Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 22/03 8:47 am - Tour de l'Aude: Stage 6, Olympias Tour: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 05/22/03
 

Tour de l'Aude France

Stage 6: Castelnaudary to Castelnaudary, 115km
1. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 3:08:53
2. Nathalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team, at 0:03
3. Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, 1:02
4. Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team
5. Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago
6. Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago
7 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik Powerplate
8. Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim
9. Eneritz Iturriaga (Esp) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm
10. Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim
11. Magali Le Floc'h (Fra) French National Team
12. Ghita Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team
13. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team
14. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va
15. Katie Mactier (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team
16. Andrea Bosman (Ned) Bik Powerplate
17 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va
18. Caroline Payot Podevin (Fra) G.S. Mazza
19. Loes Gunnewyk (Ned) Dutch National Team
20. Miho Oki (Jpn) Mixed Farm Frites-Va
21. Volha Hayeva (Blr) Velodames-Colnago
22. Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team
23. Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
24. Laure Werner (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim
25. Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago
26. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm
27 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm
28. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
29. Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team
30. Cornelia Cyrus (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
31. Trine Hansen (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home
32. Sonia Huguet (Fra) French National Team
33. Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team
34. Aline Camboulives (Fra) G.S. Mazza
35. Meredith Miller (USA) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home
36. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai
37 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm
38. Sandra Rombouts (Ned) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home
39. Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team
40. Baukje Doedee (Ned) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai
41. Maribel Moreno Allue (Esp) Spanish National Team
42. Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim
43. Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Bik Powerplate
44. Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni
45. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
46. Frances Newstead (GBr) British National Team
47 Ekaterina Malohura (Rus) Russian National Team
48. Julie Pekarkova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni
49. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team
50. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago
51. Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team
52. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm
53. Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team
54. Sandrine Marcuz Moreau (Fra) French National Team
55. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team
56. Francis Linthorst (Ned) Bik Powerplate
57 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
58. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) G.S. Mazza
59. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik Powerplate
60. Claudia Stumpf (Ger) German National Team
61. Iryna Simonova (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago
62. Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team
63. Penny Edwards (GBr) British National Team
64. Emma James (Aus) Australian National Team
65. Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, all s.t.
66. Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger Versicherung, 1:23
67 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung, 1:38
68. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team, 2:51
69. Maria Mercedes Cagigas (Esp) Spanish National Team, 5:27
70. Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 10:01
71. Leticia Gil Parra (Esp) Spanish National Team
72. Sharron Vandromme (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim
73. Christina Peick-Anders (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home, all s.t.
74. Bertine Spykerman (Ned) Dutch National Team, 10:18
75. Emma Davies (GBr) British National Team, 10:20
76. Christine Riakos (Aus) Australian National Team
77 Carrie Tuck (Can) Canadian National Team
78. Gina Grain (Can) Canadian National Team

79. Alison Wright (Aus) Australian National Team
80. Alexandra Bahler (Sui) G.S. Mazza
81. Rachel Heal (GBr) British National Team
82. Virginie Moinard (Fra) French National Team
83. Sandra Missbach (Ger) Mixed Farm Frites-Va
84. Katy St Laurent (Can) Canadian National Team
85. Kirsty Nicole Robb (Nzl) Bik Powerplate
86. Corrien Van Haastert (Ned) Dutch National Team, all s.t.
87 Emily Williams (Aus) Australian National Team, 17:45
88. Anne Wagner (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home, 17:51
89. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 17:53
90. Barbora Bohata (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni
91. Jana Kabrtova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, both s.t.
92. Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Dutch National Team, 17:57
93. Rosa Membrives Gimenez (Esp) Spanish National Team
94. Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Esp) Spanish National Team, both s.t.
95. Appolinaria Bakova (Rus) Russian National Team, 25:09
96. Oxana Kostenko (Rus) Russian National Team, s.t.
97 Svetlana Denisenko (Rus) Russian National Team, 29:15
98. Lenka Valova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni
99. Blandine Camus (Fra) G.S. Mazza
100. Olga Van Velzev (Rus) Mixed Farm Frites-Va
101. Katrin Beiharz (Ger) German National Team
102. Katie Brown (Aus) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai
103. Marika Murer (Sui) G.S. Mazza
104. Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Esp) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai, all s.t.
DNF. Marta Villajosana (Esp) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai
DNF. Charlotte Goldsmith (GBr) British National Team
DNF. Sara Waller (GBr) British National Team
DNS. Mirella Van Melis (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim

