Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 15/03 12:43 pm - Canmore ITT results


Posted by Editoress on 06/15/03
 

Canmore ITT Canmore AB
Courtesy Andy Holmwood, ABA

The first of four races comprising the Alberta Time Trial Series, held today (Saturday) in Canmore, Alberta. The race, hosted by the Rundle Mountain Cycling Club, featured a challenging course on Highway 1A, east from Canmore to Seebe and return. Other features included howling wind and a few mountain goats.

The Rundle Mountain Cycling Club follows up today's ITT with the 6-Up "Club Challenge" Team Time Trial tomorrow (Sunday).


Women A - 40 km
1. Marilyn MacDonald (Opus)1:04:55
2. Samantha Nicholson (Bianchi-Bike Shop)1:06:31
3. Meghan Blades (Bianchi-Bike Shop)1:06:33
4. Susan Copeland (Juventus)1:06:36
5. Jessica DeMars (Bianchi-Bike Shop)1:07:55
6. Kathy White (Jeune Cyclisme)1:08:10
7. Nola Zwarich (Bianchi-Bike Shop)1:10:06
8. Petrina Tulissi (Bianchi-Bike Shop)1:11:04
9. Lisa Bowe (Bicisport)1:14:19
Women B - 40 km
1. Tanya Bagnell (Way Past Fast)1:11:19
2. Kelly Geisheimer (ERTC)1:11:21
3. Colleen Baldwin (Pedalhead)1:14:44
4. Martine Chardon (Bow Cycle/CMC)1:15:51
5. Madelaine Bate (Terrascape)1:17:09
6. Rebecca Wilkinson (Synergy)1:22:34
7. Paul Kane (GS Campione)1:24:47
8. Erica Virtue (Synergy - Junior)1:26:35
Category 1/2 - 40 km
1. Bruce Copeland (Juventus - 1)0:54:14
2. Cam McKnight (ERTC - 1)0:55:52
3. Zach Bell (Synergy - 2)0:56:24
4. Jesse Collins (Bicisport - 2)0:57:31
5. Chris Rubuliak (Juventus - 1)0:57:32
6. Geoff Johns (Bianchi-Bike Shop - 2)0:59:22
7. Philippe Abbott (Bicisport - Junior Men)0:59:23
8. Shawn Taylor (Rundle Mtn CC - 2)0:59:26
9. James Sparling (Bow Cycle/CMC - 2)0:59:41
10. Gregg Menard (Juventus - 2)0:59:43
11. Jeff Sparling (Bow Cycle/CMC - Junior Men)1:00:36
12. Andy Holmwood (Independent - Master B Men)1:00:47
13. Spencer Atkinson (Bicisport - Junior Men)1:01:59
14. Shane Rush (Velocity - Master A Men)1:02:18
15. Jere Hu (TRS Racing - 2)1:02:22
16. Rob Brandrick (Independent - Master A Men)1:04:34
Category 3 - 40 km
1. John Bence (Bicisport - Master A Men)0:58:47
2. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC - Master A Men)0:58:55
3. John Impey (Bow Cycle/CMC - 3)0:59:58
4. David Watson (Velocity - Master B Men)1:00:32
5. Bob Burden (River Valley Cycle - Master B Men)1:00:39
6. Wade Wallace (TRS Racing - 3)1:00:42
7. David Ariano (ERTC - 3)1:01:32
8. Bob McKerrell (CABC/Projekt 1 - Master A Men)1:01:50
9. Chris Harrison (ERTC - 3)1:02:07
10. Mark MacDonald (Sport Chek - Junior Men)1:02:21
11. Don Robertson (Café Racers - 3)1:03:36
12. Brian Bain (Bow Cycle/CMC - Junior Men)1:04:29
13. Harley Desprey (Velocity - 3)1:04:41
Category 4 - 40 km
1. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy - Master A Men)1:01:48
2. Robert Beerkens (Independent - Master B Men)1:02:04
3. Graham Rudge (ERTC - 4)1:02:11
4. Gary Brown (Rundle Mtn CC - Master A Men)1:02:13
5. Abe House (Synergy - Master A Men)1:02:28
