Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 25/03 4:21 am - Olympia's Tour: Stage 9 & Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/25/03
 

Olympia's Tour Netherlands

Stage 9: Geleen to Buchten, 187km
1. Dean Podgornik (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 5:09:14
2. Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
3. Yoeri Beyens (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco
4. Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
5. Denis Sosnovtchenko (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg
6. Dmitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg
7. Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank
8. Jos Lucassen (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
9. Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
10. Mads Christensen (Den) Danish National Team
11. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
12. Vincent van Rijn (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
13. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank, all s.t.
14. Radoslav Rogina (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 0:08
15. Arno Wallaard (Ned) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 1:35
16. Roy Curvers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
17. Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, both s.t.
18. Julien Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 1:37
19. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
20. Tom de Meyer (Ned) Bloks Nijdam
21. Johnny Hoogerland (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, all v
22. Bart Oegema (Ned) Bert Story-Piels, 1:41
23. Mario Ickx (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 1:43
24. Lasse Bochman (Den) Danish National Team, s.t.
25. Eelke van der Wal (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoi, 3:50
26. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank, 9:54
27. Corne Castein (Ned) Apac Cycling Team, 11:15
28. Sieger Haakma (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
29. Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Apac Cycling Team
30. Niek Voskamp (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
31. Folkert de Haan (Ned) Apac Cycling Team
32. Dennis Smit (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
33. Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
34. Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
35. Michael Mourecek (Cze) Asc Dukla Praha
36. Tomislav Danculovic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
37. Robin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
38. Rick Flens (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
39. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco
40. Marvin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels
41. Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank
42. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg
43. Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg
44. Andreas Finnerup (Den) Danish National Team, all s.t.
45. Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 12:45
46. Tom Veelers (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
47. Anton Wouters (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco
48. Thijs Verhagen (Ned) Rabobank, all s.t.
49. Ruud Aerts (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 14:45
50. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team
51. John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
52. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank
53. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank
54. Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
55. Steven Peters (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko
56. Camiel Denis (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
57. Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
58. Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
59. Patrick Koeman (Ned) Bert Story-Piels, all s.t.
60. Stef Clement (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 23:30
61. Bram de Waard (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
62. Sergey Lazarev (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg
63. Bas Waaijer (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs
64. Ronald Schur (Ned) Apac Cycling Team
65. Lasse Siggaard (Den) Danish National Team
66. Martin Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team
67. Andrej Omulec (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
68. Michael Demin (Den) Danish National Team
69. Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten
70. Bertil Klootwijk (Ned) Bloks Nijdam
71. Alain van Katwijk (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
72. Mart Louwers (Ned) Axa Cycling Team
73. Vojtech Dlouhy (Cze) Asc Dukla Praha
74. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Bloks Nijdam
75. Petr Lazar (Cze) Asc Dukla Praha
76. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canadian National Team, all s.t.

Final GC
1. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 30:15:43
2. Yoeri Beyens (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, at 0:46
3. Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank, s.t.
4. Dean Podgornik (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 1:11
5. Mads Christensen (Den) Danish National Team, 1:26
6. Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 1:56
7. Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 2:31
8. Johnny Hoogerland (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 2:35
9. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 2:49
10. Arno Wallaard (Ned) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 3:44
11. Eelke van der Wal (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoi, 4:50
12. Julien Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 5:04
13. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank, 10:42
14. Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank, 11:17
15. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, 14:52
16. Thijs Verhagen (Ned) Rabobank, 15:26
17. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank, 16:50
18. Jos Lucassen (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 18:04
19. Tom de Meyer (Ned) Bloks Nijdam, 19:01
20. Roy Curvers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 22:37
21. Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 23:15
22. Dennis Smit (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 24:30
23. Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 25:02
24. Niek Voskamp (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs, 25:54
25. Rick Flens (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 27:57
26. Denis Sosnovtchenko (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 28:15
27. Dmitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 29:13
28. Andreas Finnerup (Den) Danish National Team, 30:31
29. Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 30:58
30. Tom Veelers (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 31:31
31. Radoslav Rogina (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 31:59
32. Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 32:23
33. Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 33:01
34. Ruud Aerts (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 33:31
35. Folkert de Haan (Ned) Apac Cycling Team, 33:40
36. Sieger Haakma (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs, 34:27
37. Lasse Bochman (Den) Danish National Team, 35:32
38. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canadian National Team, 37:27
39. Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 38:00
40. Robin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels, 38:07
41. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank, 39:21
42. Bart Oegema (Ned) Bert Story-Piels, 42:14
43. Vincent van Rijn (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 42:16
44. Alain van Katwijk (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 42:48
45. Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltok, 43:21
46. van der Pluijm, Marvi, 44:10
47. Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 47:54
48. Mart Louwers (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 48:17
49. Michael Mourecek (Cze) Asc Dukla Praha, 50:46
50. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team, 51:12
51. Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoir, 51:30
52. Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 51:40
53. Ronald Schur (Ned) Apac Cycling Team, 51:58
54. Bram de Waard (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 52:26
55. Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Apac Cycling Team, 53:46
56. Mario Ickx (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 54:27
57. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 57:03
58. Tomislav Danculovic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 57:13
59. Patrick Koeman (Ned) Bert Story-Piels, 58:35
60. Steven Peters (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 1:00:44
61. John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 1:02:00
62. Andrej Omulec (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 1:02:09
63. Martin Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team, 1:02:51
64. Bertil Klootwijk (Ned) Bloks Nijdam, 1:04:04
65. Sergey Lazarev (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 1:05:05
66. Corne Castein (Ned) Apac Cycling Team, 1:06:51
67. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 1:07:51
68. Anton Wouters (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 1:11:22
69. Stef Clement (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 1:11:25
70. Camiel Denis (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs, 1:11:53
71. Michael Demin (Den) Danish National Team, 1:11:55
72. Vojtech Dlouhy (Cze) Asc Dukla Praha, 1:14:21
73. Bas Waaijer (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs, 1:14:41
74. Lasse Siggaard (Den) Danish National Team, 1:14:49
75. Petr Lazar (Cze) Asc Dukla Praha, 1:19:08
76. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Bloks Nijdam, 1:21:29

