Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 19/03 5:26 am - Giro Stages 8 & 9


Posted by Editor on 05/19/03
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 8 - Rieti to Arezzo 214 km

1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 5:29:46
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
4 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips
5 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
6 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
7 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
8 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
9 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
10 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Tenax
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
13 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack
14 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
15 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
16 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
17 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
18 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
19 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago all s.t.
20 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo at 0:03

Stage 9 - Arezzo to Montecatini 160 km

1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 3:41:58
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
4 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
6 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron all s.t.
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com at 0:03
8 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco
9 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team fakta-Pata Chips both s.t.
10 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips 0:05
11 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
12 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
13 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
14 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
15 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Tenax
16 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
17 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax
18 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
19 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
20 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
21 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack all s.t.
22 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio 0:08
23 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
24 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre
25 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
26 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
27 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
28 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com
29 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
30 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
31 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
32 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre
33 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
34 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
35 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Tenax
36 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
37 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips
38 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
39 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
40 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco
41 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
42 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner
43 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron all s.t.
44 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 0:17
45 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
46 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
47 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
48 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
49 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
50 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
51 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips
52 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
53 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
54 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta-Pata Chips
55 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
56 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco
57 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
58 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
59 Sergei Lelekin (Rus) Tenax
60 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo
61 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco
62 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
63 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
64 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
65 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
66 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
67 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
68 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
69 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
70 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
71 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
72 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
73 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanc
74 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
75 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
76 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
77 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
78 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
79 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre
80 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
81 Juilian Winn (GBR) Team fakta-Pata Chips
82 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
83 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco
84 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack
85 Charles Wegelius (GBR) De Nardi-Colpack
86 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco
87 Daniel Clavero (Esp) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
88 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
89 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
90 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
91 Rene' Joergensen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
92 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
93 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
94 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
95 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Team Saeco
96 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
97 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner all s.t.
98 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 0:30
99 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 0:32
100 Julian Usano Martinez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
101 Alexis Rodriguez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
102 Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave all s.t.
103 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio 0:37
104 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 0:38
105 Matteo Carrara (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 0:40
106 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax
107 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo
108 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
109 Jordi Riera Valls (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
110 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre all s.t.
111 Giuseppe Muraglia (Rus) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 0:43
112 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
113 Hector O: Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
114 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco
115 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
116 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
117 Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner
118 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco
119 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia
120 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
121 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
122 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
123 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
124 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
125 John Freddy Garcia (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia all s.t.
126 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 0:48
127 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
128 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio
129 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
130 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio
131 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron all s.t.
132 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0:52
133 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia 0:58
134 Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1:24
135 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
136 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 1:29
137 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 1:35
138 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 1:42
139 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 2:04
140 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 2:21
141 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 2:33
142 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
143 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax
144 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
145 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
146 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
147 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax
148 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
149 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack
150 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
151 Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
152 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) FDJeux.com
153 Mirko Marini (Ita) Tenax
154 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo
155 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI all s.t.
156 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 3:25
157 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com
158 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
159 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Tenax
160 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
161 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo
162 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
163 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner all s.t.
164 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com 5:27
DNF Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo

