Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 27/03 7:44 am - Ontario Cup MTB XC #2: Sport and Other Categories


Posted by Editoress on 05/27/03
 

Ontario Cup MTB #2 Kelso Conservation Area, May 25

Pee Wee + Minime Female
1. Meghan Dixon (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)25:08.25
2. Ellen Ross (from Wyevale)27:55.70
3. Charlotte Batty (from Brooklin)30:01.44
4. Jane Thomson (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)30:11.19
5. Michelle Everist AO Bikes + Boards Racing 31:29.84
6. Kaitlyn Walker 35:17.71
7. Stacey Forbes 42:09.89
8. Tasha Orr (from Toronto)44:25.52
Minime Male
1. Connor Dixon (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)44:46.71
2. Christopher Everist (AO Bikes + Boards Racing)44:46.71
3. Joshua MacAulay (from Pickering)46:21.92
4. Michael Mitchnick (Sports Swap / Toronto)47:24.32
5. Michael Hermanovsky (from Richmond Hill)47:42.99
6. Corey Tsang (from Gloucester)47:56.32
7. Scott Siegers (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)48:31.52
8. Mark Winfield (from Barrie)48:50.38
9. Ian MacKenzie (from Cobourg)48:53.52
10. Chris Jackson (Gears Racing .com / Toronto)49:57.61
11. Daniel Thorpe (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)49:58.57
12. Ethan Winch 50:17.02
13. David Wright (from Oakville)50:18.57
14. Kyle Fry (from Minden)50:58.70
15. Joshua Fletcher (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)51:33.82
16. Taylor Pieprzak 53:00.04
17. Alex Goiry 54:25.24
18. Steve Almeida 54:45.22
19. Jeff Kosela (from Bracebridge)56:29.31
20. Taylor Orr (from Toronto)57:26.95
21. Paul Bourgon 57:33.04
22. Karson Linton (from Cobourg)1:00:05.09
23. Alex Howard 1:01:09.34
24. Steven Anderson (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:01:21.79
25. Michael Snider 1:01:24.62
26. Tyler Pollock (from Brantford)1:05:04.75
27. Dylan Potts (from Scarborough)1:05:29.56
DNF. Timothy Crosby (Ziggy`s Cycling Club Inc.)
DNF. Alex Guiry (from Oakville)
DNF. Etienne Gagnon (from London)
Cadet Male
1. Andrew Laviolette (Team Hardwood Hills / Barrie)40:58.44
2. Lenny Valjas (from Toronto)43:56.58
3. Lance Martin (from Kitchener)44:02.20
4. Colin Howard (Team Hardwood Hills)45:08.55
5. Ryan Croppo 46:27.32
6. Richard Bell (from Wescam)48:04.18
7. Billy Schieck 48:09.53
8. Lane Lefor (from Kitchener)48:20.59
9. Jon Winfield (from Barrie)49:03.05
10. Ben Ricetto (from Barrie)49:22.83
11. Tyler Runnings (from Barrie)49:32.34
12. Devon Abraham 50:05.04
13. Matt Urquhart 50:08.72
14. Chris Arnott (from Kitchener)52:05.78
15. Phil Salvian (from Kitchener)52:39.89
16. Cameron Schryer (from Kitchener)53:14.57
17. Logan Tacoma (from Brampton)54:24.59
18. Daniel Breckon 54:49.84
19. Scott Wagner (from Kitchener)56:02.32
20. Adam Essland (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)57:08.21
21. Rilley Pierce 57:10.04
22. Adam Ferdinand 58:27.39
23. Kevin Kvas 1:06:47.01
