Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 21/03 11:27 am - Calgary Track League, Festival de Velo


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/03
 

Calgary Track League
Courtesy Reid Dalgleish

Results for July 17th


Waterloo Cycling Club - The Festival de Velo
Courtesy Waterloo Cycling Club

Sponsored by "Dearborn Health: Performance & Wellness Centre"
Rim Park, Waterloo, Ontario. Sunday June 20, 2003

Number of Entrants: 27
Senior 3 Men - 64km
TimePrize
1. Ryan De Boer (Grimsby )1:42:22100
2. Michael Amaral (Brampton)at 03s75
3. Rob Hiscock (St Catharines)s.t.50
4. Mark Cleland (Mississauga)s.t.40
5. Bob West (Welland )s.t.35
6. Russell Jones (Welland )s.t.30
7. Paul Telisman (Toronto )s.t.25
8. Paul Salvo (Markham )s.t.20
9. Scott Sexsmith (Cobourg )s.t.15
10. Bobby Mrvelj (Toronto )s.t.10
11. Matt Forfar s.t.
12. Don Andrews (Waterloo)s.t.
13. Joel Pelletier (Guelph)s.t.
14. Henry Dudko (Brantford)s.t.
15. Craig Mann (Toronto )s.t.
16. Michael Morrison (Guelph)s.t.
17. Mike Cole (London)s.t.
18. Mike Schwartzentruber (Conestogo)s.t.
19. John Van Arragon (Kitchener)s.t.
20. Ian Wilson (Waterloo)s.t.
21. Shawn Cranwell (Hamilton)@ 24s
22. Jeff Sears (Guelph)@ 1 lap
23. Michael Falikowski (Oakville)@ 1 lap
24. James Wei (Kitchener)DNF
25. Ivan Skorotko (Richmond Hill)DNF
26. Kelly Smith DNF
27. Frank Jonger (Embro)DNF
Prime #1: 3 places
1. Rob Hiscock (25) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
2. Don Andrews (15) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
3. Ryan De Boer (10) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
Prime #2: 5 places
1. Don Andrews ($75 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
2. Rob Hiscock ($35 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
3. Michael Amaral ($25 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
4. Ryan De Boer ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
5. Paul Salvo ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
Prime #3: 3 places
1. Don Andrews (50) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
2. Bob West (15) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
3. Rob Hiscock (10) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
Junior Men (17-18) - 64km
Number of Entrants: 2
TimePrize
1. Shawn Wilson (Wingham / Indpd 1)48:30 Medal + $50
2. Blair Mcdonald (Waterloo / Watfly)@ 1 lap Medal + $30
Master BCD Men (40+) - 64km
Number of Entrants: 37
TimePrize
1. Mauro Martini (Brampton / Pavan)1:39:20 100
2. Garnett Abbey (Burlington / D'orne)s.t.75
3. Greg Cushing (Cobourg / Prc)@ 04s50
4. Bruno Grossi (Vaughan Pavan)@ 15s40
5. Marc Polsinelli (Kleinburg / Pavan)@ 1:0035
6. Edward D'agostino (Waterloo / Ziggy)s.t.30
7. Brent Thomlison (Wellesley / Wat Fly)s.t.25
8. Bruce Camacho (West Hill / D'orne)s.t.20
9. Brad Nickorick (Burlington / Cycoak)s.t.15
10. Bert Candela (Cambridge / Ind )s.t.10
11. Mark Berger (Stouffville / D'orne)s.t.
12. Michael Johns (Edmonton / Cabc/Pr)s.t.
13. Mike Viel (Maple / Pavan)s.t.
14. Brian Zolper (Toronto / D'orne)s.t.
15. John Parkinson (Cambridge / Neweag)s.t.
16. Alex Pond (Mississauga / Midweek)s.t.
17. Terry Rice (Tillsonburg / Wdstck)s.t.
18. Phill Vermette (Guelph / Juventus)@ 1:15
19. Malcolm Eade (Toronto / D'orne)@ 1:23
20. Pierre Perrin (Toronto / Missis)@ 2:03
21. Stuart Connell (Waterloo / Watfly)@ 3:05
22. Raymond Gubala (Oshawa / Bicyc)s.t.
23. Joe Tersigni (Richmond Hill / Neweag)s.t.
24. Nigel Roberts (Streetsville / Missis)s.t.
25. Terry Speilvogel (Cambridge / Ind )s.t.
26. Paul Dean (Strathroy / Lcw )s.t.
27. Rob Good (Waterloo / Watfly)@ 3:34
28. Craig Doucet (Sarnia / Ind)@ 1 lap
29. Johnnie Edghill (Scarborough / Ind)DNF
30. Mark Shaw (Toronto / Midweek)DNF
31. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Tottenham / Som Dnf)
32. Fred Pepper (Hamilton / Hamil)DNF
33. Ziggy Martuzalski (Waterloo / Ziggy)DNF
34. Joseph Torchia (London / Lcw)DNF
35. David Lee-Shee (Toronto / Midweek)DNF
36. Gordon Clarke (Aurora / Som)DNF
37. Peter Hein (Scarborough / Meweag)DNF
Prime #1: 3 places
1. Mark Polsinelli (25) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
2. Ziggy Martuzalski (15) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