Points
1. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, 121. pts
2. Arno Wallaard (Ned) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 90
3. Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 86
4. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank, 57
5. Dean Podgornik (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 55
6. Julien Smink (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 51
7. Marvin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels, 47
8. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 41
9. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 40
10. Yoeri Beyens (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 39
11. Jos Lucassen (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 34
12. Andreas Finnerup (Den) Danish National Team, 34
13. Stef Clement (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 30
14. Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 27
15. John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 25
16. Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 24
17. Thijs Verhagen (Ned) Rabobank, 23
18. Jens Mouris (Ned) Rabobank, 23
19. Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 23
20. Alain van Katwijk (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 22
21. Tom Veelers (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 20
22. Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank, 19
23. Denis Sosnovtchenko (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 18
24. Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltok, 17
25. Dmitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 16
26. Radoslav Rogina (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 15
27. Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 10
28. Mads Christensen (Den) Danish National Team, 10
29. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank, 10
30. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank, 9
31. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Bloks Nijdam, 9
32. Ronald Schur (Ned) Apac Cycling Team, 8
33. Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canadian National Team, 7
34. Johnny Hoogerland (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 6
35. Tom de Meyer (Ned) Bloks Nijdam, 6
36. Martin Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team, 6
37. Vincent van Rijn (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 4
38. Roy Curvers (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 4
39. Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 4
40. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team, 4
41. Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 3
42. Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 3
43. Eelke van der Wal (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoi, 3
44. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 2
45. Tomislav Danculovic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 2
46. Dennis Smit (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 1

Sprints
1. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank, 21. pts
2. Rudy Vriend (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 13
3. John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 5
4. Stef Clement (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 5
5. Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 5
6. Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank, 3
7. Dmitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 3
8. Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 3
9. Frank van Dulmen (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 3
10. Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 3
11. Thijs Verhagen (Ned) Rabobank, 3
12. Yoeri Beyens (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 2
13. Radoslav Rogina (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 2
14. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 2
15. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, 2
16. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 2
17. Arno Wallaard (Ned) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 2
18. Dean Podgornik (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 1
19. Jos Lucassen (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 1
20. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team, 1
21. Martin Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team, 1
22. Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 1
23. Dennis Smit (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 1

Young rider
1. Koen de Kort (Ned) Rabobank, 30:16:29
2. Mads Christensen (Den) Danish National Team, at 0:40
3. Johnny Hoogerland (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 1:49
4. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 2:03
5. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank, 9:56
6. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank, 14:06
7. Thijs Verhagen (Ned) Rabobank, 14:40
8. Kenny van Hummel (Ned) Rabobank, 16:04
9. Rick Flens (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 27:11
10. Dmitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 28:27
11. Andreas Finnerup (Den) Danish National Team, 29:45
12. Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 30:12
13. Tom Veelers (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 30:45
14. Peter van Agtmaal (Ned) Axa Cycling Team, 31:37
15. Sieger Haakma (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs, 33:41
16. Lasse Bochman (Den) Danish National Team, 34:46
17. Martijn Stougje (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 37:14
18. Robin van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story-Piels, 37:21
19. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank, 38:35
20. Bart Oegema (Ned) Bert Story-Piels, 41:28
21. Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 47:08
22. Dominique Rollin (Can) Canadian National Team, 50:26
23. Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoir, 50:44
24. Ronald Schur (Ned) Apac Cycling Team, 51:12
25. Mario Ickx (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 53:41
26. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 56:17
27. Patrick Koeman (Ned) Bert Story-Piels, 57:49
28. Steven Peters (Ned) Cycling Team Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko, 59:58
29. John Sulkers (Ned) Van Vliet - Ebh advocaten, 1:01:14
30. Andrej Omulec (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj, 1:01:23
31. Martin Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team, 1:02:05
32. Bertil Klootwijk (Ned) Bloks Nijdam, 1:03:18
33. Sergey Lazarev (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 1:04:19
34. Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Angelin Travel-RO St Petersburg, 1:07:05
35. Anton Wouters (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco, 1:10:36
36. Stef Clement (Ned) Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team, 1:10:39
37. Camiel Denis (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs, 1:11:07
38. Bas Waaijer (Ned) Stichting Wieleront - Wikkeling Espoirs, 1:13:55
39. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Bloks Nijdam, 1:20:43

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login