24. Ed Strelau (from Kitchener)1:27:31.85
DNF. Daniel Bouffard (Team McBride - Fitfix)
DSQ. Mark Hinnen (McMaster CC)
DNF. Brian Serneels (from Kilbride)
Did Not Start. Jon Kinsie (from Kitchedner)
Cadet and Junior Female
1. Shannon Everist (AO Bikes + Boards Racing)52:32.02
2. Sonya Hones (from Kitchener)54:28.73
3. Kelly Bietola (Northern Cycling Club)55:29.74
4. Ashley Robinson from Breslau 1:03:32.86
Beginner 17+ Male
1. Kyle Ford (from Mississauga)47:27.24
2. Joel Gregorio 48:26.81
3. Andrew Severs (from Owen Sound)49:14.95
4. Erin Bale (from Lefroy)49:34.17
5. Randy Pye (from Hamilton)51:36.82
6. Mark Dabek 52:05.22
7. Curtis Webster 52:05.60
8. Kristian Kataila (from Oakville)52:28.12
9. Andrew Grant (from Barrie)52:30.94
10. Aaron Rahim 52:33.57
11. Ralph Walker 54:50.33
12. Doug Howard 54:59.18
13. Marc Levesque (from Oakville)55:48.50
14. Rob Videcak (Caledon Cycling Club/Brampton)55:54.65
15. David Farrar (from Oakville)57:03.57
16. Scott Josiak 58:33.40
17. Shea Gilroy (from Barrie)58:35.29
18. Roman Gula (from Toronto)58:37.83
19. Bruce Jackson (Gears Racing .com / Toronto)59:59.45
20. Henry Novik (from Thornhill)1:00:34.19
21. Remy Wetherup (from Mississauga)1:01:23.42
22. Scott Gibson-Craig from North Bay 1:03:46.32
23. John Dean (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing/Whitby)1:04:09.97
24. William Gilroy (from Utopia)1:15:24.89
25. Norm Forbes -1lap
DNF. Allan Lowe (from Cumberland)
DNF. Mark Dills (from Guelph)
DNF. Rene Rochefort
Beginner 19+ Female
1. Angela Webster (from Kitchener)57:09.54
2. Jean Boyd (from Toronto)1:00:59.62
3. Amy Armstrong (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:01:18.23
4. Gail Haynes 1:03:36.64
5. Shannon Bentley (from Markham)1:03:42.53
6. Ericka Hastie (from Mississauga)1:04:41.60
7. Michelle Nicholle 1:05:33.99
8. Kelly Dickerson 1:05:39.28
9. Simona Kolarova (from Toronto)1:06:27.44
10. Lianne Dixon (Bay Cycle/3Rox Racing)1:08:27.35
11. Krista Youngblood Jolley`s Alternative Wheels 1:12:36.84
DNF. Meredythe Peters
DNF. Nancy Jenkin
Try an O-Cup Male
1. Darryl Ferrie (Essex/Kent Off Road (ROCKET))1:41:51.39
2. Claudio Bruno (from Toronto)1:41:57.53
3. Robert Massicotte from Scarborough 1:53:14.00
4. Shaun Sandbach (from Peterborough)1:54:45.05
5. Will Winn (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:55:02.85
6. John Lyall 1:58:45.58
7. Erik Begin 2:00:06.31
8. Tim Lewis 2:00:48.49
9. Dale O`Neill (from Ajax)2:04:31.72
10. William Johnson (from Hamilton)2:06:57.63
11. Barry Cox (from Toronto)2:11:30.91
12. Andrew Clarke (from Waterloo)2:11:59.62
13. Ross Murray 2:22:38.68
14. Damian Gorz (from Scarborough)2:22:52.87
15. Jason Cagampan (from Hamilton)-1lap
DNF. Ben Madden
DNF. Pierre Robitaille from Oakville
DNF. James Turner
Try an O-Cup Female
1. Maryann Huckvale from Toronto 1:19:04.51
2. Angela Lin (from Mississauga)1:56:50.56
Junior (17-18) Sport Male
