Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 14/03 10:55 am - Tour de France: Stage 9


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/03
 

Tour de France

Photos from today's stage


Stage 9: Bourg d'Oisans to Gap, 184.5 km
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 5:02:00.
2. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, at 0:36
3. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
5. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi
6. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
7. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
8. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC
11. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 0:52
13. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, s.t.
14. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:06
15. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
16. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi
17. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
18. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, all s.t.
19. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:47
20. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
21. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
22. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio
23. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
24. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
25. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom
26. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
27. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
28. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
29. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
31. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi
32. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
33. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
34. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
35. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
36. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon
37. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
38. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio, all s.t.
39. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 2:00
40. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo, s.t.
41. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 2:04
42. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 3:30
43. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski, 4:26
44. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
45. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio, 5:45
46. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, s.t.
47. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 6:40
48. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco, 7:19
49. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com
50. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
51. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
53. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom
54. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
55. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, all s.t.
56. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 11:07
57. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
58. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com
59. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner, all s.t.
60. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco, 11:33
61. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
62. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com
63. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com
64. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
65. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
66. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
67. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
68. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, all s.t.
71. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 15:38
72. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
73. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio
74. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
75. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
76. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
77. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
78. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
79. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
80. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
81. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
82. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi
83. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
84. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco, all s.t.
85. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 19:18
86. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
87. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour
88. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC
89. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
90. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC
91. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
92. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor
93. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo
94. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour
95. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo
96. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
97. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
98. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
99. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor
100. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
101. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
102. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
103. Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi
104. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
105. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo
106. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi
107. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
108. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom
109. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
110. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
111. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
112. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour
114. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, all s.t.
115. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 21:13
116. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, s.t.
117. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 23:45
118. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, s.t.
119. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 32:43
120. Stephane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole
121. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com
122. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
123. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
124. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
125. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
126. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
127. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
128. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
129. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour
130. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
131. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo
132. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi
133. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
134. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
135. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
136. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo
137. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
138. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
139. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
140. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
141. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour
142. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
143. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
144. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
145. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
146. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
147. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
148. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
149. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
150. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank
151. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
152. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
153. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
154. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
155. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio
156. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon
157. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
158. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC
159. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
160. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
161. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco
162. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco
163. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
164. Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
165. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
166. Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
167. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, all s.t.
168. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 38:43
169. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo, 39:31
170. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo
171. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, both s.t.
172. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 42:43
DNF Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di
DNF Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com
DNF Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco
DNF Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Telekom
DNF Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
DNF Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski

GC
1. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 40:15:26
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, at 0:21
3. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02
4. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:37
5. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 1:52
6. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 2:10
7. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 2:25
8. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 2:28
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:25
10. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 3:45
11. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:03
12. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 4:04
13. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4:31
14. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 4:58
15. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio, 5:17
16. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 5:59
17. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, s.t.
18. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 7:05
19. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 7:15
20. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC, 8:20
21. David Plaza (Esp) Team Bianchi, 8:29
22. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 8:45
23. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 8:53
24. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 9:44
25. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 9:46
26. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 10:28
27. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Team Bianchi, 10:52
28. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 12:08
29. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski, 12:15
30. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 13:26
31. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 13:34
32. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 14:45
33. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 15:15
34. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 15:31
35. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 16:14
36. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:16
37. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18:03
38. Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 20:27
39. Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 20:59
40. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom, 23:08
41. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 23:53
42. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 26:06
43. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 26:23
44. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 28:12
45. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 30:03
46. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 30:41
47. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 32:52
48. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner, 34:36
49. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 36:51
50. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 37:06
51. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 37:48
52. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 42:31
53. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 42:40
54. Udo Bolts (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 43:38
55. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco, 43:42
56. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 44:47
57. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 45:49
58. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 46:16
59. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 46:23
60. Xabier Zandio (Esp) iBanesto.com, 47:02
61. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 47:04
62. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 47:48
63. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC, 48:11
64. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 49:13
65. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco, 50:17
66. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 50:44
67. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 51:29
68. Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio, 51:54
69. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 51:57
70. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco, 52:08
71. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 52:35
72. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 53:49
73. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco, 54:22
74. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 54:23
75. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 54:51
76. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio
77. Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi, both s.t.
78. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 55:28
79. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 55:59
80. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 56:09
81. David Latasa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 57:11
82. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 58:24
83. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 59:36
84. Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski, 1:01:14
85. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:01:25
86. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:02:19
87. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo, 1:02:31
88. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 1:02:45
89. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02:47
90. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 1:03:07
91. David Canada (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:03:20
92. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo, 1:03:50
93. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:13
94. Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
95. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:04:23
96. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:06:04
97. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1:07:45
98. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 1:08:11
99. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:09:13
100. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:09:35
101. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
102. Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom, 1:11:19
103. Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC, 1:11:31
104. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:12:54
105. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:13:01
106. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1:13:35
107. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 1:14:54
108. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole, 1:15:54
109. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:16:06
110. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 1:16:13
111. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:17:19
112. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo, 1:17:36
113. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:19:38
114. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:19:47
115. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:21:19
116. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 1:21:21
117. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 1:21:24
118. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:21:37
119. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 1:22:40
120. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:22:44
121. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:22:51
122. Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:23:21
123. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:23:47
124. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:23:59
125. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:25:49
126. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:25:50
127. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo, 1:25:51
128. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:27:41
129. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 1:28:44
130. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:28:53
131. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:30:32
132. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:31:03
133. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC, 1:34:04
134. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:35:14
135. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:35:29
136. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo, 1:35:31
137. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:35:53
138. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:36:12
139. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank, 1:36:15
140. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank, 1:36:22
141. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 1:36:24
142. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank, 1:36:53
143. Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1:37:09
144. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:37:19
145. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:37:26
146. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:37:30
147. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:37:34
148. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:37:36
149. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco, 1:37:37
150. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 1:38:57
151. Julian Usano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:39:00
152. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 1:39:05
153. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 1:39:55
154. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com, 1:40:39
155. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:40:58
156. Stephane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:40:59
157. Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi, 1:41:18
158. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:41:23
159. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:41:50
160. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank, 1:43:42
161. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 1:43:47
162. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 1:45:47
163. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 1:49:11
164. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:49:44
165. Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 1:51:02
166. Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:51:17
167. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco, 1:52:06
168. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio, 1:56:15
169. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:56:23
170. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo, 1:57:49
171. Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio, 2:01:27
172. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo, 2:18:12

