12.540
2 Denmark 4:17.875

Gold Medal Ride-off
1 New Zealand 4:10.307
2 Germany 4:14.827

Final Classification
1 New Zealand
2 Germany
3 Australia
4 Denmark
5 Russia
6 Netherland
7 Greece
8 Italy


Women's 500M Time Trial

1 Nancy Contreras (Mex) 34.757
2 Yonghua Jiang (Chn) 35.217
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 35.275
4 Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 35.360
5 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 35.728
6 Tamilla Abassova (Rus) 35.823
7 Sayuri Osuga (Jpn) 35.906
8 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 35.926
9 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 36.136
10 Christin Muche (Ger) 36.250
11 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr) 36.383
12 Min Hye Lee (Kor) 37.587
13 Santia Tri Kusuma (Ina) 38.246
DNS Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun)


Men's 15 Kilometre Points Race

Qualification
(top 10 from each heat advance)

Heat 1
1 Siu Lun Ho (HKg) 28 points
2 Pearce Colby (USA) 25
3 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) 20
4 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) 11
5 Greg Henderson (NZL) 10
6 Jose Sanchez (Mex) 7
7 Jukka Heinikainen (Fin) 6
8 Franz Stocher (Aut) 6
9 Martin Gilbert (Can) 5
10 Noriyuki Iijima (Jpn) 4
11 Marc Altmann (Ger) 2
12 Abbass Saeidi Tanha (Irn) 2
DNF Ralph Zimmermann (Sui) 0

Heat 2
1 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) 47 points
2 Kyung Bang Song (Kor) 27
3 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr) 26
4 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) 26
5 Jos Pronk (Ned) 23
6 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) 21
7 Kristian House (GBR) 15
8 Darren Young (Aus) 9
9 Jimmy Hansen (Den) 4
10 Julien Tejada (Fra) 3
11 Attila Arvai (Hun) 3
12 Iljo Keisse (Bel) 2

Points Race Final
1 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) 47 points
2 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr) 46
3 Greg Henderson (NZL) 41
4 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) 32
5 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) 28
6 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) 28
7 Jukka Heinikainen (Fin) 26
8 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) 26
9 Jos Pronk (Ned) 15
10 Pearce Colby (USA) 10
11 Noriyuki Iijima (Jpn) 7
12 Darren Young (Aus) 6
13 Jose Sanchez (Mex) 6
14 Jimmy Hansen (Den) 5
15 Franz Stocher (Aut) 3
16 Martin Gilbert (Can) 1
17 Kyung Bang Song (Kor) 0
18 Siu Lun Ho (HKg) 0
19 Kristian House (GBR) 0
20 Julien Tejada (Fra) -15


Women's 3000M Individual Pursuit

Qualification
1 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 3:35.423
2 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) 3:40.032
3 Anouska Van Der Zee (Ned) 3:42.394
4 Amy Safe (Aus) 3:42.971
5 Marion Clignet (Fra) 3:44.249
6 Erin Carter (Can) 3:50.923
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 3:51.868
8 Sofiya Pryshchepa (Ukr) 3:51.870
9 Vera Carrara (Ita) 3:54.069
10 Anke Wichmann (Ger) 3:55.947
11 Barbara Heeb (Sui) 4:01.980
12 Uyun Muzizah (Ina) 4:02.589

Bronze Medal Ride-off
1 Amy Safe (Aus) 3:41.874
2 Anouska Van Der Zee (Ned) 3:43.532

Gold Medal Ride-off
1 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 3:39.553
2 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) 3:41.638

Final Classification
1 Sarah Ulmer (NZL)
2 Diana Ziliute (Ltu)
3 Amy Safe (Aus)
4 Anouska Van Der Zee (Ned)
5 Marion Clignet (Fra)
6 Erin Carter (Can)
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)
8 Sofiya Pryshchepa (Ukr)
9 Vera Carrara (Ita)
10 Anke Wichmann (Ger)


Women's Keirin Final

7th-12th Place Ride-off
7 Min Hye Lee (Kor) 12.380
8 Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
9 Jennie Reed (USA)
10 Oxana Grishina (Rus)
11 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
12 Na Li (Chn)

1st-6th Place Ride-off
1 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 12.65
2 Kerrie Meares (Aus)
3 Christin Muche (Ger)
4 Tamilla Abassova (Rus)
5 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)
6 Daniela Larreal (Ven)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login