1. Brandon Schmidt (from Kitchener)1:38:53.75
2. Jarred Forrest (from Simcoe)1:40:04.27
3. Ian Manning (Bikesports CC/Holland Landing)1:41:21.03
4. Dave Reid (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:42:27.49
5. Anthony Smith (from Toronto)1:43:01.21
6. Mark Armstrong (from Kitchener)1:44:43.67
7. Quinn Hanam (Ziggy`s Cycling Club Inc.)1:48:23.68
8. Ben Lagonia (from Kitchener)1:52:52.59
9. Brendan Dick (from Acton)1:53:44.73
10. Michael Cunningham Northern Cycling Club / Ajax 1:54:04.65
11. David Wilk (Team McBride - Fitfix/Waterloo)1:56:38.95
12. Mike Smith (from Toronto)2:00:17.85
13. Blair McDonald (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)2:07:18.01
14. Alex Robertson (from Kitchener)2:24:15.20
Senior (19-29) Sport Male
1. Graydon Raymer 1:26:33.84
2. Jason Rody (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:27:08.40
3. Jeff Ferguson (Cyclepath Oakville / Oakville)1:30:45.25
4. Greg Marshall (from London)1:31:31.19
5. Scott Lundy (Sports Swap / Toronto)1:32:50.44
6. Joel Pelletier (from Guelph)1:32:51.32
7. Gordon McFarlane (from Thornhill)1:34:10.17
8. Duncan Beard 1:35:19.96
9. Myles Cullen 1:35:32.06
10. Ed Veal (Bikesports CC / Bradford)1:35:32.51
11. Chris Anthony 1:36:00.28
12. Steve Prosser 1:36:03.88
13. Mike Mellish (from Owen Sound)1:36:52.86
14. Jeff Sears (from Guelph)1:37:05.66
15. Patrick Polshy 1:37:50.42
16. Paul Cockshott 1:38:14.07
17. Andrew Parry (from North York)1:38:15.96
18. Michael Vieira (from Kingston)1:39:10.80
19. James Wood (from Kanata)1:40:43.47
20. Simon Smith (from Minesing)1:41:08.19
21. Jamie Pogson (Pedal Performance / Whitby)1:41:15.42
22. Rich Poulin (from Oakville)1:41:24.11
23. Tristan Smit (from Markham)1:41:32.30
24. Jack Hewitt (from London)1:41:36.71
25. Russ McRae 1:41:51.19
26. Robert Edmonstone from Huntsville 1:42:02.66
27. Michael Keigh 1:42:12.71
28. Jeff Hunter (from Brampton)1:42:29.55
29. Justen Winster (from Bolton)1:43:08.71
30. Matt Ellis 1:43:16.73
31. Eddie Johnson (from Milton)1:43:43.73
32. Marc Binkley (Skiis And Biikes / Burlington)1:44:08.90
33. Keith Moore (from Hamilton)1:44:19.40
34. Delke Doscer 1:45:32.22
35. Mike Harris (Northern Cycling Club)1:46:02.76
36. Craig Saari (from London)1:48:23.18
37. Dave Harding (from North Bay)1:49:14.47
38. Chad Spence 1:50:26.70
39. Mark Byrger 1:51:33.12
40. Chris Morris (from Ottawa)1:51:37.78
41. Jonathon Phillip 1:51:49.39
42. Claude Anderson 1:52:41.30
43. Cameron McKenzie (Gears Racing .com/Mississauga)1:53:08.80
44. Kurt Schreiter (from Kitchener)1:53:44.03
45. Andrew Czettisch 1:54:07.41
46. Jason Farrell (from Guelph)2:02:10.86
47. Chris Hayhoe 2:02:35.52
48. Mario Hadder 2:02:50.62
49. Andy Kozak (from Hamilton)2:03:33.35
50. Neil Gold (Sporting Life / Thornhill)2:03:33.35
51. Matt Gygyla 2:03:41.47
52. Justin Mazeau (Team Lifesavers / Toronto)2:04:40.70
53. Patrick Neomytka (from Kitchener)2:08:51.61