3. Nigel Roberts (10) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
Prime #2: 5 places
1. Mauro Martini ($75 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
2. Greg Cushing ($35 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
3. Garnett Abbey ($25 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
4. Bruno Grossi ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
5. Brent Thomlinson ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
Prime #3: 3 places
1. Mauro Martini (25) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
2. Greg Cushing (15) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
3. Garnett Abbey (10) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
Cadet Men (15-16) - 64km
Number of Entrants: 3
TimePrize
1. Mark Hinnen (Oakville)1:42:30 Medal + $50
2. Alex Korten (Stevensvile)@ 1 lap Medal + $30
3. Mike Lamantia s.t.Medal + $20
Junior Women - 64km
Number of Entrants: 1
TimePrize
1. Anna Tratnyek (New Hamburg)1:55:30 Medal + $50
Senior & Master Women - 64km
Number of Entrants: 12
TimePrize
1. Merrill Collins (Toronto / Labi)1:48:50 Trophy, Medal + $100
2. Leigh Hobson (Floradale / Cerv)s.t.Medal + $75
3. Chloe Black (Peterborough Prc)@ 22sMedal + $50
4. Anna Garnett (Dundas / Ind)s.t.40
5. Holland Gidney (Toronto )@ 43s35
6. Anita Lagler (Brampton)@ 47s30
7. Jenny Trew @ 52s25
8. Rebecca Nelson (Toronto )@ 1:2220
9. Caroline Amyot (Waterloo)@ 3:3615
10. Corinne Roos (London)@ 1 lap10
11. Katie Coulson (Burlington)s.t.
12. Krysta Whitney (Guelph)s.t.
Prime:
1. Merrill Collins (25)
2. Leigh Hobson (15)
3. Chloe Black (10)
Master A Men (30-39) - 72km
Number of Entrants: 33
TimePrize
1. Mike Rutledge (Mississauga / Pavan)1:50:10 100
2. Ed Makarchuk (Toronto / Khs)s.t.75
3. Eric Crudeli (Bressan, France / Bressan Velo)s.t.50
4. Christopher Paton (Oakville / Missis)s.t.40
5. Chris Kiziak (Palgrave / Som)s.t.35
6. Duncan Salisbury (Burlington / Som)s.t.30
7. Paolo Eugeni (Windsor / Ciclo )@1:0125
8. Jose Paul Amaral (Maple / Som)s.t.20
9. Gerard Yeates (Ajax Prc)s.t.15
10. Jeffrey Chow (Windsor / Ciclo )s.t.10
11. David Thompson (Toronto / D'orne)s.t.
12. Chris Helwig (London / Coachchris)s.t.
13. Antonio Liokossis (London / Coachchris)s.t.
14. Shane Lavell (Hamilton / Cycoak)s.t.
15. Carlos Barros (Toronto / Ciclo)s.t.
16. Chris Wood (Waterloo / Watfly)s.t.
17. Roberto Vani (Windsor / Ciclo)s.t.
18. Ian Mackellar (Oakville / Missis)s.t.
19. Fred Brewer (London / Ind)s.t.
20. Sean Klobucar (Windsor / Ciclo)s.t.
21. Stuart Green (St Catharines / Stcath)s.t.
22. Michael Forsdike (London / Coachchris)s.t.
23. Derek Koops (Etobicoke / Missis)s.t.
24. Brian Priebe (Waterloo / Watfly)s.t.
DNF. Paul Farrugia (Georgetown / Missis)
DNF. Tom Villano (Toronto / Spswap)
DNF. Reginald Wilson (Guelph / Ind)
DNF. Alex Sanna (Guelph / Watfly)
DNF. Greg Palmer (London / Coachchris)
DNF. Nicholas Dwyer (Windsor / Ciclo)
DNF. Jim Henning (Guelph / Ind)
DNF. David Scott (Guelph / Ind)
DNF. Dave Johnston (Kitchener / Watfly)
Prime #1: 3 places
1. Chris Wood (25) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
2. Antonio Liokossis (15) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
3. Carlos Barros (10) Schlueter's Chev Olds, Waterloo
Prime #2: 5 places
1. Chris Wood ($75 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
2. Greg Palmer ($35 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
3. Paolo Eugeni ($25 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
4. Christopher Paton ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
5. Chris Kiziak ($10 Gift Cert.) Reynolds Cycle of London
Prime #2a: 2 places
1. Duncan Salisbury (Cycling Jersey)
2. Ed Makarchuk (Cycling Jersey)
Prime #2a: 1 place
1. Duncan Salisbury (Bianchi Umbrella)
Prime #3: 3 places
1. Duncan Salisbury (25) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
2. Christopher Paton (15) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
3. Ed Makarchuk (10) The Flying Dog, Waterloo
Pro, Senior 1, 2 Men - 88km
Number of Entrants: 28
TimePrizeNotes
1. Christopher Atkins (Toronto / Midweek)2:12:10 Trophy, Medal + $136s1
2. Paul Rego (Burlington / Atlas)s.tMedal + $75s1
3. Jeff Schiller (London / Lcw)s.tMe

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login