Posted by Editor on 06/30/03
2003 Canadian National Road Championships - Pelham, Ontario
This report made possible through the sponsorship of Evolution by Oryx
Full results from National Championship road races held on the effingham course on Monday, June 30, 2003.
Tandem (Stoker / Pilot)
1 COTE, Stephane / Boily, Pierre-Olivier 2:01:34
2 JOHNSTON, Dave / Wood, Chris 2:01:50
3 MARSOLAIS, Richard / DeVeer, Craig 2:06:58
4 COWIE, Brian / Johnson, Kenneth 2:07:54
5 DAHMS, Ted / Edwards, Dean (ABT) 2:18:28
6 MARSOLAIS, Shawn / Sweeney, Lisa 2:32:10
Handi Cycle | |||
1 | Serge RAYMOND | 53:57.00 | |
2 | Gregory BALL | QCT | 55:10.00 |
3 | Scott PATTERSON | * | 1:09:55.00 |
4 | Shauna WHYTE | * | 1:33:01.00 |
5 | Denis GRENIER | 1:43:18.00 | |
DNF | Mark BEGGS | QCT | |
Amputee | |||
1 | Marc BRETON | QCT | 49:17 |
2 | Don TERLSON | * | 57:38 |
3 | Bruce PENNER | ABT | 1:07:41 |
Para 3-4 | |||
1 | Jean QUEVILLON | QCT | 56:07.00 |
2 | Benoit VAILLANCOURT | QCT | 59:29.00 |
3 | Ryan ARBUCKLE | CCP | 1:01:43.00 |
4 | Brayden MCDOUGALL | BCB | 1:03:52.00 |
5 | John BERECZKI | BCB | 1:03:57.00 |
DNF | Barb FERNER | BCB | |
Para 1-2 | |||
1 | Paul JALBERT | CCP | 39:02.53 |
2 | Shanon BOURGOUIN | BCB | 56:52.54 |
Master Women | |||
1 | Pamela EGGER | TEV | 1:51:34* |
2 | France BORDELEAU | 1:57:58 | |
3 | Nanci DODMAN | CER | 1:58:03 |
4 | Gaétanne PERREAULT | 1:58:28 | |
5 | Chritine DESJARDINS | CCG | 2:00:28 |
6 | Lisa WOODSIDE | * | 2:03:47 |
Master D Men | |||
1 | John PARKINSON | 1:53:44 | |
2 | Pierre BIANCHETTI | LCW | 1:53:48 |
3 | Orlando GOVEIA | 1:54:51 | |
4 | Tim PORTER | * | 2:00:25 |
Master C Men | |||
1 | Paul WOLFE | * | 2:14:05.99 |
2 | Gordon CLARKE | SGR | 2:14:15.07 |
3 | James LAIRD | MLR | 2:14:21.11 |
4 | Charlie SQUIRES | LCW | 2:14:25.64 |
5 | Roger LESSARD | 2:14:26.05 | |
6 | Pierre L'ECUYER | CCG | 2:14:26.07 |
7 | Jorn HANSEN | SGR | 2:14:44.14 |
8 | Greg BROWN | 2:15:43.26 | |
9 | Michael MCCANN | YUK | 2:15:49.39 |
10 | Rick SUDAC | WCM | 2:15:53.40 |
11 | Bill BUCKLEY | * | 2:16:20.96 |
12 | Mike VIEL | 2:16:21.10 | |
13 | Eon D'ORNELLAS | ONT | 2:16:25.08 |
14 | Tim BUCKLEY | 2:16:33.30 | |
15 | Paul WOLFE | 2:19:27.04 | |
16 | Dennis MIZERSKI | 2:19:36.72 | |
17 | Gary EDWARDS | FOG | 2:20:44.83 |
18 | Grant STRAHL | NEC | 2:23:12.11 |
19 | Paul WEISER | * | 2:24:00.36 |
20 | Jacques CARON | RPR | 2:24:00.39 |
21 | Keith SMITH | CCY | 2:24:54.88 |
22 | Douglas BAIN | 2:31:33.58* | |
23 | Giorgio IMBROGNO | 2:31:51.69* | |
Master B Men | |||
1 | Pierre-Étienne GREGOIRE | 2:36:40 | |
2 | Stefan KRAMER | 2:36:43 | |
3 | Timothy FARRAR | 2:36:48 | |
4 | Sylvan ADAMS | * | s.t. |
5 | William RALPH | FOG | s.t. |
6 | Mark BERGER | s.t. | |
7 | Gervais BERNIER | 2:36:52 | |
8 | Neil HENDRY | SGR | s.t. |
9 | David WOOLLEY | SGR | s.t. |
10 | Abbey GARNETT | DRT | s.t. |
11 | Craig BURGE | WQW | 2:36:59 |