DNF. Jeremy Kahn (DNF 2 LapsToGo)
DNF. Matt Farfar (DNF 2 LapsToGo)
DNF. Jason Maassen (DNF 2 LapsToGo)
DNF. Jae Lee (from Kingston)
DNF. John-Paul Stickle St. Catharines CC
DNF. Matt Dixon
DNF. Darcy Hemauer
DNF. Mike Andres
DNF. Mark Brown
DNS. Ryan Douglas
DNS. Wesley Fraser
DNS. Paul Leendertse
DNS. Rob Padyk
DNS. Arsenio J Santos
DNF. Matt Stevens
DNF. Geoff Williamson
DNF. Ryan Wong
Master (30-39) Sport Male
1. Mike Van Til (from Jarvis)1:29:29.30
2. Shawn Talbot (from Kincardine)1:30:50.88
3. Darrell Heaps 1:31:37.91
4. Derek MacNeil (Gears Racing .com/Streetsville)1:31:50.84
5. James Blackburn (from Toronto)1:34:47.62
6. Rod Nicholle 1:35:00.09
7. Michael LeBlanc (Impala Cycles / Courtice)1:35:53.77
8. Andrew Ciazynski (St. Catharines CC)1:36:50.51
9. Sean Gartner (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)1:36:54.55
10. Ben Aubin (Liquid MTB / London)1:37:19.56
11. Todd Temple (from Barrie)1:37:42.46
12. Terry Dean (Team Lifesavers / Whitby)1:37:56.38
13. Roberto Vani (Ciclo Sport Racing / Windsor)1:38:02.20
14. Nicolas Ross (Team Lifesavers / Toronto)1:38:29.15
15. Robert Makurat (from Toronto)1:38:38.81
16. Rick McEachran (from Kingston)1:39:12.59
17. Greg Knights (Oryx / Collingwood)1:40:04.74
18. Jim Davis (from Brantford)1:40:16.05
19. Christopher Fabricius (Skiis And Biikes/Mississauga)1:40:21.96
20. Vitek Mokros (Bicycles Plus / Oshawa)1:40:38.19
21. Colin Ridge 1:40:47.96
22. Mike Mokros (Bicycles Plus / Oshawa)1:42:05.24
23. Brent Johnson (Team Hardwood Hills / Orillia)1:42:17.17
24. Jeff Shikaze (Skiis And Biikes / Brampton)1:43:22.64
25. Scott Adams (Toronto Police `Trail Hogs`)1:43:36.60
26. Tristan Leynes (from Scarborough)1:44:12.83
27. Dennis Elgie (from Toronto)1:44:17.87
28. Chris Davidson (from Cambridge)1:44:30.48
29. Jube Leonard (from Keswick)1:44:51.78
30. Ian Dawes (Ecclestone CC / Bracebridge)1:45:21.94
31. Jeff Brake (Team Lifesavers / Toronto)1:45:32.09
32. Dave Watt (Oakville Cycling Club/Oakville)1:45:47.36
33. Michael Krauss (from Toronto)1:46:34.11
34. Troy Austrins (from Toronto)1:46:38.50
35. John Pucic (Gears Racing .com/North York)1:46:53.02
36. David Flatman (Cycle Solutions / Toronto)1:47:12.18
37. Simon MacDonald (from Richmond Hill)1:48:01.10
38. Ian MacPherson (from Rockwood)1:48:03.27
39. William Kowalczyk (from Toronto)1:48:04.77
40. Sean Klobucar (Ciclo Sport Racing / Windsor)1:49:53.63
41. Peter Keiller (from Tottenham)1:50:20.70
42. Leonard Stolk (St. Catharines CC)1:50:28.92
43. Gary Serra (from Toronto)1:50:33.79
44. Robert Givens (from Weston)1:51:39.87
45. Michael Field (from Markham)1:51:46.34
46. Paul Quesnel (from Dacre)1:51:56.67
47. Dave Ongena (Liquid MTB / Norval)1:52:51.36
48. Stuart Bricknell (Impala Cycles / Oshawa)1:52:54.72
49. Shawn Blackburn (from Toronto)1:53:06.39
50. Craig McCarthy (from Welland)1:53:35.15
51. Gary Fogelman (D`Ornella`s Racing Team)1:53:37.18