GC
1. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 16:20:05
2. Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, at 1:19
3. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team, 1:23
4. Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 1:47
5. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 1:48
6. Anita Valen (Nor) Bik Powerplate, 1:56
7 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai, 2:11
8. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, 2:51
9. Katie Mactier (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team, 3:13
10. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago, 3:16
11. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik Powerplate, 3:22
12. Eneritz Iturriaga (Esp) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 3:34
13. Sandrine Marcuz Moreau (Fra) French National Team, 3:45
14. Magali Le Floc'h (Fra) French National Team, 4:11
15. Ghita Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team, 4:19
16. Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 4:22
17 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim, 6:41
18. Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 6:47
19. Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team, 7:15
20. Volha Hayeva (Blr) Velodames-Colnago, 7:16
21. Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team, 7:42
22. Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team, 8:44
23. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 8:46
24. Aline Camboulives (Fra) G.S. Mazza, 9:30
25. Sandra Rombouts (Ned) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home, 9:37
26. Nathalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team, 9:38
27 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago, 9:56
28. Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team, 10:14
29. Andrea Bosman (Ned) Bik Powerplate, 10:33
30. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 12:02
31. Sonia Huguet (Fra) French National Team, 12:25
32. Meredith Miller (USA) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home, 12:57
33. Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team, 14:42
34. Frances Newstead (GBr) British National Team, 15:34
35. Maribel Moreno Allue (Esp) Spanish National Team, 16:28
36. Baukje Doedee (Ned) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai, 17:24
37 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago, 18:22
38. Loes Gunnewyk (Ned) Dutch National Team, 19:31
39. Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago, 20:08
40. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 20:15
41. Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team, 21:15
42. Miho Oki (Jpn) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 23:27
43. Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Bik Powerplate, 24:07
44. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 24:11
45. Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team, 25:34
46. Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim, 27:37
47 Virginie Moinard (Fra) French National Team, 31:27
48. Ekaterina Malohura (Rus) Russian National Team, 33:15
49. Trine Hansen (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home, 34:27
50. Julie Pekarkova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 34:41
51. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 40:28
52. Alison Wright (Aus) Australian National Team, 42:21
53. Christina Peick-Anders (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home, 42:38
54. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) G.S. Mazza, 42:46
55. Francis Linthorst (Ned) Bik Powerplate, 44:38
56. Rachel Heal (GBr) British National Team, 45:05
57 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, 45:16
58. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team, 46:03
59. Laure Werner (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim, 47:43
60. Emma James (Aus) Australian National Team, 48:24
61. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team, 48:41
62. Caroline Payot Podevin (Fra) G.S. Mazza, 49:44
63. Emma Davies (GBr) British National Team, 50:07
64. Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung, 51:20
65. Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 52:20
66. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team, 52:21
67 Iryna Simonova (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago, 52:59
68. Sharron Vandromme (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim, 54:01
69. Emily Williams (Aus) Australian National Team, 54:30
70. Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Esp) Spanish National Team, 55:03
71. Claudia Stumpf (Ger) German National Team, 55:06
72. Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team, 55:24
73. Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn Cycling Team, 55:55
74. Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim, 58:09
75. Gina Grain (Can) Canadian National Team, 58:56
76. Penny Edwards (GBr) British National Team, 58:57
77 Kirsty Nicole Robb (Nzl) Bik Powerplate, 59:01
78. Anne Wagner (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home, 59:08
79. Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger Versicherung, s.t.
80. Leticia Gil Parra (Esp) Spanish National Team, 1:00:52
81. Christine Riakos (Aus) Australian National Team, 1:01:38
82. Carrie Tuck (Can) Canadian National Team, 1:01:53
83. Maria Mercedes Cagigas (Esp) Spanish National Team, 1:02:31
84. Katy St Laurent (Can) Canadian National Team, 1:02:40
85. Cornelia Cyrus (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, 1:02:43
86. Appolinaria Bakova (Rus) Russian National Team, 1:07:09
87 Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Esp) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai, 1:15:08
88. Rosa Membrives Gimenez (Esp) Spanish National Team, 1:16:31
89. Oxana Kostenko (Rus) Russian National Team, 1:22:47
90. Sandra Missbach (Ger) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 1:26:49
91. Alexandra Bahler (Sui) G.S. Mazza, 1:37:23
92. Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 1:38:49
93. Barbora Bohata (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 1:40:23
94. Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Dutch National Team, 1:40:36
95. Bertine Spykerman (Ned) Dutch National Team, 1:44:07
96. Svetlana Denisenko (Rus) Russian National Team, 1:46:43
97 Olga Van Velzev (Rus) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 1:52:23
98. Marika Murer (Sui) G.S. Mazza, 1:53:37
99. Corrien Van Haastert (Ned) Dutch National Team, 1:57:32
100. Blandine Camus (Fra) G.S. Mazza, 2:04:46
101. Katie Brown (Aus) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai, 2:08:18
102. Jana Kabrtova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 2:17:05
103. Lenka Valova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 2:25:18
104. Katrin Beiharz (Ger) German National Team, 2:27:51

Points
1. Anita Valen (Nor) Bik Powerplate, 145 points
2. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 124
3. Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, 114
4. Ghita Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team, 101
5. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 97
6. Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, 86
7 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik Powerplate, 85
8. Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago, 82
9. Magali Le Floc'h (Fra) French National Team, 70
10. Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 68
11. Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 62
12. Eneritz Iturriaga (Esp) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 53
13. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team, 51
14. Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team, 49
15. Katie Mactier (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team, 49
16. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team, 47
17 Sandrine Marcuz Moreau (Fra) French National Team, 43
18. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 40
19. Nathalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team, 40
20. Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim, 33
21. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago, 31
22. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, 26
23. Andrea Bosman (Ned) Bik Powerplate, 24
24. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai, 20
25. Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago, 20
26. Loes Gunnewyk (Ned) Dutch National Team, 20
27 Volha Hayeva (Blr) Velodames-Colnago, 19
28. Meredith Miller (USA) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home, 14
29. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 14
30. Gina Grain (Can) Canadian National Team, 14
31. Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago, 14
32. Frances Newstead (GBr) British National Team, 12
33. Sharron Vandromme (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim, 12
34. Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim, 12
35. Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 10
36. Alison Wright (Aus) Australian National Team, 10
37 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 9
38. Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team, 8
39. Kirsty Nicole Robb (Nzl) Bik Powerplate, 7
40. Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Esp) Spanish National Team, 7
41. Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team, 7
42. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 7
43. Bertine Spykerman (Ned) Dutch National Team, 6
44. Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim, 6
45. Sandra Rombouts (Ned) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home, 5
46. Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team, 4
47 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 4
48. Caroline Payot Podevin (Fra) G.S. Mazza, 3
49. Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung, 1
50. Miho Oki (Jpn) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 1
51. Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team, 1

Mountains
1. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 33 points
2. Aline Camboulives (Fra) G.S. Mazza, 18
3. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 13
4. Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 13
5. Nathalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team, 10
6. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik Powerplate, 7
7 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 7
8. Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 6

9. Sandrine Marcuz Moreau (Fra) French National Team, 5
10. Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago, 4
11. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 3
12. Katie Mactier (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team, 3
13. Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team, 2
14. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, 2
15. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 1
16. Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team, 1
17 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team, 1
18. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai, 1

Sprints
1. Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago, 31 points
2. Anita Valen (Nor) Bik Powerplate, 28
3. Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 10
4. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team, 9

5. Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago, 8
6. Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim, 6
7 Nathalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team, 5
8. Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 5
9. Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, 5
10. Volha Hayeva (Blr) Velodames-Colnago, 5
11. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago, 5
12. Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 5
13. Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team, 3
14. Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim, 3
15. Magali Le Floc'h (Fra) French National Team, 3
16. Carrie Tuck (Can) Canadian National Team, 3
17 Sonia Huguet (Fra) French National Team, 3
18. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, 3
19. Sandrine Marcuz Moreau (Fra) French National Team, 3
20. Gina Grain (Can) Canadian National Team, 3
21. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) G.S. Mazza, 2
22. Aline Camboulives (Fra) G.S. Mazza, 2
23. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 2
24. Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team, 1
25. Andrea Bosman (Ned) Bik Powerplate, 1