GC

1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 40:51:08
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco at 0:31
3 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio 0:54
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 1:36
5 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco 1:38
6 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 1:50
7 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1:56
8 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre 2:04
9 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 2:26
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 3:12
11 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre 3:21
12 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 3:32
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 3:43
14 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:59
15 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 4:10
16 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco 4:19
17 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre 4:21
18 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 4:46
19 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 4:51
20 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack 4:59
21 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:14
22 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 5:16
23 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 5:19
24 Charles Wegelius (GBR) De Nardi-Colpack 5:33
25 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 5:41
26 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 5:55
27 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner 6:21
28 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 6:55
29 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia s.t.
30 Hernan D. Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 7:02
31 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo 7:06
32 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 7:43
33 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 7:47
34 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 8:03
35 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 8:11
36 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave s.t.
37 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta-Pata Chips 8:16
38 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 8:19
39 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Tenax 8:26
40 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 8:40
41 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 8:45
42 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio 9:10
43 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 9:12
44 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 9:41
45 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 9:53
46 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 10:01
47 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 10:04
48 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 10:13
49 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 10:14
50 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 10:25
51 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 10:33
52 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
53 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 10:38
54 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team fakta-Pata Chips 10:40
55 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo 10:50
56 Alexis Rodriguez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 10:52
57 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 10:54
58 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 11:13
59 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com 11:54
60 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio 12:35
61 Francesco Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre 13:34
62 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 13:46
63 Daniel Clavero (Esp) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 13:53
64 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre 14:46
65 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 14:49
66 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 15:08
67 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 16:19
68 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 16:24
69 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco s.t.
70 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 17:00
71 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com 17:47
72 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco 18:07
73 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco 19:25
74 Roberto Conti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 19:53
75 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com 20:03
76 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco 20:04
77 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com 20:13
78 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 20:50
79 Matteo Carrara (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 21:20
80 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax 21:21
81 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 21:26
82 Hector O: Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 21:56
83 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo 22:14
84 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 22:23
85 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio 22:35
86 Giuseppe Muraglia (Rus) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 22:36
87 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 23:33
88 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia 23:49
89 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax 24:10
90 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 26:05
91 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Team Saeco 26:49
92 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 27:00
93 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 27:22
94 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 28:19
95 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 28:50
96 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 29:02
97 Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner 29:24
98 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax 29:46
99 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 29:54
100 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre 31:03
101 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 31:15
102 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips 31:17
103 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 31:35
104 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 32:10
105 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 32:40
106 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia 34:02
107 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 34:30
108 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 35:50
109 Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 36:21
110 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 36:25
111 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 36:33
112 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 37:35
113 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner 37:54
114 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 38:20
115 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 39:04
116 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre 39:38
117 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 39:51
118 Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 40:26
119 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips 41:41
120 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner 41:53
121 Jordi Riera Valls (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 42:02
122 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 42:38
123 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 42:40
124 Julian Usano Martinez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 43:17
125 Juilian Winn (GBR) Team fakta-Pata Chips 43:24
126 Rene' Joergensen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips 43:51
127 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 44:22
128 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 44:37
129 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco 44:53
130 Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips 46:45
131 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 47:04
132 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack 47:29
133 John Freddy Garcia (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 47:37
134 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 47:41
135 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 48:38
136 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) FDJeux.com 49:02
137 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com 49:17
138 Sergei Lelekin (Rus) Tenax 49:43
139 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo 49:53
140 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team fakta-Pata Chips 49:58
141 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 50:20
142 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 50:22
143 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 50:45
144 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 50:51
145 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 50:53
146 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com 50:55
147 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia 51:37
148 Mirko Marini (Ita) Tenax 51:55
149 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 52:17
150 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo 52:27
151 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo 52:28
152 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 52:52
153 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Tenax 53:36
154 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo s.t.
155 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo 54:22
156 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 55:23
157 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax 55:57
158 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Tenax 56:12
159 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 56:51
160 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 57:41
161 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 58:54
162 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com 59:10
163 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 1:02:25
164 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 1:04:33

Points Classification

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 163 points
2 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 108
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo 89
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 71
5 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 63
6 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com 60
7 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 56
8 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips 52
9 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco 34
10 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 34
11 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 33
12 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre 32
13 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 32
14 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 30
15 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio 29
16 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 28
17 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 28
18 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 27
19 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 26
20 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 24
21 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco 24
22 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio 23
23 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com 21
24 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 18
25 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 18
26 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 18
27 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 16
28 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 15
29 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 15
30 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 14
31 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco 14
32 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 12
33 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 11
34 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team fakta-Pata Chips 11
35 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco 10
36 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 10
37 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 10
38 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Tenax 10
39 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 9
40 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre 9
41 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta-Pata Chips 9
42 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips 9
43 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 8
44 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 8
45 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 8
46 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack 8
47 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron 7
48 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanc 7
49 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 7
50 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 7
51 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 7
52 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 6
53 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio 6
54 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6
55 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio 6
56 Julian Usano Martinez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6
57 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 6
58 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 5
59 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 5
60 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 4
61 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner 4
62 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Tenax 4
63 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 3
64 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax 3
65 Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner 3
66 Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 3
67 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack 3
68 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre 2
69 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2
70 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax 2
71 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco 1
72 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1
73 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1
74 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1
75 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips 1
76 Matteo Carrara (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack 1
77 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 1

Mountains Classification

1 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 20 points
2 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 19
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 16
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco 10
5 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio 6
6 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 6
7 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 5
8 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC-Atlas-Polsat 4
9 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3
10 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 3
11 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI 2
12 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre 2
13 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax 2
14 Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner 2
15 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips 2
16 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 1
18 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 1
19 Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login