52. Jeff Gosselin (Team Lifesavers / Toronto)1:53:37.94
53. Jamie Millette (Team Lifesavers/Peterborough)1:53:45.92
54. Henry Murmann 1:53:49.41
55. Richard Strong (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)1:53:51.26
56. Jesse Pilkington (Cycle Solutions / Toronto)1:54:57.28
57. Alex Sanna (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)1:56:02.07
58. Scott Bentley (from Markham)1:56:26.52
59. Jonathan Skelcher (Team McBride - Fitfix/Toronto)1:57:17.06
60. Gary Bavis (Team Lifesavers / Toronto)1:57:19.49
61. Ian Gallaugher (from Toronto)1:57:59.50
62. Shawn Gracey (from Etobicoke)1:59:01.69
63. Mike Klym (from Burlington)1:59:45.67
64. Mike Buhler (from London)2:00:21.21
65. Jason Murray (from Pickering)2:00:35.60
66. Andre Lima 2:01:49.24
67. Jamie Handy (from Brampton)2:04:57.54
68. Gerald Willmott 2:08:34.22
69. Josh Mace (from Penetanguishene)2:09:13.92
70. Louie Partalis (from Toronto)2:11:29.44
71. Jeff May 2:22:31.11
72. Nick Sanchez 2:39:03.00
73. Dan Schottlander (from Hamilton)-1lap
74. Peter Chartier (from Toronto)-1lap
DNF. Michael McMahon (Team McBride - Fitfix)
DNF. Rogalio Gonzalez (DNF 2 LapsToGo)
DNF. Matt Saunders (from Bradford)
DNF. Curtis Worthing (from Toronto)
DNF. Robert Schultz (from Milton)
DNF. James MacDonald (from Newmarket)
DNF. Chad Ferrier (from Kitchener)
DNS. Ken Kuschei (Oakville Cycling Club/Oakville)
DNF. Mark Hunter (Ecclestone CC / Mississauga)
DNS. Stefan Marogy (from Keswick)
DNF. James Godfrey (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)
Master (40-49) Sport Male
1. Brien Ross (from Wyevale)1:39:12.08
2. Peter Valjas (from Toronto)1:40:22.72
3. Kirby Klassen 1:41:01.63
4. Len Harris (from Oshawa)1:41:32.82
5. Ian Montford (from Toronto)1:42:16.45
6. Tom Anderson (from Brantford)1:42:19.56
7. Tom McDonald (from Thorold)1:42:23.31
8. Rostkowski Waldemar 1:43:14.29
9. David McGilvray (from Mississauga)1:43:23.10
10. Barry Near (Sports Swap / Toronto)1:43:26.28
11. Marek Sieradzan 1:43:31.39
12. Richard Fletcher (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:43:48.88
13. Stephan Davis (from Kanata)1:43:58.84
14. Peter Loney (from Bolton)1:44:08.40
15. Fred Zottl (Jolley`s Alternative Wheels)1:44:12.65
16. Dale Wood (Skiis And Biikes / Midland)1:44:28.67
17. Heinz Hones (from Kitchener)1:45:39.86
18. Ian Vandekaa (from Mississauga)1:46:19.38
19. Walter Furlan 1:48:05.44
20. Paul Everist (AO Bikes + Boards Racing)1:48:41.70
21. Tom Ducharme (Madonna Wheelers CC)1:49:46.24
22. Jim Elzinga (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)1:50:20.96
23. George Sciberras (Skiis And Biikes/Mississauga)1:51:19.16
24. Rocklyn Copithorn (from Stouffville)1:51:36.97
25. Paul Allan (from Kitchener)1:53:58.03
26. Alan Jette (from Toronto)1:54:43.83
27. Mark Bonham (Gears Racing .com / Toronto)1:56:12.82
28. Cezary Makowski (from Oakville)1:56:51.10
29. Steve Cooke (from Dundas)1:57:06.75
30. James Carruthers (Caledon Cycling Club)1:57:14.39
31. Steve Brown (Brantford Cyclepath/St. George)1:57:44.84
32. Steve Schafer 1:58:23.99
33. John Starodub (from Kincardine)1:59:56.85
34. Doug Snodgrass (from Kitchener)2:00:01.35
35. Danny Thompson (Caledon Cycling Club)2:04:52.36
36. Rod Perry (from Cheltenham)2:05:41.23
37. Van LaPointe (from Toronto)2:12:34.01
38. Shawn Galbraith (from Milton)2:17:04.10
39. Bob Mayer 2:24:51.61
40. Bruce Lefor (from Kitchener)2:25:53.06
41. Randy Hale (from Willowdale)2:28:10.47
DNF. Randy Akins (from Barrie)
DNS. Steve Irwin (from Newmarket)
DNS. Mark Linford (from Ajax)
DNS. Stuart James (KHS Bicycles Canada/Newmarket)
DNS. Steve Rawlinson (from Toronto)
Grand Master (50+) Male
1. Dave Fabbro (Team Hardwood Hills / Barrie)1:41:07.10
2. Damian Wiechula (from Toronto)1:43:45.56
3. Stephen Baker (from Uxbridge)1:46:27.40
4. Alastair Aitken (Cyclepath Oakville / Oakville)1:50:41.82
5. Robert C Galbraith from Campbellville 1:51:10.17
6. Stephen Ciazynski (St. Catharines CC)1:51:29.67
7. James D Duffy (from Barrie)1:52:17.63
8. Jim Best (from Scarborough)1:53:45.58
9. Ronald Near (Sports Swap / Toronto)1:56:40.59
10. Lou Fenninger 1:57:41.03
11. Andre Ouimet (from Georgetown)2:01:47.40
12. Ed Kolodziejski (from Stoney Creek)2:03:33.14
13. Francis Morrow (from Milton)2:06:45.77
14. Don Churchill (from Richmond Hill)2:08:12.17
15. James Craik (Skiis And Biikes / Angus)2:09:36.45
16. Bob Kinsie 2:13:11.54
17. Robert Carleton (from Toronto)2:17:21.82
18. Tom Townsend 2:31:28.54
DNF. Richard Ash (from Ajax)
Sport (19+) Female
1. Leigh Hobson (Ziggy`s Cycling Club Inc.)1:07:20.61
2. Kristen Johnson 1:12:10.57
3. Terri Gregotski (Fly Gurlz / St Catharines)1:12:59.45
4. Dorota Urbaniak (from Toronto)1:13:13.91
5. Shannon Tucker (Gears Racing .com/Streetsville)1:13:39.73
6. Marianna Knights (Fly Gurlz / Collingwood)1:14:35.72
7. Antonia Gawel (from Toronto)1:14:44.26
8. Caroline Ross (The Cyclery.ca / Ottawa)1:15:41.29
9. Tracy Crellin (from Oakville)1:18:00.53
10. Sarah Bonikowsky (from Orangeville)1:19:56.09
11. Roxanne White 1:20:12.93
12. Meg MacIntyre (Caledon:Fly Gurlz / Caledon)1:21:23.24
13. Natalie Nohra (from Toronto)1:22:29.53
14. Tabi Ferguson (Waterloo CC/The Flying Dogs)1:23:33.97
15. Andrea Bacik 1:23:37.33
16. Amy Dawson (from Kingston)1:24:59.48
17. Jennifer Garrett (from Ottawa)1:25:53.94
18. Marissa Mastenbroek 1:26:23.28
19. Nicole Westbrook (from Milton)1:27:24.38
20. Vanessa Thorne (from St Catherines)1:27:29.76
21. Laura Mark (Team McBride - Fitfix)1:27:39.88
22. Lindsey Huculiak (Fly Gurlz / Mississauga)1:30:19.67
23. Christina Green (from Hamilton)1:39:12.99
24. Andrea Fenninger (Team Lifesavers / Sharon)1:42:56.89
25. Elinore Dawson 1:45:18.54
26. Marianne Fenninger (Team Lifesavers / Sharon)1:50:42.65
DNF. Stephanie Carreau (from Osgoode)
DNS. Sophie Daviau (Fly Gurlz)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login