6. Lonn Bate (Terrascape - 4)1:02:43
7. Jason Frank (CABC/Projekt 1 - 4)1:03:02
8. Phil Rayner (Headwinds - Master B Men)1:03:44
9. Joffrey Larocque (Bicisport - 4)1:04:29
10. Lev Krivitsky (Crankmasters - Master C Men)1:04:31
11. Mike Trofimuk (Bow Cycle/CMC - 4)1:04:35
12. Dennis Bland (Crankmasters - Master A Men)1:04:42
13. Greg Achtem (Bow Cycle/CMC - Master A Men)1:04:49
14. Darin Schacker (River Valley Cycle - 4)1:05:22
15. Ben Adam (Synergy Racing - Junior Men)1:05:34
16. Shane Carritt (CABC/Projekt 1 - 4)1:05:36
17. Brian Kullman (Terrascape - 4)1:05:43
18. Stephen Ferris (Blizzard - Junior Men)1:06:18
19. Jason Yanota (Independent - 4)1:06:31
20. Curtis Roper (Velocity - 4)1:06:47
21. Dan Bradley (ERTC - 4)1:06:52
22. Gordon Milne (Independent - Master B Men)1:07:25
23. Greg Yanicki (Bicisport - 4)1:07:29
24. Rob Grant (Independent - 4)1:07:41
25. Husain Esmail (Crankmasters - 4)1:07:48
26. Myles Marshall (Juventus - 4)1:08:11
27. Sean Walsh (Bow Cycle/CMC - U17)1:08:22
28. Wayne Giles (Bow Cycle/CMC - Junior Men)1:08:28
29. Dylan Menard (Juventus - 4)1:08:29
30. Adrian Marcano (Calgary Cycle - Master A Men)1:08:51
31. Richard Vervoort (Crankmasters - Master A Men)1:08:51
32. Nick Insole (Juventus - Master A Men)1:08:54
33. Ryan Lakhram (Juventus - 4)1:09:40
34. Sam Kruger (Independent - 4)1:10:42
35. Dexter Brown (Headwinds - 4)1:10:57
36. Stuart Dalziel (Headwinds - Master B Men)1:11:22
37. Jim Lambert (Independent - Master A Men)1:12:07
38. Richard Kasper (Independent - Master B Men)1:14:10
39. Brian Starr (Independent - Master A Men)1:14:54
40. Jeremy Greenwood (Independent - Master A Men)1:19:06
dnf. Mel Storozynsky (Bicisport - 4)
dnf. Jayson Gillespie (ERTC - 4)
Tandem - 40 km
1. Dean Edwards - s (Juventus - tandem)
Ted Dahms - p (Pedalhead - tandem)
0:59:14
2. Kelly Nadeau - s (Synergy - tandem)
Stephen Burke - p (Olympic Oval - tandem)
1:06:22
Paralympic - 8 km
1. Barb Ferner (Bicisport - Paralympic)13:56:01
2. John Bereczki (Bicisport - Paralympic)14:12:00
3. Brayden McDougall (Bicisport - Paralympic)16:40:01
4. Shanon Bourgouin (Bicisport - Paralympic - trike)19:52:04
Category 5 - 40 km
1. Carlos Salas (Independent - Master B Men)1:00:04
2. Peter Heppleston (EMCC - Master C Men)1:04:22
3. James Aufricht (Olympic Oval - U17)1:06:53
4. Matt Aufricht (Independent - Master B Men)1:08:07
5. Brian Robinson (Olympic Oval - U17)1:09:44
6. Jim Yeske (EMCC - Master B Men)1:10:03
7. Anthony Stadnyk (Bicisport - U17)1:10:12
8. Peter Bigg (EMCC - Master E Men)1:11:17
9. Matt Catley (Synergy - U17)1:14:14
10. Michael LeFeuvre (Crankmasters - Master B Men)1:14:33
11. Nicolas Andrichuk (Olympic Oval - U17)1:16:51
12. Jim Oldham (Crankmasters - Master D Men)1:18:04
13. Eric Smith (Bow Cycle/CMC - U17)1:18:34
14. Kasper Woiceshyn (Olympic Oval - U17)1:18:59
15. Dan Cronin (Crankmasters - Master E Men)1:19:40
16. Don Mankewich (Crankmasters - Master B Men1:23:50


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login