12 | Gilbert MAROIS | ROU | 2:37:01 |
13 | Tony ROUTLEY | s.t. | |
14 | Joseph THORCHIA | s.t. | |
15 | Tony ABRAMAVICIUS | MBR | s.t. |
16 | David WATSON | 2:37:05 | |
17 | Craig DOUCET | * | s.t. |
18 | Ed SMOLINSKY | s.t. | |
19 | Robert CHESKEY | HCC | 2:37:07 |
20 | Fred PEPPER | * | s.t. |
21 | Greg CUSHING | PTB | 2:37:10 |
22 | Brad NICKORICK | 2:37:11 | |
23 | Tom SZOSTOPAL | 2:37:15 | |
24 | Grégoire CREVIER | s.t. | |
25 | Marc POLSINELLI | s.t. | |
26 | Willem VANDENBERG | FOG | s.t. |
27 | Alex POND | 2:37:21 | |
28 | Phil VERNET | s.t. | |
29 | David DERMONT | 2:37:24 | |
30 | Bob STEER | LCW | 2:37:26 |
31 | Aiken SCHERBERGER | * | 2:37:29 |
32 | Wayne SMITH | 2:37:36 | |
33 | Chris CHAMBERS | * | 2:37:41 |
34 | Marc LAPOINTE | 2:37:44 | |
35 | Robert BRISSON | 2:38:01 | |
36 | Jacques GUENETTE | 2:38:23 | |
37 | Carlos GONCALVES | 2:38:41 | |
38 | Kyby KLASSEN | 2:42:05 | |
39 | Zoltan WIGHARDT | 2:42:13 | |
40 | Fulvio CUBELLO | 2:42:18 | |
41 | Bernard VIVES | 2:42:35 | |
42 | François FAUST | 2:43:20 | |
43 | Ed D'AGUSTINO | 2:45:19 | |
44 | Yves NADEAU | 2:47:20 | |
45 | Gord AVANN | SKI | 2:50:58 |
46 | Chris KIRIAKPOULOS | 2:52:33 | |
47 | Scott ROBERT | 2:52:43 | |
48 | Glen LAYCOCK | * | 2:53:18 |
49 | David HARRISON | HCC | 2:54:10 |
Master A Men | |||
1 | Michel DETRY | 3:01:50 | |
2 | Claude SANSON | s.t. | |
3 | Jason VINCZE | 3:02:03 | |
4 | Jean-Sébastien ZAHRA | 3:02:10 | |
5 | Éric MOODY | 3:02:18 | |
6 | Kieran ANDREWS | 3:02:24 | |
7 | Michel CYR | ROU | 3:02:27 |
8 | Scott BUSCHCEN | MBR | s.t. |
9 | Martin SAVARD | 3:02:32 | |
10 | Mike RUTLEDGE | 3:02:53 | |
11 | Bob RICE | 3:03:10 | |
12 | Craig GOOD | 3:03:12 | |
13 | Christofer PATON | 3:03:15 | |
14 | Martin PRUD'HOMME | 3:03:18 | |
15 | Calos BARLOS | 3:03:21 | |
16 | Laurent MARTEL | 3:03:24 | |
17 | Douglas CHISHOLM | BMO | 3:03:26 |
18 | Shane LAVELL | 3:03:29 | |
19 | Lorenzo CATERINI | 3:03:31 | |
20 | Antonio LIOKOSSIS | s.t. | |
21 | Scott WOOD | s.t. | |
22 | Paolo EUGENI | 3:03:34 | |
23 | Jay MURRAY | TVW | 3:03:35 |
24 | Robert MANN | 3:03:43 | |
25 | John TOLKAMP | ESC | 3:03:44 |
26 | Brent AQUINO | PAV | 3:03:53 |
27 | Allan BECKER | NEC | 3:03:56 |
28 | Paul WILKINSON | 3:04:00 | |
29 | Michael FRODYKE | 3:05:53 | |
30 | Chris KIZIAK | SGR | 3:06:07 |
31 | Cary MORETTI | 3:06:14 | |
32 | Paul FARRUGIA | MBR | s.t. |
33 | Jeffrey SHOW | 3:06:17 | |
34 | Duncan SALISBURY | SGR | 3:06:34 |
35 | Ian MACKELLAR | 3:07:36 | |
36 | Chris GRUBER | 3:07:41 | |
37 | Ryan ROBINSON | 3:08:00 | |
38 | Roberto VANY | 3:08:09 | |
39 | Mark DAVIES | CER | 3:09:44 |
40 | Lorne CUNLIFFE | 3:09:48 | |
41 | Paul AMARAL | SGR | 3:09:54 |
42 | Andre CHARLEBOIS | * | 3:10:56 |
43 | Todd OLYNICK | 3:11:10 | |
44 | Mark MABBERLEY | 3:11:52 | |
45 | Brian PRIEBE | 3:13:57 | |
46 | Marc BEAULIEU | ROU | 3:17:16 |
47 | Craig VEDOVA | 3:17:37 | |
Junior Men | |||