Points
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 120 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo, 110
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 104
4. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom, 98
5. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour, 88
6. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 87
7. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 86
8. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 83
9. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 81
10. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 72
11. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 51
12. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 47
13. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 46
14. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 45
15. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 44
16. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 43
17. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 43
18. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 42
19. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35
20. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 33
21. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 30
22. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 30
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 28
24. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 25
25. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 22
26. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 22
27. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 22
28. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 21
29. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 21
30. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 21
31. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 21
32. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 20
33. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 20
34. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole, 20
35. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 19
36. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 18
37. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18
38. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 18
39. Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank, 18
40. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16
41. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 15
42. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 15
43. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 14
44. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 13
45. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 13
46. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 12
47. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 12
48. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12
49. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12
50. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 12
51. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 9
52. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9
53. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com, 9
54. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 8
55. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 7
56. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 7
57. Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo, 6
58. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 6
59. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio, 6
60. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 6
61. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor, 6
62. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 6
63. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 6
64. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 5
65. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
66. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 4
67. Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 4
68. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 4
69. Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi, 3
70. Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom, 2
71. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
72. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 2
73. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 2
74. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2
75. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo, 2
76. Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 2
77. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 1
78. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 1
79. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco, -1

Mountains classification
1. Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 135 points
2. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski, 75
3. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 74
4. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 71
5. Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Bianchi, 62
6. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com, 61
7. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom, 61
8. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco, 56
9. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole, 54
10. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53
11. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 51
12. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 50
13. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49
14. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 49
15. Angel Casero (Esp) Team Bianchi, 47
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 47
17. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 37
18. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 36
19. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33
20. Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 24
21. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 21
22. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 21
23. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC, 20
24. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 20
25. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com, 20
26. Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 19
27. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio, 18
28. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 18
29. Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour, 18
30. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 15
31. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour, 15
32. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 15
33. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 14
34. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 14
35. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 14
36. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12
37. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor, 12
38. Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 12
39. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com, 12
40. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 12
41. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio, 10
42. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 10
43. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone, 8
44. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 7
45. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC, 7
46. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 5
47. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 4
48. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4
49. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor, 4
50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4
51. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 4
52. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 3
53. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor, 3
54. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3
55. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole, 3
56. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 3
57. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 2
58. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 2
59. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom, 1
60. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1
61. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1
62. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC, 1

Young rider
1. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 40:19:11
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, at 5:59
3. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com, 9:41
4. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com, 11:46
5. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance, 12:29
6. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 20:08
7. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 38:55
8. Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom, 41:02
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com, 42:31
10. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio, 44:03
11. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com, 50:04
12. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco, 50:37
13. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 52:24
14. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 59:00
15. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:09:09
16. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com, 1:15:53
17. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 1:17:36
18. Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:19:06
19. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:20:02
20. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:22:04
21. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 1:25:08
22. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:27:18
23. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 1:32:27
24. David Munoz (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1:33:49
25. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour, 1:38:05
26. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank, 1:39:57
27. Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi, 1:40:02

Centenaire
1. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, 2 points
2. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi, 3
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 4
4. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 5
5. Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere, 6
6. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 7
7. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco, 8
8. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, 9
9. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 10
10. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco, 11
11. Pablo Lastras (Esp) iBanesto.com, 12
12. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski, 13
13. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance, 15
14. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di, 16
15. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 17
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom, 18
17. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi, 19
18. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole, 20
19. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon, 21
20. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com, 22

Team GC
1. Euskaltel - Euskadi, 118:11:19
2. US Postal - Berry Floor, at 4:11
3. iBanesto.com, 8:34
4. Team CSC, 10:14
5. Team Bianchi, 16:26
6. Team Telekom, 20:11
7. ONCE - Eroski, 27:49
8. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 29:23
9. Quick Step - Davitamon, 42:33
10. Ag2R Prevoyance, 45:34
11. Kelme - Costa Blanca, 50:00
12. Brioches La Boulangere, 50:32
13. Alessio, 51:27
14. Gerolsteiner, 1:09:34
15. Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe, 1:19:03
16. Jean Delatour, 1:19:11
17. Rabobank, 1:29:35
18. Fassa Bortolo, 1:48:18
19. Credit Agricole, 2:03:48
20. Vini Caldirola - So.Di, 2:30:19
21. Lotto - Domo, 2:30:40
22. FDJeux.com, 2:34:17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login