Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

May 28/03 10:15 am - SISU Rd Cup Standings, Test of Metal Charity Auction, Blizzard Bike Club News


Posted by Editoress on 05/28/03
 

SISU BC Cup Road Series
Courtesy Cycling BC

Stop # 3 in the SISU BC Cup is the Atomic Road Race on Sunday June 1st in Abbotsford. Please go to: www.atomicracing.com/atomic/races.htm for details.

After 2 races, the standings are:

SISU BC Cup Championship Points
after 2 of 6 Events
Men 1/2
NameTeamHometownPoints
Matt Usborne(Symmetrics)Nanaimo16
Larry Zimich(Campione)N. Vancouver10
Dylan Sebel(Broadmark)Mission10
Derek McMaster(PartOne International)Victoria8
Steve Colborne(Symmetrics)Nanaimo7
Luca Segato(BellCom)Victoria7
Paul Blanchette(Rocky Mountain Bicycles)Vancouver6
Andreas Hestler(Rocky Mountain Crystal Decisions)N. Vancouver6
Sean Dawson(Trek-VW)Vancouver5
Andrew Pinfold(Atlas Cold Storage)Victoria4
SISU BC Cup Championship Points
after 2 of 6 Events
Open Women
Name(Team)HometownPoints
Sarah Noble(Bike Barn)Penticton15
Marni Prazsky(Trek-Vw)Vancouver13
Leah Goldstein(Victory Brewing)Vancouver10
Lisa Sweeney(Kappa)Langley8
Lesley Tomlinson(Rocky Mountain Crystal Decisions)N. Vancouver7
Heather Parrote(Opus Bicycles)White Rock6
Trish Sinclair(Gears Racing)Victoria6
Sara Neil(Trek-VW)Vancouver5
Melanie McQuaide(Ford Outfitters)Victoria5
Barb Zimich(Dizzy Cycles)N. Vancouver4
SISU BC Cup Team Points (Men)
After 2 of 6 Events
TeamPoints
Symmetrics9
Campione5
Rocky Mountain Crystal Decisions4
PartOne International4
Trek-VW4
Symmetrics2
Kona Factory3
Atlas Cold Storage2
Bike Barn1
Riders' Cycles1
SISU BC Cup Team Points (Women)
After 2 of 6 Events
TeamPoints
Trek-VW9
Bike Barn7
Kappa4
Gears Racing4
Opus Bicycles3
Rocky Mountain Crystal Decisions3
Trek-VW2
Dizzy Cycles2
Dizzy Cycles2
Trek-VW2
Ford Outfitters2
Escape Velocity1



Test of Metal Auction Raises Funds for Charity

The Squamish Mountain Bike Festival is the place for racers to take to one of the best cross-country courses anywhere and for freeriders and trials specialists to conquer big drops and formidable obstacles, but the organization behind all of the competition also wants to put something back into the community and help people who may be less fortunate than some.

The Test of Metal GoBid online auction for charity will be held June 1-15. Anyone can log onto www.gobid.ca to browse, bid, buy and support the Test of Metal's charities of choice, which are the CKNW Orphans' Fund and Squamish trail enhancement projects.

"Anyone with access to the internet can help make the Squamish Mountain Bike Festival and Test of Metal an even greater success than it has become by placing bids for various items on the GoBid website," says Beth Johnston, Squamish Mountain Bike Festival marketing and sponsorship director. "There will be deals on some great clothing, cycling accessories and many other products donated by Squamish Mountain Bike Festival sponsors."

"The money raised goes back into the community, with the proceeds going to the CKNW Orphans' Fund to help buy a bike for a child with a disability and for ongoing trail enhancement in Squamish,' Johnston adds. "We are encouraging everyone to spread the word about the auction to get some great deals and to help make a difference in the community."

The CKNW Orphans' Fund makes money available for needed equipment and services for children, including anything from a specially adapted tricycle for a spina bifida child, to emergency dental work for a child in pain or buying a computer for a child who is bedridden. The fund has provided horseback riding lessons for children with muscular dystrophy, purchased hearing aids, eye glasses and even electric sports wheelchairs.