1 | Raphael TREMBLAY | QCT | 3:28:41 |
2 | Kevin LACOMBE | QCT | 3:29:46 |
3 | Mark POZNIAK | SCC | 3:29:51 |
4 | Christian MEIER | ACC | s.t. |
5 | Cabrel BOUCHER | MCA | 3:29:54 |
6 | Max PLAXTON | GRC | 3:30:00 |
7 | Philippe ABBOTT | ABT | 3:30:03 |
8 | Brandon CRICHTON | ONT | s.t. |
9 | Francois SZTUKE | QCT | 3:30:05 |
10 | Jean-Simon FORTIN | CCG | 3:30:09 |
11 | Gavriel EPSTEIN | SHO | 3:30:11 |
12 | Charly VIVES | QCT | 3:30:17 |
13 | Jean-Luc PILOTE | ELV | 3:30:29 |
14 | Marsh COOPER | DPR | 3:30:42 |
15 | Guillaume TANGUAY | CCG | 3:31:08 |
16 | Tyler HOLTZMAN | SCC | 3:32:15 |
17 | Shaun CRUMP | LAR | 3:32:32 |
18 | Bradley FAIRALL | RMB | 3:36:07 |
19 | Spencer ATKINSON | BCB | 3:36:24 |
20 | Jamie LAMB | ACC | 3:36:43 |
21 | Steffan ELZINGA | BIC | 3:37:15 |
22 | Robert GUSTAVSSON | BRO | 3:37:21 |
23 | Ryan BELLIVEAU | ACC | 3:42:31 |
24 | Kirk EMERY | ACC | s.t. |
25 | Maxime DESROCHERS | ELV | 3:43:30 |
26 | Jon BENSON | 3:43:50 | |
27 | Eric SCHEEPERS | MCA | 3:44:02 |
28 | Scott CRUMP | LAR | 3:44:21 |
29 | Mark BATTY | ON3 | 3:44:26 |
30 | Maxime FLINGOU | 3:44:28 | |
31 | Francis MARTIN | ELV | 3:44:42 |
32 | Andrew WILSON | ATL | 3:44:52 |
33 | Jean-Francois DIONNE | CCG | 3:44:54 |
34 | Xavier NADEAU | ELV | 3:45:07 |
35 | Brian BAIN | BOW | 3:54:10 |
36 | Ryan TAYLOR | *** | s.t. |
Junior Women | |||
1 | Audrey LEMIEUX | QCT | 1:49:37 |
2 | Emilie ROY | QCT | 1:49:46 |
3 | Emily SANDWITH | KPA | 1:51:12 |
4 | Kylie CASE | MTV | 1:53:00 |
5 | Anna TRATNYEK | * | 1:53:22 |
6 | Joìlle NUMAINVILLE | ELV | 1:55:22 |
7 | Naomi COOPER | DPR | 1:59:00 |
8 | Mylene LALIBERTE | QCT | 1:59:13 |
9 | Marie-Pier BEDARD | QCT | 2:06:58 |
10 | Jessica ANDERSON | LAR | 2:08:20 |
Espoir Men | |||
1 | Martin GILBERT | QCT | 4:08:14 |
2 | Murray CARTER | MCA | 4:08:30 |
3 | Cory JAY | ELV | 4:08:45 |
4 | Antoine STUNDNER | ELV | 4:10:12 |
5 | Jean-Sebastien MAHEU | QCT | 4:10:21 |
6 | Cameron EVANS | *** | 4:10:27 |
7 | Will ROUTLEY | RMC | 4:10:36 |
8 | Andrew SCOTT | ACC | 4:10:43 |
9 | Ryan MCNAMARA | SYM | 4:10:46 |
10 | Dustin MACBURNIE | ACC | 4:10:56 |
11 | Kevin MILLER | 4:11:25 | |
12 | Ryan ROTH | JET | 4:11:35 |
13 | Chris ISAAC | 4:12:30 | |
14 | Derek MCMASTER | SAS | 4:12:47 |
15 | Nathan ST. ONGE | ACC | 4:13:04 |
16 | Jimmy ONESCHUK | SAS | 4:14:45 |
17 | Jeff SCHILLER | LCW | 4:16:44 |
18 | Mathew BONNIN | 4:17:06 | |
19 | Tait SIMPSON | 4:17:09 | |
20 | Warren TILBROOK | 4:17:15 | |
21 | Mathieu ROY | QCT | 4:17:29 |
22 | John Christopher REID | 4:18:16 | |
23 | Pierre-Olivier BOILY | QCT | 4:20:11 |
24 | Cameron MCKNIGHT | ERT | 4:20:59 |
25 | David GOOSEN | ESC | 4:21:17 |
26 | Steve MORRISON | TSC | 4:21:21 |
27 | Daniel TOMCZAK | SAS | 4:21:23 |
28 | Rob BRITTON | SAS | 4:21:27 |
29 | Hughes LAPOINTE | 4:21:36 | |
30 | Eric HOLLAND | BOW | 4:21:53 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |