Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

May 23/03 5:56 am - Olympias Tour, Milk Race


Posted by Editoress on 05/23/03
 

Olympia's Tour Netherlands

Stage 6. - May 23: Groesbeek - Mierlo, 101km
1. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 2:17:45
2. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, at 0:05
3. Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
4. Arno Wallaard (Ned) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco
5. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
6. Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
7. Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
8. Ronald Schür (Ned) Apac Cycling Team
9. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canadian National Team
10. Tom de Meyer (Ned) Bloks Nijdam, all s.t.

49. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team, 0:30
51. Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team, s.t.
78. Murray Carter (Can) Canadian National Team, 3:36


GC
1. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, 20:45:48
2. Dean Podgornik (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, at 0:32
3. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank, 0:33
4. Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank, s.t.
5. Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet-Ebh advocaten, 0:34
6. Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank, 0:35
7. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 0:36
8. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Van Vliet-Ebh advocaten, 0:37
9. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank, s.t.
10. Eelke van der Wal (Ned) Stichting Wieleront-Wikkeling Espoirs, 0:45

21. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canadian National Team, 11:45
32. Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team, 17:20
57. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team, 34:12
91. Murray Carter (Can) Canadian National Team, 58:40


Points
1. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, 117 points
2. Arno Wallaard (Ned) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 80
3. Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 62
4. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank, 57
5. Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 48
6. Julien Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 47
7. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 45
8. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 41
9. Marvin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels, 39
10. Andreas Finnerup (Den) Danish National Team, 27

25. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canadian National Team, 7
41. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team, 3


Sprints
1. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank, 21 points
2. Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 13
3. Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 5
4. Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 3
5. Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 3
6. Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 3
7. Thijs Verhagen (Ned) Rabobank, 3
8. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, 2
9. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 2
10. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 2

Young Rider
1. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, 20:45:48
2. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank, at 0:33
3. Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank, s.t.
4. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 0:37
5. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobankt, s.t.
6. Johnny Hoogerland (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 0:46
7. Mads Christensen (Den) Danish National Team, 0:59
8. Thijs Verhagen (Ned) Rabobank, 2:45
9. Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 13:24
10. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 14:06

13. Cameron Evans (Can) Canadian National Team, 17:20
26. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team, 34:12
46. Murray Carter (Can) Canadian National Team, 58:40



Milk Race Ireland

May 22 - Stage 5: Letterkenny to Buncrana, 146km
1. Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain, 3:24:46
2. Maxim Iglinskiv (Kaz) Kazakhstan, at 0:01
3. Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan, 0:05
4. Tobias Lergard (Swe) Bianchi Scandinavia, at s.t.
5. Mark Lovatt (GBr) Life Repair Group, 0:38
6. Ari Hojgaard (Den) Jylland-Fyn, s.t.
7. Eugene Moriaty (Irl) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways, 1:15
8. Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena Line
9. Hamish Haynes (GBr) North West Division
10. John Tanner (GBr) Life Repair Group, all s.t.

DNS. Ross Hooker (Can) Kildare HirEquip

May 23 - Stage 6 . Buncrana to Donegal, 167km
1. Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Bianchi Scandinavia, 4:07:38
2. Thomas Evans (Irl) Ireland - Irish Sports Council, at s.t.
3. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Bianchi Scandinavia, 0:01
4. Mark Lovatt (GBr) Life Repair Group, 0:24
5. Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC, s.t.
6. Ciaran Power (Irl) Ireland - Irish Sports Council, 0:28
7. Maxim Iglinskiv (Kaz) Kazakhstan
8. Eugene Moriaty (Irl) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
9. Malcolm Elliott (GBr) London Irish Team Sdeals/Jbc
10. Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain, all s.t.

GC
1. Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain, 23:52:09
2. Tobias Lergard (Swe) Bianchi Scandinavia, 0:05
3. Ari Hojgaard (Den) Jylland-Fyn, 0:12
4. Mark Lovatt (GBr) Life Repair Group, 0:34
5. John Tanner (GBr) Life Repair Group, 1:15
6. Hamish Haynes (GBr) North West Division, s.t.
7. Ian McLeod (RSA) Team HSBC, 2:09
8. Thomas Evans (Irl) Ireland - Irish Sports Council, 5:05
9. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Bianchi Scandinavia, 5:35
10. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan, 6:03

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login