The Squamish Mountain Bike Festival takes place June 20-22, attracting the full spectrum of mountain bike enthusiasts, with chariot races, a downhill-oriented freeride competition, the trials competition, the Mini-Metal for kids, the Teen Test for nine- to 14-year-old racers and, of course, the centrepiece Test of Metal cross-country race on June 21. M ore information on all festival events, as well as the GoBid charity auction, is available at www.testofmetal.com.


Blizzard Bike Club - S & S Turbines Time Trial Championships -Fort St. John, BC - May 25
Courtesy Pat Ferris

The 19th annual S & S Turbines Time Trial Championships were completed this past weekend with Mike Hientzman the declared the fastest time trialer in the Peace. Mike won both the 16 km and 40 km events with a total time of 1:26:49 hours. Robert Martens was the second fastest with a total of 1:28:24 and Richard Howes third at 1:31:25. Pat Ferris was 4th at 1:33:05 and Stephen Ferris 5th at 1:34:07.

This event is the clubs oldest continuously held weekend event. It was started back in 1984. Wim Kok and Pat Ferris are the only original riders of that one.

The woman age class winners were: Jolea Bilodeau-Under 15 girls-2: 56:44, Tessa Bilodeau - Under 17 girls- 1:52:13, Erin Drummond-Senior Women-2:01:28, Tammy Howes-Vet A Women-1: 42:41 and Barb Polehoykie-Vet B Women-1: 58:90.

The male age class winners were: Gilbert Bilodeau-Under 17- 1:48:56, Stephen Ferris-Under 19-1:34:07, David Ferris-Senior-1: 38:76, Mike Hientzman-Vet A-1: 26:49, Richard Howes-Vet B-1: 31:25, Ed Fornelli-Vet C-1: 36:03 and Richard Wood- Vet D-1:48:03.

Saturday nights' 16 km Baldonnel times were: Mike Hientzman 24:33, Robert Martens 24:56, Stephen Ferris 25:39, Richard Howes 1:31:25, Pat Ferris 25:48, Ed Fornelli 26:21, Carston Erke 26:53, Andrew Kovacs 26:54, Rod Lewis 27:27, Joseph Gladysz 27:33, David Ferris 27:53, Tammy Howes 28:00, Eric Snucins 28:03, Gilbert Bilodeau 28:47, Gary Hilderman 28:53, Ken Nix 29:12, Brian Maddigan 29:14, Richard Wood 29:57, Ross Garbutt 29:58, Dean Lowry 30:13, Tessa Bilodeau 31:05, Jean Guillemette 31:09, Barb Polehoykie 33:33, Erin Drummond 34:12 and Jolea Bilodeau 38:56.

Sunday's 40 km. Cecil Lake time trial times were: Mike Hientzman 1:02:16, Robert Martens 1:03:28, Richard Howes 1:05:45, Pat Ferris 1:07:17, Stephen Ferris 1:08:28, Ed Fornelli 1:09:42, Eric Snucins 1:11:02, David Ferris 1:11:23, Roger St. jean 1:12:06, Joseph Gladysz 1:12:12, Tammy Howes 1:14:41, Tim Gladysz 1:15:27, Ken Nix 1:15:41, Gilbert Bilodeau 1:16:09, Dean Lowry 1:17:05, Richard Wood 1:18:06, Ross Garbutt 1:18:46, Darren Guliov 1:19:14, Brian Maddigan 1:21:23, Tessa Bilodeau 1:21:08, Jean Guillemette 1:21:29, Barb Polehoykie 1:25:57, Erin Drummond 1:27:13 and Jolea Bilodeau 1:52:18.

Coming Up:

• Thursday time trial - 7 pm - Baldonnel School

• Sunday Tri-Co-op Triathlon - 9 am - Pool.
73 entrants by the May 24th deadline.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login