Best Young Rider
1. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung, 16:22:56
2. Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team, at 4:24
3. Volha Hayeva (Blr) Velodames-Colnago, 4:25
4. Nathalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team, 6:47
5. Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team, 11:51
6. Maribel Moreno Allue (Esp) Spanish National Team, 13:37
7 Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team, 18:24
8. Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Bik Powerplate, 21:16
9. Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team, 22:43
10. Virginie Moinard (Fra) French National Team, 28:36
11. Ekaterina Malohura (Rus) Russian National Team, 30:24
12. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) G.S. Mazza, 39:55
13. Laure Werner (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim, 44:52
14. Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va, 49:29
15. Sharron Vandromme (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim, 51:10
16. Emily Williams (Aus) Australian National Team, 51:39
17 Claudia Stumpf (Ger) German National Team, 52:15
18. Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team, 52:33
19. Leticia Gil Parra (Esp) Spanish National Team, 58:01
20. Appolinaria Bakova (Rus) Russian National Team, 1:04:18
21. Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Esp) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai, 1:12:17
22. Rosa Membrives Gimenez (Esp) Spanish National Team, 1:13:40
23. Oxana Kostenko (Rus) Russian National Team, 1:19:56
24. Barbora Bohata (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 1:37:32
25. Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Dutch National Team, 1:37:45
26. Bertine Spykerman (Ned) Dutch National Team, 1:41:16
27 Svetlana Denisenko (Rus) Russian National Team, 1:43:52
28. Corrien Van Haastert (Ned) Dutch National Team, 1:54:41
29. Katie Brown (Aus) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai, 2:05:27
30. Jana Kabrtova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 2:14:14
31. Lenka Valova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni, 2:22:27
32. Katrin Beiharz (Ger) German National Team, 2:25:00

Team GC
1. Saturn Cycling Team, 49:08:06
2. Team 2002. Aurora Rsm, at 3:46
3. Bik Powerplate, 7:01
4. Velodames-Colnago, 7:02
5. French National Team, 7:47
6. German National Team, 22:33
7 Mixte Farm Frites-Va, 35:08
8. Nurnberger Versicherung, 41:42
9. Mixte S.A.T.S -Home, 43:28
10. Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai, 52:39
11. Vlaanderen T Interim, 58:12
12. Canadian National Team, 58:50
13. Australian National Team, 1:01:00
14. Dutch National Team, 1:02:02
15. British National Team, 1:28:37
16. G.S. Mazza, 1:30:55
17 Russian National Team
18. Spanish National Team, 1:46:06
19. Rostex Quantum Koni, 1:58:29


Olympia's Tour Netherlands

Stage 5. Nieuwleusen to Groesbeek, 158km
1. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, 3:51:44
2. Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
3. Arno Wallaard (Ned) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco
4. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank
5. Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
6. Andreas Finnerup (Den) Danish National Team
7. Jos Lucassen (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
8. Yoeri Beyens (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco
9. Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
10. Denis Sosnovtchenko (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg

28. Murray Carter (Can) Canadian National Team
33. Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team
69. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canadian National Team
72. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team, all s.t.


GC
1. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, 18:28:02
2. Dean Podgornik (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, at 0:28
3. Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank, 0:29
4. Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 0:30
5. Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank, 0:31
6. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank, s.t.
7. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 0:32
8. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 0:33
9. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank, s.t.
10. Eelke van der Wal (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Esp, 0:34

23. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canadian National Team, 11:41
35. Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team, 16:51
67. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team, 33:43
95. Murray Carter (Can) Canadian National Team, 55:05


Laroche de plus en plus amoché

Il est pris dans une chute à un kilomètre de l’arrivée

Montréal, le 22 mai 2003 (Sportcom) — Pas de veine pour Jean-François Laroche ! Il était bien placé pour amorcer le sprint final de la cinquième étape de l’Olympia’s Tour, mais une chute est survenue juste devant lui.

« Ça s’enlignait bien. J’avais mes coéquipiers avec moi et il ne restait plus qu’un kilomètre », a expliqué Laroche. « Il y a un coureur qui est tombé devant moi et la première chose que j’ai sue, j’avais une cale de soulier dans le visage. Mon vélo a même fendu en deux ! » Il s’agissait de la deuxième chute de Laroche depuis le début du tour hollandais de neuf jours. « Je commence à être pas mal amoché. J’ai particulièrement mal à la hanche. »

Mince consolation pour Laroche, étant donné que la chute massive est survenue au dernier des 115 kilomètres, Laroche n’a pas été pénalisé et termine dans le même temps que l

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login